Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs declares Popular Front of India (PFI) and its affiliates as ‘Unlawful Association’
28 SEP 2022 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Popular Front of India (PFI) and its associates or affiliates or fronts have been found to be involved in serious offences, including terrorism and its financing, targeted gruesome killings, disregarding the constitutional set up of the country, disturbing public order etc. which are prejudicial to the integrity, security and sovereignty of the country.
Therefore, the Ministry of Home Affairs found it necessary to curb the nefarious activities of the organization and has hence declared the Popular Front of India (PFI) along with its associates or affiliates or fronts including Rehab India Foundation (RIF), Campus Front of India (CFI), All India Imams Council (AIIC), National Confederation of Human Rights Organization (NCHRO), National Women’s Front, Junior Front, Empower India Foundation and Rehab Foundation, Kerala as an “unlawful association” under the provisions of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
Click here to see Gazette Notification Banning PFI

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪಾಪ್ಯುಲರ್ ಫ್ರಂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಪಿಎಫ್ಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು 'ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ' ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
28 SEP 2022 9:03AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಾಪ್ಯುಲರ್ ಫ್ರಂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಪಿಎಫ್ಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಹವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದು, ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಭಯಾನಕ ಹತ್ಯೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದು, ದೇಶದ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡೆಗಣಿಸುವುದು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಭಂಗ ತರುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಗಂಭೀರ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿರುವುದು ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಏಕತೆ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಧಕ್ಕೆ ಉಂಟುಮಾಡುವಂತಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಈ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ದುಷ್ಕೃತ್ಯ, ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸುವುದು ಅಗತ್ಯವೆಂದು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮನಗಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಪಾಪ್ಯುಲರ್ ಫ್ರಂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.ಐ.) ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಹವರ್ತಿ ಅಥವಾ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾದ ರೆಹಾಬ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ (ಆರ್.ಐ.ಎಫ್), ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಫ್ರಂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಸಿಎಫ್ಐ), ಆಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇಮಾಮ್ಸ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ (ಎಐಐಸಿ), ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಕಾನ್ಫೆಡರೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ ಹ್ಯೂಮನ್ ರೈಟ್ಸ್ ಆರ್ಗನೈಸೇಷನ್ (ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಚ್.ಆರ್.ಓ.), ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ವುಮೆನ್ಸ್ ಫ್ರಂಟ್, ಜ್ಯೂನಿಯರ್ ಫ್ರಂಟ್, ಎಂಪವರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಫೌಂಡೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳದ ರೆಹಾಬ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಷನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ (ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1967 ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ "ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ"ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಫ್ಐ ಅನ್ನು ನಿಷೇಧಿಸುವ ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ