Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy’s proposal for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (Tranche II) on ‘National programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’, with an outlay of Rs.19,500 crore for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules.
The national programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules aims to build an ecosystem for manufacturing of high efficiency solar PV modules in India, and thus reduce import dependence in the area of Renewable Energy. It will strengthen the Atamnirbhar Bharat initiative and generate employment.
Solar PV manufacturers will be selected through a transparent selection process. PLI will be disbursed for 5 years post commissioning of solar PV manufacturing plants on sales of high efficiency solar PV modules from the domestic market will be incentivised.
The outcomes/benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. It is estimated that about 65,000 MW per annum manufacturing capacity of fully and partially integrated, solar PV modules would be installed.
2. The scheme will bring direct investment of around Rs.94,000 crore.
3. Creation of manufacturing capacity for Balance of Materials like EVA, Solar glass, Backsheet, etc.
4. Direct employment of about 1,95,000 and indirect employment of around 7,80,000 persons.
5. Import substitution of approximately Rs.1.37 lakh crore.
6. Impetus to Research and Development to achieve higher efficiencies in Solar PV Modules.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے اعلیٰ ترحسن کارکردگی کے حامل شمسی پی وی موڈیو لس میں گیگا واٹ (جی ڈبلیو) اسکیل کی تیاری کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ، اعلیٰ ترحسن کارکردگی کےحامل شمسی پی وی ماڈیول سے متعلق قومی پروگرام کے بارے میں پیداوارسے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے
21 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں ، کابینہ نے اعلیٰ ترحسن کارکردگی کے حامل شمسی پی وی ماڈیولس سے متعلق قومی پروگرام کے بارے میں پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (قسط II) کے نفاذ کی غرض سے نئی اورقابل تجدیدتوانائی کی وزارت کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اعلیٰ ترحسن کارکردگی کےحامل شمسی پی وی ماڈیولس میں گیگا واٹ (جی ڈبلیو ) اسکیم کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لئے اس اسکیم پر 19,500 کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت آئے گی ۔
اعلیٰ ترحسن کارکردگی کے حامل شمسی پی وی ماڈیولس کے بارے میں قومی پروگرام کا مقصد ، بھارت میں اعلیٰ اثرانگیزی کے حامل شمسی پی وی ماڈیولس کی تیاری کے لئے ایک ایکونظام تیارکرنا ہے ، تاکہ قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے شعبے میں درآمدات پرانحصار کو کم کیاجاسکے ۔ اس کی بدولت آتم نربھربھارت پہل مستحکم ہوگی اورروزگار کے نئے مواقع پیداہوں گے ۔
شمسی پی وی تیارکرنے والے مینوفیکچررس کا منتخب کرنے کے ایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعہ انتخاب کیاجائے گا۔ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کے تحت گھریلو مارکیٹ سے اعلیٰ ترحسن کارکردگی کے حامل شمسی پی وی ماڈیولس کی فروخت پر شمسی پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس کاکام کاج شروع ہونے کے بعد پانچ سال کے لئے ترغیب فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
مذکورہ اسکیم کی بدولت درج ذیل نتائج /فائدوں کا امکان ہے :
1. ایسا اندازہ لگایاگیاہے کہ لگ بھگ 65000میگاواٹ سالانہ مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کے حامل مکمل یاجزوی طورپرمربوط شمسی پی وی ماڈیولس نصب کئے جائیں گے ۔
2. اس اسکیم کی بدولت لگ بھگ 94000کروڑروپے کے بقدر براہ راست سرمایہ ہوگی ۔
3. ای وی اے ، شمسی گلاس ، بیک شیٹ وغیرہ جیسے فاضل سامان کے لئے مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت پیداہوگی
4. لگ بھگ 1,95,000افراد کو براہ راست روزگار اورلگ بھگ 7,80,000افراد کو بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم ہوگا۔
5. تقریبا ایک لاکھ 37 ہزارکروڑروپے کے بقدر درآمدی متبادل
6. شمسی پی وی ماڈیولس میں اعلیٰ ترحسن کارکردگی کی حصولیابی کی غرض سے ، تحقیق اورترقی کو رفتارملے گی