Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways promoting Digital India initiative in a big way
Digital method of transactions facilitating Railway travellers
E-Catering service is currently available at 310 Railway stations through 1755 Service Providers and 14 Food Aggregators, supplying an average number of 41,844 meals per day
3081 POS machines available in 596 trains and 4316 static units provided with POS machines
22 SEP 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
To promote Digital India initiative over Indian Railways, digital method of transactions for purchase of food items through catering units at Railway Stations is being encouraged and 8878 static units are having the facility of digital payment. In addition to this, Handheld PoS machines are being provided at catering units to generate printed bills and invoices reflecting all details of transactions undertaken and to address the complaints of overcharging. At present, 3081 POS machines are available on 596 trains. 4316 static units have been provided with POS machines.
For widening the range of options available to passengers in trains, E-Catering Services have been introduced on Indian Railways. E-catering services are managed by IRCTC. Passengers can pre-order meals of their choice at the time of booking of e-ticket or while travelling on train using App/Call Centre/website/by calling 1323. E-Catering service is currently available at 310 Railway stations through 1755 Service Providers and 14 Food Aggregators, supplying an average number of 41,844 meals per day.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்னெடுப்பை இந்திய ரயில்வே பெரிய அளவில் ஊக்கப்படுத்துகிறது
22 SEP 2022 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்னெடுப்பை இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் வகையில், ரயில் நிலையங்களில் உள்ள உணவு தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் வாயிலாக உணவுப் பொருட்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு மின்னணு பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஊக்கப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மொத்தம் 8878 நிறுவனங்களில், மின்னணு பண பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கான வசதிகள் உள்ளது. இதற்காக, வழங்கப்பட்ட உணவுகளின் விலையை அச்சிட்டு அளிப்பதற்கு, கையடக்க எந்திரங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தற்போது 596 ரயில்களில் 3081 கையடக்க விற்பனை பதிவு எந்திரங்கள் உள்ளன. 4316 உணவு தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு விற்பனை பதிவு எந்திரங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ரயில்களில் பயணிகளின் வசதிக்காக, இ- கேட்ரிங் வசதியை இந்திய ரயில்வே அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. பயணிகள் இ-டிக்கெட் மூலம் பயணச்சீட்டை முன் பதிவு செய்யும் போதே, அவர்களுக்கு தேவையான உணவு வகைகளை முன்பதிவிடலாம். அல்லது ரயிலில் பயணம் செய்யும் பயணிகள் செயலி, சேவை மையம், இணையதளம் வசதியை பயன்படுத்தியோ அல்லது 1323 என்ற எண் மூலம் தொடர்பு கொண்டோ தங்களுக்கு தேவையான உணவு வகைகளை முன்பதிவு செய்யலாம். இ-கேட்ரிங் சேவை தற்போது, 310 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் உள்ளன. சராசரியாக நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 41,844 உணவு வகைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1861415