Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves significant landmarks in reduction of Child Mortality
Following a steady downward trend, IMR, U5MR and NMR further decline
India poised to meet SDG 2030 targets of Child Mortality under leadership of Hon. Prime Minister with focused interventions, strong Centre-State partnership and dedication of health workers: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
23 SEP 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, India has achieved landmark achievement in further reduction of child mortality rates. As per the Sample Registration System (SRS) Statistical Report 2020 released on 22nd September 2022 by Registrar General of India (RGI), the country has been witnessing a progressive reduction in IMR, U5MR and NMR since 2014 towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) targets by 2030.
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the nation on this achievement and thanked all health workers, caregivers and community members for relentlessly working towards reducing child mortality. “There has been sustained decline since 2014, as revealed by SRS 2020. India is poised to meet 2030 SDG targets of child mortality under leadership of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji with focused interventions, strong Centre-State partnership and dedication of all health workers”, he stated.
INDICATOR
SRS 2014
SRS 2019
SRS 2020
Crude Birth Rate (CBR)
21.0
19.7
19.5
Total Fertility Rate
2.3
2.1
2.0
Early Neonatal Mortality Rate (ENMR) – 0- 7 days
20
16
15
Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR)
26
22
20
Infant Mortality Rate (IMR)
39
30
28
Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR)
45
35
32
Following a steady downward trend, IMR, U5MR and NMR have further declined:
· Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) for the country has shown significant decline of 3 points (Annual Decline Rate: 8.6%) from 2019 (32 per 1000 live births in 2020 against 35 per 1000 live births in 2019). It varies from 36 in rural areas to 21 in urban areas.
• U5MR for Female is higher (33) than male (31). There has been a decline of 4 points in male U5MR and 3 points in female U5MR during the corresponding period.
• Highest decline of U5MR is observed in the State of Uttar Pradesh (5 points) and Karnataka (5 points)
• Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) has also registered 2-point decline to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020 from 30 per 1000 live births in 2019 (Annual Decline Rate: 6.7%).
• The Rural-Urban difference has narrowed to 12 points (Urban 19, Rural-31).
• No gender differential has observed in 2020 (Male -28, Female - 28).
• Neonatal Mortality Rate has also declined by 2 points from 22 per 1000 live births in 2019 to 20 per 1000 live births in 2020 (Annual Decline Rate: 9.1%). It ranges from 12 in urban areas to 23 in rural areas.
As per SRS 2020 Report,
• Six (6) States/ UT have already attained SDG target of NMR (<=12 by 2030): Kerala (4), Delhi (9), Tamil Nadu (9), Maharashtra (11), Jammu & Kashmir (12) and Punjab (12).
• Eleven (11) States/UT have already attained SDGs target of U5MR (<=25 by 2030): Kerala (8), Tamil Nadu (13), Delhi (14), Maharashtra (18), J&K (17), Karnataka (21), Punjab (22), West Bengal (22), Telangana (23), Gujarat (24), and Himachal Pradesh (24).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے بچوں کی شرح اموات میں کمی لانے میں اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں
مسلسل گراوٹ کے رجحان کے بعد ایم آر ، یو 5 ایم آر اور این ایم آر میں مزید کمی آئی ہے
بھارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت مخصوص اقدامات ، مرکز – ریاست کی مضبوط ساجھیداری اور صحت ورکروں کی محنت کے ساتھ بچوں کی شرح اموات کے ایس ڈی جی 2030 کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
23 SEP 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کرتے ہوئے ، بھارت نے بچوں کی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے میں تاریخی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا ( آر جی آئی ) کے ذریعہ 22 ستمبر ، 2022 ء کو جاری کردہ نمونہ رجسٹریشن سسٹم ( ایس آر ایس ) کی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی رپورٹ 2020 کے مطابق، ملک 2014 ء کے بعد سے 2030 ء تک پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ( ایس ڈی جی ) کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں آئی ایم آر ، یو 5 ایم آر اور این ایم آر میں مسلسل کمی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے ، اس کامیابی پر قوم کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور بچوں کی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے کے لئے انتھک محنت کرنے کے لئے تمام صحت کارکنوں، دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں اور کمیونٹی کے اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ 2014 ء کے بعد سے مسلسل کمی ہو رہی ہے ، جیسا کہ ایس آر ایس 2020 میں انکشاف کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مخصوص اقدامات ، مرکز – ریاست کی مضبوط ساجھیداری اور صحت ورکروں کی محنت کے ساتھ بچوں کی شرح اموات کے ایس ڈی جی 2030 کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے ۔
.
علامت
ایس آر ایس 2014
ایس آر ایس 2019
ایس آر ایس 2020
Crude Birth Rate (CBR)
21.0
19.7
19.5
Total Fertility Rate
2.3
2.1
2.0
Early Neonatal Mortality Rate (ENMR) – 0- 7 days
20
16
15
Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR)
26
22
20
Infant Mortality Rate (IMR)
39
30
28
Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR)
45
35
32
مسلسل گراوٹ کے رجحان کے بعد آئی ایم آر ، یو 5 ایم آر اور این ایم آر میں مزید کمی آئی ہے:
• ملک کے لئے 5 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی شرح اموات ( یو 5 ایم آر ) نے 2019 ء سے 3 پوائنٹس (سالانہ کمی کی شرح: 8.6 فی صد ) کی نمایاں کمی ظاہر کی ہے (2019 ء میں 1000 زندہ بچوں کی پیدائش میں 35 بچوں کی اموات کے مقابلے 2020 ء میں 1000 بچوں کی پیدائش میں 32 بچوں کی اموات ) ۔ اس شرح میں شہری علاقوں میں 21 سے لے کر دیہی علاقوں میں 36 اموات تک کا فرق ہے ۔
• خواتین کے لئے یو 5 ایم آر مرد (31) سے زیادہ (33) ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران مردوں کے یو 5 ایم آر میں 4 پوائنٹس اور خواتین یو 5 ایم آر میں 3 پوائنٹس کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
• یو 5 ایم آر کی سب سے زیادہ کمی ریاست اتر پردیش (5 پوائنٹس) اور کرناٹک (5 پوائنٹس) میں دیکھی گئی ہے۔
• نومولود بچوں کی شرح اموات ( آئی ایم آر ) میں بھی 2 پوائنٹ کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے ، جو 2019 ء میں فی 1000 پر 30 کے مقابلے 2020 ء میں فی 1000 پر 28 ہو گئی ہے (شرح میں سالانہ کمی: 6.7 فی صد )۔
• دیہی-شہری فرق کم ہوکر 12 پوائنٹس ہو گیا ہے (شہری - 19، دیہی-31) ۔
• سال 2020 ء میں صنفی شرح میں کوئی فرق نہیں پایا گیا (مرد -28 ، خواتین – 28 )۔
• زچگی کے بعد شرح اموات میں بھی 2 پوائنٹ کی کمی آئی ہے ، جو 2019 ء میں فی 1000 بچوں کی پیدائش پر 22 تھی ، جو 2020 ء میں فی 1000 زندہ بچوں کی پیدائش پر کم ہوکر 20 ہو گئی ہے ( کمی کی سالانہ شرح: 9.1 فی صد ) ۔ یہ شہری علاقوں میں 12 سے لے کر دیہی علاقوں میں 23 تک ہے۔
ایس آر ایس 2020 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق
• 6 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے این ایم آر کے لئے ایس ڈی جی ہدف پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا ہے ( 2030 تک 12 یا اس سے کم ) : کیرالہ (4)، دلّی (9)، تمل ناڈو (9)، مہاراشٹر (11)، جموں و کشمیر (12) اور پنجاب (12)۔
• 11 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے یو 5 ایم آر کے لئے ایس ڈی جی کا ہدف پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا ہے ( 2030 تک 25 یا اس سے کم ) : کیرالہ (8)، تمل ناڈو (13)، دلّی (14)، مہاراشٹر (18)، جموں و کشمیر (17)، کرناٹک (21)، پنجاب (22)، مغربی بنگال (22)، تلنگانہ (23)، گجرات (24) اور ہماچل پردیش (24)۔