Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah visited the Fatehpur BOP on the Indo-Nepal border in Bihar and observed Pillar No. 151 and 152 and also conducted review of various activities of the border area with Sashastra Seema Bal(SSB)
24 SEP 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the BOP buildings of Fatehpur, Pektola, Beria, Amgachi and Raniganj at Fatehpur BOP and interacted and had refreshments with personnel, also visited and offered his prayers at the Budhi Kali Mata Mandir
Prime Minister Narendra Modi believes that it is our responsibility to take care of facilities and welfare of our brave security personnel who spend the best part of their lives working in difficult situations on the border for security of the Nation
In the last eight years, the Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has worked in a time bound and phased manner to provide residential facilities for security forces personnel posted on the borders and their families, as part of this, five buildings are being inaugurated today at a cost of Rs 25 crore
After assuming the post of Prime Minister, Shri Modi has shown his resolve to protect our borders by building modern infrastructure
Till 2008-14, the budget for Border Infrastructure was only Rs 23,700 crore, it has been increased to Rs 44,600 crore by Prime Minister Narendra Modi from 2014-20
Our security forces have a very important role in maintaining law and order in the country, in relief and rescue operations during disasters and conducting fair elections
The brave personnel of Sashastra Seema Bal have made an incomparable contribution to root out Left Wing Extremism from the Eastern regions by fighting a long battle with courage and valour
Our grateful Nation will never forget the sacrifice, dedication and sacrifice of the Armed Forces
The use of technology is very important for the security of open borders, all the CAPFs should adopt the good practices of each other and move forward using more such technologies
Be it plantation drive of the Ministry of Home Affairs or be it strengthening the spirit of patriotism by distributing 10 lakh tricolours from door to door in every house in the border areas, SSB was at the forefront of fulfilling every goal, for this many congratulations to the 1 SSB
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah visited the Fatehpur BOP on the Indo-Nepal border in Bihar and observed Pillar No. 151 and 152 and also conducted review of various activities of the border area with Sashastra Seema Bal(SSB). Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the BOP buildings of Fatehpur, Pektola, Beria, Amgachi and Raniganj at Fatehpur BOP and interacted and had refreshments with personnel there. Shri Shah also visited and offered his prayers at Budhi Kali Mata Temple.
On the occasion of the inauguration of new buildings of five border outposts in different areas of Bihar, the Union Home Minister said that the security of the country's borders is ensured by the soldiers of the country's security forces even in difficult situations. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided many facilities for the security forces of the country, some of which are being inaugurated today. Shri Shah said that the security forces of the country play an important role in maintaining law and order, relief and rescue operations during disasters and conducting fair elections.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been working in a time bound and phased manner to provide residential facilities for security forces personnel deployed along the border, for their families in the last eight years. Under this national program, five buildings are being inaugurated today at a cost of Rs 25 crore. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government believes that the personnel of our security forces spend the golden years of their lives in difficult conditions on the borders for the security of the country, it is the duty of the Government of India to take care of their wellbeing and convenience. Shri Shah said that under this, the residence of Jawans, NCO barracks, outpost in-charge residence, mess, armoury, storage and solar power plant of about 10 kilowatt capacity are being inaugurated today. Along with this, buildings have been constructed on 5 acres of land in Pekatola at a cost of Rs 7.50 crore, in Beriya at a cost of Rs 4.5 crore and in Araria and Raniganj at a cost of about Rs 3.5 crore.
The Union Home Minister said that the Sashastra Seema Bal has a history and since the policy of one nation and one border security force was adopted by the Government of India from the time of former Prime Minister Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, since then important responsibility of the security of the open borders of Indo-Nepal and Indo-Bhutan has been given to the Sashastra Seema Bal and this force has fulfilled its responsibility very well. He said that the open borders need to be guarded more tactfully and carefully and SSB has been successful in preventing any kind of illegal activity by doing this work efficiently. He said that in such a situation, our communication with the villages, network of information and our behaviour with villagers through service is important in securing the borders. That is why the slogan of Service, Security and Brotherhood has been given to the Sashastra Seema Bal with great care.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Left Wing Extremism was at its peak in Bihar and Jharkhand, the SSB Jawans have made a huge contribution in the fight against Left Wing Extremism, which the country can never forget. SSB Jawans fought a tough battle against Naxalism and rooted it out in the Eastern region of the country by making supreme sacrifices and as a result of this, today Naxalism in Bihar and Jharkhand is almost on the verge of ending. He said that when the border is open, the use of technology becomes very important. Be it CCTVs or drones, the security of borders should be ensured by adopting a variety of technologies. He said that all the forces should adopt technology by adopting each other's good practices as technology can become a great medium to secure borders.
The Union Home Minister said that when the Union Home Ministry started the tree plantation drive in 2019, SSB was the first among the security forces to achieve their target. He said that recently, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the country celebrated Amrit Mahotsav, launched Har Ghar Jhanda campaign and kept an aim to further ignite the spirit of patriotism, especially in the villages of the border areas. Under this, SSB personnel distributed 10 lakh tricolours door-to-door and also did the work of hoisting them. Shri Shah said that all the SSB Jawans are protecting such a huge international border connecting two nations with devotion and patriotism. He said that the area under SSB is close to the Siliguri Corridor which is a very sensitive area for our country. We have West Bengal, Sikkim and Assam on one side and on the other side Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh. This whole border area is very sensitive and especially in the the sensitive corridor like Siliguri you have to act more cautiously while performing your duties.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the formation of the government under leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, in 2014, no stone has been left unturned in enhancing the infrastructure on the border areas. Between 2008 and 2014, around Rs 23,700 crore was spent. But after the formation of Government under leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the amount of Rs. 23,700 crore has been increased to Rs 44,600 crore. Earlier the expenditure which was Rs 4,000 crore per year is now Rs 6,000 crore per year. The construction of roads has been increased by almost three and a half times and this reflects the priority of the Government of India to protect the borders. The security of the borders of the country cannot be ensured without the tireless work and sacrifice of the security forces.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بہار میں بھارت – نیپال سرحد پر فتح پور بی او پی کا دورہ کیا اور پلر نمبر 151 اور 152 کا مشاہدہ کیا اور سشستر سیما بل ( ایس ایس بی ) کے ساتھ سرحدی علاقے کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا
24 SEP 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
جناب امت شاہ نے فتح پور بی او پی پر فتح پور، پیکٹولہ، بیریا، امگاچی اور رانی گنج بی او پی عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا اور فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کے ساتھ ناشتہ کیا اور بودھی کالی ماتا مندر کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں پوجا کی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کا ماننا ہے کہ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان بہادر فوجیوں کی سہولیات اور بہبود کا خیال رکھیں ، جو ملک کی سلامتی کے لئے سرحد پر مشکل حالات کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے اپنی زندگی کا سنہری دور گزارتے ہیں
گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے سرحد پر تعینات سیکورٹی فورسز کے جوانوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لئے رہائشی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے مقررہ وقت میں اور مرحلہ وار کام کیا ہے، جس کے تحت آج 25 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے پانچ عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد مودی جی نے سرحد پر جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دے کر سرحدوں کی حفاظت کا عزم ظاہر کیا ہے
2008 ء سے 2014 ء تک سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بجٹ صرف 23700 کروڑ روپئے تھا ، جسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے 2014 ء سے 2020 ء تک بڑھا کر 44600 کروڑ روپئے کر دیا ہے
ملک میں امن و امان برقرار رکھنے، آفات کے دوران راحت اور بچاؤ کے کاموں اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے انعقاد میں ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کا بہت اہم کردار ہے
سشستر سیما بل کے بہادر جوانوں نے اپنی ہمت اور بہادری سے ایک طویل جنگ لڑ کر ملک کے مشرقی علاقوں سے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے میں بے مثال کردار ادا کیا ہے
ہماری مشکور قوم مسلح افواج کی قربانیوں ، اُن کے عزم و استقلال اور قربانی کو کبھی نہیں بھلائے گی
کھلی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال بہت ضروری ہے، تمام سی اے پی ایف کو ایک دوسرے کی اچھی حکمت عملی کو اپنانا چاہیئے اور ایسی ٹیکنا لوجی کے زیادہ استعمال کے لئے آگے بڑھنا چاہیئے
وزارت داخلہ کی شجرکاری مہم میں پودا لگانا ہو یا سرحدی علاقوں میں گھر گھر 10 لاکھ ترنگے تقسیم کرکے حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو تقویت دینا ہو ، ایس ایس بی ہر مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہے، اس کے لئے وَن ایس ایس بی کے لئے بہت سی مبارکباد
داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بہار میں بھارت -نیپال سرحد پر فتح پور بی او پی کا دورہ کیا اور پلر نمبر 151 اور 152 کا مشاہدہ کیا اور سشستر سیما بل ( ایس ایس بی ) کے ساتھ سرحدی علاقے کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے فتح پور بی او پی میں فتح پور، پیکٹولہ، بیریا، امگاچی اور رانی گنج کی بی او پی عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا اور وہاں موجود اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور ان کے ساتھ ناشتہ کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے بودھی کالی ماتا مندر کا دورہ بھی کیا اور وہاں پوجا کی۔
بہار کے مختلف علاقوں میں پانچ سرحدی چوکیوں کی نئی عمارتوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کو ملک کی سیکورٹی فورسز کے جوان مشکل حالات میں بھی یقینی بناتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک کی سیکورٹی فورسز کے لئے بہت سی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں ، جن میں سے کچھ کا آج افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی سیکورٹی فورسز امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے، آفات کے دوران راحت رسانی اور بچاؤ کارروائیوں اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے انعقاد میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں سرحد پر تعینات سیکورٹی فورسز کے جوانوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لئے رہائشی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مقررہ وقت میں اور مرحلہ وار کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس قومی پروگرام کے تحت آج 25 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے پانچ عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کا ماننا ہے کہ ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کے جوان اپنی زندگی کے سنہرے سال ملک کی سلامتی کے لئے سرحدوں پر مشکل حالات میں گزارتے ہیں ۔ اس لئے یہ حکومت کا فرض ہے کہ وہ ان کی بھلائی اور سہولت کا خیال رکھے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے تحت جوانوں کی رہائش گاہ، این سی او بیرک، چوکی انچارج کی رہائش، میس، آرمری، اسٹوریج اور تقریباً 10 کلو واٹ صلاحیت کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کا آج افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پیکاٹولا میں 5 ایکڑ اراضی پر 7.50 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے، بیریا میں 4.5 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے اور ارریہ اور رانی گنج میں تقریباً 3.5 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے عمارتیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سشستر سیما بل کی ایک تاریخ رہی ہے اور چونکہ سابق وزیر اعظم آنجہانی جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے زمانے سے حکومتِ ہند نے ایک ملک اور ایک سرحدی سکیورٹی فورس کی پالیسی اپنائی تھی، اس وقت سے بھارت -نیپال اور بھارت -بھوٹان کی کھلی سرحدوں کی حفاظت اہم ذمہ داری سشستر سیما بل کو تفویض کی گئی ہے اور اس فورس نے اپنی ذمہ داری بخوبی نبھائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھلی سرحدوں کی نگہبانی کے لئے زیادہ تدبر اور احتیاط کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور ایس ایس بی اس کام کو مستعدی سے انجام دے کر کسی بھی قسم کی غیر قانونی سرگرمی کو روکنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی صورتِ حال میں گاؤوں کے ساتھ ہمارا رابطہ، معلومات کا نیٹ ورک اور خدمات کے ذریعے گاؤوں والوں کے ساتھ ہمارا برتاؤ سرحدوں کے تحفظ کے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔ اسی لئے خدمت، سلامتی اور بھائی چارے کا نعرہ سشستر سیما بل کو سوچ سمجھ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب بہار اور جھارکھنڈ میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی اپنے عروج پر تھی، اُس وقت ایس ایس بی کے جوانوں نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے خلاف لڑائی میں بہت بڑا تعاون دیا ، جسے ملک کبھی فراموش نہیں کرسکتا۔ایس ایس بی کے جوانوں نے نکسل ازم کے خلاف سخت لڑائی لڑی اور عظیم قربانیاں دے کر اسے ملک کے مشرقی خطے میں اسے جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکا اور اس کے نتیجے میں آج بہار اور جھارکھنڈ میں نکسل ازم تقریباً ختم ہونے کے قریب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب سرحد کھلی ہو تو ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال بہت اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ سی سی ٹی وی ہوں یا ڈرون، مختلف قسم کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا کر سرحدوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام فورسز کو ایک دوسرے کی اچھی حکمتِ عملی اپناکر ٹیکنا لوجیوں کو اپنانا چاہیئے کیونکہ ٹیکنا لوجی محفوظ سرحدوں کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن سکتی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے 2019 ء میں درخت لگانے کی مہم شروع کی تھی، تو ایس ایس بی اپنا ہدف پورا کرنے والی سیکورٹی فورسز کی پہلی فورس تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ملک نے امرت مہوتسو منایا، ہر گھر جھنڈا مہم شروع کی اور خاص طور پر سرحدی علاقوں کے گاؤوں میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو مزید فروغ دینے کی مہم شروع کی اور اس کے تحت ایس ایس بی کے اہلکاروں نے 10 لاکھ ترنگے گھر گھر تقسیم کئے اور انہیں لہرانے کا کام بھی کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایس ایس بی کے تمام جوان دو ملکوں کو جوڑنے والی اتنی بڑی بین الاقوامی سرحد کا پورے جوش و خروش اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے تحفظ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایس بی کے تحت آنے والا علاقہ سلی گڑی کاریڈور کے قریب ہے ، جو ہمارے ملک کے لئے انتہائی حساس علاقہ ہے۔ ایک طرف ہمارا مغربی بنگال، سکم اور آسام ہے اور دوسری طرف نیپال، بھوٹان اور بنگلہ دیش ہیں۔ یہ پورا سرحدی علاقہ بہت حساس ہے اور خاص طور پر سلی گڑی جیسے حساس کاریڈور میں ، آپ کو اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران زیادہ احتیاط سے کام لینا ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 ء میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی تشکیل کے بعد سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی گئی۔ 2008 ء اور 2014 ء کے درمیان تقریباً 23700 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے گئے تھے لیکن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی تشکیل کے بعد، 23700 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کو بڑھا کر 44600 کروڑ روپئے کر دیا گیا ۔ اس سے پہلے سالانہ اخراجات 400 کروڑ روپئے تھے ، جو اب 6000 کروڑ روپئے سالانہ ہیں ۔ سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں تقریباً ساڑھے تین گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور اس سے سرحدوں کے لئے تحفظ کے لئے حکومتِ ہند کی ترجیح کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ سکیورٹی فورسز کی انتھک محنت اور قربانیوں کے بغیر ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی نہیں بنایا جا سکتا۔