Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah performed Bhoomi Pujan of 350 bedded ESIC Hospital in Sanand, Gujarat today
Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Bhadaj Overbridge and Virochnanagar Primary Health Center built by Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority near Science City and Milan Kendra-Samaj Wadi built by AUDA, Shri Shah also visited and offered his prayers at Meldi Mataji temple
Shri Amit Shah greeted the people on the occasion of Navratri
After taking over as Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has worked to move forward the ESIC scheme by making it more useful
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a holistic approach towards health infrastructure which has three parts
Expanding all types of infrastructure and human resources related to medical science, mainstreaming traditional Indian System of Medicine like AYUSH and providing expert facilities to villages through the use of technology
This 350 bedded hospital will have many modern facilities including OPD, indoor facilities, X-ray, radiology, laboratory, Operation Theatre, obstetrics, ICU and ultrasound
Initially, it will cost Rs. 500 crore to build this 350-bed hospital to be built on nine and a half acres
Ministry of Labor has arranged that if needed, capacity can be upgraded to 500 beds from 350 beds immediately
Hospital will benefit about 12 lakh workers and their family members from Sanand and surrounding areas as well as villagers of this area
In 2013-14, there were only 387 medical colleges in the country, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi helped increase their number to 596 in 2021-22
Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has increased MBBS seats from 51,000 to 89,000 and Post Gradute seats from 31,000 to 60,000
Government led by Shri Narendara Modi has given free health facilities of up to Rs. 5 lakh to 60 crore people through Ayushman Bharat Yojana
Gujarat Government has also improved on various health parameters such as maternal mortality rate, infant mortality rate and institutional delivery
26 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah performed Bhoomi Pujan of the 350 bedded ESIC Hospital in Sanand, Gujarat today.
Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Bhadaj Overbridge and Virochnanagar Primary Health Center constructed by Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority and Milan Kendra-Samaj Wadi built by AUDA near Science City.
Shri Amit Shah also visited and worshiped at the temple of Meldi Mataji.
Many dignitaries including the Union Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Bhupendra Yadav and the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah extended Navratri greetings to the people. He said this 350-bed hospital would have many modern facilities including OPD, indoor facilities, X-ray, radiology, laboratory, Operation Theatre, obstetrics, ICU and ultrasound and would be made into a perfect hospital for all. Initially, this 350-bed hospital to be built on nine and a half acres will cost Rs. 500 crore and the Ministry of Labour has made arrangements with foresight, that it can be made into a hospital of 350 to 500 beds immediately, if needed. Shri Shah said that this hospital will benefit about 12 lakh workers and their family members from Sanand and adjoining areas as well as all the villagers of Sanand tehsil.
The Union Home Minister said that after Shri Narendra Modi took over as the Prime Minister and Shri Bhupendra Yadav became the Labour Minister in 2014, the ESIC scheme has become more meaningful and has been moved forward. He said after the construction of the hospital, the Gujarat Government would also provide land for the construction of a medical and nursing college. Shri Shah said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted a holistic approach towards health infrastructure which has three parts. First, to expand all types of infrastructure and human resources related to medical science. Second, to mainstream traditional Indian systems of medicine like AYUSH and thirdly, through technology, to provide expert facilities to all villages.
Shri Amit Shah said there were only 387 medical colleges in the country in 2013-14 and Prime Minister Narendra Modi has helped increase their number to 596 in 2021-22. The government led by Shri Narendra Modi has also increased the number of MBBS seats from 51,000 to 89,000. The Modi government also increased the Post Graduate seats from 31,000 to 60,000. Apart from this, free health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh have been provided to 60 crore people under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He said the Gujarat Government has also improved on various health parameters like maternal mortality rate, infant mortality rate and institutional delivery. He said this hospital would provide excellent health facilities to about 3 lakh workers of the Sanand area.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুজৰাটৰ সনন্দত আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৩৫০খন বিছনাযুক্ত ‘ইএছআইচি হাস্পটাল’ৰ ভূমি-পূজন সম্পন্ন কৰে
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ভড়াজ আৰু ‘আহমেদাবাদ আৰ্বান ডেভেলপমেণ্ট অথৰিটী’য়ে ‘ছায়েন্স চিটী’ আৰু ‘মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ-সমাজৱাদী’ৰ সমীপত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা ‘বিৰোচননগৰ প্ৰথামিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ’টো আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰে, শ্ৰী শ্বাহে ‘মেলডী মাতাজী মন্দিৰ’ত পূজা-অৰ্চনাও আগবঢ়ায়
‘নৱৰাত্ৰী’ উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী শ্বাহে জন সাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিচত, নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘ইএছআইচি’ আঁচনিখন আৰু অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তুলি আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে কাম কৰে
স্বাস্থ্য-আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সামগ্ৰিক উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰে যাৰ তিনিটা অংশ আছে
চিকিত্সা বিজ্ঞানৰে সম্পৰ্কিত সকলো ধৰণৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু মানৱ-সম্পদৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, ‘আয়ুষ’-ৰ দৰে পৰম্পৰাগত ভাৰতীয় চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিৰ মূলসুঁতিকৰণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰে গাঁওসমূহত বিশেষজ্ঞ সা-সুবিধাৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ দিহা কৰে
৩৫০খন বিছনাযুক্ত এইখন হাস্পটাল অ’পিডি, ইনড’ৰ সুবিধাসমূহ, এক্স-ৰে’, ৰেডিঅ’লজী, লেব’ৰেটৰী, অপাৰেশ্যন থিয়েটাৰ, অবষ্টেট্ৰিক্স, আইচিইউ আৰু আল্ট্ৰাছাউণ্ড-কে ধৰি বহু সা-সুবিধা সম্বলিত হ’ব
পাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত
26 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটৰ সনন্দত ৩৫০খন বিছনাযুক্ত ‘ইএছআইচি হাস্পটাল’ৰ ‘ভূমি-পূজন’ সম্পন্ন কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ভড়াজ আৰু ‘আহমেদাবাদ আৰ্বান ডেভেলপমেণ্ট অথৰিটী’য়ে ‘ছায়েন্স চিটী’ আৰু ‘মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ-সমাজৱাদী’ৰ সমীপত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা ‘বিৰোচননগৰ প্ৰথামিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ’টো আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰে।
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে ‘মেলডী মাতাজী মন্দিৰ’ত পূজা-অৰ্চনাও আগবঢ়ায়।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত শ্ৰী শ্বাহে ‘নৱৰাত্ৰী’ উপলক্ষে জন সাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিচত, নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘ইএছআইচি’ আঁচনিখন আৰু অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তুলি আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে। ৩৫০খন বিছনাযুক্ত এইখন হাস্পটাল অ’পিডি, ইনড’ৰ সুবিধাসমূহ, এক্স-ৰে’, ৰেডিঅ’লজী, লেব’ৰেটৰী, অপাৰেশ্যন থিয়েটাৰ, অবষ্টেট্ৰিক্স, আইচিইউ আৰু আল্ট্ৰাছাউণ্ড-কে ধৰি বহু সা-সুবিধা সম্বলিত হ’ব। পাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত চাৰে ন একৰ ভূমিত নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লগা এই ৩৫০ খন বিছনাযুক্ত হাস্পটালখনৰ বাবে ব্যয় হ’ব ৫০০ কোটি টকা। ‘শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ ইয়াৰ দিহা কৰিব, প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে তাতক্ষণিক ভাবে ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য ৩৫০খন বিছনাৰ পৰা ৫০০খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যেহাস্পটালখনে সনন্দ আৰু ইয়াৰ কাষে-পাজৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ১২লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ গাঁওবাসীক উপকৃত কৰিব।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে স্বাস্থ্য-আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সামগ্ৰিক উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰে যাৰ তিনিটা অংশ আছে। চিকিত্সা বিজ্ঞানৰে সম্পৰ্কিত সকলো ধৰণৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু মানৱ-সম্পদৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, ‘আয়ুষ’-ৰ দৰে পৰম্পৰাগত ভাৰতীয় চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিৰ মূলসুঁতিকৰণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰে গাঁওসমূহত বিশেষজ্ঞ সা-সুবিধাৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ দিহা কৰে।
তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী জনে কয় যে ২০১৩-১৪ চনত দেশত মাত্ৰ ৩৮৭খন চিকিত্সা মহাবিদ্যালয় আছিল, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২১-২২ চনত এই সংখ্যা ৫৯৬খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিলে। নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰখনে ‘এমবিবিএছ’ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ আসনৰ সংখ্যা ৫১,০০০ৰ পৰা ৮৯,০০০লৈ আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ আসন ৩১,০০০ৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰিলে ৬০,০০০লৈ। নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰখনে ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনা’ৰ জৰিয়তে ৬০ কোটি লোকলৈ ৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত চিকিত্সা সেৱা বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আগবঢ়াইছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা শ্বাহে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰেও প্ৰসুতি মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ, নৱজাতকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক প্ৰসৱ-ৰ দৰে স্বাসস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ বহুবোৰ সূচকাংকত উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে বুলি অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।