Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On 4th anniversary of AB-PMJAY, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with beneficiaries from across the country, shares their pain of catastrophic healthcare expenditure and joys brought by AB-PMJAY
Cashless treatment facility for poor and underserved families has reduced out-of-pocket expenditure and in turn prevented financial bankruptcy of families: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Ayushman Bharat has strengthened the Government’s mission to ensure Health for All”
​​​​​​​Union Health Minister urges States to join in the National Mission of affordable healthcare and onboard Ayushman Bharat for citizen welfare
23 SEP 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
“Cashless, paperless and portable healthcare and treatment facility provided by Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY scheme for poor and underserved families has substantially reduced their out-of-pocket expenditure and in turn financial bankruptcy due to severe and prolonged illness, and expensive treatment”. Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this as he interacted virtually with some beneficiaries from different part of the country, here today, as Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) completes four years of implementation today. Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar was also present. Shri Rishikesh Patel, Health Minister of Gujarat attended the event virtually.
The Union Health Minister shared the travails and pain of the beneficiaries and their families who narrated their experience of severe health crisis, and their inability of meeting the healthcare expenditure on their own. They also relived their joy on receiving financial support under AB-PMJAY which enabled them to seek quality tertiary treatment in PMJAY empanelled hospitals.
Dr. Mandaviya elaborated on the various features of the scheme and stated that “Ayushman Bharat has strengthened the Government’s mission to ensure Health for All”. He further urged States who are still to onboard the scheme to join in this national mission of providing affordable healthcare aimed towards citizen welfare. “With co-branding of the Ayushman Cards, we shall soon provide all eligible beneficiaries with the card”, he said. So far, more than 19 crore AB-PMJAY cards have been created and more than 3.8 cr beneficiaries have availed of free treatment under the scheme.
Highlighting the salient features of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), he noted that ABHA Health ID will prove to be a game changer in the health sector. Few beneficiaries narrated the ease of creating the health ID and benefits of storing their health records on one platform. The heath accounts are highly helpful in identifying, authenticating and easily accessing one’s health records without any hassle or charge, they informed. Union Health Minister appreciated the beneficiaries who have made their online accounts and stated that the youth are ambassadors of government’s schemes and can help senior citizens in accessing benefits of such digital interventions.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar highlighted that the scheme has brought major changes in the healthcare sector and has made it accessible for the poor families. AB PMJAY has been successful in providing quality health services to the beneficiaries who come from weak financial backgrounds and might have not been able to afford expensive treatment. Apart from providing healthcare services to the needy, the scheme is also educating the beneficiaries about their healthcare rights. She gave the clarion call for building upon this foundation of robust physical and digital infrastructure by increasing coverage of the scheme.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت) اے بی - پی ایم جے اے وائی ) کی چوتھی سالگرہ پر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ملک بھرکے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی،مستفیدین نے حفظان صحت پر ہونے والے خرچ کے اپنے درد اور اے بی –پی ایم جے اے وائی سے ملی خوشیوں کے بارے میں بتایا
غریب اور محروم کنبوں کے لئے کیش لیس علاج کی سہولت نے جیب پر پڑنے والے بوجھ کو کم کیا ہے اور کنبوں کے مالی بحران کو دورکیا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
"آیوشمان بھارت نے سبھی کے لیے صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے مشن کو مضبوط کیا ہے"
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ریاستوں سے شہریوں کی بہبود کے لیے کفایتی حفظان صحت کی خدمات کے قومی مشن میں شامل ہونے اور آیوشمان بھارت کو لاگوکرنے پر زور دیا
23 SEP 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی - پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے چار سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر آج نئی دہلی کے مختلف حصوں کے کچھ مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ آیوشمان بھارت- پی ایم جے اے وائی یوجنا کے تحت غریب اور محروم خاندانوں کو فراہم کی گئی کیش لیس، دستاویز کے بغیر اورکفایتی حفظان صحت کی خدمات اور علاج کی سہولت میں ان کی جیب پر پڑنے والے بوجھ کو کافی حدتک کم کردیا ہے، ساتھ ہی سنگین اور لمبی بیماری اور علاج کی وجہ سے مالی بحران کو کم کردیا ہے۔ ‘‘ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی موجود تھیں۔ وہیں ، گجرات کے وزیر صحت جناب رشی کیش پٹیل نے ورچوئل طریقے سے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ان مستفیضین اور ان کے خاندانوں کے دکھ درد کو مشترک کیا جنہوں نے صحت سے متعلق سنگین بحران کے اپنے تجربے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر خرچ کو خود برداشت نہ کرپانے کی اپنی مجبوری کے بارے میں جانکاری دی تھی۔ ان مستفیدین نے آیوشمان بھارت- پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے پر اپنی خوشی کے بارے میں بتایا ، جس سے انہیں پی ایم- جے اے وائی کے تحت فہرست میں شامل اسپتالوں میں معیاری علاج کرانے میں مددحاصل ہوئی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اس اسکیم کی مختلف خصوصیات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "آیوشمان بھارت نے سبھی کے لیے صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے مشن کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔" انہوں نے آگے ان ریاستوں سے اس اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کی درخواست کی، جن کا شہریوں کی بہبود کے مقصد سے کفایتی حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے اس قومی مشن سے اب بھی منسلک ہونا باقی ہے۔ وزیر صحت نے کہا ’’ آیوشمان کارڈوں کی مشترکہ برانڈنگ کے ساتھ، ہم جلد ہی سبھی اہل مستفیضین کو کارڈ فراہم کریں گے‘‘ ۔ اب تک 19 کروڑ سے زیادہ اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی کارڈ بنائے جا چکے ہیں اور 3.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیضین نے اسکیم کے تحت کسی فیس کےبغیر علاج کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ ‘‘
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کی اہم خصوصیات کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اے بی ایچ اے ہیلتھ آئی ڈی حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگا۔ وہیں کچھ مستفیضین نے ہیلتھ آئی ڈی بنانے میں آسانی اور صحت ریکارڈ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہونے کے فوائد کے بارے میں بتایا۔انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ اکاؤنٹس بغیر کسی پریشانی یا فیس کے کسی کے ہیلتھ ریکارڈ کی شناخت کرنے ، تصدیق کرنے اور آسان رسائی میں انتہائی مددگار ہوتے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ان مستفیدین کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے اپنا آن لائن اکاؤنٹ بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان حکومت کی اسکیموں کے سفیر ہیں اور اس طرح کے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے فوائد تک پہنچنے میں سینئر شہریوں کی مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔
وہیں ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے اس بات کو واضح کیا کہ اس اسکیم نےحفظان صحت کے خدمات کے شعبے میں بڑی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں اور اسے غریب خاندانوں کے لئے سہل بنادیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت- پی ایم جے اے وائی ان مستفیدین کو معیاری حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے جو کمزور مالی پس منظر سے آتے ہیں اور ممکنہ طور پر مہنگے علاج کا خرچ برداشت کرنے سے قاصر ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر پوار نے مزید کہا کہ ضرورت مندوں کو صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم مستفیدین کو ان کی صحت سے متعلق کے بارے میں بھی بیدار کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اسکیم کے کوریج کو بڑھا کر مضبوط فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی اس بنیاد پر تعمیر کرنے پر زور دیا۔