Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs declares Popular Front of India (PFI) and its affiliates as ‘Unlawful Association’
28 SEP 2022 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Popular Front of India (PFI) and its associates or affiliates or fronts have been found to be involved in serious offences, including terrorism and its financing, targeted gruesome killings, disregarding the constitutional set up of the country, disturbing public order etc. which are prejudicial to the integrity, security and sovereignty of the country.
Therefore, the Ministry of Home Affairs found it necessary to curb the nefarious activities of the organization and has hence declared the Popular Front of India (PFI) along with its associates or affiliates or fronts including Rehab India Foundation (RIF), Campus Front of India (CFI), All India Imams Council (AIIC), National Confederation of Human Rights Organization (NCHRO), National Women’s Front, Junior Front, Empower India Foundation and Rehab Foundation, Kerala as an “unlawful association” under the provisions of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
Click here to see Gazette Notification Banning PFI

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পপুলার ফ্রন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া (পিএফআই) ও তার সহযোগী সংগঠনগুলিকে বেআইনি বলে ঘোষণা করল কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
28 SEP 2022 9:03AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
পপুলার ফ্রন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া (পিএফআই) ও তার সহযোগী সংগঠনগুলিকে নিষিদ্ধ ঘোষণা করল কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক। সন্ত্রাস সৃষ্টি ও তাতে মদতদান, নির্মম হত্যাকান্ড, দেশের সংবিধানের প্রতি অশ্রদ্ধা, জনজীবনে বিশৃঙ্খলা সৃষ্টি ইত্যাদির সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকার অভিযোগ ছিল পিএফআই-এর বিরুদ্ধে। দলটির কাজকর্ম দেশের সংহতি, নিরাপত্তা ও সার্বভৌমত্বের ক্ষেত্রে এক সমস্যার সৃষ্টি করছিল। এই কারণে পিএফআই-এর তৎপরতা খর্ব করতে দলটিকে বেআইনি বলে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। রিহ্যাব ইন্ডিয়া ফাউন্ডেশন (আরআইএফ), ক্যাম্পাস ফ্রন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিএফআই), অল ইন্ডিয়া ইমামস কাউন্সিল, ন্যাশনাল কনফেডারেশন অফ হিউম্যান রাইটস অর্গানাইজেশন (এনসিএইচআরও), ন্যাশনাল উইমেনস ফ্রন্ট, জুনিয়র ফ্রন্ট, এমপাওয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ফাউন্ডেশন এবং কেরলের রিহ্যাব ফাউন্ডেশন-এর মতো পিএফআই-এর সহযোগী সংগঠনগুলিকেও বেআইনি কার্যকলাপ (প্রতিরোধ) আইন, ১৯৬৭-র আওতায় নিষিদ্ধ ঘোষণা করা হল।
এ সম্পর্কিত গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি দেখা যাবে এই লিঙ্কে : https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/sep/doc2022928110701.pdf