Ministry of Defence
‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ gets global partner: NCC & UNEP sign MoU in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to synergise efforts to achieve the universal goal of clean water bodies
22 SEP 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on September 22, 2022 to tackle the issue of plastic pollution and achieve the universal goal of clean water bodies through ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and ‘Tide Turners Plastic Challenge programme’. The MoU was signed between DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and Resident Representative, UN World Food Programme Mr Bishow Parajuli. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar; other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and representatives of UNEP were present on the occasion.
Describing ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ as one of the noblest initiatives, the Defence Secretary, in his address, lauded the efforts of NCC in making the campaign a grand success. He asserted that 1.5 million NCC cadets have the ability to influence the thinking of youth across the world, exuding confidence that they will be instrumental in making the campaign a mass movement. Dr Ajay Kumar thanked the UNEP for extending its support to NCC for the campaign, stating that “it is our collective responsibility to protect the environment for future generations to live a long and healthy life”.
Pillar of India’s climate change resolve
The ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ is among the slew of initiatives taken by the Government to realise the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which he referred to as ‘Panchamrit’ during the 26th United Nations Climate Change conference, COP26, held in Glasgow, Scotland between October 31 to November 13, 2021. The Prime Minister had presented five nectar elements as India’s unprecedented contribution to deal with climate change. These are:
1. India will take its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030.
2. India will meet 50 per cent of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030.
3. India will reduce the total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes from now till 2030.
4. By 2030, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by more than 45 per cent.
5. By 2070, India will achieve the target of Net Zero.
Spiralling Drive
The NCC had, on December 01, 2021, launched ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’, a nationwide flagship campaign, initially for one month, to clean sea shores of plastic & other waste material, while raising awareness about the importance of cleanliness. It was subsequently extended as a Pan-India round-the-year campaign to cover rivers and other water bodies as well.
The NCC, the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world, mobilised its cadets to collect plastic and other waste material. The campaign gained tremendous momentum, acceptance and participation following its launch. Different Ministries and organisations, including Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Department of Science & Technology, Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik School Society, Army Welfare Education Society, Border Roads Organisation and National Highways Authority of India have extended their support to the NCC in this noble cause.
Since the launch of ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’, over 100 tonnes of plastic waste have been collected from nearly 1,900 locations by more than 12 lakh NCC cadets, alumni and volunteers, impacting 1.5 crore people. Of the approximately 100 tonnes of collected plastic waste, more than 60 tonnes have been handed over for recycling.
‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ – a Tide Turner
Following the growing support and success of the campaign, the UNEP, engaged in this initiative through their ‘Tide Turner Challenge Programme’, decided to join hands with the NCC, with the aim to leverage the youth organisation’s strengths. The UN body has the mandate and knowledge base for addressing various issues relating to environment, including plastic pollution and has a programme for engaging youth.
The aim of the MoU between NCC and UNEP is to synergise and collate efforts towards engaging youth for promoting clean water bodies. The objective is to engage in capacity building and awareness on environmental sustainability through information sharing and training initiatives; promote opportunities for NCC cadets to participate in appropriate national & international platforms related to environment and climate change and engage in and develop joint initiatives of mutual intent pertaining to environment and climate change. The MoU, to remain in force for a period of three years, aims at consolidating, developing and detailing their cooperation and effectiveness to achieve the common objectives in the field of environment.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
‘পুনীত সাগর অভিযান’ পেল আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগী
স্বচ্ছ জলাধারের সার্বজনীন লক্ষ্য পূরণে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং – এর উপস্থিতিতে এনসিসি এবং ইউএনইপি-র মধ্যে সমঝোতা স্মারক পত্র স্বাক্ষর
22 SEP 2022 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
ন্যাশনাল ক্যাডেট কোর (এনসিসি) এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘ পরিবেশ কর্মসূচি (ইউএনইপি)-র মধ্যে ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর প্লাস্টিক দূষণ মোকাবিলা এবং ‘পুনীত সাগর অভিযান’ – এর মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছ জলাধারের আন্তর্জাতিক লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লিতে এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। এনসিসি-র মহানির্দেশক লেঃজেঃ গুরবীরপাল সিং এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের বিশ্ব খাদ্য কর্মসূচি বিষয়ক প্রতিনিধি শ্রী বিশৌ পারাজুলির মধ্যে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। উপস্থিত ছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার সহ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং ইউএনইপি-র প্রতিনিধিরা।
‘পুনীত সাগর অভিযান’কে এক অন্যতম জনহিতকর উদ্যোগ বলে অভিহিত করে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব এই অভিযানকে সফল করার জন্য এনসিসি-র ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ১০ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার এনসিসি ক্যাডেটের সারা বিশ্বের তরুণ প্রজন্মের চিন্তাভাবনাকে প্রভাবিত করার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। ডঃ অজয় কুমার এনসিসি-র এই অভিযানকে সমর্থন করায় ইউএনইপি-কে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের সুস্থ ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী জীবনের জন্য পরিবেশকে রক্ষা করা আমাদের সকলের দায়িত্ব।
ভারতীয় জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন কর্মসূচির মূল স্তম্ভ:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গ্লাসগোয় ও স্কটল্যান্ডে আয়োজিত রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ২৬তম পরিবেশ পরিবর্তন বিষয়ক সম্মেলনে যে পঞ্চামৃতের কথা বলেছিলেন, তা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সরকার যে উদ্যোগগুলি নিয়েছে, তার অন্যতম ‘পুনীত সাগর অভিযান’। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তজনিত সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে ৫টি মূল বিষয়ের উপর জোর দেন।
১) ভারত ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে অ-জীবাশ্মজাত শক্তির উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট করবে।
২) ভারত ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে তার শক্তি চাহিদার ৫০ শতাংশ পূরণ করবে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্র থেকে।
৩) এখন থেকে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত মোট কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ ১ বিলিয়ন টন কমাবে।
৪) ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত তার অর্থনীতি থেকে কার্বন ব্যবহার ৪৫ শতাংশ কম করবে।
৫) ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত ‘নেট জিরো’ লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণ করবে।
উল্লেখ্য, এনসিসি ২০২১ সালের পয়লা ডিসেম্বর দেশব্যাপী ‘পুনীত সাগর অভিযান’ ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি চালু করে। দেশের সমুদ্র তটগুলিকে প্লাস্টিক ও অন্য বর্জ্য মুক্ত করতে এবং স্বচ্ছতা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে প্রাথমিকভাবে এক মাসের জন্য এই কর্মসূচি চালু করা হয়েছিল। পরবর্তীতে দেশের নদী ও অন্যান্য জলাধারগুলি এর আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয় এবং কর্মসূচিকে সারা বছর চালানো হয়।
বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও সংস্থা এনসিসি-র এই কর্মসূচিকে সমর্থন জানায় এবং এর সাফল্যের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে আসে।
‘পুনীত সাগর অভিযান’ চালুর পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ১০০ টনেরও বেশি প্লাস্টিক ও বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। ১২ লক্ষেরও বেশি এনসিসি ক্যাডেট, প্রাক্তনী ও স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা দেশের প্রায় ১ হাজার ৯০০টি স্থান থেকে এই বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ করেছেন। সংগৃহীত এই ১০০ টন প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্যের মধ্যে ৬০ টন ইতিমধ্যেই পুনর্ব্যবহারের জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছে।
‘পুনীত সাগর অভিযান’ – এক বিশেষ উদ্যোগ
এই অভিযান ক্রমাগত সাফল্য পেতে থাকায় ইউএনইপি, এনসিসি-র সঙ্গে একযোগে টাইড টার্নার চ্যালেঞ্জ কর্মসূচির চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল – প্ল্যাস্টিক সহ অন্যান্য দূষণ থেকে পরিবেশকে মুক্ত করতে দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করা। এই লক্ষ্যে এনসিসি এবং ইউএনইপি-র মধ্যে জলাধারগুলিকে স্বচ্ছ করে তুলতে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে এই সমঝোতা তিন বছর কার্যকর থাকবে।