Ministry of Textiles
Indian Handicrafts shines in Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition in Guatemala
Ten national master craft persons and exporters from all parts of India are displaying a wide range of handcrafted products
India Pavilion inaugurated by Vice President of Guatemala (Latin America)
24 SEP 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) in association with Indian mission in the Guatemala (Latin America) is organizing a Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts and other products of Indian Handicrafts Manufacturers & Exporters from 22 - 24 September, 2022 in Guatemala City, Guatemala. Ten National master craft persons and exporters from all parts of India are displaying the wide range of variety of handcrafted products like home décor, home furnishing, carpets, furniture, lamps, fashion jewellery & accessories, incense, aroma and wellness products.
Shri Rakesh Kumar, Executive Director, EPCH informed that H.E. Mr. Guillermo Castillo, Vice President of Guatemala & acting President and H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala, Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra inaugurated the Made in India Trade Show in Guatemala and have extended their full cooperation and support to EPCH for organizing Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition in their Region reflecting the indomitable spirit of the handicraft exporting fraternity to continue furthering the efforts to strengthen the Handicrafts Sector.
Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman, EPCH informed that this Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts will provide a viable business option to the exhibitors and buyers. It is expected that the Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts in association with Indian Missions will lead to enhance trade and people to people relations in the Latin American region.
His Excellency H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala, Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra informed that the Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition is an opportunity to portray diversity of India, which the world is appreciative of. This will also be an opportunity to present to the world India's abundant skills, competitive edge and adherence to quality compliances to the world.
EPCH being a nodal agency, promoting exports of handicrafts from the Country to various destinations of the world and projecting India’s image abroad as a reliable supplier of high quality handicrafts goods & services. The Handicrafts exports during the year 2021-22 was Rs. 33253.00 Crores (US $ 4459.76 Million) registering a growth of 29.49% in rupee term & 28.90% in dollar terms over previous year. However, exports of Handicrafts to Latin America is Rs. 682 crores (USD 92 million) in year 2021-22.
Mr.Guillermo Castillo, Vice President of Guatemala & acting President and H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra along with other dignitaries inaugurating Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts at Cayala, Guatemala City, Guatemala
Mr.Guillermo Castillo, Vice President of Guatemala & acting President and H.E. Ambassador of India to Guatemala Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohapatra along with participating national awardees and master craft persons during Made in India - Trade Show Exhibition on Indian arts & crafts at Cayala, Guatemala City, Guatemala.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
லத்தின் அமெரிக்காவில் மேட் இன் இந்தியா- இந்திய கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கான வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சி
24 SEP 2022 10:07AM by PIB Chennai
குவாத்தமாலாவில் (லத்தின் அமெரிக்கா) உள்ள இந்திய மிஷன் உடன் இணைந்து கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டுக் குழு, செப்டம்பர் 22 முதல் 24 வரை குவாத்தமாலாவில் இந்திய கைவினைப் பொருட்களின் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களின் கலை, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் இதர தயாரிப்புகள் பற்றிய மேட் இன் இந்தியா-வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சியை நடத்துகிறது. வீட்டு அலங்காரப் பொருட்கள், தரை விரிப்புகள், மர பொருட்கள், விளக்குகள், நவநாகரிக அணிகலன்கள், நறுமணம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய பொருட்களை இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள 10 தேசிய கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களும் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களும் கண்காட்சியில் காட்சிப்படுத்துகிறார்கள்.
குவாத்தமாலாவின் துணை அதிபர் திரு குலெர்மோ காஸ்டில்லோ மற்றும் அந்நாட்டிற்கான இந்திய தூதர் டாக்டர் மனோஜ் குமார் மொஹாபாத்ரா இந்தக் கண்காட்சியைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்கள் என்று கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுவின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ராகேஷ் குமார் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தக் கண்காட்சியின் மூலம் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்களை வாங்குபவர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வர்த்தக வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்றும், மக்களிடையேயான உறவு மேம்படும் என்றும் இந்தக் குழுவின் தலைவர் திரு ராஜ்குமார் மல்ஹோத்ரா கூறினார்.
உலகமே வியக்கும் இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வாய்ப்பாக இந்தக் கண்காட்சி அமைந்துள்ளதாக டாக்டர் மனோஜ் குமார் மொஹாபாத்ரா கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் அபரிமிதமான திறன்கள், போட்டித் திறன் மற்றும் இதர நாடுகளுடன் தரமான இணக்கத்தைக் கடைப்பிடிக்கும் தன்மையை உலகிற்கு எடுத்துரைக்க இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகவும் அமையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1861884