Ministry of Power
REC accorded with ‘Maharatna’ company status
22 SEP 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
REC has been accorded with the status of a ‘Maharatna’ Central Public Sector Enterprise, thus giving REC greater operational and financial autonomy. An order to this effect was issued yesterday by the Department of Public Enterprises, under the Ministry of Finance. Incorporated in 1969, REC is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India.
The grant of ‘Maharatna’ status to REC will impart enhanced powers to the company’s Board while taking financial decisions. The Board of a ‘Maharatna’ CPSE can make equity investments to undertake financial joint ventures and wholly-owned subsidiaries and undertake mergers and acquisitions in India and abroad, subject to a ceiling of 15% of the Net Worth of the concerned CPSE, limited to ₹5,000 crores in one project. The Board can also structure and implement schemes relating to personnel and Human Resource Management and Training. With this, REC can also enter into technology Joint Ventures or other strategic alliances among others.
Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, CMD, REC said that REC achieved this feat owing to its adaptability, resilience, and consistent performance even during the global covid-19 pandemic. “In FY22, REC made its highest ever net profit of ₹10,046 crores and reached a net worth of ₹50,986 crores, owing to its cost-effective resource management and strong financial policies. REC has played a key role in the success of the flagship schemes of the Government of India such as DDUGJY and SAUBHAGYA and has contributed towards achieving village and household electrification in the country. REC is currently playing the role of nodal agency for Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), for revamping the distribution sector to alleviate the financial & operational issues. We thank all of our stakeholders who have placed their trust in the company, and especially our employees who have offered their unwavering support for over five decades of our operations. We express our heartfelt gratitude to the Ministry of Power whose guidance and support have been key in making this accomplishment possible”, Shri Dewangan said.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी को ‘महारत्न’ कंपनी का दर्जा मिला
22 SEP 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी को एक ‘महारत्न’ केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम का दर्जा दिया गया है। इस प्रकार, आरईसी को संचालन और वित्तीय मामलों में अपेक्षाकृत अधिक स्वायत्तता प्रदान की गई है। वित्त मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले लोक उद्यम विभाग की ओर से इस आशय का एक आदेश कल जारी किया गया। वर्ष 1969 में स्थापित, आरईसी एक गैर – बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) है, जो देश भर में बिजली क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है।
आरईसी को 'महारत्न' का दर्जा दिए जाने से कंपनी के बोर्ड को वित्तीय निर्णय लेने के दौरान बढ़ी हुई शक्तियां हासिल होंगी। एक ‘महारत्न’ केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) का बोर्ड वित्तीय संयुक्त उद्यम और पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनियों को शुरू करने के लिए इक्विटी निवेश कर सकता है और भारत एवं विदेशों में विलय तथा अधिग्रहण कर सकता है। इस विलय तथा अधिग्रहण की सीमा संबंधित सीपीएसई की शुद्ध संपत्ति (नेट वर्थ) के 15 प्रतिशत हिस्से और एक परियोजना में 5,000 करोड़ रुपये तक सीमित होती है। बोर्ड कार्मिक एवं मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन और प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित योजनाओं की संरचना और कार्यान्वयन भी कर सकता है। ‘महारत्न’ के इस दर्जे के साथ, आरईसी अन्य बातों के अलावा प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित संयुक्त उद्यम या अन्य रणनीतिक गठजोड़ में भी कदम रख सकता है।
आरईसी के सीएमडी श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन ने कहा कि आरईसी ने वैश्विक कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी अपनी अनुकूलन क्षमता, लचीलेपन और लगातार प्रदर्शन के कारण यह उपलब्धि हासिल की है। श्री देवांगन ने कहा, “वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में, आरईसी ने अपनी किफायती संसाधन प्रबंधन और मजबूत वित्तीय नीतियों के कारण, 10,046 करोड़ रुपये का अपना अब तक का सबसे अधिक शुद्ध लाभ कमाया और 50,986 करोड़ रुपये की शुद्ध संपत्ति (नेट वर्थ) अर्जित की। आरईसी ने डीडीयूजीजेवाई और सौभाग्य जैसी भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और देश में ग्रामीण एवं घरेलू विद्युतीकरण के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में योगदान दिया है। आरईसी वर्तमान में वित्तीय और संचालन संबंधी समस्याओं को दूर करते हुए वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के लिए नोडल एजेंसी की भूमिका निभा रहा है। हम अपने उन सभी हितधारकों को धन्यवाद देते हैं जिन्होंने इस कंपनी पर अपना भरोसा जताया है। विशेष रूप से हमारे उन कर्मचारियों को, जिन्होंने हमारे संचालन के पांच दशकों से अधिक समय तक अपना अटूट समर्थन दिया है। हम विद्युत मंत्रालय के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करते हैं जिसका मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन इस उपलब्धि को संभव बनाने में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।”