Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.11 Cr
Over 4.08 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 46,342
5,443 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.73%
22 SEP 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.11 Cr (2,17,11,36,934) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.08 Cr (4,08,74,582) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10414926
2nd Dose
10115483
Precaution Dose
6961310
FLWs
1st Dose
18436304
2nd Dose
17712306
Precaution Dose
13539451
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40874582
2nd Dose
31378015
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61894394
2nd Dose
52897712
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561131855
2nd Dose
515216191
Precaution Dose
87558952
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204004828
2nd Dose
196834800
Precaution Dose
45596494
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127650884
2nd Dose
123055739
Precaution Dose
45862708
Precaution Dose
19,95,18,915
Total
2,17,11,36,934
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 46,342. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,291 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,78,271.
5,443 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,39,062 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.27 Cr (89,27,28,070) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.73% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.61%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 217.11 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.08 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 46,342 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,443 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.71 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.73 प्रतिशत है
22 SEP 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 217.11 करोड़ (2,17,11,36,934) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.08 करोड़ (4,08,74,582) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10414926
दूसरी खुराक
10115483
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6961310
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18436304
दूसरी खुराक
17712306
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13539451
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40874582
दूसरी खुराक
31378015
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61894394
दूसरी खुराक
52897712
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561131855
दूसरी खुराक
515216191
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
87558952
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204004828
दूसरी खुराक
196834800
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
45596494
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127650884
दूसरी खुराक
123055739
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
45862708
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
19,95,18,915
कुल
2,17,11,36,934
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 46,342 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.10 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.71 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,291 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,39,78,271 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 5,443 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,39,062 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.27 करोड़ से अधिक (89,27,28,070) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.73 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.61 प्रतिशत है।