Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy’s proposal for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (Tranche II) on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’, with an outlay of Rs.19,500 crore for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules.
The national programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules aims to build an ecosystem for manufacturing of high efficiency solar PV modules in India, and thus reduce import dependence in the area of Renewable Energy. It will strengthen the Atamnirbhar Bharat initiative and generate employment.
Solar PV manufacturers will be selected through a transparent selection process. PLI will be disbursed for 5 years post commissioning of solar PV manufacturing plants on sales of high efficiency solar PV modules from the domestic market will be incentivised.
The outcomes/benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. It is estimated that about 65,000 MW per annum manufacturing capacity of fully and partially integrated, solar PV modules would be installed.
2. The scheme will bring direct investment of around Rs.94,000 crore.
3. Creation of manufacturing capacity for Balance of Materials like EVA, Solar glass, Backsheet, etc.
4. Direct employment of about 1,95,000 and indirect employment of around 7,80,000 persons.
5. Import substitution of approximately Rs.1.37 lakh crore.
6. Impetus to Research and Development to achieve higher efficiencies in Solar PV Modules.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੀਗਾ ਵਾਟ (ਜੀਡਬਲਿਊ) ਸਕੇਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਉੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ‘ਉੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮ (ਕਿਸ਼ਤ II) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੀਗਾ ਵਾਟ (ਜੀਡਬਲਿਊ) ਸਕੇਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 19,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਉੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ/ ਲਾਭ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
i. ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 65,000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ii. ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 94,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ।
iii. ਈਵੀਏ, ਸੋਲਰ ਗਲਾਸ, ਬੈਕਸ਼ੀਟ, ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ।
iv. ਲਗਭਗ 1,95,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 7,80,000 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
v. ਲਗਭਗ 1.37 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਨ।
vi. ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ।