Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh tells Indian Diaspora in New York that this is “the best time” to invest in the country, as India is fast becoming global investment destination
Interacting with eminent Diaspora over Community Reception in New York, Dr Jitendra Singh points out that policy reforms in last 8 years have improved India's rank in “ease of doing business” from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2022, as per World Bank report
Dr Jitendra Singh also invites the NRIs (Non-resident Indians) and PIOs (Persons of Indian origins) to come and explore the great Start-up boom in India, the success of which has become a global talking point
The Minister says, after the National Education Policy 2020, India is now open to foreign universities and expresses hope that US Universities will take advantage of these opportunities
25 SEP 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh today told Indian Diaspora in New York that this is “the best time” to invest in the country, as India is fast becoming the investment destination for the world.
Interacting with eminent Diaspora over Community Reception hosted for him atNew York, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the pro-business reforms unleashed by Prime Minister Modi in the last eight years like reduction in compliance requirements, removal of retrospective taxation, simplification of the corporate tax rate structure, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) have improved India's "rank in ease of doing business from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2022, as per World Bank report.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking to the Indian Diaspora in New York after returning from the Joint Ministerial Plenary of Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) at the "Global Clean Energy Action Forum- 2022", at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. He led a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology at the Energy Summit from 21st a to 23rd of September and presented India’s view on clean energy initiatives and climate actions at various Roundtables and Joint Ministerial Plenary.
Dr Jitendra Singh also invited the NRIs (Non-resident Indians) and PIOs (Persons of Indian origins) to come and explore the great Start-up boom in India, the success of which has become a global talking point. He said, with over 77,000 start-ups and 105 unicorns, our innovators, incubators, and entrepreneurs are making a mark for themselves and this may inspire and encourage you to look at opportunities in India. There is tremendous focus in the country on sunrise sectors such as 5G, artificial intelligence, drones, semiconductors, Block chain, green energy and space economy, the Minister added.
Referring to the National Education Policy 2020, Dr Jitendra Singh says, it opens myriad avenues to enhance our university-to-university links, joint academic programs, credit portability and research partnership. He said, India is now open to foreign universities setting campuses in the country and we are hopeful that US Universities will take advantage of these opportunities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as two democracies with shared values, open exchange of knowledge remains key to our strong partnership. Indian students in the United States of America are integral to it, and so are our ties between universities and educational institutions on both sides. We also have a large number of Indian academicians and research scholars in the USA. The Minister informed that Indian students are the second largest cohort in the US and what makes them stand out is that most of them are enrolled in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) courses. He said, they contribute to cross flow of knowledge, technology, research and prosperity between the two countries and honing talent in this niche area has special importance for the digital age, for powering knowledge economy and for building a greener planet.
The Minister felt happy that today, so many of the fortune 500 companies, be it Google and its parent company Alphabet, Microsoft, Adobe, IBM, Alphabet, Twitter, FedEx, NetApp and Starbucks have Indians either heading them or playing an important role in the senior management.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indo-US ties have emerged as the defining partnership of the 21st century and as per government data, merchandise exports from India reached a new high at US$ 417.81 billion during the financial year (FY) 2021-22, marking a surge of 43.18 percent over the US$ 291.18 billion recorded in the previous fiscal. He said, this is the first time India has achieved its ambitious target of crossing the US$ 400 billion mark in merchandise exports and this also shows that India has started to emerge as a trusted partner as global firms are looking to diversify their supply chains and reduce their dependence on China.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that we, in India and around the world, are celebrating 75 years of India’s independence and its incredible journey as a vibrant democracy and a thriving economy.The Minister told the Indian Diaspora that they represent the aspirations of a new India, an India that is on the march towards ‘AmritKaal’, the golden age of progress and growth. It is also heartening to know that the largest India day Parade in New York City was held on August 21st, 2022 by Federation of Indian Associations (FIA) in collaboration with the Consulate. The Minister called upon them to join hands in celebrating India’s diversity, art, innovation, sporting achievements, and much more and contribute to India’s onward march as a nation.
DrJitendra Singh departed for Indiaafter a 5-day fruitful visit to USAto participate in Global Clean Energy Action Forum and meaningful interaction with eminent academicians as well as Indian diaspora.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने न्यूयॉर्क में प्रवासी भारतीयों से कहा कि यह देश में निवेश करने का ‘‘सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ समय’’ है, क्योंकि भारत तेजी से वैश्विक निवेश गंतव्य बनता जा रहा है
न्यूयॉर्क में सामुदायिक स्वागत पर विख्‍यात प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में नीतिगत सुधारों की बदौलत ‘‘व्‍यवसाय करने में सुगमता’’ में भारत की रैंक 2014 में 142 से बढ़कर 2022 में 63 हो गई है, जैसी कि विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट है
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह एनआरआई (अनिवासी भारतीयों) और पीआईओ (भारतीय मूल के व्यक्तियों) को आने और भारत में स्टार्ट-अप के बड़े बूम की खोज करने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया, जिसकी सफलता वैश्विक चर्चा का विषय बन गई है
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के बाद, भारत अब विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए खुल गया है और आशा व्यक्त करता है कि अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालय इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाएंगे
25 SEP 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज न्यूयॉर्क में प्रवासी भारतीयों से कहा कि यह देश में निवेश करने का ‘‘सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ समय’’ है, क्योंकि भारत तेजी से वैश्विक निवेश गंतव्य बनता जा रहा है।
न्यूयॉर्क में उनके लिए आयोजित सामुदायिक स्वागत पर विख्यात भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं में कमी, पूर्वव्यापी कराधान को हटाने, कंपनी कर दर संरचना का सरलीकरण, दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी) जैसे व्‍यवसाय केन्द्रित सुधारों की बदौलत ‘‘व्‍यवसाय करने में सुगमता’’ में भारत की रैंक 2014 में 142 से बढ़कर 2022 में 63 हो गई है, जैसी कि विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह पिट्सबर्ग के पेनसिल्वेनिया में ‘‘वैश्विक स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा कार्रवाई फोरम- 2022’’ में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम13) और मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई-7) की संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण बैठक से लौटने के बाद न्यूयॉर्क में भारतीय प्रवासियों से बातचीत कर रहे थे। उन्होंने 21 से 23 सितम्‍बर तक ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय और विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक उच्च-स्तरीय संयुक्त भारतीय मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया और विभिन्न गोलमेज सम्मेलनों और संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय समापन बैठक में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पहल और जलवायु कार्रवाइयों पर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्तुत किया।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने एनआरआई (अनिवासी भारतीयों) और पीआईओ (भारतीय मूल के व्यक्तियों) को आने और भारत में स्टार्ट-अप के बड़े बूम की खोज करने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया, जिसकी सफलता वैश्विक चर्चा का विषय बन गई है। उन्होंने कहा, 77,000 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप और 105 यूनिकॉर्न के साथ, हमारे नवोन्मेषकों, इनक्यूबेटर और उद्यमियों ने अपने लिए एक पहचान बनाई है और यह आपको भारत में उपलब्‍ध अवसरों पर गौर करने के लिए प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित कर सकता है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि देश में 5जी, कृत्रिम आसूचना, ड्रोन, सेमीकंडक्टर्स, ब्लॉक चेन, हरित ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर पूरा फोकस है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इसने हमारे विश्वविद्यालय-से-विश्वविद्यालय लिंक, संयुक्त शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों, क्रेडिट पोर्टेबिलिटी और अनुसंधान साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए असंख्य मार्ग खोल दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, भारत अब विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए देश में परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है और हमें उम्मीद है कि अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालय इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, साझा मूल्यों वाले दो लोकतंत्रों के रूप में, ज्ञान का खुला आदान-प्रदान हमारी मजबूत साझेदारी की कुंजी है। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में भारतीय छात्र इसके अभिन्न अंग हैं, और इसी तरह दोनों पक्षों के विश्वविद्यालयों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच हमारे संबंध हैं। अमेरिका में बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय शिक्षाविद और शोधार्थी भी हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि भारतीय छात्र अमेरिका में दूसरे सबसे बड़े समूह हैं और जो बात उन्हें सबसे विशिष्‍ट बनाती है वह यह है कि उनमें से अधिकांश विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकित हैं। उन्होंने कहा, वे दोनों देशों के बीच ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और समृद्धि के प्रवाह में योगदान करते हैं और इस विशिष्ट क्षेत्र में प्रतिभा को निखारने का विशेष महत्व डिजिटल युग में ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाने और एक हरित ग्रह के निर्माण के लिए है।
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज फॉर्च्यून की 500 कंपनियों में से कई, चाहे वह गूगल और उसकी मूल कंपनी अल्फाबेट, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, एडोब, आईबीएम, अल्फाबेट, ट्विटर, फेडएक्स, नेटएप और स्टारबक्स हों, का भारतीय या तो उनका नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं या वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत-अमेरिका संबंध 21वीं सदी की निर्धारक साझेदारी के रूप में उभरे हैं और सरकारी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान भारत से व्यापारिक निर्यात 417.81 बिलियन डॉलर के नए उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष में दर्ज 291.18 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 43.18 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, यह पहली बार है जब भारत ने व्यापारिक निर्यात में 400 बिलियन डॉलर का आंकड़ा पार करने का अपना महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य हासिल किया है और यह भी प्रदर्शित करता है कि भारत अब एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में उभर रहा है क्योंकि वैश्विक कंपनियां अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में विविधता लाने और चीन पर अपनी निर्भरता कम करने की कोशिश कर रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि हम, भारत और दुनिया भर में, भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल और एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र और एक गतिशील अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में इसकी असाधारण यात्रा का समारोह मना रहे हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने भारतीय प्रवासियों से कहा कि वे एक नए भारत, एक ऐसा भारत जो प्रगति और विकास के स्वर्ण युग ‘अमृत काल’ की ओर अग्रसर है, की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह जानकर भी प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है कि न्यूयॉर्क शहर में सबसे बड़ी भारत दिवस परेड 21 अगस्त, 2022 को फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एसोसिएशन (एफआईए) द्वारा वाणिज्य दूतावास के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई थी। डॉ. सिंह ने उनसे भारत की विविधता, कला, नवोन्‍मेषण, खेल की उपलब्धियों तथा और भी बहुत कुछ का समारोह मनाने में हाथ मिलाने और एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत के आगे बढ़ने में योगदान करने की अपील की।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह वैश्विक स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा कार्रवाई फोरम में भाग लेने और विख्यात शिक्षाविदों के साथ-साथ भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ सार्थक बातचीत करने के लिए अमेरिका की 5 दिवसीय उपयोगी यात्रा के बाद भारत के लिए रवाना हो गए।