Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.41 Cr
Over 4.09 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 44,436
4,912 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.69%
24 SEP 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.41 Cr (2,17,41,04,791) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.09 Cr (4,09,22,085) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10414963
2nd Dose
10116671
Precaution Dose
6973890
FLWs
1st Dose
18436408
2nd Dose
17713336
Precaution Dose
13562449
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40922085
2nd Dose
31491154
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61909668
2nd Dose
52942987
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561163460
2nd Dose
515334360
Precaution Dose
89136052
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204009795
2nd Dose
196859955
Precaution Dose
46235746
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127653951
2nd Dose
123071976
Precaution Dose
46155885
Precaution Dose
20,20,64,022
Total
2,17,41,04,791
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 44,436. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,719 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,90,414.
4,912 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,03,888 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.33 Cr (89,33,52,145) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.69% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.62%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
217.41 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.09 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 44,436
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 4,912
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.71%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.69%
24 SEP 2022 9:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 217.41 కోట్ల ( 2,17,41,04,791 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.09 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,09,22,085 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10414963
రెండో డోసు
10116671
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6973890
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18436408
రెండో డోసు
17713336
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13562449
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
40922085
రెండో డోసు
31491154
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61909668
రెండో డోసు
52942987
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561163460
రెండో డోసు
515334360
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
89136052
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204009795
రెండో డోసు
196859955
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
46235746
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127653951
రెండో డోసు
123071976
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
46155885
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
20,20,64,022
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,17,41,04,791
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 44,436. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.10 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.71 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 5,719 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,39,90,414 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 4,912 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,03,888 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.33 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,33,52,145 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.69 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.62 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.