Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy’s proposal for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (Tranche II) on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’, with an outlay of Rs.19,500 crore for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules.
The national programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules aims to build an ecosystem for manufacturing of high efficiency solar PV modules in India, and thus reduce import dependence in the area of Renewable Energy. It will strengthen the Atamnirbhar Bharat initiative and generate employment.
Solar PV manufacturers will be selected through a transparent selection process. PLI will be disbursed for 5 years post commissioning of solar PV manufacturing plants on sales of high efficiency solar PV modules from the domestic market will be incentivised.
The outcomes/benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. It is estimated that about 65,000 MW per annum manufacturing capacity of fully and partially integrated, solar PV modules would be installed.
2. The scheme will bring direct investment of around Rs.94,000 crore.
3. Creation of manufacturing capacity for Balance of Materials like EVA, Solar glass, Backsheet, etc.
4. Direct employment of about 1,95,000 and indirect employment of around 7,80,000 persons.
5. Import substitution of approximately Rs.1.37 lakh crore.
6. Impetus to Research and Development to achieve higher efficiencies in Solar PV Modules.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल में गीगा वाट (जीडब्ल्यू) पैमाने की उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करने हेतु 'उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम' में उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल में गीगा वाट (जीडब्ल्यू) पैमाने की उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करने हेतु कुल 19,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 'उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम' में उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (किस्त II) के कार्यान्वयन के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत में उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के उत्पादन के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है, और इस प्रकार नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना है। यह कदम ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की पहल को मजबूत करेगा और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा।
एक पारदर्शी चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सोलर पीवी निर्माताओं का चयन किया जाएगा। उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) का वितरण सौर पीवी उत्पादन संयंत्रों के चालू होने के बाद पांच वर्षों के लिए किया जाएगा और यह प्रोत्साहन घरेलू बाजार से उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल की बिक्री पर दिया जाएगा।
इस योजना से निम्नलिखित अपेक्षित परिणाम/लाभ होंगे:
i. यह अनुमान किया जाता है कि पूर्ण और आंशिक रूप से एकीकृत, सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल की लगभग 65,000 मेगावाट प्रति वर्ष की उत्पादन क्षमता की स्थापना की जाएगी।
ii. इस योजना से लगभग 94,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रत्यक्ष निवेश आएगा।
iii. ईवीए, सोलर ग्लास, बैकशीट आदि जैसी शेष सामग्रियों के लिए उत्पादन क्षमता का निर्माण।
iv. लगभग 1,95,000 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और लगभग 7,80,000 लोगों को अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार।
v. लगभग 1.37 लाख करोड़ रुपये का आयात प्रतिस्थापन।
vi. सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल में उच्च दक्षता प्राप्त करने हेतु अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहन।