Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.26 Cr
Over 4.08 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 45,281
5,383 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.70%
23 SEP 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.26 Cr (2,17,26,27,951) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.08 Cr (4,08,99,936) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10414945
2nd Dose
10115637
Precaution Dose
6967697
FLWs
1st Dose
18436362
2nd Dose
17712620
Precaution Dose
13550874
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40899936
2nd Dose
31449306
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61903194
2nd Dose
52924021
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561148999
2nd Dose
515282779
Precaution Dose
88328430
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204007564
2nd Dose
196849027
Precaution Dose
45909771
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127652645
2nd Dose
123064771
Precaution Dose
46009373
Precaution Dose
20,07,66,145
Total
2,17,26,27,951
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 45,281. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 6,424 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,84,695.
5,383 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,20,187 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.30 Cr (89,30,48,257) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.70% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.68%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 217.26 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.08 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 45,281 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,383 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.71 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.70 प्रतिशत है
23 SEP 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 217.26 करोड़ (2,17,26,27,951) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.08 करोड़ (4,08,99,936) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10414945
दूसरी खुराक
10115637
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6967697
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18436362
दूसरी खुराक
17712620
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13550874
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40899936
दूसरी खुराक
31449306
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61903194
दूसरी खुराक
52924021
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561148999
दूसरी खुराक
515282779
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
88328430
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204007564
दूसरी खुराक
196849027
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
45909771
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127652645
दूसरी खुराक
123064771
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
46009373
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
20,07,66,145
कुल
2,17,26,27,951
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 45,281हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.10 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.71 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,424 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,39,84,695हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 5,383 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,20,187 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.360 करोड़ से अधिक (89,30,48,257) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.70 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.68 प्रतिशत है।