Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On 4th anniversary of AB-PMJAY, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with beneficiaries from across the country, shares their pain of catastrophic healthcare expenditure and joys brought by AB-PMJAY
Cashless treatment facility for poor and underserved families has reduced out-of-pocket expenditure and in turn prevented financial bankruptcy of families: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Ayushman Bharat has strengthened the Government’s mission to ensure Health for All”
​​​​​​​Union Health Minister urges States to join in the National Mission of affordable healthcare and onboard Ayushman Bharat for citizen welfare
23 SEP 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
“Cashless, paperless and portable healthcare and treatment facility provided by Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY scheme for poor and underserved families has substantially reduced their out-of-pocket expenditure and in turn financial bankruptcy due to severe and prolonged illness, and expensive treatment”. Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this as he interacted virtually with some beneficiaries from different part of the country, here today, as Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) completes four years of implementation today. Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar was also present. Shri Rishikesh Patel, Health Minister of Gujarat attended the event virtually.
The Union Health Minister shared the travails and pain of the beneficiaries and their families who narrated their experience of severe health crisis, and their inability of meeting the healthcare expenditure on their own. They also relived their joy on receiving financial support under AB-PMJAY which enabled them to seek quality tertiary treatment in PMJAY empanelled hospitals.
Dr. Mandaviya elaborated on the various features of the scheme and stated that “Ayushman Bharat has strengthened the Government’s mission to ensure Health for All”. He further urged States who are still to onboard the scheme to join in this national mission of providing affordable healthcare aimed towards citizen welfare. “With co-branding of the Ayushman Cards, we shall soon provide all eligible beneficiaries with the card”, he said. So far, more than 19 crore AB-PMJAY cards have been created and more than 3.8 cr beneficiaries have availed of free treatment under the scheme.
Highlighting the salient features of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), he noted that ABHA Health ID will prove to be a game changer in the health sector. Few beneficiaries narrated the ease of creating the health ID and benefits of storing their health records on one platform. The heath accounts are highly helpful in identifying, authenticating and easily accessing one’s health records without any hassle or charge, they informed. Union Health Minister appreciated the beneficiaries who have made their online accounts and stated that the youth are ambassadors of government’s schemes and can help senior citizens in accessing benefits of such digital interventions.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar highlighted that the scheme has brought major changes in the healthcare sector and has made it accessible for the poor families. AB PMJAY has been successful in providing quality health services to the beneficiaries who come from weak financial backgrounds and might have not been able to afford expensive treatment. Apart from providing healthcare services to the needy, the scheme is also educating the beneficiaries about their healthcare rights. She gave the clarion call for building upon this foundation of robust physical and digital infrastructure by increasing coverage of the scheme.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एबी-पीएमजेएवाई की चौथी वर्षगांठ पर देश भर के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की, उनके भारी स्वास्थ्य व्यय के दर्द और इस योजना से मिली खुशी को साझा किया
गरीब और वंचित परिवारों के लिए प्रदान कैशलेस इलाज की सुविधा ने न सिर्फ उनकी जेब पर पड़ रहे भारी बोझ को कम किया है, बल्कि इन परिवारों के वित्तीय दिवालियापन को रोका है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के मिशन को मजबूत किया है"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राज्यों से नागरिक कल्याण के लिए किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा और आयुष्मान भारत के राष्ट्रीय मिशन में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया
23 SEP 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
"आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) योजना द्वारा गरीब और वंचित परिवारों को प्रदान की गई कैशलेस, पेपरलेस और पोर्टेबल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और उपचार सुविधा ने न सिर्फ उनकी जेब पर पड़ रहे भारी बोझ को कम किया है बल्कि गंभीर और लंबी बीमारी तथा महंगे इलाज के कारण उन्हें आर्थिक दिवालियापन से भी बचाया है।" केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के चार साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर यहां देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के कुछ लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस मौके पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी उपस्थित थीं। गुजरात के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री ऋषिकेश पटेल ने वर्चुअली इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने उन लाभार्थियों और उनके परिवारों के दर्द तथा पीड़ा को साझा किया जिन्होंने गंभीर स्वास्थ्य संकट के अपने अनुभव और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल खर्च को स्वयं पूरा करने में असमर्थता के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने पर भी अपनी खुशी जाहिर की, जिससे उन्हें पीएमजेएवाई पैनलबद्ध अस्पतालों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली।
IMG_256
IMG_256
डॉ. मांडविया ने योजना की विभिन्न विशेषताओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और कहा कि "आयुष्मान भारत ने सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के मिशन को मजबूत किया है"। उन्होंने राज्यों से नागरिक कल्याण के लिए किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा और आयुष्मान भारत के राष्ट्रीय मिशन में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "आयुष्मान कार्डों की को-ब्रांडिंग के साथ, हम जल्द ही सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को कार्ड प्रदान करेंगे।" अब तक 19 करोड़ से अधिक एबी-पीएमजेएवाई कार्ड बनाए जा चुके हैं और 3.8 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी योजना के तहत मुफ्त इलाज का लाभ उठा चुके हैं।
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आभा हेल्थ आईडी स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में गेम चेंजर साबित होगी। कुछ लाभार्थियों ने स्वास्थ्य आईडी बनाने में आसानी और अपने स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को एक प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्टोर करने से हुए फायदों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने सूचित किया कि हेल्थ अकाउंट बिना किसी परेशानी या शुल्क के किसी के स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड की पहचान करने, प्रमाणित करने और आसानी से एक्सेस करने में अत्यधिक सहायक होते हैं। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने उन लाभार्थियों की सराहना की जिन्होंने अपना ऑनलाइन खाता बनाया है और कहा कि युवा वर्ग सरकार की योजनाओं का राजदूत है और इस तरह के डिजिटल प्रयासों के लाभों को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों तक पहुंचाने में मदद कर सकता है।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस योजना से स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में बड़े बदलाव आए हैं और इससे स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं अब गरीब परिवारों के लिए सुलभ बन गई हैं। एबी-पीएमजेएवाई उन लाभार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सफल रही है जो कमजोर आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि से आते हैं और शायद महंगे इलाज का खर्च उठाने में सक्षम नहीं हैं। जरूरतमंदों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के अलावा, यह योजना लाभार्थियों को उनके स्वास्थ्य संबंधी अधिकारों के बारे में भी शिक्षित कर रही है। उन्होंने योजना की कवरेज को बढ़ाकर मजबूत भौतिक और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की इस नींव पर निर्माण करने का आह्वान किया।