Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media and Entertainment sector should grow to more than 100 billion dollars by year 2030: Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary at FICCI FRAMES Fast Track 2022
Film Facilitation Office to be revamped in collaboration with Invest India, to attract more foreign investment into film sector
Government to come out with Model Theatre Policy and Single-window clearance for Theatres, to reverse trend of declining theatres
National Centre of Excellence for AVGC to be set up in PPP mode
“Cutting-edge technology of direct-to-mobile broadcasting being explored to bring high-quality digital content on mobile phones, with no data consumption”
Amendments to Cinematograph Act proposed to be tabled in winter session of Parliament: I&B Secretary
27 SEP 2022 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, September 27, 2022
The Union Secretary for Information and Broadcasting Apurva Chandra has exhorted the media and entertainment industry to set a target of growing the industry to more than 100 billion dollars by the year 2030. “India will be a 10 trillion dollar economy in the next 10 years, we should target that the media and entertainment sector should grow to more than 100 billion dollars by 2030. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will do whatever it takes to support the M&E sector and help it grow.” The Secretary was addressing the inaugural session of FICCI Frames Fast Track 2022 in Mumbai today, September 27, 2022.
The Secretary announced that Invest India is going to be leveraged in order to bring in higher foreign investment into India in the film sector. “The Ministry has merged various film units under one; NFDC based in Mumbai is going to be the hub of the cinematic arm of the government. With this, we want to revamp the Film Facilitation Office. We are going to hand this over to Invest India, the main investment arm created by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, to attract industry to India. More than 100 billion dollars of FDI is coming to India this year. We want to leverage Invest India to bring in foreign investment, we will reach out to foreign filmmakers to come to India.”
The Secretary informed that the government will work with states to facilitate and promote film shooting in India. “Recently at Cannes Film Fesival, we announced Incentive Scheme for Audio-Visual Co-production and Incentive Scheme for Shooting of Foreign Films in India. With incentives given by states too, it becomes a viable and attractive package for filmmakers.”
The Secretary announced that the Government of India will work with the states and formulate a Model Theatre Policy. “Over the past 5-6 years, the number of theatres has been on a decline. We need to reverse this trend. We will assign the Film Facilitation Office to work with Invest India to come up with a single-window portal for opening theatres, so that more and more theatres can come up and the public gets more avenues to watch the magic of films in theatres. We will also work with the states to create a Model Theatre Policy, so that the states can adopt and work on the same.”
Observing that viewing habits of people have changed due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Secretary noted that when ticket prices were brought down to Rs. 75 three days back, all shows were full. “This shows that if price points are right, people can afford theatres. The craving to go to the theatres is there, so we need to work on how we can bring people back to theatres.”
The Secretary told the industry that he had a fruitful meeting with some stalwarts of the film industry yesterday, on the proposed amendments to the Cinematograph Act. “All stakeholders present supported proposed amendments for introduction of anti-piracy provisions and age classification with UA category.” With the support of the film industry, we hope to table the amended Bill in the winter session of the parliament, he added.
The Secretary informed that the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Promotion Task Force constituted by the Ministry of I&B will submit the report within the next 15 days or so. “We are compiling the reports of the sub Task Forces, and thereafter we will submit the recommendations and go through the process of adopting the report.” The Secretary told the industry that AVGC is the future. “The best of Hollywood films are now getting created in Bengaluru and other places, AVGC is the next revolution like the IT revolution 20 years back.”
The National Centre of Excellence for AVGC is going to be set up in collaboration with the private sector, the Secretary informed. “I am happy to inform you that we have taken the in-principle decision to set up the AVGC Centre of Excellence in collaboration with the private sector. We are proposing a 48% stake for the Ministry of I&B, 26% for FICCI and 26% for CII, so that it is the private industry and not the government which leads the AVGC transformation. We hope that the Ministry of I&B functions as a catalyst for the upsurge in the media and entertainment industry.”
Indian citizens will soon be able to watch high-quality film and entertainment content on their mobile phones, with no data consumption however, the Secretary informed. “In India, we never think of data costs, since data is much cheaper than in other countries. That gives a huge opportunity to media and entertainment industry. With 5G coming, there is another opportunity of direct-to-mobile broadcast. Prasar Bharati, in collaboration with IIT Kanpur, has come up with a proof-of-concept, where more than 200 channels can be watched and high-quality films can be watched on mobile phones, without consuming any data, using direct-to-mobile broadcast.” The Secretary expressed confidence that this change will happen within next 3-4 years.
The Information and Broadcasting Secretary underlined the importance of Media & Entertainment Skills Council in creating more jobs in the sector. “Many people are now watching content on OTT platforms, but pace of content creation has increased, giving more jobs to more people. Media & Entertainment Skills Council has a big role to play in this, since skilling is the most important part in creating more jobs.”
Film Producer Ramesh Sippy; Tracy Brabin, Mayor of West Yorkshire, UK; Ranveer Singh, Renowned Film Personality; Ashish Kulkarni, Founder, Punnaryug & Chair FICCI AVGC Forum; Sumalatha Ambareesh, MP, Member Standing Committee on Communication & IT; Priyanka Chaturvedi, MP, Member Standing Committee-Transport, Tourism & Culture; Sanjay Seth, MP, Member Standing Committee on Communication & IT and Arun Chawla, Director General, FICCI were present at the inauguration ceremony.
FICCI FRAMES Fast Track will have plenary and parallel sessions along with workshops and master-classes on issues/topics covering various aspects of media & entertainment such as Films, Broadcast (TV & Radio), Digital Entertainment, Animation, Gaming and Visual Effects. Stakeholders from industry like CEOs of Media & Entertainment companies, film producers, directors and other business and creative minds from the industry attend the event every year, along with senior representatives of central and state governments.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर से ज्यादा हो जाना चाहिए: फिक्की फ्रेम्स फास्ट ट्रैक 2022 में केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव
फिल्म क्षेत्र में ज्यादा विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के सहयोग से फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय को नया रूप दिया जाएगा
घटते थिएटरों की प्रवृत्ति को उलटने के लिए सरकार थिएटरों के लिए मॉडल थिएटर पॉलिसी और सिंगल-विंडो क्लीयरेंस लेकर आएगी
पीपीपी मोड में एवीजीसी के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा
"बग़ैर डेटा की खपत के मोबाइल फोन पर ऊंची गुणवत्ता वाला डिजिटल कंटेंट लाने के लिए डायरेक्ट-टू-मोबाइल प्रसारण की अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का पता लगाया जा रहा है"
सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम में संशोधन संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र में पेश किए जाने प्रस्तावित हैं: सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव
27 SEP 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा ने मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग से आह्वान किया कि साल 2030 तक इस उद्योग को 100 बिलियन डॉलर से भी ज्यादा तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें। आज 27 सितंबर, 2022 को मुंबई में फिक्की फ्रेम्स फास्ट ट्रैक 2022 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए सचिव महोदय ने कहा, “भारत अगले 10 वर्षों में 10 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था होगी। ऐसे में हमें ये लक्ष्य तय करना चाहिए कि मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर से ज्यादा का हो जाए। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को सहायता देने और इसे विकसित करने में मदद करने के लिए जो भी मुमकिन हो वो करेगा।"
श्री चंद्रा ने घोषणा की कि भारत में फिल्म क्षेत्र में ज्यादा विदेशी निवेश लाने के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया का लाभ उठाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, “मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न फिल्म इकाइयों का एक के अंतर्गत विलय कर दिया है। मुंबई स्थित एनएफडीसी, सरकार की सिनेमाई शाखा का केंद्र बनने जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही हम फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय को नया रूप देना चाहते हैं। हम इसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा बनाई गई मुख्य निवेश शाखा इन्वेस्ट इंडिया को सौंपने जा रहे हैं ताकि फिल्म उद्योगों को भारत में आकर्षित किया जा सके। इस साल भारत में 100 अरब डॉलर से ज्यादा का एफडीआई आ रहा है। हम विदेशी निवेश लाने के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया का लाभ उठाना चाहते हैं, हम विदेशी फिल्मकारों तक पहुंचेंगे ताकि वे भारत आ सकें।
सचिव महोदय ने बताया कि भारत में फिल्म शूटिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “हाल ही में कान फिल्म फेस्टिवल में हमने भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों की शूटिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना और ऑडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना की घोषणा की। राज्यों द्वारा दिए गए प्रोत्साहन के साथ ये फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक लाभदायक और आकर्षक पैकेज बन जाता है।”
अपूर्व चंद्रा ने घोषणा की कि भारत सरकार राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी और एक मॉडल थियेटर नीति तैयार करेगी। उन्होंने बताया, “पिछले 5-6 वर्षों में सिनेमाघरों की संख्या में गिरावट आई है। हमें इस प्रवृत्ति को उलटने की जरूरत है। हम फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय को इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ मिलकर काम करने का जिम्मा देंगे ताकि थिएटर खोलने के लिए सिंगल-विंडो पोर्टल बनाया जा सके, ताकि ज्यादा से ज्यादा थिएटर बन सकें और जनता को सिनेमाघरों में फिल्मों का जादू देखने के ज्यादा मौके मिल सकें। हम राज्यों के साथ मिलकर एक मॉडल थिएटर पॉलिसी भी बनाएंगे, ताकि राज्य इसे अपना सकें और उस पर काम कर सकें।"
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लोगों की देखने संबंधी आदतें भी बदल गई हैं, इस पर टिप्पणी करते हुए सचिव महोदय ने कहा कि जब तीन दिन पहले टिकटों की कीमतें 75 रुपये कर दी गईं तो सभी शो हाउसफुल गए। उन्होंने कहा, “इससे पता चलता है कि अगर कीमतें सही हों तो लोग थिएटर का खर्च उठा सकते हैं। लोगों में सिनेमाघर जाने की लालसा अब भी है, इसलिए हमें इस चीज पर काम करने की जरूरत है कि हम लोगों को सिनेमाघरों में वापस कैसे ला सकते हैं।
सचिव महोदय ने उद्योग जगत को बताया कि सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर कल फिल्म उद्योग के कुछ दिग्गजों के साथ उनकी एक उपयोगी बैठक हुई। उन्होंने बताया, "सभी हितधारकों ने यूए श्रेणी के साथ आयु वर्गीकरण और एंटी-पायरेसी प्रावधानों को लाने से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का समर्थन किया।" उन्होंने कहा कि फिल्म उद्योग के समर्थन से हम संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र में संशोधित विधेयक पेश करने की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग एंड कॉमिक्स (एवीजीसी) प्रमोशन टास्क फोर्स अगले 15 दिनों के भीतर अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंप देगी। एवीजीसी को भविष्य बताते हुए सचिव महोदय ने उद्योग जगत से कहा कि, "हम सब टास्क फोर्स की रिपोर्ट संकलित कर रहे हैं, और उसके बाद हम सिफारिशें जमा करेंगे और रिपोर्ट को अपनाने की प्रक्रिया से गुजरेंगे। हॉलीवुड की सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्में अब बेंगलुरु और अन्य जगहों पर बन रही हैं। एवीजीसी अब आने वाली क्रांति है, जैसे कि 20 साल पहले आईटी क्रांति हुई थी।"
सचिव महोदय ने बताया कि निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से एवीजीसी के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे आपको ये बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि हमने निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से एवीजीसी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस स्थापित करने का सैद्धांतिक निर्णय लिया है। हम सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के लिए 48 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी, फिक्की के लिए 26 प्रतिशत और सीआईआई के लिए 26 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी का प्रस्ताव कर रहे हैं ताकि सरकार के बजाय निजी क्षेत्र एवीजीसी से जुड़े बदलाव का नेतृत्व करे। हमें उम्मीद है कि सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग में उछाल के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा।”
भारतीय नागरिक जल्द ही अपने मोबाइल फोन पर ऊंची गुणवत्ता वाली फिल्में और मनोरंजन संबंधी कंटेंट देख सकेंगे वो भी बिना डेटा की खपत के। सचिव श्री चंद्रा ने बताया कि, “भारत में हम डेटा लागत के बारे में कभी नहीं सोचते हैं, क्योंकि डेटा अन्य देशों की तुलना में यहां बहुत सस्ता है। ये मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग को एक बड़ा अवसर देता है। 5जी आने के साथ, डायरेक्ट-टू-मोबाइल प्रसारण के लिए एक और मौका है। आईआईटी कानपुर के सहयोग से प्रसार भारती एक प्रूफ-ऑफ-कॉन्सेप्ट लेकर आया है, जहां 200 से ज्यादा चैनल देखे जा सकते हैं और ऊंची गुणवत्ता वाली फिल्में मोबाइल फोन पर बिना किसी डेटा का इस्तेमाल किए, डायरेक्ट-टू-मोबाइल प्रसारण का इस्तेमाल करके देखी जा सकती हैं।" उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि ये परिवर्तन अगले 3-4 वर्षों के भीतर हो जाएगा।
सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने इस क्षेत्र में ज्यादा रोजगार सृजित करने में मीडिया और मनोरंजन कौशल परिषद के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “कई लोग अब ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर कंटेंट देख रहे हैं, लेकिन कंटेंट क्रिएशन की रफ्तार में बढ़ोतरी हुई है जिससे ज्यादा लोगों को ज्यादा नौकरियां मिल रही हैं। इसमें मीडिया और मनोरंजन कौशल परिषद् की बड़ी भूमिका है, क्योंकि ज्यादा नौकरियां पैदा करने का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है कौशल युक्त करना।”
इस उद्घाटन समारोह में फिल्म निर्माता रमेश सिप्पी; ब्रिटेन के वेस्ट यॉर्कशायर की मेयर ट्रेसी ब्रेबिन; प्रसिद्ध फिल्मी हस्ती रणवीर सिंह; पुनर्युग के संस्थापक और फिक्की एवीजीसी फोरम के अध्यक्ष आशीष कुलकर्णी; संचार और आईटी पर स्थायी समिति की सदस्य, सांसद सुमलता अंबरीश; परिवहन, पर्यटन और संस्कृति पर स्थायी समिति की सदस्य, सासंद प्रियंका चतुर्वेदी; संचार और आईटी पर स्थायी समिति के सदस्य, सांसद संजय सेठ और फिक्की के महानिदेशक अरुण चावला उपस्थित थे।
फिक्की फ्रेम्स फास्ट ट्रैक में फिल्म, प्रसारण (टीवी और रेडियो), डिजिटल मनोरंजन, एनिमेशन, गेमिंग और विजुअल इफेक्ट्स जैसे मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल करने वाले मुद्दों/विषयों पर कार्यशालाओं और मास्टर-क्लास के साथ-साथ पूर्ण और समानांतर सत्र होंगे। इस उद्योग के हितधारक- जैसे कि मीडिया और मनोरंजन कंपनियों के सीईओ, फिल्म निर्माता, निर्देशक और उद्योग के अन्य व्यवसायी और रचनात्मक प्रतिभाएं, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ हर साल इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हैं।