Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh tells Indian Diaspora in New York that this is “the best time” to invest in the country, as India is fast becoming global investment destination
Interacting with eminent Diaspora over Community Reception in New York, Dr Jitendra Singh points out that policy reforms in last 8 years have improved India's rank in “ease of doing business” from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2022, as per World Bank report
Dr Jitendra Singh also invites the NRIs (Non-resident Indians) and PIOs (Persons of Indian origins) to come and explore the great Start-up boom in India, the success of which has become a global talking point
The Minister says, after the National Education Policy 2020, India is now open to foreign universities and expresses hope that US Universities will take advantage of these opportunities
25 SEP 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh today told Indian Diaspora in New York that this is “the best time” to invest in the country, as India is fast becoming the investment destination for the world.
Interacting with eminent Diaspora over Community Reception hosted for him atNew York, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the pro-business reforms unleashed by Prime Minister Modi in the last eight years like reduction in compliance requirements, removal of retrospective taxation, simplification of the corporate tax rate structure, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) have improved India's "rank in ease of doing business from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2022, as per World Bank report.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking to the Indian Diaspora in New York after returning from the Joint Ministerial Plenary of Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) at the "Global Clean Energy Action Forum- 2022", at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. He led a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology at the Energy Summit from 21st a to 23rd of September and presented India’s view on clean energy initiatives and climate actions at various Roundtables and Joint Ministerial Plenary.
Dr Jitendra Singh also invited the NRIs (Non-resident Indians) and PIOs (Persons of Indian origins) to come and explore the great Start-up boom in India, the success of which has become a global talking point. He said, with over 77,000 start-ups and 105 unicorns, our innovators, incubators, and entrepreneurs are making a mark for themselves and this may inspire and encourage you to look at opportunities in India. There is tremendous focus in the country on sunrise sectors such as 5G, artificial intelligence, drones, semiconductors, Block chain, green energy and space economy, the Minister added.
Referring to the National Education Policy 2020, Dr Jitendra Singh says, it opens myriad avenues to enhance our university-to-university links, joint academic programs, credit portability and research partnership. He said, India is now open to foreign universities setting campuses in the country and we are hopeful that US Universities will take advantage of these opportunities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as two democracies with shared values, open exchange of knowledge remains key to our strong partnership. Indian students in the United States of America are integral to it, and so are our ties between universities and educational institutions on both sides. We also have a large number of Indian academicians and research scholars in the USA. The Minister informed that Indian students are the second largest cohort in the US and what makes them stand out is that most of them are enrolled in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) courses. He said, they contribute to cross flow of knowledge, technology, research and prosperity between the two countries and honing talent in this niche area has special importance for the digital age, for powering knowledge economy and for building a greener planet.
The Minister felt happy that today, so many of the fortune 500 companies, be it Google and its parent company Alphabet, Microsoft, Adobe, IBM, Alphabet, Twitter, FedEx, NetApp and Starbucks have Indians either heading them or playing an important role in the senior management.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indo-US ties have emerged as the defining partnership of the 21st century and as per government data, merchandise exports from India reached a new high at US$ 417.81 billion during the financial year (FY) 2021-22, marking a surge of 43.18 percent over the US$ 291.18 billion recorded in the previous fiscal. He said, this is the first time India has achieved its ambitious target of crossing the US$ 400 billion mark in merchandise exports and this also shows that India has started to emerge as a trusted partner as global firms are looking to diversify their supply chains and reduce their dependence on China.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that we, in India and around the world, are celebrating 75 years of India’s independence and its incredible journey as a vibrant democracy and a thriving economy.The Minister told the Indian Diaspora that they represent the aspirations of a new India, an India that is on the march towards ‘AmritKaal’, the golden age of progress and growth. It is also heartening to know that the largest India day Parade in New York City was held on August 21st, 2022 by Federation of Indian Associations (FIA) in collaboration with the Consulate. The Minister called upon them to join hands in celebrating India’s diversity, art, innovation, sporting achievements, and much more and contribute to India’s onward march as a nation.
DrJitendra Singh departed for Indiaafter a 5-day fruitful visit to USAto participate in Global Clean Energy Action Forum and meaningful interaction with eminent academicians as well as Indian diaspora.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியா, உலகின் முதலீட்டு இலக்காக வேகமாக மாறி வருவதால், நாட்டில் முதலீடு செய்ய இது "சிறந்த நேரம்" என்று நியூயார்க் வாழ் இந்தியர்களிடம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்
25 SEP 2022 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று (2022, செப்டம்பர் 25) நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள இந்தியாவில் இருந்து புலம்பெயர்ந்த மக்களிடம், இந்தியா உலகின் முதலீட்டு இலக்காக வேகமாக மாறி வருவதால், நாட்டில் முதலீடு செய்ய இது "சிறந்த நேரம்" என்று கூறினார்.
நியூயார்க்கில் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்கள் அளித்த சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டு மக்களுடன் உரையாடிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் மோடியால் கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட வணிகம் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், இணக்கத் தேவைகளைக் குறைத்தல், கடந்த கால சுயபரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட வேண்டிய வரி விதிப்பை நீக்குதல், கார்ப்பரேட் வரியை எளிமைப்படுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
உலக வங்கி அறிக்கையின்படி, திவால்நிலை மற்றும் திவால் குறியீடு (ஐபிசி) விகித அமைப்பில், இந்தியாவில் "வியாபாரம் எளிதாக செய்வதற்கான தரவரிசையில் 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில்142-யில் இருந்து 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 63 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் 5ஜி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, ஆளில்லா விமானங்கள், குறைக்கடத்திகள், பிளாக் செயின், பசுமை ஆற்றல் மற்றும் விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரம் போன்ற துறைகளில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது வெளிநாட்டுப் பல்கலைக் கழகங்களில் வளாகங்களை அமைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது, அமெரிக்கப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இந்த வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் என்று நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம் என்றார்.
அமெரிக்காவில் பயிலும் பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களில், இந்திய மாணவர்கள் தான் இரண்டாவது பெரிய குழுவாக இருப்பதாக கூறிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இதன் விளைவாக இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான அறிவு, தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளம் போன்றவற்றில் கருத்து பரிமாற்றம் நடைபெற்று, திறமைகளை மேம்படுத்தி டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்திற்கும், அறிவு பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பயன்பெறும். இந்திய-அமெரிக்க உறவுகள் 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் உறுதியான கூட்டாண்மையாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் விநியோகச் செயல்முறை தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியாவை அதிகம் நம்புவதாக கூறிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்த நிலைப்பாடு அவர்கள் சீனாவை சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைக்க உதவும் என்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மை, கலை, புதுமை, விளையாட்டு சாதனைகள் மற்றும் பலவற்றைக் கொண்டாடுவதில் கைகோர்த்து,
ஒரு தேசமாக இந்தியா முன்னேறிச் செல்வதற்கு பங்களிக்குமாறு அமைச்சர் அவர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தனது 5 நாள் அரசுமுறை அமெரிக்கப் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்து இந்தியாவுக்குப் புறப்பட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1862061