Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Asha Parekh to be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award, 2020
68th National Film Awards to be held on 30th September
President Smt Droupadi Murmu to preside over awards ceremony
27 SEP 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today announced that the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2020 will be accorded to legendary actress Ms Asha Parekh. The award will be presented at the National Film Award ceremony in New Delhi.
Announcing the decision Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said “I am honoured to announce that the Dadasaheb Phalke Selection Jury has decided to recognise & award Ms Asha Parekh ji for her exemplary lifetime contribution to Indian Cinema.” The Minister also announced that the 68th National Film Awards will be held on 30th September, 2022 and will be presided over by President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu.
Ms Asha Parekh is a renowned film actress, director and producer and an accomplished Indian classical dancer. Starting her career as a child actor she made her debut as lead heroine in Dil Deke Dekho and has gone on to act in over 95 movies. She has acted in celebrated films like Kati Patang, Teesri Manzil, Love in Tokyo, Aya Saawan Jhoom Ke, Aan Milo Sajna, Mera Gaon Mera Desh.
Ms Asha Parekh was conferred the Padma Shri in 1992. She has also served as the head of Central Board for Film Certification from 1998-2001.
Shri Anurag Thakur also announced that the decision to confer the award to Ms Parekh was taken by a jury of five members. The jury for the selection of 52nd Dadasaheb Phalke award consisted of five members from the film industry:
1. Ms Asha Bhosle
2. Ms Hema Malini
3. Ms Poonam Dhillon
4. Shri T. S. Nagabharana
5. Shri Udit Narayan
Saurabh Singh

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആശാ പരേഖിന് 2020-ലെ ദാദാസാഹിബ് ഫാൽക്കെ അവാർഡ് നൽകി ആദരിക്കും.
27 SEP 2022 1:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബർ 27, 2022
2020 ലെ ദാദാ സാഹിബ് ഫാൽക്കെ അവാർഡ് അഭിനേത്രി ആശാ പരേഖിന് നൽകി ആദരിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര അവാർഡ് ദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ പുരസ്‌കാരം സമ്മാനിക്കും.
68-ാമത് ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര പുരസ്കാരദാന ചടങ്ങ് 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30-ന് നടക്കുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂർ അറിയിച്ചു.
പ്രശസ്ത ചലച്ചിത്ര നടിയും സംവിധായികയും നിർമ്മാതാവും മികച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ ക്ലാസിക്കൽ നർത്തകിയുമാണ് ആശാ പരേഖ്. ബാലതാരമായി കരിയർ ആരംഭിച്ച അവർ 95-ലധികം സിനിമകളിൽ അഭിനയിച്ചു.
1992-ലെ പത്മശ്രീ ജേതാവാണ് ആശ പരേഖ്. കൂടാതെ 1998-2001 കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഫോർ ഫിലിം സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന്റെ മേധാവിയായും പ്രവർത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
52-ാമത് ദാദാ സാഹിബ് ഫാൽക്കെ അവാർഡ് ജേതാവിനെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ജൂറിയിൽ സിനിമാ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ശ്രീമതി ആശാ ഭോസ്ലെ,ശ്രീമതി ഹേമ മാലിനി, ശ്രീമതി പൂനം ധില്ലൻ,ശ്രീ ടി.എസ്. നാഗാഭരണ, ശ്രീ ഉദിത് നാരായൺ എന്നീ അഞ്ച് അംഗങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.