Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri exhorts Indian defence industry to identify & manufacture state-of-the-art cost-effective products to realise the vision of ‘New India’
Urges them to increase investment in defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu to make India a global manufacturing hub
Constantly working towards bolstering national security: Shri Rajnath Singh at 5th Annual Session of SIDM in New Delhi
27 SEP 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the Indian defence industry to identify and manufacture state-of-the-art cost-effective products/technologies to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘New India’ that not only caters to its own needs, but also fulfils international requirements. He was addressing the 5thAnnual Session of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) in New Delhi on September 27, 2022.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government fully understands the importance of a fool-proof security apparatus and is constantly working towards bolstering all dimensions of national security to take the country to greater heights. “Only a secure and strong nation can achieve the heights of success. No matter how rich or knowledgeable a nation is, its prosperity is threatened if national security is not ensured. We are focussing on national security and economic prosperity to make India one of the strongest countries in the world,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri stated that former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee considered the private sector as a game-changer and the present government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is carrying forward that vision with great zeal. He said, the number of reforms undertaken by Ministry of Defence in the last few years to increase private sector participation have created an enabling environment for defence companies to ensure the country’s holistic development as well as their own.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out the steps taken to encourage the private sector, including earmarking 68 per cent of capital procurement budget for domestic industry in 2022-23, out of which, 25 per cent has been allocated for the private sector. In addition, 25 per cent of defence R&D budget has been earmarked for private industry and start-ups which will pave the way for innovation of new defence technologies in India. Other measures include issuance of positive indigenisation lists; unveiling of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020; opening up of opportunities to build Mega Defence Programme including fighter aircraft, helicopters, tanks and submarines through a strategic partnership model and Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative which has created an ecosystem for innovation and technology development in defence and aerospace sectors.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that the constantly-evolving global scenario has led to increase in demand for military equipment across the world, with countries focussing on bolstering their security systems. He urged the industry to take advantage of this current golden period of the Indian defence sector, exhorting them to further enhance their participation through increased investment in the two defence corridors set up in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, with the aim to achieve the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
“According to a recent report of Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), in 2021, world military spending crossed US $2 trillion for the first time. It has increased by 0.7 per cent as compared to 2020 and 12 per cent as compared to 2012. Our armed forces will also spend a substantial amount on capital procurement in the years to come. This shows that the security needs of the world are set to increase. India is capable of meeting those needs, both in terms of quality and cost-effectiveness. Public sector, private sector, academia and research & development organisations, with SIDM as their nodal point, must continue to work together to achieve this objective,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact the efforts made by the Government have started to yield positive results as there has been an increase in the number of contracts being awarded to the domestic industry. He added that as a result of the efforts, over 10,000 MSMEs have joined the defence sector, with an increase being witnessed in research & development, start-ups, innovation and employment.
“Seven-eight years ago, our defence exports were not even Rs 1,000 crore. They have now crossed Rs 13,000 crore. We have set a target of Rs 1.75 lakh crore of defence production by 2025, which includes export of Rs 35,000 crore,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
On the recent surge in defence stocks, the Raksha Mantri stated that the increasing market valuation of the companies is a reflection of the trust of big investors, Services and the nation in the entities which are contributing to national security.
Terming SIDM as a bridge between the government & the industry, Shri Rajnath Singh urged the companies to approach the association with any queries & grievances, assuring all support of Ministry of Defence. He, however, also stressed that while there is a responsibility of the industry towards its balance sheet, it also has a responsibility towards the Nation. He called upon them take full care of the interests of all stakeholders, including making timely payment to MSMEs and vendors in their supply chain, promoting use of clean technologies and discharging Corporate Social Responsibilities.
The Raksha Mantri, while commending the growth of SIDM, stated that in just five years of its inception, about 500 members have joined the association, which is an indicator of the progress of the Indian defence industry. He described the expansion of SIDM outside Delhi as a reflection to the industry’s trust as well as the association’s resolve to protect the interests of the local companies, with the main aim of strengthening national security.
The 5thAnnual Session of SIDM was organised on the theme ‘India@75: Shaping for India@100’, with the aim to position India as one of the top countries in defence manufacturing. The session witnessed participation from the top leadership of the Ministry of Defence, Indian Armed Forces, Industry & Foreign Defence Attachés based in India. Chief of the Air StaffAir Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, Vice Chief of the Army StaffLt Gen BS Raju, President, SIDM Shri SP Shukla.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated the winners of the 2nd edition of SIDM Champions Award. Bharat Electronics Limited, Bharat Forge Ltd and Larsen & Toubro Ltd were among the winners who were felicitated in different categories such as Technology Innovation to address capability gaps, Import Substitution and Infrastructure for Design/Development &Testing.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
'नए भारत' के विजन को साकार करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री का भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग से अत्याधुनिक किफायती उत्पादों की पहचान और निर्माण करने का आह्वान
​​​​​​​भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु के रक्षा गलियारों में निवेश बढ़ाने का आग्रह
सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ बनाने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रही है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह नई दिल्ली में एसआईडीएम के 5वें वार्षिक सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए
27 SEP 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'नए भारत' के विजन को साकार करने के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग से ऐसे अत्याधुनिक किफायती उत्पादों/प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान और निर्माण करने का आह्वान किया है जो न केवल अपनी जरूरतों, बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा करते हों। वह 27 सितंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) के 5वें वार्षिक सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार दोषमुक्‍त सुरक्षा प्रणाली के महत्व को बखूबी समझती है तथा देश को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के सभी आयामों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा, “सुरक्षित और सुदृढ़ राष्ट्र ही सफलता की ऊंचाइयां छू सकता है। कोई राष्ट्र चाहे कितना भी समृद्ध या जानकार क्यों न हो, यदि उसकी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित नहीं हो, तो उसकी समृद्धि भी खतरे में पड़ जाती है। भारत को दुनिया के सबसे मजबूत देशों में शुमार करने के लिए हम राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आर्थिक समृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी निजी क्षेत्र को व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने वाला मानते थे और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली वर्तमान सरकार उस विजन को अत्‍यंत उत्साह के साथ आगे बढ़ा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए अनेक सुधारों ने देश के समग्र विकास के साथ-साथ रक्षा कंपनियों का स्वयं का विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी सक्षम वातावरण का निर्माण किया है।
निजी क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2022-23 में पूंजीगत खरीद बजट का 68 प्रतिशत घरेलू उद्योग के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसमें से 25 प्रतिशत निजी क्षेत्र के लिए आवंटित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास के बजट का 25 प्रतिशत निजी उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप के लिए रखा गया है जो भारत में नई रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के नवाचार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। अन्य उपायों में सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची जारी करना; रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 का अनावरण; सामरिक साझेदारी मॉडल और इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आईडीईएक्‍स) पहल के माध्यम से लड़ाकू विमान, हेलीकॉप्टर, टैंक और पनडुब्बियों सहित विशाल रक्षा कार्यक्रम के निर्माण के अवसरों को खोलना शामिल है, जिसने रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास का वातावरण तैयार किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इंगित किया कि लगातार विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक परिदृश्य ने दुनिया भर में सैन्य उपकरणों की मांग बढ़ा दी है, जिससे देश अपनी सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र के मौजूदा स्वर्णिम काल का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह करते हुए 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को साकार करने के उद्देश्‍य से उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में स्थापित दो रक्षा गलियारों में निवेश में वृद्धि के माध्यम से अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “स्टॉकहोम इंटरनेशनल पीस रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (एसआईपीआरआई) की हाल की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वर्ष 2021 में, विश्व सैन्य खर्च पहली बार 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर को पार कर गया। इसमें 2020 की तुलना में 0.7 प्रतिशत और 2012 की तुलना में 12 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। आने वाले वर्षों में हमारे सशस्त्र बल भी पूंजीगत खरीद पर पर्याप्त राशि व्‍यय करेंगे। यह दर्शाता है कि दुनिया की सुरक्षा संबंधी जरूरतें बढ़ने वाली हैं। भारत गुणवत्ता और किफायत दोनों ही संदर्भों में उन जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम है। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, निजी क्षेत्र, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों को एसआईडीएम के साथ अपने नोडल प्‍वाइंट के रूप में मिल-जुल कर काम करना जारी रखना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस तथ्य की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सरकार की ओर से किए गए प्रयासों के सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आने लगे हैं, क्योंकि घरेलू उद्योग को दिए जाने वाले अनुबंधों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, अनुसंधान और विकास, स्टार्ट-अप, नवाचार और रोजगार में वृद्धि के साथ, 10,000 से अधिक एमएसएमई रक्षा क्षेत्र में शामिल हो गए हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, सात-आठ साल पहले, हमारा रक्षा निर्यात 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का भी नहीं था, जो अब 13,000 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर चुका है। हमने वर्ष 2025 तक 1.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा उत्पादन का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जिसमें 35,000 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात शामिल है।
रक्षा शेयरों में हाल ही में आए उछाल का उल्‍लेख करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि कंपनियों का बढ़ता बाजार मूल्यांकन, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में योगदान देने वाली इकाइयों के प्रति बड़े निवेशकों, सेवाओं और राष्ट्र के भरोसे का प्रतिबिंब है।
एसआईडीएम को सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सेतु करार देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कंपनियों से किसी भी तरह के प्रश्न और शिकायत के लिए एसोसिएशन से संपर्क करने का आग्रह करते हुए रक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। हालांकि उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि जहां एक ओर उद्योग की अपनी बैलेंस शीट के प्रति जिम्मेदारी है, वहीं राष्ट्र के प्रति भी उसका उत्‍तरदायित्‍व है। श्री सिंह ने उनसे अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के एमएसएमई और वेंडर्स को समय पर भुगतान करने सहित सभी हितधारकों के हितों का पूरा ध्यान रखने, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन करने का भी आह्वान किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने एसआईडीएम की उन्‍नति की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इसकी स्थापना के केवल पांच वर्षों में ही, लगभग 500 सदस्य इसमें शामिल हो चुके हैं, जो भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की प्रगति का संकेतक है। उन्‍होंने दिल्ली के बाहर एसआईडीएम के विस्तार को उद्योग के विश्‍वास के प्रतिबिंब और साथ ही साथ स्थानीय कंपनियों के हितों की रक्षा के प्रति एसोसिएशन के संकल्प के रूप में वर्णित किया, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना है।
एसआईडीएम के 5वें वार्षिक सत्र का आयोजन 'इंडिया@75: शेपिंग फॉर इंडिया@100' की थीम पर आयोजित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को रक्षा निर्माण के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष देशों में शामिल करना है। इस सत्र में रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों, उद्योग जगत और भारत में विदेशी रक्षा अटैचियों के शीर्ष नेतृत्व, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी, नौसेना के उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल एस एन घोरमडे, थल सेना के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बी एस राजू, एसआईडीएम के अध्यक्ष श्री एसपी शुक्ला मौजूद रहे।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एसआईडीएम चैंपियंस अवार्ड के दूसरे संस्करण के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। विजेताओं में भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड और लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड शामिल रहे, जिन्हें क्षमता संबंधी कमियों को दूर करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीय नवाचार, डिजाइन/विकास और परीक्षण के लिए आयात प्रतिस्थापन तथा अवसंरचना जैसी विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सम्मानित किया गया।