Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.96 Cr
Over 4.09 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 40,979
3,615 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.55%
28 SEP 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.96 Cr (2,17,96,31,500) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.09 Cr (4,09,73,196) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415087
2nd Dose
10117967
Precaution Dose
6998924
FLWs
1st Dose
18436621
2nd Dose
17715423
Precaution Dose
13607954
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40973196
2nd Dose
31611534
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61928040
2nd Dose
53002753
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561227311
2nd Dose
515573253
Precaution Dose
92119105
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204021387
2nd Dose
196922348
Precaution Dose
47448650
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127663408
2nd Dose
123112757
Precaution Dose
46735782
Precaution Dose
20,69,10,415
Total
2,17,96,31,500
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 40,979. Active cases now constitute 0.09% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 4,972 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,09,525.
3,615 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,23,293 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.44 Cr (89,44,16,853) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.55% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.12%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
217.96 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.09 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 40,979
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 3,615
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.72%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.55%
28 SEP 2022 9:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 217.96 కోట్ల ( 2,17,96,31,500 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.09 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,09,73,196 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415087
రెండో డోసు
10117967
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6998924
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18436621
రెండో డోసు
17715423
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13607954
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
40973196
రెండో డోసు
31611534
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61928040
రెండో డోసు
53002753
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561227311
రెండో డోసు
515573253
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
92119105
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204021387
రెండో డోసు
196922348
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
47448650
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127663408
రెండో డోసు
123112757
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
46735782
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
20,69,10,415
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,17,96,31,500
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 40,979. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.09 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.72 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 4,972 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,09,525 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,615 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,23,293 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.44 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,44,16,853 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.55 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.12 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.