Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Asha Parekh to be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award, 2020
68th National Film Awards to be held on 30th September
President Smt Droupadi Murmu to preside over awards ceremony
27 SEP 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today announced that the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2020 will be accorded to legendary actress Ms Asha Parekh. The award will be presented at the National Film Award ceremony in New Delhi.
Announcing the decision Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said “I am honoured to announce that the Dadasaheb Phalke Selection Jury has decided to recognise & award Ms Asha Parekh ji for her exemplary lifetime contribution to Indian Cinema.” The Minister also announced that the 68th National Film Awards will be held on 30th September, 2022 and will be presided over by President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu.
Ms Asha Parekh is a renowned film actress, director and producer and an accomplished Indian classical dancer. Starting her career as a child actor she made her debut as lead heroine in Dil Deke Dekho and has gone on to act in over 95 movies. She has acted in celebrated films like Kati Patang, Teesri Manzil, Love in Tokyo, Aya Saawan Jhoom Ke, Aan Milo Sajna, Mera Gaon Mera Desh.
Ms Asha Parekh was conferred the Padma Shri in 1992. She has also served as the head of Central Board for Film Certification from 1998-2001.
Shri Anurag Thakur also announced that the decision to confer the award to Ms Parekh was taken by a jury of five members. The jury for the selection of 52nd Dadasaheb Phalke award consisted of five members from the film industry:
1. Ms Asha Bhosle
2. Ms Hema Malini
3. Ms Poonam Dhillon
4. Shri T. S. Nagabharana
5. Shri Udit Narayan
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आशा पारेख को दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार, 2020 से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
68वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन 30 सितंबर को होगा
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु इस पुरस्कार समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगी
27 SEP 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज घोषणा की है कि वर्ष 2020 के लिए दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार दिग्गज अभिनेत्री आशा पारेख को दिया जाएगा। ये पुरस्कार नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार समारोह में प्रदान किया जाएगा।
इस निर्णय की घोषणा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, "मुझे ये घोषणा करते हुए बहुत खुशी हो रही है कि दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार की जूरी ने भारतीय सिनेमा में आशा पारेख जी के जीवन भर के अनुकरणीय योगदान को मान्यता देने और उन्हें पुरस्कृत करने का निर्णय लिया है।" मंत्री महोदय ने ये भी घोषणा की कि 68वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन 30 सितंबर, 2022 को होगा और इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु करेंगी।
सुश्री आशा पारेख एक प्रसिद्ध फिल्म अभिनेत्री, निर्देशक, निर्माता और एक कुशल भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्यांगना हैं। एक बाल कलाकार के रूप में अपना करियर शुरू करते हुए उन्होंने फिल्म 'दिल दे के देखो' में मुख्य नायिका के तौर पर अपनी शुरुआत की और 95 से ज्यादा फिल्मों में अभिनय किया। उन्होंने कटी पतंग, तीसरी मंजिल, लव इन टोक्यो, आया सावन झूम के, आन मिलो सजना, मेरा गांव मेरा देश जैसी मशहूर फिल्मों में अभिनय किया है।
सुश्री पारेख पद्मश्री से सम्मानित हैं जो उन्हें 1992 में दिया गया था। उन्होंने 1998-2001 तक केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड के प्रमुख के रूप में भी काम किया है।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने ये भी घोषणा की कि सुश्री पारेख को पुरस्कार देने का निर्णय पांच सदस्यों की जूरी द्वारा लिया गया था। 52वें दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार के चयन के लिए इस जूरी में फिल्म उद्योग के ये पांच सदस्य शामिल थे:
1. सुश्री आशा भोसले
2. सुश्री हेमा मालिनी
3. सुश्री पूनम ढिल्लों
4. श्री टी. एस. नागभरण
5. श्री उदित नारायण