Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 45 YouTube videos from 10 YouTube channels under IT Rules, 2021
Videos containing hateful speech against religious communities and spreading communal disharmony blocked
Morphed images and videos being used to harm India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
26 SEP 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the inputs from intelligence agencies, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has directed YouTube to block 45 YouTube videos from 10 YouTube channels. Orders to block the concerned videos were issued on 23.09.2022 under the provisions of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021. The blocked videos had cumulative viewership of over 1 crore 30 lakh views.
The content included fake news and morphed videos spread with the intent to spread hatred among religious communities. Examples include false claims such as the Government to have taken away the religious rights of certain communities, violent threats against religious communities, declaration of civil war in India, etc. Such videos were found to have the potential to cause communal disharmony and disrupt public order in the country.
Some of the videos blocked by the Ministry were being used to spread disinformation on issues related to Agnipath scheme, Indian Armed Forces, India’s national security apparatus, Kashmir, etc. The content was observed to be false and sensitive from the perspective of national security and India’s friendly relations with foreign States.
Certain videos depicted erroneous external boundary of India with parts of J&K and Ladakh outside the Indian territory. Such cartographic misrepresentation was found to be detrimental to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of India.
Speaking on the issue, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has said that the content blocked by the Ministry was found to be detrimental to sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, India’s friendly relations with foreign States, and public order in the country.
The Minister further said that the Government of India remains committed to thwart any attempts at undermining India’s sovereignty and integrity, national security, foreign relations, and public order.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021ലെ ഐടി ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ 10 യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 45 യൂട്യൂബ് വീഡിയോകൾ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം നിരോധിച്ചു
26 SEP 2022 5:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രഹസ്യാന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസികളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, 10 യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 45 യൂട്യൂബ് വീഡിയോകൾ നിരോധിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം യുട്യൂബിന് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി (ഇടക്കാല മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ എത്തിക്‌സ് കോഡും) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2021-ന്റെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വീഡിയോകൾ നിരോധിക്കാനുള്ള ഉത്തരവുകൾ 23.09.2022-ന് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്‌ത വീഡിയോകൾ 1 കോടി 30 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തവണയാണ് കണ്ടിട്ടുള്ളത്.
മതസമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ വിദ്വേഷം പരത്തുക എന്ന ഉദ്ദേശത്തോടെ പ്രചരിപ്പിച്ച വ്യാജ വാർത്തകളും മോർഫ് ചെയ്ത വീഡിയോകളും ഇവയുടെ ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ചില സമുദായങ്ങളുടെ മതപരമായ അവകാശങ്ങൾ ഗവൺമെന്റ് എടുത്തുകളഞ്ഞുവെന്ന തെറ്റായ അവകാശവാദങ്ങൾ, മതസമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കെതിരായ അക്രമാസക്തമായ ഭീഷണികൾ, രാജ്യത്ത് ആഭ്യന്തരയുദ്ധ പ്രഖ്യാപനം മുതലായവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. അത്തരം വീഡിയോകൾ സാമുദായിക അസ്വാരസ്യം ഉണ്ടാക്കാനും സമൂഹത്തിലെ ക്രമസമാധാനം തകർക്കാനും സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി.
മന്ത്രാലയം തടഞ്ഞ ചില വീഡിയോകൾ അഗ്നിപഥ് പദ്ധതി, ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേന, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനം, കശ്മീർ തുടങ്ങിയവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിച്ചു. ഉള്ളടക്കം തെറ്റായതും ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയുടെ വീക്ഷണകോണിൽ വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതും വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സൗഹൃദവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുള്ളതും ആണെന്ന് നിരീക്ഷിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ചില വീഡിയോകൾ ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ ,ലഡാക്ക് എന്നിവ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് പുറത്ത് തെറ്റായ ബാഹ്യ അതിർത്തിയിൽ ചിത്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ഭൂപടം തെറ്റായി ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാരത്തിനും അഖണ്ഡതയ്ക്കും ഹാനികരമാണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി.
മന്ത്രാലയം നിരോധിച്ച വീഡിയോകളുടെ ഉള്ളടക്കം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാരത്തിനും അഖണ്ഡതയ്ക്കും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സൗഹൃദബന്ധത്തിനും രാജ്യത്തെ പൊതു ക്രമത്തിനും ഹാനികരമാണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി. അതനുസരിച്ച്, 2000-ലെ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി നിയമത്തിന്റെ സെക്ഷൻ 69 എയുടെ പരിധിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയാണ് ഇവ നിരോധിച്ചത്.