Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways promoting Digital India initiative in a big way
Digital method of transactions facilitating Railway travellers
E-Catering service is currently available at 310 Railway stations through 1755 Service Providers and 14 Food Aggregators, supplying an average number of 41,844 meals per day
3081 POS machines available in 596 trains and 4316 static units provided with POS machines
22 SEP 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
To promote Digital India initiative over Indian Railways, digital method of transactions for purchase of food items through catering units at Railway Stations is being encouraged and 8878 static units are having the facility of digital payment. In addition to this, Handheld PoS machines are being provided at catering units to generate printed bills and invoices reflecting all details of transactions undertaken and to address the complaints of overcharging. At present, 3081 POS machines are available on 596 trains. 4316 static units have been provided with POS machines.
For widening the range of options available to passengers in trains, E-Catering Services have been introduced on Indian Railways. E-catering services are managed by IRCTC. Passengers can pre-order meals of their choice at the time of booking of e-ticket or while travelling on train using App/Call Centre/website/by calling 1323. E-Catering service is currently available at 310 Railway stations through 1755 Service Providers and 14 Food Aggregators, supplying an average number of 41,844 meals per day.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের বড় আকারে প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে
22 SEP 2022 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
ভারতীয় রেলে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের প্রসার ঘটাতে রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে কেটারিং ইউনিটের মাধ্যমে খাদ্যদ্রব্য ক্রয়ের জন্য ডিজিটাল লেনদেনকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং ৮,৮৭৮টি স্থায়ী ইউনিটে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের সুবিধা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, হ্যান্ডহেলড পিওএস মেশিন রাখা হচ্ছে কেটারিং ইউনিটগুলিতে ছাপানো বিল এবং ইনভয়েস দেওয়ার জন্য। এতে লেনদেনের সম্পূর্ণ বিবরণ পাওয়া যাবে এবং অতিরিক্ত মাশুল নেওয়ার অভিযোগে সমাধান করা যাবে। বর্তমানে ৩,০৮১টি পিওএস মেশিন পাওয়া যাচ্ছে ৫৯৬টি ট্রেনে। ৪,৩১৬টি স্থায়ী ইউনিটকে পিওএস মেশিন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ট্রেনে যাত্রীদের পছন্দের পরিধি বাড়াতে ভারতীয় রেলের ই-কেটারিং সার্ভিসের সূচনা হয়েছে। ই-কেটারিং সার্ভিসের ব্যবস্থাপনায় আছে আইআরসিটিসি। যাত্রীরা ই-টিকিট বুকিং করার সময়েই তাঁদের পছন্দের খাবারের অর্ডার আগেই দিতে পারেন অথবা যাত্রার সময় ট্রেনে বসে ‘১৩২৩’ নম্বরে কল করে অ্যাপ / কল সেন্টার / ওয়েবসাইট ব্যবহার করে খাবারের অর্ডার দিতে পারেন। ই-কেটারিং পরিষেবা বর্তমানে ৩১০টি রেলওয়ে স্টেশনে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। প্রতিদিন গড়ে ৪১,৮৪৪টি মিল সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে।