Ministry of Defence
Successful Flight Tests of Very Short Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) Missile by DRDO
27 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO conducted two successful test flight of Very Short Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) missile on 27 Sep 2022 from a ground based portable launcher at the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur, off the coast of Odisha. VSHORADS is a Man Portable Air Defence System (MANPAD) designed and developed indigenously by DRDO’s Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories and Indian Industry Partners.
VSHORADS missile incorporates many novel technologies including miniaturized Reaction Control System (RCS) and integrated avionics, which have been successfully proven during the tests. The missile, meant for neutralizing low altitude aerial threats at short ranges is propelled by a dual thrust solid motor. The design of the missile including launcher has been highly optimized to ensure easy portability. Both the flight tests have completely met the mission objectives.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh complimented and appreciated the efforts of DRDO and industry partners and said that this new missile equipped with modern technologies will give further technological boost to the Armed Forces. Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO congratulated the entire VSHORADS team for this tremendous success.
SXCR.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ द्वारा वेरी शॉर्ट रेंज एयर डिफेंस सिस्टम (वीएसएचओआरएडीएस) मिसाइल का सफल उड़ान परीक्षण
27 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
डीआरडीओ ने 27 सितंबर 2022 को ओडिशा के तट पर एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज, चांदीपुर में एक भूमि आधारित पोर्टेबल लॉन्चर से वेरी शॉर्ट रेंज एयर डिफेंस सिस्टम
(वीएसएचओआरएडीएस) मिसाइल के दो सफल प्रशिक्षण किए। वीएसएचओआरएडीएस एक मैन पोर्टेबल एयर डिफेंस सिस्टम है जिसे डीआरडीओ के रिसर्च सेंटर इमारत (आरसीआई), हैदराबाद द्वारा अन्य डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं और भारतीय उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है।
वीएसएचओआरएडीएस मिसाइल में मिनिएचराइज़्ड रिएक्शन कंट्रोल सिस्टम और एकीकृत एवियोनिक्स सहित अनेक नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं, जिनकी क्षमता परीक्षणों के दौरान सफलतापूर्वक सिद्ध हुई हैं। कम दूरी पर कम ऊंचाई वाले हवाई खतरों को बेअसर करने के लिए बनाई गई मिसाइल को दोहरे प्रणोद वाली ठोस मोटर द्वारा गतिमान किया जाता है। आसान सुवाह्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लांचर सहित मिसाइल के डिजाइन को अत्यधिक अनुकूलित किया गया है। दोनों उड़ान परीक्षण मिशन के उद्देश्यों को पूरी तरह से पूरा कर चुके हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ और उद्योग भागीदारों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि आधुनिक तकनीकों से लैस यह नई मिसाइल सशस्त्र बलों को और तकनीकी प्रोत्साहन देगी । सचिव डीडीआरएंडडी और डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष ने इस जबरदस्त सफलता के लिए पूरी वीएसएचओआरएडीएस टीम को बधाई दी।
SXCR.jpg)