Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.96 Cr
Over 4.09 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 40,979
3,615 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.55%
28 SEP 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.96 Cr (2,17,96,31,500) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.09 Cr (4,09,73,196) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415087
2nd Dose
10117967
Precaution Dose
6998924
FLWs
1st Dose
18436621
2nd Dose
17715423
Precaution Dose
13607954
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40973196
2nd Dose
31611534
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61928040
2nd Dose
53002753
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561227311
2nd Dose
515573253
Precaution Dose
92119105
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204021387
2nd Dose
196922348
Precaution Dose
47448650
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127663408
2nd Dose
123112757
Precaution Dose
46735782
Precaution Dose
20,69,10,415
Total
2,17,96,31,500
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 40,979. Active cases now constitute 0.09% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 4,972 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,09,525.
3,615 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,23,293 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.44 Cr (89,44,16,853) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.55% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.12%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 217.96 കോടി കടന്നു
28 SEP 2022 9:15AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബർ 28, 2022
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 217.96 കോടി (2,17,96,31,500) കടന്നു.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 4.09 കോടിയിൽ കൂടുതൽ (4,09,73,196) കൗമാരക്കാർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
18 മുതൽ 59 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് കോവിഡ്-19 മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 10 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 40,979 പേരാണ്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.09 ശതമാനമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 4,972 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,40,09,525 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.72%.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 3,615 പേർക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,23,293 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. 89.44 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (89,44,16,853) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.55 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.12 ശതമാനമാണ്.