Ministry of Textiles
Indian Handicrafts shines in Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition in Guatemala
Ten national master craft persons and exporters from all parts of India are displaying a wide range of handcrafted products
India Pavilion inaugurated by Vice President of Guatemala (Latin America)
24 SEP 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) in association with Indian mission in the Guatemala (Latin America) is organizing a Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts and other products of Indian Handicrafts Manufacturers & Exporters from 22 - 24 September, 2022 in Guatemala City, Guatemala. Ten National master craft persons and exporters from all parts of India are displaying the wide range of variety of handcrafted products like home décor, home furnishing, carpets, furniture, lamps, fashion jewellery & accessories, incense, aroma and wellness products.
Shri Rakesh Kumar, Executive Director, EPCH informed that H.E. Mr. Guillermo Castillo, Vice President of Guatemala & acting President and H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala, Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra inaugurated the Made in India Trade Show in Guatemala and have extended their full cooperation and support to EPCH for organizing Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition in their Region reflecting the indomitable spirit of the handicraft exporting fraternity to continue furthering the efforts to strengthen the Handicrafts Sector.
Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman, EPCH informed that this Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts will provide a viable business option to the exhibitors and buyers. It is expected that the Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts in association with Indian Missions will lead to enhance trade and people to people relations in the Latin American region.
His Excellency H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala, Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra informed that the Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition is an opportunity to portray diversity of India, which the world is appreciative of. This will also be an opportunity to present to the world India's abundant skills, competitive edge and adherence to quality compliances to the world.
EPCH being a nodal agency, promoting exports of handicrafts from the Country to various destinations of the world and projecting India’s image abroad as a reliable supplier of high quality handicrafts goods & services. The Handicrafts exports during the year 2021-22 was Rs. 33253.00 Crores (US $ 4459.76 Million) registering a growth of 29.49% in rupee term & 28.90% in dollar terms over previous year. However, exports of Handicrafts to Latin America is Rs. 682 crores (USD 92 million) in year 2021-22.
Mr.Guillermo Castillo, Vice President of Guatemala & acting President and H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra along with other dignitaries inaugurating Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts at Cayala, Guatemala City, Guatemala
Mr.Guillermo Castillo, Vice President of Guatemala & acting President and H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra along with participating national awardees and master craft persons during Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts at Cayala, Guatemala City, Guatemala.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
ग्वाटेमाला में आयोजित मेड इन इंडिया – व्यापार प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय हस्तशिल्प ने अपनी चमक बिखेरी
भारत भर के दस राष्ट्रीय दिग्गज शिल्पकार और निर्यातक हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की विशाल श्रृंखला पेश कर रहे हैं
भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन ग्वाटेमाला के उपराष्ट्रपति ने किया
24 SEP 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएच) ग्वाटेमाला (लातीनी अमेरिका) स्थित भारतीय राजनयिक मिशन के संग मेड इन इंडिया – व्यापार प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह प्रदर्शनी ग्वाटेमाला सिटी में 22 सितंबर से 24 सितंबर, 2022 तक आयोजित की गई है, और इसमें भारतीय हस्तशिल्प निर्माताओं तथा निर्यातकों ने भारतीय कलाकृतियां व हस्तशिल्प के साथ अन्य उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया है। भारत भर के दस राष्ट्रीय दिग्गज शिल्पकार और निर्यातक हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की विशाल श्रृंखला पेश कर रहे हैं, जिसमें घर के सजावटी सामान, फर्निशिंग, दरी-कालीन, फर्नीचर, लैम्प, फैशन आभूषण व सम्बंधित सामग्रियां, धूप-अगरबत्ती, खुशबूदार तथा आरोग्य उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
ईपीसीएच के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री राकेश कुमार ने बताया कि ग्वाटेमाला के उपराष्ट्रपति व कार्यकारी राष्ट्रपति महामहिम गुईलेरमो कास्टिलो तथा ग्वाटेमाला में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम डॉ. मनोज कुमार महापात्रा ने ग्वाटेमाला में मेड इन इंडिया व्यापार प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में मेड इन इंडिया व्यापार प्रदर्शनी के आयोजन के लिये ईपीसीएच को भरपूर सहयोग और समर्थन दिया। इसके जरिये हस्तशिल्प सेक्टर को मजबूती देने के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने में हस्तशिल्प निर्यातक समुदाय का भरपूर उत्साह परिलक्षित होता है।
ईपीसीएच के अध्यक्ष श्री राज कुमार मलहोत्रा ने बताया कि भारतीय कला और शिल्प सम्बंधी मेड इन इंडिया – व्यापार प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं तथा क्रेताओं को सहायक व्यापार विकल्प उपलब्ध होंगे। आशा की जाती है कि भारतीय राजनयिक मिशन के सहयोग से भारतीय कला और शिल्प सम्बंधी मेड इन इंडिया – व्यापार प्रदर्शनी के जरिये लातीनी अमेरिकी क्षेत्र में व्यापार तथा लोगों के बीच मेल-मिलाप बढ़ेगा।
ग्वाटेमाला में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम डॉ. मनोज कुमार महापात्रा ने कहा कि मेड इन इंडिया – व्यापार प्रदर्शनी भारत की विविधता को प्रस्तुत करने का ऐसा अवसर है, जिसकी दुनिया भर में प्रशंसा होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह दुनिया के सामने भारत के अपार कौशल व उसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक धार को प्रदर्शित करने और विश्व मानकों के अनुरूप गुणवत्ता का पालन करने का अवसर मिलता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ईपीसीएच एक नोडल एजेंसी है, जो दुनिया के विभिन्न स्थानों में भारत के हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देती है तथा यह उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हस्तशिल्पों व सेवाओं की विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकरता है और दुनिया में भारत की छवि को प्रस्तुत करती है। वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान हस्तशिल्प का निर्यात 33253.00 करोड़ रुपये (4459.76 मिलियन यूएसडी) था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में रुपये के आधार पर 29.49 प्रतिशत और यूएस डॉलर के आधार पर 28.90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। वहीं, लातीनी अमेरिका को हस्तशिल्प का निर्यात वर्ष 2021-22 में 682 करोड़ रुपये (92 मिलियन यूएसडी) रहा।
ग्वाटेमाला के उपराष्ट्रपति व कार्यकारी राष्ट्रपति श्री गुईलेरमो कास्टिलो और ग्वाटेमाला में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम डॉ. मनोज कुमार महापात्रा अन्य गणमान्यों के संग ग्वाटेमाला के ग्वाटेमाला सिटी स्थित कयाला में आयोजित भारतीय कलाओं और हस्तशिल्पों पर मेड इन इंडिया – व्यापार प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करते हुये
ग्वाटेमाला के उपराष्ट्रपति व कार्यकारी राष्ट्रपति श्री गुईलेरमो कास्टिलो और ग्वाटेमाला में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम डॉ. मनोज कुमार महापात्रा ग्वाटेमाला के ग्वाटेमाला सिटी स्थित कयाला में आयोजित भारतीय कलाओं और हस्तशिल्पों पर मेड इन इंडिया – व्यापार प्रदर्शनी में शिरकत करने वाले राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त और दिग्गज शिल्पकारों के संग