Ministry of Defence
‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ gets global partner: NCC & UNEP sign MoU in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to synergise efforts to achieve the universal goal of clean water bodies
22 SEP 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on September 22, 2022 to tackle the issue of plastic pollution and achieve the universal goal of clean water bodies through ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and ‘Tide Turners Plastic Challenge programme’. The MoU was signed between DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and Resident Representative, UN World Food Programme Mr Bishow Parajuli. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar; other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and representatives of UNEP were present on the occasion.
Describing ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ as one of the noblest initiatives, the Defence Secretary, in his address, lauded the efforts of NCC in making the campaign a grand success. He asserted that 1.5 million NCC cadets have the ability to influence the thinking of youth across the world, exuding confidence that they will be instrumental in making the campaign a mass movement. Dr Ajay Kumar thanked the UNEP for extending its support to NCC for the campaign, stating that “it is our collective responsibility to protect the environment for future generations to live a long and healthy life”.
Pillar of India’s climate change resolve
The ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ is among the slew of initiatives taken by the Government to realise the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which he referred to as ‘Panchamrit’ during the 26th United Nations Climate Change conference, COP26, held in Glasgow, Scotland between October 31 to November 13, 2021. The Prime Minister had presented five nectar elements as India’s unprecedented contribution to deal with climate change. These are:
1. India will take its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030.
2. India will meet 50 per cent of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030.
3. India will reduce the total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes from now till 2030.
4. By 2030, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by more than 45 per cent.
5. By 2070, India will achieve the target of Net Zero.
Spiralling Drive
The NCC had, on December 01, 2021, launched ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’, a nationwide flagship campaign, initially for one month, to clean sea shores of plastic & other waste material, while raising awareness about the importance of cleanliness. It was subsequently extended as a Pan-India round-the-year campaign to cover rivers and other water bodies as well.
The NCC, the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world, mobilised its cadets to collect plastic and other waste material. The campaign gained tremendous momentum, acceptance and participation following its launch. Different Ministries and organisations, including Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Department of Science & Technology, Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik School Society, Army Welfare Education Society, Border Roads Organisation and National Highways Authority of India have extended their support to the NCC in this noble cause.
Since the launch of ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’, over 100 tonnes of plastic waste have been collected from nearly 1,900 locations by more than 12 lakh NCC cadets, alumni and volunteers, impacting 1.5 crore people. Of the approximately 100 tonnes of collected plastic waste, more than 60 tonnes have been handed over for recycling.
‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ – a Tide Turner
Following the growing support and success of the campaign, the UNEP, engaged in this initiative through their ‘Tide Turner Challenge Programme’, decided to join hands with the NCC, with the aim to leverage the youth organisation’s strengths. The UN body has the mandate and knowledge base for addressing various issues relating to environment, including plastic pollution and has a programme for engaging youth.
The aim of the MoU between NCC and UNEP is to synergise and collate efforts towards engaging youth for promoting clean water bodies. The objective is to engage in capacity building and awareness on environmental sustainability through information sharing and training initiatives; promote opportunities for NCC cadets to participate in appropriate national & international platforms related to environment and climate change and engage in and develop joint initiatives of mutual intent pertaining to environment and climate change. The MoU, to remain in force for a period of three years, aims at consolidating, developing and detailing their cooperation and effectiveness to achieve the common objectives in the field of environment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
'पुनीत सागर अभियान' को मिला वैश्विक साझेदार: स्वच्छ जल निकायों के सार्वभौमिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों के समन्वय के लिए रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में एनसीसी और यूएनईपी ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 SEP 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) ने प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के मुद्दे से निपटने और 'पुनीत सागर अभियान' और 'टाइड टर्नर्स प्लास्टिक चैलेंज प्रोग्राम' के माध्यम से स्वच्छ जल निकायों का सार्वभौमिक लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए 22 सितंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह और रेजिडेंट रिप्रेजेंटेटिव, यूएन वर्ल्ड फूड प्रोग्राम श्री बिशो परजुली के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और यूएनईपी के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे ।
पुनीत सागर अभियान को सबसे अच्छी पहलों में से एक बताते हुए रक्षा सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में अभियान को सफल बनाने में एनसीसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इस विश्वास के साथ कि वे इस अभियान को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे, उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि 15 लाख एनसीसी कैडेटों के पास दुनिया भर के युवाओं की सोच को प्रभावित करने की क्षमता है। डॉ. अजय कुमार ने अभियान के लिए एनसीसी को अपना समर्थन देने के लिए यूएनईपी को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि "भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए एक लंबा और स्वस्थ जीवन जीने के लिए पर्यावरण की रक्षा करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।"
भारत के जलवायु परिवर्तन संकल्प का स्तंभ
'पुनीत सागर अभियान' प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों में से एक है, जिसे उन्होंने स्कॉटलैंड के ग्लासगो में आयोजित 26वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन, कॉप-26 के दौरान 'पंचामृत' के रूप में बताया था। 31 अक्टूबर से 13 नवंबर, 2021 के बीच प्रधानमंत्री ने पांच अमृत तत्वों को जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में भारत के अभूतपूर्व योगदान के रूप में पेश किया था। यह तत्व हैं:
• भारत 2030 तक अपनी गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता को 500 गीगा वॉट तक ले जाएगा
• भारत 2030 तक अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं का 50 प्रतिशत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से पूरा करेगा
• भारत अब से 2030 तक कुल अनुमानित कार्बन उत्सर्जन में एक अरब टन की कमी करेगा
• 2030 तक भारत अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक कम कर देगा
• 2070 तक भारत नेट जीरो का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेगा
आगे बढ़ती हुई मुहिम
एनसीसी ने 01 दिसंबर, 2021 को, स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए, प्लास्टिक और अन्य अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से समुद्र तटों को साफ करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रमुख अभियान, 'पुनीत सागर अभियान' शुरू किया था जो शुरू में एक महीने के लिए था। बाद में इस अभियान को नदियों और अन्य जल निकायों को भी कवर करने के लिए वर्ष भर चलने वाले अखिल भारतीय अभियान के रूप में विस्तारित किया गया।
विश्व के सबसे बड़े वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन एनसीसी ने अपने कैडेटों को प्लास्टिक और अन्य अपशिष्ट पदार्थ एकत्र करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इसकी शुरूआत के बाद अभियान ने जबरदस्त गति, स्वीकृति और भागीदारी प्राप्त की। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, सैनिक स्कूल सोसाइटी, सेना कल्याण शिक्षा सोसाइटी, सीमा सड़क संगठन और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और संगठनों ने इस नेक काम में एनसीसी को अपना समर्थन प्रदान किया है।
'पुनीत सागर अभियान' के शुभारंभ के बाद से 12 लाख से अधिक एनसीसी कैडेटों, पूर्व छात्रों और स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा लगभग 1,900 स्थानों से 100 टन से अधिक प्लास्टिक कचरा एकत्र किया गया है, जिससे 1.5 करोड़ लोग प्रभावित हुए हैं। एकत्र किए गए लगभग 100 टन प्लास्टिक कचरे में से 60 टन से अधिक को पुनर्चक्रण के लिए सौंप दिया गया है।
'पुनीत सागर अभियान' - एक टाइड टर्नर
अभियान के बढ़ते समर्थन और सफलता के बाद अपने 'टाइड टर्नर चैलेंज प्रोग्राम' के माध्यम से इस पहल में लगे यूएनईपी ने युवा संगठन की ताकत का लाभ उठाने के उद्देश्य से एनसीसी के साथ हाथ मिलाने का फैसला किया। प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण सहित पर्यावरण से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र निकाय के पास जनादेश और ज्ञान है और युवाओं को इस अभियान से जोड़ने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम है।
एनसीसी और यूएनईपी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य स्वच्छ जल निकायों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए युवाओं को शामिल करने की दिशा में प्रयास करना और तालमेल बिठाना है। इसका उद्देश्य सूचना साझा करने और प्रशिक्षण पहल के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर जागरूकता पैदा करना; एनसीसी कैडेट्स के लिए पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित उपयुक्त राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफार्मों में भाग लेने के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना एवं पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित पारस्परिक इरादे की संयुक्त पहल में शामिल होना है। तीन साल की अवधि तक लागू किए जाने वाले समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में सामान्य उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उनके सहयोग और प्रभावशीलता को मजबूत करना, विकसित करना और विस्तृत करना है।