Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways promoting Digital India initiative in a big way
Digital method of transactions facilitating Railway travellers
E-Catering service is currently available at 310 Railway stations through 1755 Service Providers and 14 Food Aggregators, supplying an average number of 41,844 meals per day
3081 POS machines available in 596 trains and 4316 static units provided with POS machines
22 SEP 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
To promote Digital India initiative over Indian Railways, digital method of transactions for purchase of food items through catering units at Railway Stations is being encouraged and 8878 static units are having the facility of digital payment. In addition to this, Handheld PoS machines are being provided at catering units to generate printed bills and invoices reflecting all details of transactions undertaken and to address the complaints of overcharging. At present, 3081 POS machines are available on 596 trains. 4316 static units have been provided with POS machines.
For widening the range of options available to passengers in trains, E-Catering Services have been introduced on Indian Railways. E-catering services are managed by IRCTC. Passengers can pre-order meals of their choice at the time of booking of e-ticket or while travelling on train using App/Call Centre/website/by calling 1323. E-Catering service is currently available at 310 Railway stations through 1755 Service Providers and 14 Food Aggregators, supplying an average number of 41,844 meals per day.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेचे डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रमाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रोत्साहन
रेल्वे प्रवाशांना सुविधा देणारी व्यवहाराची डिजिटल पद्धत
22 SEP 2022 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 सप्टेंबर 2022
भारतीय रेल्वेने डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रमाला चालना देण्यासाठी, रेल्वे स्थानकांवरील खानपान सेवा केन्द्रांद्वारे खाद्यपदार्थांच्या खरेदीसाठी डिजिटल पद्धतीला प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. 8878 केन्द्रांवर डिजिटल व्यवहाराची सुविधा आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त, केलेल्या व्यवहारांचे सर्व तपशील प्रतिबिंबित करणारी छापील बिले आणि पावत्या तयार करण्यासाठी सहजतेने हाताळता येणारी पीओएस अर्थात पॉस यंत्रे खानपान केन्द्रांना प्रदान केली जात आहेत. तसेच अधिकचे शुल्क आकारले जाण्याच्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठीही यामध्‍ये सुविधा देण्‍यात आली आहे. सध्या 596 गाड्यांमधे 3081 पॉस यंत्रे उपलब्ध आहेत. तसेच 4316 कायम स्‍थापित केन्द्रांना पॉस यंत्रे दिली आहेत.
रेल्वेमधील प्रवाशांसाठी उपलब्ध पर्यायांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वेत ई-कॅटरिंग सेवा सुरू केली आहे. ई-कॅटरिंग सेवेचे व्यवस्थापन आयआरसीटीसी करते. प्रवासी, ई-तिकीटाची नोंदणी करताना किंवा रेल्‍वेमध्ये प्रवास करताना अॅप/कॉल सेंटर/संकेतस्थळ/1323 संपर्क साधून त्यांच्या आवडीच्या भोजनाची आगाऊ नोंदणी करू शकतात. ई-कॅटरिंग सेवा सध्या 310 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर 1755 सेवा प्रदात्यांच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध आहे. 14 खानपान सेवा मध्यस्थ, दररोज सरासरी 41,844 भोजन-थाळी पुरवतात.