Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy’s proposal for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (Tranche II) on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’, with an outlay of Rs.19,500 crore for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules.
The national programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules aims to build an ecosystem for manufacturing of high efficiency solar PV modules in India, and thus reduce import dependence in the area of Renewable Energy. It will strengthen the Atamnirbhar Bharat initiative and generate employment.
Solar PV manufacturers will be selected through a transparent selection process. PLI will be disbursed for 5 years post commissioning of solar PV manufacturing plants on sales of high efficiency solar PV modules from the domestic market will be incentivised.
The outcomes/benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. It is estimated that about 65,000 MW per annum manufacturing capacity of fully and partially integrated, solar PV modules would be installed.
2. The scheme will bring direct investment of around Rs.94,000 crore.
3. Creation of manufacturing capacity for Balance of Materials like EVA, Solar glass, Backsheet, etc.
4. Direct employment of about 1,95,000 and indirect employment of around 7,80,000 persons.
5. Import substitution of approximately Rs.1.37 lakh crore.
6. Impetus to Research and Development to achieve higher efficiencies in Solar PV Modules.

কেবিনেট
অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম সৌৰ পিভি মডিউলত গিগা ৱাট (GW) স্কেলৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা আহৰণৰ বাবে ‘অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম সৌৰ পিভি মডিউলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম’ লৈ প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনচেনটিভ আঁচনিত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেবিনেটে ‘অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম সৌৰ পিভি মডিউলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম’ ত প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনচেনটিভ আঁচনি (অংশ II) ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে নতুন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনালে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম সৌৰ পিভি মডিউলত গিগা ৱাট (GW) স্কেলৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা আহৰণৰ বাবে ১৯,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব।
এই অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম সৌৰ পিভি মডিউলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ভাৰতত অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম সৌৰ পিভি মডিউল উৎপাদনৰ বাবে এক বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰা। ই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পদক্ষেপক সুদৃঢ়ৰ লগতে নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
এটি নিকা বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সৌৰ পিভি নিৰ্মাতাসকলক বাছনি কৰা হ’ব। ঘৰুৱা বজাৰখনৰপৰা অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম সৌৰ পিভি মডিউল বিক্ৰীৰ অৰ্থে সৌৰ পিভি উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্পসমূহ চালিতকৰণৰ পিছত ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে পিএলআই আগবঢ়োৱা কাৰ্য্যই উদ্দীপনা যোগাব।
এই আঁচনিৰ ফলাফল/লাভা-লাভসমূহ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’লঃ
i. সম্পূৰ্ণ আৰু আংশিক, একত্ৰিতভাৱে বছৰি প্ৰায় ৬৫,০০০ মেগাৱাট সৌৰ পিভি মডিউলৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা সংস্থাপনৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ii. এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৯৪,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিনিয়োগৰ সঞ্চাৰ হ’ব।
iii. ইভিএ, ছ’লাৰ গ্লাছ, বেকশ্বীট আদিৰ দৰে বেলেন্স অৱ মেটেৰিয়েলৰ বাবে উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা আহৰণ।
iv. প্ৰায় ১,৯৫,০০০ জনক প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিয়োগ আৰু প্ৰায় ৭,৮০,০০০ জনক পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগ।
v. প্ৰায় ১.৩৭ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ আমদানি লাঘৱ।
vi. সৌৰ পিভি মডিউলৰ অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা আহৰণৰ বাবে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নক উদ্দীপনা।