Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.96 Cr
Over 4.09 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 40,979
3,615 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.55%
28 SEP 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.96 Cr (2,17,96,31,500) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.09 Cr (4,09,73,196) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415087
2nd Dose
10117967
Precaution Dose
6998924
FLWs
1st Dose
18436621
2nd Dose
17715423
Precaution Dose
13607954
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40973196
2nd Dose
31611534
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61928040
2nd Dose
53002753
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561227311
2nd Dose
515573253
Precaution Dose
92119105
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204021387
2nd Dose
196922348
Precaution Dose
47448650
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127663408
2nd Dose
123112757
Precaution Dose
46735782
Precaution Dose
20,69,10,415
Total
2,17,96,31,500
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 40,979. Active cases now constitute 0.09% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 4,972 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,09,525.
3,615 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,23,293 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.44 Cr (89,44,16,853) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.55% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.12%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 217.96 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.09 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 40,979 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,615 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.72 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.55 प्रतिशत है
28 SEP 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 217.96 करोड़ (2,17,96,31,500) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.09 करोड़ (4,09,73,196) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10415087
दूसरी खुराक
10117967
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6998924
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18436621
दूसरी खुराक
17715423
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13607954
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40973196
दूसरी खुराक
31611534
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61928040
दूसरी खुराक
53002753
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561227311
दूसरी खुराक
515573253
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
92119105
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204021387
दूसरी खुराक
196922348
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
47448650
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127663408
दूसरी खुराक
123112757
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
46735782
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
20,69,10,415
कुल
2,17,96,31,500
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 40,979 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.09 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.72 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 4,972 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,40,09,525 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 3,615 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,23,293 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.44 करोड़ से अधिक (89,44,16,853) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.55 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.12 प्रतिशत है।