Ministry of Defence
Successful Flight Tests of Very Short Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) Missile by DRDO
27 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO conducted two successful test flight of Very Short Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) missile on 27 Sep 2022 from a ground based portable launcher at the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur, off the coast of Odisha. VSHORADS is a Man Portable Air Defence System (MANPAD) designed and developed indigenously by DRDO’s Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories and Indian Industry Partners.
VSHORADS missile incorporates many novel technologies including miniaturized Reaction Control System (RCS) and integrated avionics, which have been successfully proven during the tests. The missile, meant for neutralizing low altitude aerial threats at short ranges is propelled by a dual thrust solid motor. The design of the missile including launcher has been highly optimized to ensure easy portability. Both the flight tests have completely met the mission objectives.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh complimented and appreciated the efforts of DRDO and industry partners and said that this new missile equipped with modern technologies will give further technological boost to the Armed Forces. Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO congratulated the entire VSHORADS team for this tremendous success.
SXCR.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے ویری شارٹ رینج ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم (وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس) میزائل کا کامیاب تجربہ
27 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر ڈی او نے 27 ستمبر 2022 کو اوڈیشہ کے ساحل سے پرے انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج ، چاندی پور میں زمین پر مبنی پورٹیبل لانچر سے ویری شارٹ رینج ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم (وی ایس او آر اے ڈی ایس) میزائل کی دو کامیاب آزمائشی پروازیں کیں۔ وشوراڈس ایک مین پورٹیبل ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم (ایم اے این پی اے ڈی) ہے جسے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ریسرچ سینٹر امارت (آر سی آئی)، حیدرآباد نے دیگر ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریوں اور انڈین انڈسٹری پارٹنرز کے تعاون سے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔
وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس میزائل میں بہت سی جدید ٹیکنالوجیاں شامل ہیں جن میں منی ٹیورائزڈ ری ایکشن کنٹرول سسٹم (آر سی ایس) اور انٹیگریٹڈ ایویونکس شامل ہیں ، جو تجربات کے دوران کامیابی سے ثابت ہوچکے ہیں۔ یہ میزائل مختصر فاصلے پر کم اونچائی والے فضائی خطرات کو بے اثر کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے اور یہ دوہرے تھرسٹ والی ٹھوس موٹر سے چلایا جاتا ہے۔ لانچر سمیت میزائل کے ڈیزائن کو آسان پورٹیبلٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتہائی بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ پرواز کے دونوں تجربات نے مشن کے مقاصد کو مکمل طور پر پورا کیا ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس یہ نیا میزائل مسلح افواج کو مزید تکنیکی فروغ دے گا۔ سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او نے اس زبردست کامیابی کے لیے پوری وشوراڈس ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
SXCR.jpg)