Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy’s proposal for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (Tranche II) on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’, with an outlay of Rs.19,500 crore for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules.
The national programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules aims to build an ecosystem for manufacturing of high efficiency solar PV modules in India, and thus reduce import dependence in the area of Renewable Energy. It will strengthen the Atamnirbhar Bharat initiative and generate employment.
Solar PV manufacturers will be selected through a transparent selection process. PLI will be disbursed for 5 years post commissioning of solar PV manufacturing plants on sales of high efficiency solar PV modules from the domestic market will be incentivised.
The outcomes/benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. It is estimated that about 65,000 MW per annum manufacturing capacity of fully and partially integrated, solar PV modules would be installed.
2. The scheme will bring direct investment of around Rs.94,000 crore.
3. Creation of manufacturing capacity for Balance of Materials like EVA, Solar glass, Backsheet, etc.
4. Direct employment of about 1,95,000 and indirect employment of around 7,80,000 persons.
5. Import substitution of approximately Rs.1.37 lakh crore.
6. Impetus to Research and Development to achieve higher efficiencies in Solar PV Modules.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ઉચ્ચ કાર્યક્ષમતાવાળા સૌર પીવી મોડ્યુલ્સમાં ગીગા વોટ(GW) સ્કેલની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા હાંસલ કરવા ‘નેશનલ પ્રોગ્રામ ઓન હાઈ એફિશિયન્સી સોલાર પીવી મોડ્યુલ્સ’ અંગે પ્રોડક્શન લિન્ક્ડ ઈન્સેન્ટિવ્સ સ્કીમને મંજૂરી આપી
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલયના 'ઉચ્ચ કાર્યક્ષમતા સોલાર પીવી મોડ્યુલ્સ પર રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમ' પર પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ સ્કીમ (ટ્રેન્ચ II)ના અમલીકરણની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે. ઉચ્ચ કાર્યક્ષમતા સોલાર પીવી મોડ્યુલ્સમાં ગીગા વોટ (GW) સ્કેલની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા હાંસલ કરવા માટે રૂ.19,500 કરોડ ખર્ચ-જોગવાઈ રાખવામાં આવી છે.
ઉચ્ચ કાર્યક્ષમતા સૌર પીવી મોડ્યુલ્સ પરના રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતમાં ઉચ્ચ કાર્યક્ષમતાવાળા સૌર પીવી મોડ્યુલ્સના ઉત્પાદન માટે ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો છે અને આ રીતે રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જીના ક્ષેત્રમાં આયાત નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવાનો છે. તે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલને મજબૂત કરશે અને રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરશે.
સોલર પીવી ઉત્પાદકોની પસંદગી પારદર્શક પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. સ્થાનિક બજારમાંથી ઉચ્ચ કાર્યક્ષમતાવાળા સોલાર પીવી મોડ્યુલના વેચાણ પર સૌર પીવી ઉત્પાદન પ્લાન્ટના કમિશનિંગ પછી 5 વર્ષ માટે PLI નું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવશે અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે.
યોજનામાંથી અપેક્ષિત પરિણામો/લાભ નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. એવો અંદાજ છે કે લગભગ 65,000 મેગાવોટ વાર્ષિક ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા સંપૂર્ણ અને આંશિક રીતે સંકલિત, સૌર પીવી મોડ્યુલો સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે.
2. આ યોજના લગભગ રૂ.94,000 કરોડનું સીધું રોકાણ લાવશે.
3. ઈવીએ, સોલર ગ્લાસ, બેકશીટ વગેરે જેવી સામગ્રીના સંતુલન માટે ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાનું નિર્માણ.
4. લગભગ 1,95,000 લોકોને પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગાર અને લગભગ 7,80,000 વ્યક્તિઓને પરોક્ષ રોજગાર.
5. અંદાજે રૂ.1.37 લાખ કરોડની આયાત અવેજી.
6. સોલર પીવી મોડ્યુલ્સમાં ઉચ્ચ કાર્યક્ષમતા હાંસલ કરવા સંશોધન અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન.