Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida. Prime Minister conveyed his deepest condolences for the demise of former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. Prime Minister noted the contributions of late Prime Minister Abe in strengthening India-Japan partnership as well in conceptualizing the vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
The two leaders had a productive exchange of views on further deepening bilateral relations. They also discussed a number of regional and global issues. The leaders renewed their commitment towards further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, and in working together in the region and in various international groupings and institutions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
27 SEP 2022 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री फुमियो किशिदा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री शिंजो आबे के निधन पर गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-जापान साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ एक स्वतंत्रखुले और समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के विज़न की परिकल्पना में दिवंगत प्रधानमंत्री अबे के योगदान को रेखांकित किया।
दोनों राजनेताओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करने से संबंधित विचारों का उपयोगी आदान-प्रदान हुआ। उन्होंने कई क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। राजनेताओं ने भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने, तथा इस क्षेत्र में एवं विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय समूहों और संस्थानों में साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया।