Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah performed Bhoomi Pujan of 350 bedded ESIC Hospital in Sanand, Gujarat today
Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Bhadaj Overbridge and Virochnanagar Primary Health Center built by Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority near Science City and Milan Kendra-Samaj Wadi built by AUDA, Shri Shah also visited and offered his prayers at Meldi Mataji temple
Shri Amit Shah greeted the people on the occasion of Navratri
After taking over as Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has worked to move forward the ESIC scheme by making it more useful
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a holistic approach towards health infrastructure which has three parts
Expanding all types of infrastructure and human resources related to medical science, mainstreaming traditional Indian System of Medicine like AYUSH and providing expert facilities to villages through the use of technology
This 350 bedded hospital will have many modern facilities including OPD, indoor facilities, X-ray, radiology, laboratory, Operation Theatre, obstetrics, ICU and ultrasound
Initially, it will cost Rs. 500 crore to build this 350-bed hospital to be built on nine and a half acres
Ministry of Labor has arranged that if needed, capacity can be upgraded to 500 beds from 350 beds immediately
Hospital will benefit about 12 lakh workers and their family members from Sanand and surrounding areas as well as villagers of this area
In 2013-14, there were only 387 medical colleges in the country, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi helped increase their number to 596 in 2021-22
Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has increased MBBS seats from 51,000 to 89,000 and Post Gradute seats from 31,000 to 60,000
Government led by Shri Narendara Modi has given free health facilities of up to Rs. 5 lakh to 60 crore people through Ayushman Bharat Yojana
Gujarat Government has also improved on various health parameters such as maternal mortality rate, infant mortality rate and institutional delivery
26 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah performed Bhoomi Pujan of the 350 bedded ESIC Hospital in Sanand, Gujarat today.
Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Bhadaj Overbridge and Virochnanagar Primary Health Center constructed by Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority and Milan Kendra-Samaj Wadi built by AUDA near Science City.
Shri Amit Shah also visited and worshiped at the temple of Meldi Mataji.
Many dignitaries including the Union Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Bhupendra Yadav and the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah extended Navratri greetings to the people. He said this 350-bed hospital would have many modern facilities including OPD, indoor facilities, X-ray, radiology, laboratory, Operation Theatre, obstetrics, ICU and ultrasound and would be made into a perfect hospital for all. Initially, this 350-bed hospital to be built on nine and a half acres will cost Rs. 500 crore and the Ministry of Labour has made arrangements with foresight, that it can be made into a hospital of 350 to 500 beds immediately, if needed. Shri Shah said that this hospital will benefit about 12 lakh workers and their family members from Sanand and adjoining areas as well as all the villagers of Sanand tehsil.
The Union Home Minister said that after Shri Narendra Modi took over as the Prime Minister and Shri Bhupendra Yadav became the Labour Minister in 2014, the ESIC scheme has become more meaningful and has been moved forward. He said after the construction of the hospital, the Gujarat Government would also provide land for the construction of a medical and nursing college. Shri Shah said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted a holistic approach towards health infrastructure which has three parts. First, to expand all types of infrastructure and human resources related to medical science. Second, to mainstream traditional Indian systems of medicine like AYUSH and thirdly, through technology, to provide expert facilities to all villages.
Shri Amit Shah said there were only 387 medical colleges in the country in 2013-14 and Prime Minister Narendra Modi has helped increase their number to 596 in 2021-22. The government led by Shri Narendra Modi has also increased the number of MBBS seats from 51,000 to 89,000. The Modi government also increased the Post Graduate seats from 31,000 to 60,000. Apart from this, free health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh have been provided to 60 crore people under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He said the Gujarat Government has also improved on various health parameters like maternal mortality rate, infant mortality rate and institutional delivery. He said this hospital would provide excellent health facilities to about 3 lakh workers of the Sanand area.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் சனந்த் என்னுமிடத்தில் 350 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனையின் பூமி பூஜையில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார்
26 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் சனந்த் என்னுமிடத்தில் 350 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனையின் பூமி பூஜையில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார்.
திரு அமித் ஷா அகமதாபாத் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தால் கட்டப்பட்ட பதாஜ் மேம்பாலம், விரோச்னாநகர் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையம், அறிவியல் நகருக்கு அகமதாபாத் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தால் கட்டப்பட்ட மிலன் கேந்திரா-சமாஜ் வாடியையும் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
திரு அமித்ஷா, மெல்டி மாதாஜி கோவிலுக்கும் சென்று வழிபட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பூபேந்திர யாதவ், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஷ்வர் டெலி உள்பட பலர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, மக்களுக்கு நவராத்திரி வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். 350 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட இந்த மருத்துவமனையில் வெளிப்புற நோயாளி பிரிவு, உட்புற வசதிகள், எக்ஸ்ரே, ரேடியாலஜி, ஆய்வகம், ஆபரேஷன் தியேட்டர், மகப்பேறு மருத்துவம், ஐசியூ, அல்ட்ரா சவுண்ட் உள்ளிட்ட பல நவீன வசதிகள் உள்ளதாகவும், அனைவருக்கும் ஏற்ற சரியான மருத்துவமனையாக இது மாற்றப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். முதற்கட்டமாக, ஒன்பதரை ஏக்கரில் கட்டப்படும் 350 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட இந்த மருத்துவமனை ரூ. 500 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்படும். தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் இது அமைகிறது. தேவைப்பட்டால் உடனடியாக 350 முதல் 500 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட மருத்துவமனையாக மாற்ற முடியும். இந்த மருத்துவமனையானது சனந்த் மற்றும் அதை ஒட்டிய பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 12 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் சனந்த் தாலுகா கிராம மக்கள் அனைவரும் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1862263