Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs declares Popular Front of India (PFI) and its affiliates as ‘Unlawful Association’
28 SEP 2022 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Popular Front of India (PFI) and its associates or affiliates or fronts have been found to be involved in serious offences, including terrorism and its financing, targeted gruesome killings, disregarding the constitutional set up of the country, disturbing public order etc. which are prejudicial to the integrity, security and sovereignty of the country.
Therefore, the Ministry of Home Affairs found it necessary to curb the nefarious activities of the organization and has hence declared the Popular Front of India (PFI) along with its associates or affiliates or fronts including Rehab India Foundation (RIF), Campus Front of India (CFI), All India Imams Council (AIIC), National Confederation of Human Rights Organization (NCHRO), National Women’s Front, Junior Front, Empower India Foundation and Rehab Foundation, Kerala as an “unlawful association” under the provisions of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
Click here to see Gazette Notification Banning PFI

गृह मंत्रालय
पॉप्युलर फ्रंट ऑफ इंडिया - पीएफआय आणि संलग्न संघटना बेकायदेशीर असल्याचे गृह मंत्रालयाकडून घोषित
28 SEP 2022 9:03AM by PIB Mumbai
पॉप्युलर फ्रंट ऑफ इंडिया – पीएफआय आणि संलग्न संघटना बेकायदेशीर असल्याचे गृह मंत्रालयाने घोषित केले आहे. पीएफआय आणि संलग्न संघटना, दहशतवाद आणि त्यासाठी वित्तपुरवठा, लक्ष्यित भीषण हत्या, देशाच्या संवैधानिक व्यवस्थेचा अवमान करणे, सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था बिघडवणे, अशा, देशाच्या अखंडत्वाला, सुरक्षेला आणि सार्वभौमत्वाला प्रतिकूल ठरणाऱ्या गुन्ह्यांमध्ये सामील असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे.
त्यामुळे या संघटनेच्या कुटील कारवायांना आळा घालण्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयाने बेकायदेशीर कृत्ये (प्रतिबंध) अधिनियम, 1967 च्या तरतुदीनुसार, पॉप्युलर फ्रंट ऑफ इंडिया – पीएफआयसह त्यांच्या सहयोगी किंवा संलग्न संस्था किंवा आघाडी असणाऱ्या रिहॅब इंडिया फाऊंडेशन - RIF, कॅम्पस फ्रंट ऑफ इंडिया - CFI, ऑल इंडिया इमाम्स कौन्सिल - AIIC, नॅशनल कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ ह्यूमन राइट्स ऑर्गनायझेशन - NCHRO, नॅशनल वुमेन्स फ्रंट, ज्युनियर फ्रंट, एम्पॉवर इंडिया फाउंडेशन आणि रिहॅब फाउंडेशन, केरळ या संस्था आणि संघटनांना बेकायदेशीर घोषित केले आहे.
Gazette Notification Banning PFI