Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh tells Indian Diaspora in New York that this is “the best time” to invest in the country, as India is fast becoming global investment destination
Interacting with eminent Diaspora over Community Reception in New York, Dr Jitendra Singh points out that policy reforms in last 8 years have improved India's rank in “ease of doing business” from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2022, as per World Bank report
Dr Jitendra Singh also invites the NRIs (Non-resident Indians) and PIOs (Persons of Indian origins) to come and explore the great Start-up boom in India, the success of which has become a global talking point
The Minister says, after the National Education Policy 2020, India is now open to foreign universities and expresses hope that US Universities will take advantage of these opportunities
25 SEP 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh today told Indian Diaspora in New York that this is “the best time” to invest in the country, as India is fast becoming the investment destination for the world.
Interacting with eminent Diaspora over Community Reception hosted for him atNew York, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the pro-business reforms unleashed by Prime Minister Modi in the last eight years like reduction in compliance requirements, removal of retrospective taxation, simplification of the corporate tax rate structure, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) have improved India's "rank in ease of doing business from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2022, as per World Bank report.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking to the Indian Diaspora in New York after returning from the Joint Ministerial Plenary of Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) at the "Global Clean Energy Action Forum- 2022", at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. He led a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology at the Energy Summit from 21st a to 23rd of September and presented India’s view on clean energy initiatives and climate actions at various Roundtables and Joint Ministerial Plenary.
Dr Jitendra Singh also invited the NRIs (Non-resident Indians) and PIOs (Persons of Indian origins) to come and explore the great Start-up boom in India, the success of which has become a global talking point. He said, with over 77,000 start-ups and 105 unicorns, our innovators, incubators, and entrepreneurs are making a mark for themselves and this may inspire and encourage you to look at opportunities in India. There is tremendous focus in the country on sunrise sectors such as 5G, artificial intelligence, drones, semiconductors, Block chain, green energy and space economy, the Minister added.
Referring to the National Education Policy 2020, Dr Jitendra Singh says, it opens myriad avenues to enhance our university-to-university links, joint academic programs, credit portability and research partnership. He said, India is now open to foreign universities setting campuses in the country and we are hopeful that US Universities will take advantage of these opportunities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as two democracies with shared values, open exchange of knowledge remains key to our strong partnership. Indian students in the United States of America are integral to it, and so are our ties between universities and educational institutions on both sides. We also have a large number of Indian academicians and research scholars in the USA. The Minister informed that Indian students are the second largest cohort in the US and what makes them stand out is that most of them are enrolled in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) courses. He said, they contribute to cross flow of knowledge, technology, research and prosperity between the two countries and honing talent in this niche area has special importance for the digital age, for powering knowledge economy and for building a greener planet.
The Minister felt happy that today, so many of the fortune 500 companies, be it Google and its parent company Alphabet, Microsoft, Adobe, IBM, Alphabet, Twitter, FedEx, NetApp and Starbucks have Indians either heading them or playing an important role in the senior management.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indo-US ties have emerged as the defining partnership of the 21st century and as per government data, merchandise exports from India reached a new high at US$ 417.81 billion during the financial year (FY) 2021-22, marking a surge of 43.18 percent over the US$ 291.18 billion recorded in the previous fiscal. He said, this is the first time India has achieved its ambitious target of crossing the US$ 400 billion mark in merchandise exports and this also shows that India has started to emerge as a trusted partner as global firms are looking to diversify their supply chains and reduce their dependence on China.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that we, in India and around the world, are celebrating 75 years of India’s independence and its incredible journey as a vibrant democracy and a thriving economy.The Minister told the Indian Diaspora that they represent the aspirations of a new India, an India that is on the march towards ‘AmritKaal’, the golden age of progress and growth. It is also heartening to know that the largest India day Parade in New York City was held on August 21st, 2022 by Federation of Indian Associations (FIA) in collaboration with the Consulate. The Minister called upon them to join hands in celebrating India’s diversity, art, innovation, sporting achievements, and much more and contribute to India’s onward march as a nation.
DrJitendra Singh departed for Indiaafter a 5-day fruitful visit to USAto participate in Global Clean Energy Action Forum and meaningful interaction with eminent academicians as well as Indian diaspora.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
"भारत वेगाने जागतिक गुंतवणूकीचे केंद्र बनत आहे. त्यामुळे देशात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठीची ही "सर्वोत्तम वेळ" केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांचे न्यूयॉर्कमधील प्रतिपादन
जागतिक बँकेच्या अहवालानुसार "व्यवसाय सुलभता" यादीत भारताने 142व्या क्रमांकावरून 2022 मध्ये 63व्या स्थानावर झेप घेतली असल्याची डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी दिली माहिती
देशातील स्टार्ट-अपची भरभराट आणि यश अनुभवण्यासाठी, अनिवासी भारतीय आणि पीआयओ (भारतीय वंशाच्या व्यक्ती) यांना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी दिले भारत भेटीचे निमंत्रण
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 नंतर आता भारतात परदेशी विद्यापीठांसाठी प्रवेश खुला झाला असून अमेरिकेतील विद्यापीठे या संधींचा लाभ घेतील अशी डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी व्यक्त केली अपेक्षा
25 SEP 2022 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पंतप्रधान कार्यालय आणि कार्मिक तसेच सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी आज न्यूयॉर्कमध्ये भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधताना सांगितले की, भारत हे जगासाठी वेगाने गुंतवणुकीचे केंद्र बनत आहे त्यामुळे भारतात गुंतवणुक करण्यासाठी ही "उत्तम वेळ" आहे.
पंतप्रधान मोदींनी गेल्या आठ वर्षात, अनुपालन कागदपत्रांमध्ये कपात, पूर्वलक्षी कर काढून टाकणे, कॉर्पोरेट टॅक्स दर संरचना सरलीकरण, दिवाळखोरी आणि दिवाळखोरी संहिता (IBC) यासारख्या व्यवसाय समर्थक सुधारणा केल्यामुळे, जागतिक बँकेच्या अहवालानुसार, भारताने "व्यवसाय सुलभता" यादीत 2014 मधील 142व्या क्रमांकावरून 2022 मध्ये 63व्या स्थानावर झेप घेतली आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी न्यूयॉर्क येथे त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ आयोजित केलेल्या स्वागत समारंभात भारतीय सामुदायाशी संवाद साधताना सांगितले.
पेनसिल्व्हेनियामधील पिट्सबर्ग येथे आयोजित, "ग्लोबल क्लीन एनर्जी ॲक्शन फोरम- 2022" दरम्यान झालेल्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (CEM13) आणि मिशन इनोव्हेशन (MI-7) च्या संयुक्त मंत्री स्तरीय संमेलनातून परतल्यानंतर डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग न्यूयॉर्कमधील भारतीय समुदायाला संबोधित करत होते. 21 ते 23 सप्टेंबर दरम्यान झालेल्या ऊर्जा शिखर परिषदेत त्यांनी ऊर्जा, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय तसेच विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या उच्चस्तरीय संयुक्त भारतीय मंत्रिस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले आणि विविध सत्रांमध्ये स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपक्रम तसेच हवामान कृतींबाबत भारताचे मत मांडले.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अनिवासी भारतीय आणि पीआयओ (भारतीय वंशाच्या व्यक्ती) यांनाही, जागतिक स्तरावर चर्चेचा मुद्दा बनलेल्या देशातील स्टार्ट-अपची भरभराट आणि यश अनुभवण्यासाठी भारतभेटीवर येण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले. 77,000 हून अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि 105 युनिकॉर्नसह, देशातील नवोन्मेषक आणि उद्योजक स्वतःचा एक ठसा उमटवत आहेत. त्यांचे हे यश तुम्हाला भारतातील संधी पाहण्यासाठी प्रेरणा आणि प्रोत्साहन देऊ शकते, असेही सिंग म्हणाले. 5G, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ड्रोन, सेमीकंडक्टर, ब्लॉक चेन, हरित ऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था यासारख्या नव्या क्षेत्रांवर देशात मोठ्या प्रमाणात लक्ष केंद्रित केले जात आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 चा संदर्भ देत डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, या धोरणामुळे आमच्या विद्यापीठ-ते-विद्यापीठ संपर्क, संयुक्त शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम, क्रेडिट पोर्टेबिलिटी आणि संशोधन भागीदारी वाढवण्याचे असंख्य मार्ग उघडले आहेत. आता भारतात परदेशी विद्यापीठांसाठी कॅम्पस स्थापन करण्याचे मार्ग खुले झाले आहेत. भविष्यात अमेरिकेतील विद्यापीठे या संधीचा लाभ घेतील अशी अपेक्षा यांनी व्यक्त केली.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, सामायिक मूल्ये असलेली दोन लोकशाही राष्ट्र या नात्याने ज्ञानाची मुक्त देवाणघेवाण ही मजबूत भागीदारीची गुरुकिल्ली असून अमेरिकेतील भारतीय विद्यार्थी त्याचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत. त्यामुळेच दोन्ही देशांमधील विद्यापीठे आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये परस्पर दृढ संबंध आहेत. यूएसएमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने भारतीय शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि संशोधन तज्ञ आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अमेरिकेत भारतीय विद्यार्थी हे दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात मोठा गट आहेत आणि त्यांचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे त्यांच्यापैकी बहुतेकांनी विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित (STEM) अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये प्रवेश घेतला आहे, अशी माहिती सिंग यांनी दिली. हा गट दोन्ही देशांमधील ज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, संशोधन आणि समृद्धी यांच्या प्रवाहात योगदान देत असून डिजिटल युगात, ज्ञानाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळ देणाऱ्या आणि हरित ग्रहाच्या उभारणीत योगदान देणाऱ्या या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रातील प्रतिभावंतांचा सन्मान करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आज जगाचे भवितव्य असलेल्या 500 कंपन्यांपैकी अनेक कंपन्या, मग त्या गुगल असोत आणि तिची मूळ कंपनी अल्फाबेट, मायक्रोसॉफ्ट, ॲडोब, आयबीएम, अल्फाबेट, ट्विटर, फेडएक्स, नेटॲप आणि स्टारबक्स या कंपन्यांचे प्रमुख भारतीय आहेत किंवा वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापनात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले की, भारत-अमेरिका संबंध 21 व्या शतकातील परिभाषित भागीदारी म्हणून उदयास आले आहेत. सरकारी आकडेवारीनुसार, 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात भारताची व्यापारी माल निर्यात 417.81 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलरवर पोहोचली आहे. मागील आर्थिक वर्षात नोंदवलेल्या 291.18 बिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलरच्या तुलनेत 43.18 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली आहे. भारताने प्रथमच व्यापारी मालाच्या निर्यातीत 400 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सचा टप्पा ओलांडण्याचे आपले महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य गाठले आहे. जागतिक कंपन्या चीनवरील त्यांचे अवलंबित्व कमी करून त्यांच्या पुरवठा साखळ्यांमध्ये विविधता आणू पाहत असल्याने भारत एक विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून उदयास येऊ लागल्याचे यातून स्पष्ट होते असे सिंग यांनी सांगितले.
देशात आणि जगभरात भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची ७५ वर्षे साजरी केली जात आहेत. भारत हा लोकशाहीचा पाईक आणि भरभराट करणारी अर्थव्यवस्था असलेला देश म्हणून आपला अतुलनीय प्रवास साजरा करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारतीय समुदायही एका नव्या भारताच्या आकांक्षांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो. भारताची विविधता, कला, नवकल्पना, क्रीडा उपलब्धी साजऱ्या करण्यात सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन सिंग यांनी भारतीय समुहाला केले.