Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida. Prime Minister conveyed his deepest condolences for the demise of former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. Prime Minister noted the contributions of late Prime Minister Abe in strengthening India-Japan partnership as well in conceptualizing the vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
The two leaders had a productive exchange of views on further deepening bilateral relations. They also discussed a number of regional and global issues. The leaders renewed their commitment towards further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, and in working together in the region and in various international groupings and institutions.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
27 SEP 2022 10:13AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ফুমিও কিশিদার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন। সেদেশের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিনজো আবের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেন এবং প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবের ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অবাধ ও উন্মুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী রূপায়ণ এবং ভারত – জাপান সহযোগিতাকে সুদৃঢ় করার কথা স্মরণ করেন।
উভয় নেতার মধ্যে ভারত – জাপান দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করতে গঠনমূলক আলোচনা হয়েছে। আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। ভারত – জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত ও বিশ্ব সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করতে উভয় নেতাই পুনরায় সংকল্প ব্যক্ত করেন। এছাড়াও, এই অঞ্চলে আন্তর্জাতিক গোষ্ঠী ও প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করার ব্যাপারেও তাঁরা অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেন।