Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves significant landmarks in reduction of Child Mortality
Following a steady downward trend, IMR, U5MR and NMR further decline
India poised to meet SDG 2030 targets of Child Mortality under leadership of Hon. Prime Minister with focused interventions, strong Centre-State partnership and dedication of health workers: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
23 SEP 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, India has achieved landmark achievement in further reduction of child mortality rates. As per the Sample Registration System (SRS) Statistical Report 2020 released on 22nd September 2022 by Registrar General of India (RGI), the country has been witnessing a progressive reduction in IMR, U5MR and NMR since 2014 towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) targets by 2030.
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the nation on this achievement and thanked all health workers, caregivers and community members for relentlessly working towards reducing child mortality. “There has been sustained decline since 2014, as revealed by SRS 2020. India is poised to meet 2030 SDG targets of child mortality under leadership of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji with focused interventions, strong Centre-State partnership and dedication of all health workers”, he stated.
INDICATOR
SRS 2014
SRS 2019
SRS 2020
Crude Birth Rate (CBR)
21.0
19.7
19.5
Total Fertility Rate
2.3
2.1
2.0
Early Neonatal Mortality Rate (ENMR) – 0- 7 days
20
16
15
Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR)
26
22
20
Infant Mortality Rate (IMR)
39
30
28
Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR)
45
35
32
Following a steady downward trend, IMR, U5MR and NMR have further declined:
· Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) for the country has shown significant decline of 3 points (Annual Decline Rate: 8.6%) from 2019 (32 per 1000 live births in 2020 against 35 per 1000 live births in 2019). It varies from 36 in rural areas to 21 in urban areas.
• U5MR for Female is higher (33) than male (31). There has been a decline of 4 points in male U5MR and 3 points in female U5MR during the corresponding period.
• Highest decline of U5MR is observed in the State of Uttar Pradesh (5 points) and Karnataka (5 points)
• Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) has also registered 2-point decline to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020 from 30 per 1000 live births in 2019 (Annual Decline Rate: 6.7%).
• The Rural-Urban difference has narrowed to 12 points (Urban 19, Rural-31).
• No gender differential has observed in 2020 (Male -28, Female - 28).
• Neonatal Mortality Rate has also declined by 2 points from 22 per 1000 live births in 2019 to 20 per 1000 live births in 2020 (Annual Decline Rate: 9.1%). It ranges from 12 in urban areas to 23 in rural areas.
As per SRS 2020 Report,
• Six (6) States/ UT have already attained SDG target of NMR (<=12 by 2030): Kerala (4), Delhi (9), Tamil Nadu (9), Maharashtra (11), Jammu & Kashmir (12) and Punjab (12).
• Eleven (11) States/UT have already attained SDGs target of U5MR (<=25 by 2030): Kerala (8), Tamil Nadu (13), Delhi (14), Maharashtra (18), J&K (17), Karnataka (21), Punjab (22), West Bengal (22), Telangana (23), Gujarat (24), and Himachal Pradesh (24).

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે બાળ મૃત્યુદર ઘટાડવામાં નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્નો હાંસલ કર્યા
સતત નીચે તરફના વલણને પગલે, IMR, U5MR અને NMR વધુ ઘટ્યા
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત બાળ મૃત્યુદરના SDG 2030 લક્ષ્યાંકોને કેન્દ્રિત હસ્તક્ષેપ, મજબૂત કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય ભાગીદારી અને આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓના સમર્પણ સાથે પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે: ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયા
23 SEP 2022 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપમાં, ભારતે બાળ મૃત્યુદરમાં વધુ ઘટાડો કરવામાં સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે. રજિસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (RGI) દ્વારા 22મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલ સેમ્પલ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન સિસ્ટમ (SRS) સ્ટેટિસ્ટિકલ રિપોર્ટ 2020 મુજબ, દેશ ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો (SDG) હાંસલ કરવા માટે 2014થી IMR, U5MR અને NMR માં પ્રગતિશીલ ઘટાડાનું 2030 સુધીનું લક્ષ્ય જોઈ રહ્યો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આ સિદ્ધિ બદલ રાષ્ટ્રને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા અને બાળ મૃત્યુદર ઘટાડવા માટે અવિરતપણે કામ કરવા બદલ તમામ આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓ, સંભાળ રાખનારાઓ અને સમુદાયના સભ્યોનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. “2014 થી સતત ઘટાડો થયો છે, જે SRS 2020 દ્વારા જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ભારત માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ બાળ મૃત્યુદરના 2030 SDG લક્ષ્યોને કેન્દ્રિત હસ્તક્ષેપ, મજબૂત કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય ભાગીદારી અને તમામ આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓના સમર્પણ સાથે પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે.,” તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
સંકેતક
SRS 2014
SRS 2019
SRS 2020
ક્રૂડ બર્થ રેટ (CBR)
21.0
19.7
19.5
કુલ પ્રજનન દર
2.3
2.1
2.0
પ્રારંભિક નવજાત મૃત્યુ દર (ENMR) – 0-7 દિવસ
20
16
15
નવજાત મૃત્યુ દર (NMR)
26
22
20
શિશુ મૃત્યુ દર (IMR)
39
30
28
5 હેઠળ મૃત્યુ દર (U5MR)
45
35
32
સતત નીચે તરફના વલણને પગલે, IMR, U5MR અને NMRમાં વધુ ઘટાડો થયો છે:
• દેશ માટે 5 મૃત્યુદર અંતર્ગત (U5MR) એ 2019થી 3 પોઈન્ટ (વાર્ષિક ઘટાડો દર: 8.6%)નો નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો દર્શાવ્યો છે (2019માં 35 પ્રતિ 1000 જીવંત જન્મો સામે 2020 માં 32 પ્રતિ 1000 જીવંત જન્મો). તે ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં 36થી શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 21 સુધી બદલાય છે.
• સ્ત્રી માટે U5MR પુરૂષ (31) કરતાં વધારે (33) છે. સમાન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પુરૂષ U5MR માં 4 પોઈન્ટ અને મહિલા U5MRમાં 3 પોઈન્ટ્સનો ઘટાડો થયો છે.
o U5MRનો સૌથી વધુ ઘટાડો ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ (5 પોઈન્ટ) અને કર્ણાટક (5 પોઈન્ટ) રાજ્યમાં જોવા મળે છે.
• શિશુ મૃત્યુ દર (IMR) પણ 2019માં 30 પ્રતિ 1000 જીવંત જન્મોથી 2020માં 2-પોઈન્ટ ઘટીને 28 થયો છે (વાર્ષિક ઘટાડો દર: 6.7%).
o ગ્રામીણ-શહેરી તફાવત ઘટીને 12 પોઈન્ટ (શહેરી 19, ગ્રામીણ-31) થઈ ગયો છે.
o 2020માં કોઈ લિંગ તફાવત જોવા મળ્યો નથી (પુરુષ -28, સ્ત્રી - 28).
• નિયોનેટલ મૃત્યુ દર પણ 2019માં 22 પોઈન્ટ્સનો ઘટાડો થયો છે જે 2019માં 22 પ્રતિ 1000 જીવિત જન્મે 2020માં 20 થયો છે (વાર્ષિક ઘટાડો દર: 9.1%). તે શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 12થી ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં 23 છે.
SRS 2020 રિપોર્ટ મુજબ,
• છ (6) રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ પહેલેથી જ NMR (<=12 2030 સુધીમાં) SDG લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કરી લીધું છે: કેરળ (4), દિલ્હી (9), તમિલનાડુ (9), મહારાષ્ટ્ર (11), જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર (12) અને પંજાબ (12).
o અગિયાર (11) રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ 2030 સુધીમાં U5MR (<=25) નો SDG લક્ષ્યાંક પ્રાપ્ત કરી લીધો છે: કેરળ (8), તમિલનાડુ (13), દિલ્હી (14), મહારાષ્ટ્ર (18), J&K (17), કર્ણાટક (21), પંજાબ (22), પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ (22), તેલંગાણા (23), ગુજરાત (24), અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ (24).