Ministry of Textiles
Indian Handicrafts shines in Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition in Guatemala
Ten national master craft persons and exporters from all parts of India are displaying a wide range of handcrafted products
India Pavilion inaugurated by Vice President of Guatemala (Latin America)
24 SEP 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) in association with Indian mission in the Guatemala (Latin America) is organizing a Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts and other products of Indian Handicrafts Manufacturers & Exporters from 22 - 24 September, 2022 in Guatemala City, Guatemala. Ten National master craft persons and exporters from all parts of India are displaying the wide range of variety of handcrafted products like home décor, home furnishing, carpets, furniture, lamps, fashion jewellery & accessories, incense, aroma and wellness products.
Shri Rakesh Kumar, Executive Director, EPCH informed that H.E. Mr. Guillermo Castillo, Vice President of Guatemala & acting President and H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala, Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra inaugurated the Made in India Trade Show in Guatemala and have extended their full cooperation and support to EPCH for organizing Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition in their Region reflecting the indomitable spirit of the handicraft exporting fraternity to continue furthering the efforts to strengthen the Handicrafts Sector.
Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman, EPCH informed that this Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts will provide a viable business option to the exhibitors and buyers. It is expected that the Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts in association with Indian Missions will lead to enhance trade and people to people relations in the Latin American region.
His Excellency H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala, Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra informed that the Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition is an opportunity to portray diversity of India, which the world is appreciative of. This will also be an opportunity to present to the world India's abundant skills, competitive edge and adherence to quality compliances to the world.
EPCH being a nodal agency, promoting exports of handicrafts from the Country to various destinations of the world and projecting India’s image abroad as a reliable supplier of high quality handicrafts goods & services. The Handicrafts exports during the year 2021-22 was Rs. 33253.00 Crores (US $ 4459.76 Million) registering a growth of 29.49% in rupee term & 28.90% in dollar terms over previous year. However, exports of Handicrafts to Latin America is Rs. 682 crores (USD 92 million) in year 2021-22.
Mr.Guillermo Castillo, Vice President of Guatemala & acting President and H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra along with other dignitaries inaugurating Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts at Cayala, Guatemala City, Guatemala
Mr.Guillermo Castillo, Vice President of Guatemala & acting President and H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra along with participating national awardees and master craft persons during Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts at Cayala, Guatemala City, Guatemala.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
گوئٹے مالا میں میڈ ان انڈیا – تجارتی نمائش میں ہندوستانی دستکاروں نے اپنی چمک بکھیر دی
ہندوستان بھر سے دس قومی نامور کاریگروں اور برآمد کنندگان دستکاری مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج پیش کر رہے ہیں
گوئٹے مالا (لاطینی امریکہ) کے نائب صدر نے انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
24 SEP 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
دستکاری کی برآمدات کے فروغ کی کونسل (ای پی سی ایچ) گوئٹے مالا (لاطینی امریکہ) میں واقع ہندوستانی مشن کے ساتھ مل کر گوئٹے مالا سٹی، گوئٹے مالا میں 22 سے 24 ستمبر 2022تک ہندوستانی آرٹ اور دستکاری نیز ہندوستانی دستکاروں اور برآمد کنندگان کی دیگر مصنوعات پر ایک میڈ ان انڈیا - تجارتی نمائش کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستانی دستکاری کی مینوفکچرنگ کرنے والے اور برآمد کنندگان نے دیگر مصنوعات کے ساتھ ہندوستانی نوادرات اور دستکاری کی نمائش کی۔ ہندوستان بھر سے دس قومی نامور دستکاروں اور برآمد کنندگان دستکاری مصنوعات کی وسیع رینج پیش کر رہے ہیں، جس میں گھر کی سجاوٹ کے سامان ، گھریلو فرنیشنگ، قالین، فرنیچر، لیمپ، فیشن کے زیورات اور لوازمات، دھوپ –اگربتی، خوشبودار اور صحت سے متعلق مصنوعات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ای پی سی ایچ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب راکیش کمار نے بتایا کہ گوئٹے مالا کے نائب صدر اور قائم مقام صدر عزت مآب گوئی لیرمو کاسٹیلواور گوئٹے مالا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر، ڈاکٹر منوج کمار مہا پاترا نے گوئٹے مالا میں میڈ ان انڈیا تجارتی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے اس شعبہ میں میڈ اِن انڈیا –تجارتی نمائش کے انعقاد کے لیےای پی سی ایچ کو اپنا مکمل تعاون فراہم کیا ۔ اس کے ذریعہ دستکاری کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے میں دستکاری برآمدکرنے والی برادری کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
ای پی سی ایچ کے چیئرمین جناب راج کمار ملہوترا نے بتایا کیا کہ ہندوستانی آرٹ اور دستکاری پر یہ میڈ ان انڈیا - تجارتی نمائش نمائش کنندگان اور خریداروں کو ایک قابل عمل کاروباری آپشن فراہم کرے گی۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ ہندوستانی مشنوں کے تعاون سے ہندوستانی آرٹس اور دستکاری پر میڈ اِن انڈیا تجارتی نمائش کے ذریعہ لاطینی امریکہ کے خطے میں تجارت اور لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات بڑھانے کا باعث بنے گی۔
گوئٹے مالا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر ڈاکٹر منوج کمار مہا پاترا نے بتایا کہ میڈ ان انڈیا - تجارتی نمائش ہندوستان کے تنوع کو پیش کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے، جس کی دنیابھر میں ستائش ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی بھرپور صلاحیتوں، مسابقتی برتری کی نمائش کرنے اور عالمی معیار کی تعمیل کی پابندی کرنے کا ایک موقع بھی ملتا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ ای پی سی ایچ ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہونے کے ناطے، دنیا کے مختلف مقامات پر ہندوستان کی دستکاری کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور یہ اعلیٰ معیار کے دستکاری سامان اور خدمات کی قابل اعتماد سپلائی کرتی ہے اور بیرون ملک ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو پیش کر تی ہے۔ سال 2021-22 کے دوران دستکاری کی برآمدات 33253.00 کروڑ روپے(4459.76 ملین امریکی ڈالر)تھی۔ اس طرح گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے روپے کی بنیاد پر 29.49فیصد اور امریکی ڈالر کے لحاظ سے 28.90فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، لاطینی امریکہ کو دستکاری کی برآمدات سال 2021-22 میں 682 کروڑ روپے (92 ملین امریکی ڈالر) رہا۔
گوئٹے مالا کے نائب صدر اور قائم مقام صدرعزت مآب گوئی لیر مو کاسٹیلو اور گوئٹے مالا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر ڈاکٹر منوج کمار مہا پاترا دیگر معززین کے ساتھ گوئٹے مالا کے گوئٹے مالا سٹی میں واقع کیالا میں منعقدہ ہندوستانی فنون اور دستکاری پر –میڈ اِن انڈیا تجارتی نمائش کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے
گوئٹے مالا کے نائب صدر اور قائم مقام صدرعزت مآب گوئی لیر مو کاسٹیلو اورگوئٹے مالا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر ڈاکٹر منوج کمار مہا پاترا دیگر معززین کے ساتھ گوئٹے مالا کے گوئٹے مالا سٹی میں واقع کیالا میں منعقدہ ہندوستانی فنون اور دستکاری پر –میڈ اِن انڈیا تجارتی نمائش میں شرکت کرنے والے قومی ایوارڈ یافتگان اور نامور دستکاروں کے ہمراہ