Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida. Prime Minister conveyed his deepest condolences for the demise of former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. Prime Minister noted the contributions of late Prime Minister Abe in strengthening India-Japan partnership as well in conceptualizing the vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
The two leaders had a productive exchange of views on further deepening bilateral relations. They also discussed a number of regional and global issues. The leaders renewed their commitment towards further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, and in working together in the region and in various international groupings and institutions.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
27 SEP 2022 10:13AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ମିଃ ଫୁମିଓ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଞ୍ଜୋ ଆବେଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସହିତ ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ଖୋଲା ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପରିକଳ୍ପନାକୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପ ଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ପରଲୋକଗତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବେଙ୍କ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସେମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରୀୟ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଓ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।