Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.26 Cr
Over 4.08 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 45,281
5,383 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.70%
23 SEP 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.26 Cr (2,17,26,27,951) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.08 Cr (4,08,99,936) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10414945
2nd Dose
10115637
Precaution Dose
6967697
FLWs
1st Dose
18436362
2nd Dose
17712620
Precaution Dose
13550874
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40899936
2nd Dose
31449306
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61903194
2nd Dose
52924021
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561148999
2nd Dose
515282779
Precaution Dose
88328430
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204007564
2nd Dose
196849027
Precaution Dose
45909771
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127652645
2nd Dose
123064771
Precaution Dose
46009373
Precaution Dose
20,07,66,145
Total
2,17,26,27,951
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 45,281. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 6,424 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,84,695.
5,383 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,20,187 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.30 Cr (89,30,48,257) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.70% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.68%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड - 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 217.26 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा ओलांडला
12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटातील, 4 कोटी 8 लाखांहून जास्त बालकांना दिली पहिली लसमात्रा
देशात उपचाराधीन कोरोना रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 45 हजार 281
देशभरात गेल्या 24 तासात, 5,383 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.71 टक्के
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.70%
23 SEP 2022 10:56AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार, भारतात दिल्या गेलेल्या कोविड-19 च्या लसमात्रांची संख्या 217 कोटी 26 लाखांवर (2,17,26, 27,951) पोहोचली आहे.
12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड 19 लसीकरणाला 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी सुरूवात झाली. आतापर्यंत 4 कोटी 8 लाखाहून जास्त (4,08,99,936) बालकांना कोविड-19 लसीची पहिली मात्र मिळाली आहे. त्याच प्रमाणे 18 ते 59 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड -19 लसीची खबरदारीची मात्रा 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून सुरू झाली.
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकंदर आकडेवारी खालील प्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10414945
2nd Dose
10115637
Precaution Dose
6967697
FLWs
1st Dose
18436362
2nd Dose
17712620
Precaution Dose
13550874
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40899936
2nd Dose
31449306
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61903194
2nd Dose
52924021
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561148999
2nd Dose
515282779
Precaution Dose
88328430
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204007564
2nd Dose
196849027
Precaution Dose
45909771
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127652645
2nd Dose
123064771
Precaution Dose
46009373
Precaution Dose
20,07,66,145
Total
2,17,26,27,951
भारतातल्या सक्रिय कोरोना रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 45 हजार 281 एवढी आहे. सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या देशातल्या कोरोना रुग्णांच्या एकूण संख्येच्या 0.10% आहे.
भारतात कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर 98.71% आहे. देशात गेल्या 24 तासात, 6,424 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाले आणि देशातल्या बरे झालेल्या कोरोना रुग्णांची सुरुवातीपासून आतापर्यंतची एकूण संख्या 4,39, 84,695 इतकी आहे.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाच्या 5,383 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड 19 च्या एकूण 3, 20, 187 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारतात आतापर्यंत एकंदर 89 कोटी 30 लाखांच्या वर (89,30,48,257) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशात साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.70 %, तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर 1.68 % आहे.