Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On 4th anniversary of AB-PMJAY, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with beneficiaries from across the country, shares their pain of catastrophic healthcare expenditure and joys brought by AB-PMJAY
Cashless treatment facility for poor and underserved families has reduced out-of-pocket expenditure and in turn prevented financial bankruptcy of families: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Ayushman Bharat has strengthened the Government’s mission to ensure Health for All”
​​​​​​​Union Health Minister urges States to join in the National Mission of affordable healthcare and onboard Ayushman Bharat for citizen welfare
23 SEP 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
“Cashless, paperless and portable healthcare and treatment facility provided by Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY scheme for poor and underserved families has substantially reduced their out-of-pocket expenditure and in turn financial bankruptcy due to severe and prolonged illness, and expensive treatment”. Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this as he interacted virtually with some beneficiaries from different part of the country, here today, as Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) completes four years of implementation today. Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar was also present. Shri Rishikesh Patel, Health Minister of Gujarat attended the event virtually.
The Union Health Minister shared the travails and pain of the beneficiaries and their families who narrated their experience of severe health crisis, and their inability of meeting the healthcare expenditure on their own. They also relived their joy on receiving financial support under AB-PMJAY which enabled them to seek quality tertiary treatment in PMJAY empanelled hospitals.
Dr. Mandaviya elaborated on the various features of the scheme and stated that “Ayushman Bharat has strengthened the Government’s mission to ensure Health for All”. He further urged States who are still to onboard the scheme to join in this national mission of providing affordable healthcare aimed towards citizen welfare. “With co-branding of the Ayushman Cards, we shall soon provide all eligible beneficiaries with the card”, he said. So far, more than 19 crore AB-PMJAY cards have been created and more than 3.8 cr beneficiaries have availed of free treatment under the scheme.
Highlighting the salient features of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), he noted that ABHA Health ID will prove to be a game changer in the health sector. Few beneficiaries narrated the ease of creating the health ID and benefits of storing their health records on one platform. The heath accounts are highly helpful in identifying, authenticating and easily accessing one’s health records without any hassle or charge, they informed. Union Health Minister appreciated the beneficiaries who have made their online accounts and stated that the youth are ambassadors of government’s schemes and can help senior citizens in accessing benefits of such digital interventions.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar highlighted that the scheme has brought major changes in the healthcare sector and has made it accessible for the poor families. AB PMJAY has been successful in providing quality health services to the beneficiaries who come from weak financial backgrounds and might have not been able to afford expensive treatment. Apart from providing healthcare services to the needy, the scheme is also educating the beneficiaries about their healthcare rights. She gave the clarion call for building upon this foundation of robust physical and digital infrastructure by increasing coverage of the scheme.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத்-பிரதமரின் ஜன் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் 4 வது ஆண்டு விழாவில், டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பயனாளிகளுடன் உரையாடினார்
23 SEP 2022 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத்-பிரதமரின் ஜன் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஏழை மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய குடும்பங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை வசதி அவர்களின் செலவினங்களை கணிசமாகக் குறைத்துள்ளது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத்-பிரதமரின் ஜன் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு இன்றுடன் (2022 செப்டம்பர் 23) நான்கு ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த சில பயனாளிகளுடன் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கலந்துரையாடிய போது இதைத் தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார், குஜராத் மாநில சுகாதார அமைச்சர் ரிஷிகேஷ் படேல் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதி உதவியைப் பெற்றதில் பயனாளிகள் பலனடைந்தனர். இது குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் தரமான மூன்றாம் நிலை சிகிச்சையைப் பெற அவர்களுக்கு உதவியது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைப் பற்றி டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, "அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசாங்கத்தின் நோக்கத்தை ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது" என்று கூறினார். ஏழை மக்களும் சுகாதார சேவையை பெறும் இந்த தேசிய பணியில் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சேராத மாநிலங்களை சேருமாறு டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார். "ஆயுஷ்மான் கார்டுகளின் இணை முத்திரையுடன், தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து பயனாளிகளுக்கும் விரைவில் அட்டையை வழங்குவோம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதுவரை, 19 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, 3.8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இலவச சிகிச்சையைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1861792