Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Asha Parekh to be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award, 2020
68th National Film Awards to be held on 30th September
President Smt Droupadi Murmu to preside over awards ceremony
27 SEP 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today announced that the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2020 will be accorded to legendary actress Ms Asha Parekh. The award will be presented at the National Film Award ceremony in New Delhi.
Announcing the decision Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said “I am honoured to announce that the Dadasaheb Phalke Selection Jury has decided to recognise & award Ms Asha Parekh ji for her exemplary lifetime contribution to Indian Cinema.” The Minister also announced that the 68th National Film Awards will be held on 30th September, 2022 and will be presided over by President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu.
Ms Asha Parekh is a renowned film actress, director and producer and an accomplished Indian classical dancer. Starting her career as a child actor she made her debut as lead heroine in Dil Deke Dekho and has gone on to act in over 95 movies. She has acted in celebrated films like Kati Patang, Teesri Manzil, Love in Tokyo, Aya Saawan Jhoom Ke, Aan Milo Sajna, Mera Gaon Mera Desh.
Ms Asha Parekh was conferred the Padma Shri in 1992. She has also served as the head of Central Board for Film Certification from 1998-2001.
Shri Anurag Thakur also announced that the decision to confer the award to Ms Parekh was taken by a jury of five members. The jury for the selection of 52nd Dadasaheb Phalke award consisted of five members from the film industry:
1. Ms Asha Bhosle
2. Ms Hema Malini
3. Ms Poonam Dhillon
4. Shri T. S. Nagabharana
5. Shri Udit Narayan
Saurabh Singh

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రముఖ నటిఆశా పరేఖ్‌ను దాదా సాహెబ్ ఫాల్కే అవార్డు, 2020తో సత్కరించనున్నారు
68వ జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర అవార్డుల ప్రదానోత్సవం సెప్టెంబర్ 30న జరగనుంది
రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము అవార్డుల ప్రదానోత్సవానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించనున్నారు
27 SEP 2022 1:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020 సంవత్సరానికి గాను దాదా సాహెబ్ ఫాల్కే అవార్డును ప్రముఖ నటి ఆశా పరేఖ్‌కు ప్రదానం చేయనున్నట్లు సమాచార ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈరోజు ప్రకటించింది. న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగే జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర అవార్డు వేడుకలో ఈ అవార్డును అందజేయనున్నారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రి అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ నిర్ణయాన్ని ప్రకటిస్తూ "సమాచార ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రముఖ నటికి ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక అవార్డును ప్రకటించడం గర్వించదగ్గ విషయం" అని అన్నారు. 68వ జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర అవార్డుల ప్రదానోత్సవం 2022 సెప్టెంబర్ 30న నిర్వహించబడుతుందని, దీనికి భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారని మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. ఆశా పరేఖ్ ప్రఖ్యాత సినీ నటి, దర్శకురాలు నిర్మాత నిష్ణాతులైన భారతీయ శాస్త్రీయ నృత్యకారిణి. బాలనటిగా తన కెరీర్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన ఆమె దిల్ దేకే దేఖోలో కథానాయికగా అరంగేట్రం చేసింది 95 చిత్రాలలో నటించింది. ఆమె కటి పతంగ్, తీస్రీ మంజిల్, లవ్ ఇన్ టోక్యో, అయా సావన్ ఝూమ్ కే, ఆన్ మీలో సజ్నా, మేరా గావ్ మేరా దేశ్ వంటి ప్రముఖ చిత్రాలలో నటించింది. ఆశాకు 1992లో పద్మ అవార్డు దక్కింది. ఆమె 1998–-2001 మధ్య ఫిల్మ్ సర్టిఫికేషన్ కోసం సెంట్రల్ బోర్డ్ అధిపతిగా కూడా పనిచేశారు.
పరేఖ్‌కు అవార్డును ప్రదానం చేయాలని ఐదుగురు సభ్యుల జ్యూరీ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నట్లు అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ ప్రకటించారు. 52వ దాదా సాహెబ్ ఫాల్కే అవార్డు ఎంపిక కోసం జ్యూరీలో చలనచిత్ర పరిశ్రమ నుండి ఐదుగురు సభ్యులు ఉన్నారు:
హేమ మాలిని
పూనమ్ ధిల్లాన్
టీఎస్ నాగాభరణ
ఉదిత్ నారాయణ్
ఆశా భోంస్లే