Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of Board of Trustees of PM CARES Fund
PM lauds people of India for contributing wholeheartedly to PM CARES
PM CARES to work with a larger perspective of responding to emergency and distress situations, not only through relief assistance, but also taking mitigation measures and capacity building
Hon’ble Justice K.T. Thomas, former Judge, Supreme Court, Shri Karia Munda, former Deputy Speaker and Shri Ratan Tata Join as Trustees of the PM CARES Fund
21 SEP 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting of the Board of Trustees of the PM CARES Fund on 20.09.2022.
A presentation was made on the various initiatives undertaken with the help of PM CARES Fund, including the PM CARES for Children scheme which is supporting 4345 children. Trustees appreciated the role played by the fund at a crucial time for the country. PM Shri Narendra Modi appreciated the people of the country for contributing wholeheartedly to PM CARES Fund.
It was discussed that PM CARES has a larger vision on effectively responding to emergency and distress situations, not only through relief assistance, but also taking mitigation measures and capacity building.
Prime Minister welcomed the Trustees for becoming an integral part of the PM CARES Fund.
The meeting was attended by Trustees of the PM CARES Fund, i.e. Union Home Minister and Union Finance Minister as also, the newly nominated trustees of the PM CARES Fund:
• Justice K.T. Thomas, Former Judge, Supreme Court,
• Shri Kariya Munda, Former Deputy Speaker,
• Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman Emeritus, Tata Sons.
The Trust further decided to nominate following eminent persons for constitution of Advisory Board to PM CARES Fund:
• Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, Former Comptroller and Auditor General of India
• Smt. Sudha Murthy, Former Chairperson, Infosys Foundation
• Shri Anand Shah, Co-founder of Teach for India and Former CEO of Indicorps and Piramal Foundation.
Prime Minister said that participation of new Trustees and Advisors will provide wider perspectives to the functioning of the PM CARES Fund. Their vast experience of public life would impart further vigour in making the fund more responsive to various public needs.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ PM CARES ફંડના ટ્રસ્ટી મંડળની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ PM CARES માં પૂરા દિલથી યોગદાન આપવા બદલ ભારતના લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી
PM CARES માત્ર રાહત સહાય દ્વારા જ નહીં, પરંતુ શમનના પગલાં અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ દ્વારા પણ કટોકટીની અને તકલીફની પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં પ્રતિભાવ આપવાના વિશાળ પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય સાથે કામ કરવાની કાળજી રાખે છે
માનનીય જસ્ટિસ કે.ટી. થોમસ, ભૂતપૂર્વ ન્યાયાધીશ, સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ, શ્રી કારિયા મુંડા, ભૂતપૂર્વ ડેપ્યુટી સ્પીકર અને શ્રી રતન ટાટા પીએમ કેર્સ ફંડના ટ્રસ્ટી તરીકે જોડાયા
21 SEP 2022 11:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 20.09.2022ના રોજ PM CARES ફંડના ટ્રસ્ટી મંડળની એક બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
PM CARES ફંડની મદદથી હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ પહેલો પર એક પ્રેઝન્ટેશન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં PM CARES for Children સ્કીમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જે 4345 બાળકોને સહાય કરે છે. ટ્રસ્ટીઓએ દેશ માટે નિર્ણાયક સમયે ફંડ દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવેલી ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ PM CARES ફંડમાં પૂરા દિલથી યોગદાન આપવા બદલ દેશના લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી.
એવી ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી કે PM CARES પાસે કટોકટીની અને તકલીફની પરિસ્થિતિઓને અસરકારક રીતે પ્રતિસાદ આપવા માટે માત્ર રાહત સહાય દ્વારા જ નહીં, પરંતુ શમનના પગલાં લેવા અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કરવા માટે પણ વિશાળ વિઝન છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ PM CARES ફંડનો અભિન્ન ભાગ બનવા બદલ ટ્રસ્ટીઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું.
આ બેઠકમાં PM CARES ફંડના ટ્રસ્ટીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી, એટલે કે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી તેમજ PM CARES ફંડના નવા નામાંકિત ટ્રસ્ટીઓ:
• જસ્ટિસ કે.ટી. થોમસ, ભૂતપૂર્વ ન્યાયાધીશ, સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ,
• શ્રી કરિયા મુંડા, ભૂતપૂર્વ ડેપ્યુટી સ્પીકર,
• શ્રી રતન ટાટા, ચેરમેન એમેરિટસ, ટાટા સન્સ.
ટ્રસ્ટે આગળ PM CARES ફંડ માટે સલાહકાર બોર્ડની રચના માટે નીચેની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વ્યક્તિઓને નોમિનેટ કરવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો:
• શ્રી રાજીવ મેહર્ષિ, ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ કોમ્પ્ટ્રોલર અને ઓડિટર જનરલ
• શ્રીમતી સુધા મૂર્તિ, ભૂતપૂર્વ ચેરપર્સન, ઇન્ફોસિસ ફાઉન્ડેશન
• શ્રી આનંદ શાહ, ટીચ ફોર ઈન્ડિયાના સહ-સ્થાપક અને ઈન્ડીકોર્પ્સ અને પિરામલ ફાઉન્ડેશનના ભૂતપૂર્વ સીઈઓ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે નવા ટ્રસ્ટીઓ અને સલાહકારોની ભાગીદારી પીએમ કેર્સ ફંડની કામગીરીને વ્યાપક પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય પ્રદાન કરશે. જાહેર જીવનનો તેમનો બહોળો અનુભવ ફંડને વિવિધ જાહેર જરૂરિયાતો માટે વધુ પ્રતિભાવશીલ બનાવવા માટે વધુ જોમ પ્રદાન કરશે.