Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 45 YouTube videos from 10 YouTube channels under IT Rules, 2021
Videos containing hateful speech against religious communities and spreading communal disharmony blocked
Morphed images and videos being used to harm India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
26 SEP 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the inputs from intelligence agencies, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has directed YouTube to block 45 YouTube videos from 10 YouTube channels. Orders to block the concerned videos were issued on 23.09.2022 under the provisions of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021. The blocked videos had cumulative viewership of over 1 crore 30 lakh views.
The content included fake news and morphed videos spread with the intent to spread hatred among religious communities. Examples include false claims such as the Government to have taken away the religious rights of certain communities, violent threats against religious communities, declaration of civil war in India, etc. Such videos were found to have the potential to cause communal disharmony and disrupt public order in the country.
Some of the videos blocked by the Ministry were being used to spread disinformation on issues related to Agnipath scheme, Indian Armed Forces, India’s national security apparatus, Kashmir, etc. The content was observed to be false and sensitive from the perspective of national security and India’s friendly relations with foreign States.
Certain videos depicted erroneous external boundary of India with parts of J&K and Ladakh outside the Indian territory. Such cartographic misrepresentation was found to be detrimental to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of India.
Speaking on the issue, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has said that the content blocked by the Ministry was found to be detrimental to sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, India’s friendly relations with foreign States, and public order in the country.
The Minister further said that the Government of India remains committed to thwart any attempts at undermining India’s sovereignty and integrity, national security, foreign relations, and public order.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आयटी नियम, 2021 अंतर्गत 10 यूट्युब वाहिन्यांवरील 45 ध्वनी-चित्रफितींवर घातली बंदी
धार्मिक समुदायांविरुद्ध द्वेषपूर्ण भाषण आणि सांप्रदायिक विसंवाद पसरवणाऱ्या ध्वनी-चित्रफितींवर घातली बंदी
भारताची राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, परराष्ट्र संबंध आणि सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्थेला हानी पोहोचवण्यासाठी मॉर्फ केलेल्या प्रतिमा आणि ध्वनी-चित्रफितींचा वापर केला गेला
26 SEP 2022 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने गुप्तचर संस्थांकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे, यूट्युब या ऑनलाईन मंचाला त्यांच्या 10 युट्युब वाहिन्यांवरील 45 ध्वनी-चित्रफितींवर बंदी घालण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. संबंधित ध्वनी-चित्रफितींबर बंदी घालण्याचे निर्देश 23.09.2022 रोजी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल मीडिया आचारसंहिता) नियम 2021 च्या तरतुदींनुसार जारी करण्यात आले होते. बंदी घालण्यात आलेल्या ध्वनी-चित्रफितींना 1 कोटी 30 लाखांहून अधिक एकत्रित प्रेक्षक संख्या मिळाली होती.
या ध्वनी-चित्रफितींमध्ये बोगस बातम्या आणि धार्मिक समुदायांमध्ये द्वेष पसरवण्याच्या उद्देशाने मॉर्फ केलेले व्हिडिओ याचा समावेश होता. उदाहरणांमध्ये सरकारने काही समुदायांचे धार्मिक अधिकार काढून घेतल्याचे खोटे दावे, धार्मिक समुदायांविरुद्ध हिंसक धमक्या, भारतात सांप्रदायिक युद्ध भडकल्याची घोषणा इ. याचा समावेश आहे. या ध्वनी-चित्र फितींमध्ये सांप्रदायिक विसंवाद निर्माण करण्याची आणि देशातील सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था बाधित करण्याची क्षमता असल्याचे आढळून आले.
मंत्रालयाने बंदी घातलेल्या काही ध्वनी-चित्रफिती अग्निपथ योजना, भारतीय सशस्त्र दले, भारताची राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा यंत्रणा, काश्मीर आणि अशाच संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर चुकीची माहिती पसरवण्यासाठी वापरल्या जात होत्या. ही सामग्री भारताची राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि भारताच्या परदेशी देशांबरोबरच्या मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांच्या दृष्टीकोनातून चुकीची आणि संवेदनशील असल्याचे आढळून आले होते.
काही ध्वनी-चित्रफितींमध्ये जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि लडाखच्या काही भागांसह भारतीय हद्दीबाहेर भारताची चुकीची बाह्य सीमा दाखवण्यात आली होती. नकाशामधून करण्यात आलेले हे चुकीचे सादरीकरण भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेसाठी हानीकारक असल्याचे आढळून आले. मंत्रालयाने बंदी घातलेली सामग्री भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि अखंडता, देशाची सुरक्षा, भारताचे परदेशी देशांबरोबरचे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध आणि देशाच्या सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्थेसाठी हानीकारक असल्याचे आढळून आले. त्यानुसार माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 च्या कलम 69A च्या कक्षेत ही सामग्री समाविष्ट करण्यात आली. भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि अखंडता, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, परराष्ट्र संबंध आणि सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्थेला बाधा पोहोचवण्याच्या कोणत्याही प्रयत्नांना हाणून पाडण्यासाठी भारत सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.