Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and IIT, Delhi sign an MoU for cooperation in various emerging areas of Telecom including IoT/M2M, AI/ML, Cyber Security and 5G & Beyond technologies
The MoU will strengthen the collaboration between R&D and academia paving the way for expeditious design & development of indigenous Telecom solutions
This would be conducive for establishing a collaborative framework based on synergy and convergence amongst students, faculty and researchers right from the stage of ideation & conceptualization
27 SEP 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India and the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IITD) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in various areas of Telecom spanning IoT/M2M, AI/ML, Cyber Security and 5G & Beyond technologies, here today.
C-DOT has been a pioneer in the field of Telecom since its inception in 1984. C-DOT has undertaken several cutting-edge R&D endeavours leading to the creation of a diverse product portfolio covering a wide array of technologies in the domains of Optical, Switching, Wireless, Security, Network Management and innovative Telecom Software applications. C-DOT has been instrumental in the development of home-grown 4G & 5G systems in collaboration with local industry, academia and startups.
IITD, an institute of national importance and Institute of Eminence (IoE) has been keenly working in the field of communication and associated technologies. Bharti School of Telecommunication at IITD has taken up its major initiative of multi-disciplinary advanced research and solution development for emerging national needs, in collaboration with industry and other premier R&D organizations.
This MoU aims to evolve a mutually productive framework for collaboration between R&D and academia to spur the design & development of wholly indigenous Telecom solutions. This will be an effective platform for exchange of knowledge and skill amongst students, faculty and researchers right from the stage of ideation and conceptualization. The platform would act as a catalyst to further the transition of novel ideas into market-ready solutions.
Speaking at the MoU signing event, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT underscored the tremendous potential of synergy between R&D and academia as one of the key drivers of Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. Highlighting the stellar achievements of effective collaboration amongst partners of indigenous ecosystem leading to the cost-effective development of home-grown 4G & 5G, he expressed that complementary strengths of this partnership between C-DOT and IITD would unlock new opportunities for capturing the entire Telecom technology landscape with indigenous innovations. He further asserted that this MoU will lead to the generation of novel use-cases and futuristic Telecom solutions for wider deployment across a large volume of end-users. He further remarked that the convergence of academic excellence and innovative research will augment our national Intellectual Property (IP) assets.
Prof. Swades De, Head, Bharti School of Telecommunication Technology and Management, IITD, accentuated the need of having focused and productive frameworks for joint collaboration between academia and R&D, that would bring students, faculty and researchers closer to bridge the underlying gaps in an effective manner for faster design and development of commercially-viable, industry-grade and market-competitive technological solutions. He emphasized on the myriad dimensions of this collaboration-driven platform in leveraging the mutual strengths and complementarities to achieve ‘Atmanirbharta’ in Telecom sector. He wished this engagement between C-DOT and IITD a huge success.
Both C-DOT and IITD posed their trust into the efficacy of this collaborative platform and reiterated their firm commitments towards taking this further with a resounding success.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی – ڈاٹ اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے آئی او ٹی / ایم 2 ایم، اے آئی / ایم ایل، سائبر سکیورٹی، 5 – جی اور اس سے آگے کی ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت ٹیلی کام کے مختلف اُبھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
اس مفاہمت نامے سے آر اینڈ ڈی اور تعلیم کے شعبے کے درمیان تعاون مضبوط ہوگا اور ملک کے اندر ٹیلی کام سولیوشنز کو تیزی سے ڈیزائن کرنے اور تیار کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی
اس سے طلباء، فیکلٹی اور محققین کے درمیان خیال اور تصور کے مرحلے سے ہم آہنگی اور تال میل پر مبنی تعاون کے لئے موافق ماحول تیار ہوگا
27 SEP 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی مواصلات کی وزارت کے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کے ایک ممتاز ٹیلی کام آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر،سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس ( سی- ڈاٹ) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی (آئی آئی ٹی ڈی) نے آج یہاں آئی او ٹی / ایم 2 ایم، اے آئی / ایم ایل، سائبر سکیورٹی، 5 – جی اور اس سے آگے کی ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت ٹیلی کام کے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
سی-ڈاٹ، 1984 میں اپنے قیام سے ہی ٹیلی کام کے میدان میں ایک ممتاز ادارہ ہے۔ سی- ڈاٹ نے جدید ترین آر اینڈ ڈی کے میدان میں کئی کارہائے نمایاں انجام دیئے ہیں، جن سے آپٹیکل ، سوئچنگ، سکیورٹی ، نیٹ ورک مینجمنٹ اور اختراعی ٹیلی کام سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز کے میدان میں گونا گوں ٹیکنالوجیز پر مشتمل ایک متنوع پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو تیار ہوا ہے۔ سی- ڈاٹ نے مقامی صنعت ، تعلیم کے ادارے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے تعاون سے ملک کے اندر 4- جی اور 5- جی سسٹمز تیار کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
قومی اہمیت کا ممتاز ادارہ آئی آئی ٹی ڈی ،مواصلات اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں لگن کے ساتھ کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی ڈی کے بھارتی اسکول آف ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن نے صنعت اور دیگر ممتاز آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیموں کے تعاون سے ملک کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضرورتوں کے لئے کثیر موضوعاتی جدید تحقیق کرنے اور سولیوشن تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں زبردست پہل کی ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد مکمل طو رپر ملک کے اندر ٹیلی کام سولیوشنز کے ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کو رفتار دینے کے لئے آر اینڈ ڈی اور تعلیمی ادارے کے درمیان تعاون کے واسطے ایک باہمی طور پر مثبت فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ طلباء، فیکلٹی اور محققین کے درمیان خیال اور تصور کے مرحلے سے علم وہنر کے تبادلے کے واسطے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم نئے خیالات کو بازار کے لئے تیار سولیوشن میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ایک محرک کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کے موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی- ڈاٹ کے ایگزیکیٹو ڈائریکٹر ، ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے نے آر اینڈ ڈی اور تعلیمی ادارے کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے زبردست امکان کو ‘آتم نربھر بھارت ’کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے لئے ایک کلیدی محرک قرار دیا ہے۔ ملک کے اندر 4- جی اور 5- جی کو کم لاگت میں تیار کرنے والے سودیشی ایکو سسٹم کے شراکت داروں کے درمیان مؤثر تعاون کی شاندار کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سی – ڈاٹ اور آئی آئی ٹی ڈی کے درمیان اس شراکت داری کی طاقت سے ملک کے اندر اختراعات کے ساتھ مکمل ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی کے حصول کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس مفاہمت نامے سے استعمال کرنے والوں کی بڑی تعداد کے لئے نئی استعمال کی اشیاء اور مستقبل کے ٹیلی کام سولیوشنز تیار ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیمی مہارت اور اختراعی تحقیق کے تال میل سے ہماری قومی دانشورانہ املاک کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
آئی آئی ٹی ڈی کے بھارتی اسکول آف ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ مینجمنٹ کے سربراہ پروفیسر سوئڈیز ڈے نے تعلیمی ادارے اور آر اینڈ ڈی کے درمیان ایسے مشترکہ تعاون کے لئے ایک مرکوز اور نتیجہ خیز فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس سے کاروباری طور پر قابل عمل ،صنعتی گریڈ کے اور بازار کے لئے مسابقتی ٹیکنالوجیکل سولیوشنز ، تیز رفتار سے ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کے لئے مؤثر طریقے سے خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے واسطے طلباء ،فیکلٹی اور محققین ایک دوسرے کے قریب آئیں گے۔ انہوں نے ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں ‘آتم نربھرتا ’ حاصل کرنے کے لئے باہمی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے میں اس تعاون سے چلنے والے پلیٹ فارم کی متعدد جہتوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سی- ڈاٹ اور آئی آئی ٹی ڈی دہلی کے درمیان اس معاہدے کی زبردست کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
سی - ڈاٹ اور آئی آئی ٹی ڈی ، دونوں نے تعاون والے اس پلیٹ فارم کے مؤثر ہونے پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور زبردست کامیابی کے ساتھ اس کو مزید آگے لے جانے کے لئے اپنے عزم مصمم کا اعادہ کیا ۔