Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of Board of Trustees of PM CARES Fund
PM lauds people of India for contributing wholeheartedly to PM CARES
PM CARES to work with a larger perspective of responding to emergency and distress situations, not only through relief assistance, but also taking mitigation measures and capacity building
Hon’ble Justice K.T. Thomas, former Judge, Supreme Court, Shri Karia Munda, former Deputy Speaker and Shri Ratan Tata Join as Trustees of the PM CARES Fund
21 SEP 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting of the Board of Trustees of the PM CARES Fund on 20.09.2022.
A presentation was made on the various initiatives undertaken with the help of PM CARES Fund, including the PM CARES for Children scheme which is supporting 4345 children. Trustees appreciated the role played by the fund at a crucial time for the country. PM Shri Narendra Modi appreciated the people of the country for contributing wholeheartedly to PM CARES Fund.
It was discussed that PM CARES has a larger vision on effectively responding to emergency and distress situations, not only through relief assistance, but also taking mitigation measures and capacity building.
Prime Minister welcomed the Trustees for becoming an integral part of the PM CARES Fund.
The meeting was attended by Trustees of the PM CARES Fund, i.e. Union Home Minister and Union Finance Minister as also, the newly nominated trustees of the PM CARES Fund:
• Justice K.T. Thomas, Former Judge, Supreme Court,
• Shri Kariya Munda, Former Deputy Speaker,
• Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman Emeritus, Tata Sons.
The Trust further decided to nominate following eminent persons for constitution of Advisory Board to PM CARES Fund:
• Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, Former Comptroller and Auditor General of India
• Smt. Sudha Murthy, Former Chairperson, Infosys Foundation
• Shri Anand Shah, Co-founder of Teach for India and Former CEO of Indicorps and Piramal Foundation.
Prime Minister said that participation of new Trustees and Advisors will provide wider perspectives to the functioning of the PM CARES Fund. Their vast experience of public life would impart further vigour in making the fund more responsive to various public needs.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডৰ ট্ৰাষ্টী পৰিষদৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেয়াৰ্ছত উদাৰতাৰে অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে দেশবাসীক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছে জৰুৰীকালীন আৰু সংকটৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি দিয়াৰ এক বৃহত্তৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰিব, কেৱল সাহায্য সহায়ৰ জৰিয়তে নহয়, লগতে প্ৰশমন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ জৰিয়তে
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ প্ৰাক্তন ন্যায়াধীশ কে.টি. থমাচ, লোকসভাৰ প্ৰাক্তন উপাধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীকাৰিয়া মুণ্ডা আৰু টাটা ছন্সৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীযুত ৰতন টাটাই পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডৰ ট্ৰাষ্টী পৰিষদৰ সদস্য হিচাপে যোগদান কৰে
21 SEP 2022 11:44AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২২ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডৰ ট্ৰাষ্টী পৰিষদৰ এখন বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে।
পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডৰ সহায়ত আৰম্ভ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত এক প্ৰেজেণ্টেচন আগবঢ়োৱা হয়, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে পিএম কেয়াৰছ ফৰ চিল্ড্ৰেন আঁচনি, যি 4345 জন শিশুক সহায় আগবঢ়াই আছে। ট্ৰাষ্টী পৰিষদৰ পৰিষদৰ সদস্যসকলে দেশৰ জটিল সময়ত পুঁজিৰ দ্বাৰা পালন কৰা ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডত উদাৰভাৱে অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে দেশবাসীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেয়াৰ্ছৰ কেৱল সাহায্য সহায়ৰ জৰিয়তে নহয়, প্ৰশমন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ জৰিয়তে জৰুৰীকালীন আৰু সংকটজনক পৰিস্থিতিৰ কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ এক বৃহত্তৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ট্ৰাষ্টী পৰিষদৰ সদস্যসকলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিচাপে আদৰণি জনায়।
বৈঠকত পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডৰ ট্ৰাষ্টী পৰিষদৰ সদস্য, অৰ্থাৎ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীৰ লগতে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডৰ নতুনকৈ মনোনীত সদস্যসকল উপস্থিত আছিল:
• উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ প্ৰাক্তন ন্যায়াধীশ ন্যায়াধীশ কে.টি. থমাছ
• শ্ৰী কাৰিয়া মুণ্ডা, লোকসভাৰ প্ৰাক্তন উপাধ্যক্ষ
• শ্ৰীযুত ৰতন টাটা, সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ, টাটা ছন্স
ট্ৰাষ্টে পিএম কেয়াৰ্চ ফাণ্ডত পৰামৰ্শদাতা বোৰ্ড গঠনৰ বাবে নিম্নলিখিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলক মনোনীত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে:
• শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ মেহৰিশী, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন নিয়ন্ত্ৰক আৰু অডিটৰ জেনেৰেল
• শ্ৰীমতী সুধা মূৰ্তি, ইনফোচিছ ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ প্ৰাক্তন অধ্যক্ষা
• টিচ ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সহ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক আৰু ইণ্ডিকৰ্পছ আৰু পিৰামল ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী আনন্দ শ্বাহ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ট্ৰাষ্টী পৰিষদৰ নতুন সদস্য আৰু উপদেষ্টাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডৰ কাম-কাজৰ প্ৰতি এক বিস্তৃত দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰিব। ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনত তেওঁৰ দীঘলীয়া অভিজ্ঞতাই পুঁজিটোক বিভিন্ন ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি অধিক সঁহাৰি দিয়াত অধিক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব।