Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways promoting Digital India initiative in a big way
Digital method of transactions facilitating Railway travellers
E-Catering service is currently available at 310 Railway stations through 1755 Service Providers and 14 Food Aggregators, supplying an average number of 41,844 meals per day
3081 POS machines available in 596 trains and 4316 static units provided with POS machines
22 SEP 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
To promote Digital India initiative over Indian Railways, digital method of transactions for purchase of food items through catering units at Railway Stations is being encouraged and 8878 static units are having the facility of digital payment. In addition to this, Handheld PoS machines are being provided at catering units to generate printed bills and invoices reflecting all details of transactions undertaken and to address the complaints of overcharging. At present, 3081 POS machines are available on 596 trains. 4316 static units have been provided with POS machines.
For widening the range of options available to passengers in trains, E-Catering Services have been introduced on Indian Railways. E-catering services are managed by IRCTC. Passengers can pre-order meals of their choice at the time of booking of e-ticket or while travelling on train using App/Call Centre/website/by calling 1323. E-Catering service is currently available at 310 Railway stations through 1755 Service Providers and 14 Food Aggregators, supplying an average number of 41,844 meals per day.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دے رہا ہے
لین دین کا ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کار ریلوے مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
ای کیٹرنگ سروس فی الحال 310 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر 1755 سروس پرووائیڈرز اور 14 فوڈ ایگریگیٹرز کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے، جو روزانہ اوسطاً 41,844 کھانے فراہمی کرتی ہے
596 ٹرینوں میں 3081 پی او ایس مشینیں دستیاب ہیں اور پی او ایس مشینوں کے ساتھ 4316 اسٹیٹک یونٹس فراہم کی گئی ہیں
22 SEP 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کیٹرنگ یونٹس کے ذریعے کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کی خریداری کے لیے لین دین کے ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کار کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے اور 8878 اسٹیٹک یونٹس میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہینڈ ہیلڈ پی او ایس مشینیں کیٹرنگ یونٹس میں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ پرنٹ شدہ بل اور انوائس تیار کیے جائیں جو کیے گئے لین دین کی تمام تفصیلات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور زائد چارجنگ کی شکایات کو دور کرتے ہیں۔ اس وقت 596 ٹرینوں پر 3081 پی ​​او ایس مشینیں دستیاب ہیں، پواو ایس مشینوں کے ساتھ 4316 اسٹیٹک یونٹیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ٹرینوں میں مسافروں کے لیے دستیاب متبادل کی حد کو وسعت دینے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے پر ای کیٹرنگ خدمات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ ای کیٹرنگ خدمات کا انتظام آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ مسافر ای ٹکٹ کی بکنگ کے وقت یا ٹرین میں سفر کے دوران ایپ/کال سینٹر/ویب سائٹ/1323 پر کال کرکے اپنی پسند کے کھانے کا پہلے سے آرڈر دے سکتے ہیں۔ ای کیٹرنگ سروس فی الحال 1755 سروس پرووائیڈرز کے ذریعے 310 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب ہے۔ اور 14 فوڈ ایگریگیٹرز، روزانہ اوسطاً 41,844 کھانے کی فراہمی کرتے ہیں۔