Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy’s proposal for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (Tranche II) on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’, with an outlay of Rs.19,500 crore for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules.
The national programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules aims to build an ecosystem for manufacturing of high efficiency solar PV modules in India, and thus reduce import dependence in the area of Renewable Energy. It will strengthen the Atamnirbhar Bharat initiative and generate employment.
Solar PV manufacturers will be selected through a transparent selection process. PLI will be disbursed for 5 years post commissioning of solar PV manufacturing plants on sales of high efficiency solar PV modules from the domestic market will be incentivised.
The outcomes/benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. It is estimated that about 65,000 MW per annum manufacturing capacity of fully and partially integrated, solar PV modules would be installed.
2. The scheme will bring direct investment of around Rs.94,000 crore.
3. Creation of manufacturing capacity for Balance of Materials like EVA, Solar glass, Backsheet, etc.
4. Direct employment of about 1,95,000 and indirect employment of around 7,80,000 persons.
5. Import substitution of approximately Rs.1.37 lakh crore.
6. Impetus to Research and Development to achieve higher efficiencies in Solar PV Modules.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அதிக திறன் வாய்ந்த சூரிய மின் தகடுகளின் ஜிகா வாட் அளவிலான உற்பத்தி திறனை அடைவதற்கான தேசிய அதிக திறன் கொண்ட சூரிய மின்தகடுகள் திட்டத்தில் உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
அதிக திறன் வாய்ந்த சூரிய மின் தகடுகளின் ஜிகா வாட் அளவிலான உற்பத்தி திறனை அடைவதற்கான தேசிய அதிக திறன் கொண்ட சூரிய மின்தகடுகள் திட்டத்தில் ரூ 19,500 கோடி செலவிலான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையின் பரிந்துரைக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்து இருப்பது குறையும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் முன்னெடுப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தி, வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும்.
சூரிய மின் தகடுகள் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவார்கள். உள்நாட்டு சந்தையிலிருந்து அதிக திறன் வாய்ந்த சூரிய மின் தகடுகள் விற்பனைக்காக சூரிய மின்தகடுகள் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ரூபாய் 94 ஆயிரம் கோடி அளவிற்கு நேரடி முதலீடு கிடைக்கும். 1,95,000 பேருக்கு நேரடியாகவும், 7,80,000 பேருக்கு மறைமுகமாகவும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1861127