Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 45 YouTube videos from 10 YouTube channels under IT Rules, 2021
Videos containing hateful speech against religious communities and spreading communal disharmony blocked
Morphed images and videos being used to harm India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
26 SEP 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the inputs from intelligence agencies, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has directed YouTube to block 45 YouTube videos from 10 YouTube channels. Orders to block the concerned videos were issued on 23.09.2022 under the provisions of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021. The blocked videos had cumulative viewership of over 1 crore 30 lakh views.
The content included fake news and morphed videos spread with the intent to spread hatred among religious communities. Examples include false claims such as the Government to have taken away the religious rights of certain communities, violent threats against religious communities, declaration of civil war in India, etc. Such videos were found to have the potential to cause communal disharmony and disrupt public order in the country.
Some of the videos blocked by the Ministry were being used to spread disinformation on issues related to Agnipath scheme, Indian Armed Forces, India’s national security apparatus, Kashmir, etc. The content was observed to be false and sensitive from the perspective of national security and India’s friendly relations with foreign States.
Certain videos depicted erroneous external boundary of India with parts of J&K and Ladakh outside the Indian territory. Such cartographic misrepresentation was found to be detrimental to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of India.
Speaking on the issue, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has said that the content blocked by the Ministry was found to be detrimental to sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, India’s friendly relations with foreign States, and public order in the country.
The Minister further said that the Government of India remains committed to thwart any attempts at undermining India’s sovereignty and integrity, national security, foreign relations, and public order.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आईटी नियम, 2021 के तहत 10 यूट्यूब चैनलों के 45 यूट्यूब वीडियो ब्लॉक किए
धार्मिक समुदायों के खिलाफ हेट स्पीच और सांप्रदायिक वैमनस्य फैलाने वाले वीडियो ब्लॉक किए गए
भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, विदेशी संबंधों और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था को नुकसान पहुंचाने के लिए इनमें मॉर्फ्ड तस्वीरों और वीडियो का इस्तेमाल किया गया
26 SEP 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
खुफिया एजेंसियों की जानकारी के आधार पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 10 यूट्यूब चैनलों के 45 यूट्यूब वीडियो ब्लॉक करने का निर्देश यूट्यूब को दिया है। इन संबंधित वीडियो को ब्लॉक करने के आदेश 23 सितंबर 2022 को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशा-निर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों के तहत जारी किए गए थे। इन ब्लॉक किए गए वीडियो को कुल मिलाकर 1 करोड़ 30 लाख से अधिक बार देखा गया था।
इनकी विषय वस्तु (कंटेंट) में धार्मिक समुदायों के बीच नफरत फैलाने के इरादे से फैलाई गई फर्जी खबरें और मॉर्फ्ड वीडियो शामिल थे। मसलन, इनमें ऐसे झूठे दावे शामिल हैं कि सरकार ने कुछ समुदायों के धार्मिक अधिकारों को छीन लिया है, धार्मिक समुदायों के खिलाफ हिंसक धमकियां दी गई हैं, भारत में गृह युद्ध की घोषणा हो गई है, आदि। ऐसे वीडियो में देश में सांप्रदायिक वैमनस्य पैदा करने और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था को बाधित करने की क्षमता पाई गई है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा ब्लॉक किए गए कुछ वीडियो का उपयोग अग्निपथ योजना, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों, भारत के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तंत्र, कश्मीर आदि से संबंधित मुद्दों पर दुष्प्रचार फैलाने के लिए किया जा रहा था। इनकी विषय वस्तु को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और विदेशी मुल्कों के साथ भारत के मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों के लिहाज से गलत और संवेदनशील पाया गया।
कुछ वीडियो में भारतीय क्षेत्र के बाहर जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के कुछ हिस्सों से लगी भारत की बाहरी सीमा को गलत तरीके से दर्शाया गया है। इस तरह की नक्शों, ग्राफिक्स से जुड़ी गलत बयानी को भारत की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के लिए हानिकारक पाया गया।
मंत्रालय द्वारा ब्लॉक की गई विषय-वस्तु (कंटेंट) को भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, राज्य की सुरक्षा, विदेशी मुल्कों के साथ भारत के मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों और देश में सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के लिए हानिकारक पाया गया। इसीलिए संबंधित विषय-वस्तु को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 69ए के दायरे में शामिल किया गया।
भारत सरकार भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, विदेशी संबंधों और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था को कमजोर करने के किसी भी प्रयास को विफल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।