Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves significant landmarks in reduction of Child Mortality
Following a steady downward trend, IMR, U5MR and NMR further decline
India poised to meet SDG 2030 targets of Child Mortality under leadership of Hon. Prime Minister with focused interventions, strong Centre-State partnership and dedication of health workers: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
23 SEP 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, India has achieved landmark achievement in further reduction of child mortality rates. As per the Sample Registration System (SRS) Statistical Report 2020 released on 22nd September 2022 by Registrar General of India (RGI), the country has been witnessing a progressive reduction in IMR, U5MR and NMR since 2014 towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) targets by 2030.
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the nation on this achievement and thanked all health workers, caregivers and community members for relentlessly working towards reducing child mortality. “There has been sustained decline since 2014, as revealed by SRS 2020. India is poised to meet 2030 SDG targets of child mortality under leadership of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji with focused interventions, strong Centre-State partnership and dedication of all health workers”, he stated.
INDICATOR
SRS 2014
SRS 2019
SRS 2020
Crude Birth Rate (CBR)
21.0
19.7
19.5
Total Fertility Rate
2.3
2.1
2.0
Early Neonatal Mortality Rate (ENMR) – 0- 7 days
20
16
15
Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR)
26
22
20
Infant Mortality Rate (IMR)
39
30
28
Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR)
45
35
32
Following a steady downward trend, IMR, U5MR and NMR have further declined:
· Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) for the country has shown significant decline of 3 points (Annual Decline Rate: 8.6%) from 2019 (32 per 1000 live births in 2020 against 35 per 1000 live births in 2019). It varies from 36 in rural areas to 21 in urban areas.
• U5MR for Female is higher (33) than male (31). There has been a decline of 4 points in male U5MR and 3 points in female U5MR during the corresponding period.
• Highest decline of U5MR is observed in the State of Uttar Pradesh (5 points) and Karnataka (5 points)
• Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) has also registered 2-point decline to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020 from 30 per 1000 live births in 2019 (Annual Decline Rate: 6.7%).
• The Rural-Urban difference has narrowed to 12 points (Urban 19, Rural-31).
• No gender differential has observed in 2020 (Male -28, Female - 28).
• Neonatal Mortality Rate has also declined by 2 points from 22 per 1000 live births in 2019 to 20 per 1000 live births in 2020 (Annual Decline Rate: 9.1%). It ranges from 12 in urban areas to 23 in rural areas.
As per SRS 2020 Report,
• Six (6) States/ UT have already attained SDG target of NMR (<=12 by 2030): Kerala (4), Delhi (9), Tamil Nadu (9), Maharashtra (11), Jammu & Kashmir (12) and Punjab (12).
• Eleven (11) States/UT have already attained SDGs target of U5MR (<=25 by 2030): Kerala (8), Tamil Nadu (13), Delhi (14), Maharashtra (18), J&K (17), Karnataka (21), Punjab (22), West Bengal (22), Telangana (23), Gujarat (24), and Himachal Pradesh (24).

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
শিশু মৃত্যু হার কমিয়ে আনার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত উল্লেখযোগ্য নজির সৃষ্টি করেছে
23 SEP 2022 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
শিশু মৃত্যু হার আরও কমিয়ে আনতে ভারত উল্লেখযোগ্য নজির সৃষ্টি করেছে। নমুনা নিবন্ধন পদ্ধতির ভিত্তিতে ২০২২-এর ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর প্রকাশিত ২০২০-র পরিসংখ্যান রিপোর্টের ভিত্তিতে পাঁচ বছরের নিচে শিশু মৃত্যু হার এবং নবজাতক মৃত্যুর হার ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমেছে। ২০৩০-এর স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে শিশু মৃত্যু হার কমা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডা. মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য এই সাফল্য অর্জনে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে তাঁদের নিরলস পরিশ্রমের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, ২০২০ সালের নমুনা নিবন্ধন পদ্ধতিতে প্রকাশিত পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ২০১৪ থেকে শিশু মৃত্যু হার ক্রমাগত কমেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে শিশু মৃত্যুর হার কমিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে ২০৩০-এ স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রাখা হয়েছিল, সেই লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ভারত অর্জন করতে পারবে। নির্দিষ্ট রূপরেখা স্থির করে, কেন্দ্র–রাজ্য সহযোগিতা এবং নিষ্ঠাবান স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মাধ্যমে এই লক্ষ্য পৌঁছনো সম্ভব।
পাঁচ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুর ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৯-এ যেখানে প্রতি হাজার শিশুর মধ্যে ৩৫ জন মারা যেত, ২০২০-তে তা কমে প্রতি হাজারে ৩২-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে। বার্ষিক এই হ্রাসের ৮.৬ শতাংশ। এই হার শহরাঞ্চলের ক্ষেত্রে ২১ এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলের ক্ষেত্রে ৩৬। ঐ একই সময়কালে পাঁচ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুকন্যার মৃত্যু হার যেখানে ৩৩ সেখানে শিশুপুত্রের ক্ষেত্রে তা ৩৩। পাঁচ বছরের নিচে শিশু মৃত্যুর হার সবথেকে বেশি কমেছে উত্তরপ্রদেশে এবং কর্ণাটকে।
শিশু মৃত্যু হার প্রতি হাজারে ২০১৯-এ যেখানে ছিল ৩০, ২০২০-তে তা কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৮-এ। হ্রাসের এই হার বার্ষিক ৬.৭ শতাংশ। শহর এবং গ্রামের মধ্যে পার্থক্য ১২ পয়েন্ট কমিয়ে আনা গেছে। শহরে যেখানে এই হার ১৯, গ্রামে সেখানে এই হার ৩১। ২০২০-তে শিশুপুত্র ও শিশুকন্যার এই হার একই পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে।
নবজাতকের মৃত্যু হার ২০১৯-এ যেখানে প্রতি হাজারে ছিল ২২, সেখানে ২০২০-তে এসে তা ২০-তে দাঁড়িয়েছে। বার্ষিক ৯.১ শতাংশ হারে এই মৃত্যু হার কমেছে। এই হার শহরাঞ্চলে ১২ এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ২৩।
নবজাতকের মৃত্যুর ক্ষেত্রে ছয়টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল নমুনা নিবন্ধন পদ্ধতির লক্ষ্য ছুঁয়েছে অর্থাৎ, ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে তা ১২ বা ১২ থেকে কমিয়ে আনা। এই রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে কেরালা, দিল্লি, তামিলনাড়ু, মহারাষ্ট্র, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং পাঞ্জাব।
১১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পাঁচ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশু মৃত্যুর হার কমিয়ে আনতে নমুনা নিবন্ধন পদ্ধতির লক্ষ্য ছুঁয়েছে অর্থাৎ, ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে ২৫ বা তার নিচে নামানোর জন্য। এর মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সংখ্যা ২২। এছাড়াও রয়েছে কেরালা, তামিলনাড়ু, দিল্লি, মহারাষ্ট্র, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কর্ণাটক, পাঞ্জাব, তেলেঙ্গানা ও হিমাচল প্রদেশ।