Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida. Prime Minister conveyed his deepest condolences for the demise of former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. Prime Minister noted the contributions of late Prime Minister Abe in strengthening India-Japan partnership as well in conceptualizing the vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
The two leaders had a productive exchange of views on further deepening bilateral relations. They also discussed a number of regional and global issues. The leaders renewed their commitment towards further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, and in working together in the region and in various international groupings and institutions.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജപ്പാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച
27 SEP 2022 10:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജപ്പാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫ്യൂമിയോ കിഷിദയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടത്തി. . മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷിൻസോ ആബെയുടെ നിര്യാണത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തന്റെ അഗാധമായ അനുശോചനം അറിയിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും സ്വതന്ത്രവും തുറന്നതും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയെന്ന ആശയം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും അന്തരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആബെയുടെ സംഭാവനകൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനെ കുറിച്ച് ഉൽപ്പാദനപരമായ വീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്തു. മേഖലാതലത്തിലെയും ആഗോളവുമായ നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങളും അവർ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ പ്രത്യേക തന്ത്രപരവും ആഗോളവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും മേഖലയിലും വിവിധ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളിലും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത നേതാക്കൾ പുതുക്കി.