Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves significant landmarks in reduction of Child Mortality
Following a steady downward trend, IMR, U5MR and NMR further decline
India poised to meet SDG 2030 targets of Child Mortality under leadership of Hon. Prime Minister with focused interventions, strong Centre-State partnership and dedication of health workers: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
23 SEP 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, India has achieved landmark achievement in further reduction of child mortality rates. As per the Sample Registration System (SRS) Statistical Report 2020 released on 22nd September 2022 by Registrar General of India (RGI), the country has been witnessing a progressive reduction in IMR, U5MR and NMR since 2014 towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) targets by 2030.
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the nation on this achievement and thanked all health workers, caregivers and community members for relentlessly working towards reducing child mortality. “There has been sustained decline since 2014, as revealed by SRS 2020. India is poised to meet 2030 SDG targets of child mortality under leadership of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji with focused interventions, strong Centre-State partnership and dedication of all health workers”, he stated.
INDICATOR
SRS 2014
SRS 2019
SRS 2020
Crude Birth Rate (CBR)
21.0
19.7
19.5
Total Fertility Rate
2.3
2.1
2.0
Early Neonatal Mortality Rate (ENMR) – 0- 7 days
20
16
15
Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR)
26
22
20
Infant Mortality Rate (IMR)
39
30
28
Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR)
45
35
32
Following a steady downward trend, IMR, U5MR and NMR have further declined:
· Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) for the country has shown significant decline of 3 points (Annual Decline Rate: 8.6%) from 2019 (32 per 1000 live births in 2020 against 35 per 1000 live births in 2019). It varies from 36 in rural areas to 21 in urban areas.
• U5MR for Female is higher (33) than male (31). There has been a decline of 4 points in male U5MR and 3 points in female U5MR during the corresponding period.
• Highest decline of U5MR is observed in the State of Uttar Pradesh (5 points) and Karnataka (5 points)
• Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) has also registered 2-point decline to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020 from 30 per 1000 live births in 2019 (Annual Decline Rate: 6.7%).
• The Rural-Urban difference has narrowed to 12 points (Urban 19, Rural-31).
• No gender differential has observed in 2020 (Male -28, Female - 28).
• Neonatal Mortality Rate has also declined by 2 points from 22 per 1000 live births in 2019 to 20 per 1000 live births in 2020 (Annual Decline Rate: 9.1%). It ranges from 12 in urban areas to 23 in rural areas.
As per SRS 2020 Report,
• Six (6) States/ UT have already attained SDG target of NMR (<=12 by 2030): Kerala (4), Delhi (9), Tamil Nadu (9), Maharashtra (11), Jammu & Kashmir (12) and Punjab (12).
• Eleven (11) States/UT have already attained SDGs target of U5MR (<=25 by 2030): Kerala (8), Tamil Nadu (13), Delhi (14), Maharashtra (18), J&K (17), Karnataka (21), Punjab (22), West Bengal (22), Telangana (23), Gujarat (24), and Himachal Pradesh (24).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने शिशु मृत्यु दर कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त की
लगातार गिरावट के बाद शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर), पांच वर्ष से कम शिशु की मृत्य दर (यू5एमआर) और नवजात मृत्य दर (एनएमआर) में और गिरावट आई
केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों, मजबूत केन्द्र-राज्य साझेदारी और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के समर्पण के साथ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत शिशु मृत्यु दर के एसडीजी 2030 लक्ष्य प्राप्ति के लिए तैयार : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
23 SEP 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को शिशु मृत्यु दर और अधिक कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि मिली है। रजिस्ट्रार जनरल ऑफ इंडिया (आरजीआई) द्वारा 22 सितंबर 2022 को जारी नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एसआरएस) सांख्यिकी रिपोर्ट 2020 के अनुसार देश में 2014 से आईएमआर, यू5एमआर और एनएमआर में कमी आई है और देश 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) प्राप्त करने की दिशा में है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस उपलब्धि पर देश को बधाई दी और सभी स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों, सेवा करने वाले लोगों तथा समुदाय के सदस्यों को शिशु मृत्यु दर कम करने में अथक कार्य करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा- "एसआरएस 2020 ने 2014 से शिशु मृत्यु दर में लगातार गिरावट दिखाई है। भारत केन्द्रित कार्यक्रमों, मजबूत केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी तथा सभी स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के समर्पण से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में शिशु मृत्यु दर के 2030 एसडीजी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है।
संकेतक
एसआरएस 2014
एसआरएस 2019
एसआरएस 2020
अशोधित जन्म दर (सीबीआर)
21.0
19.7
19.5
कुल प्रजनन दर
2.3
2.1
2.0
प्रारंभिक नवजात मृत्यु दर (ईएनएमआर) – 0- 7 दिन
20
16
15
नवजात मृत्यु दर (एनएमआर)
26
22
20
शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर)
39
30
28
5 वर्ष से कम बच्चों की मृत्यु दर (यू5एमआर)
45
35
32
लगातार गिरावट के बाद आईएमआर, यू5एमआर और एनएमआर में और भी कमी आई है।
देश में पांच वर्ष से कम उम्र के शिशुओं की मृत्यु दर (यू5एमआर) में 2019 से तीन अंकों की (वार्षिक कमी दर 8.6 प्रतिशत) (2019 में प्रति 1,000 जीवित जन्म 35 प्रतिशत की तूलना में 2020 में 32 प्रति 1,000 जीवित जन्म)। इसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के 36 से शहरी क्षेत्रों में 21 तक का अंतर है।
• बालिकाओं के लिए यू5एमआर बालक (31) की तुलना में अधिक (33) है।
• यू5एमआर में सबसे ज्यादा गिरावट उत्तर प्रदेश (5 अंक) तथा कर्नाटक (5अंक) में देखने को मिली है।
• शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर) में भी 2019 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों में 30 से 2020 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों में 28 के साथ 2 अंकों की गिरावट दर्ज की है (वार्षिक गिरावट दर: 6.7 प्रतिशत)।
o ग्रामीण-शहरी अंतर सीमित होकर 12 अंकों पर आ गया है। (शहरी 19, ग्रामीण -31)
o 2020 में कोई लैंगिक भेद नहीं देखा गया (पुरुष -28, महिला - 28)
• नवजात मृत्यु दर भी दो अंकों की गिरावट आई है। यह 2019 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों में 22 थी जो 2020 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों में 20 हो गई। (वार्षिक गिरावट दर: 9.1 प्रतिशत)। यह शहरी क्षेत्रों में 12 से लेकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 23 तक है।
एसआरएस 2020 रिपोर्ट के अनुसार
• छह (6) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पहले ही एनएमआर (<=12 2030 तक) का एसडीजी लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया है: केरल (4), दिल्ली (9), तमिलनाडु (9), महाराष्ट्र (11), जम्मू और कश्मीर (12) और पंजाब (12)
• ग्यारह (11) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पहले ही यू5एमआर (<=25 तक 2030) का एसडीजी लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया है: केरल (8), तमिलनाडु (13), दिल्ली (14), महाराष्ट्र (18), जम्मू-कश्मीर (17), कर्नाटक ( 21), पंजाब (22), पश्चिम बंगाल (22), तेलंगाना (23), गुजरात (24), और हिमाचल प्रदेश (24)