Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Invest India and the Embassy of the Netherlands formalize the India-Netherlands Fast-Track Mechanism (FTM)
FTM to strengthen bilateral efforts to increase mutual investment activities and support and develop business cooperation between companies in both the countries
28 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and The Embassy of The Kingdom of The Netherlands officially signed the Joint Statement to formalize the bilateral Fast-Track Mechanism (FTM) between India and The Netherlands. Invest India, the national investment promotion and facilitation agency, is the executing body of the bilateral FTM. The Ambassador of The Netherlands to India, H.E. Mr. Marten van den Berg, and Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Anurag Jain, formally signed and exchanged the Joint Statement on 27th September 2022.
The bilateral FTM between India and The Netherlands aims to serve as a platform for faster resolution of investment cases of Dutch companies operating in India. The mechanism functions in close collaboration between DPIIT, respective ministries and departments, Invest India and the Embassy of The Netherlands. The mechanism will strengthen and assist bilateral efforts to increase mutual investment activities, as well as support and develop business cooperation between companies in both the countries.
“It is worthy of noting the strong economic relation between India and the Netherlands. Some Dutch companies have been operating for over 100 years in India, which illustrates this close bilateral relationship. We are keen to collaborate more with our Indian partners to further stimulate Dutch companies in India, particularly in key areas of economics, science and innovation,” highlights H.E. Mr. Marten van den Berg, Ambassador of The Netherlands to India.
“I would like to highlight the opportune period during which we are signing this FTM – ‘Amrit Kal’, the celebration of 75 years of independence as well as our bilateral diplomatic relationship. India is one of the few countries which has a very open FDI policy, and we have worked to resolve several issues of Dutch companies even before the FTM process began. In this context, we are formalizing a relationship which was present since long before,” comments Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT.
“The India-Netherlands economic link has been a cornerstone in our bilateral relations. On this important occasion, it is crucial to highlight our strong political, economic and commercial relations, along with several sectoral cooperations. It is our endeavor that all issues of Dutch companies get resolved even before we reach the stage of the FTM, and are continuously working in this direction,” conveys Shri Rajendra Ratnoo, Joint Secretary, DPIIT.
“Today is a very important day for our bilateral relationship. The signing ceremony is a huge step towards promoting bilateral investments between both the partnering countries. There are significant areas of mutual interest, and we look forward to working together to make the India-Netherlands investment corridor more robust,” adds Mr. Deepak Bagla, MD & CEO, Invest India.
Diplomatic relations between India and The Netherlands were formally established in 1947. Since then, the two countries have developed strong political, economic & commercial relations, and various sectoral co- operations.
According to official Indian statistics, The Netherlands is the 4th largest foreign direct investor in India. Between April 2000 and June 2022, the cumulative flow of foreign direct investment from The Netherlands to India reached some USD 42.3 billion.
In 2021-2022, bilateral trade between the two countries amounted to USD 17 billion. India's exports to The Netherlands consists mainly of mineral fuels and mineral-based products, organic chemicals, electrical machinery and equipment, aluminium, iron and steel and pharmaceutical products.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور اندرون ملک تجارت کی ترقی کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، انوسٹ انڈیا اور نیدرلینڈ کے سفارت خانے نے انڈیا – نیدرلینڈ فاسٹ ٹریک میکنزم (ایف ٹی ایم) کو رسمی شکل دی
اس ایف ٹی ایم کا مقصد، دونوں ممالک میں باہمی سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں کی دو طرفہ کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنا اور کمپنیوں کے درمیان کاروباری تعاون کی حمایت کرنا اور اسے فروغ دینا ہے
28 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرون ملک تجارت کی ترقی کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور نیدر لینڈ کے سفارت خانے نے باضابطہ طریقے سے ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈ کے درمیان دو طرفہ فاسٹ ٹریک میکنزم (ایف ٹی ایم) کو رسمی شکل دینے کے لئے مشترکہ بیان پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور اس کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرانے والی قومی ایجنسی انوسٹ انڈیا اس دو طرفہ ایف ٹی ایم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے والا ادارہ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں نیدر لینڈ کے سفیر عزت مآب مارٹن وان ڈین برگ اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے 27 ستمبر 2022 کو رسمی طور پر مشترکہ بیان پر دستخط کئے اور ان کا تبادلہ کیا۔
ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈ کے درمیان دو طرفہ ایف ٹی ایم کا مقصد ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والی ڈچ کمپنیوں کے سرمایہ کاری کے معاملات کو تیز رفتار سے نمٹانے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ یہ میکنزم ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں ، انوسٹ انڈیا اور نیدر لینڈ کے سفارت خانے کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔ اس میکنزم سے باہمی سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کی دو طرفہ کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور اس سلسلے میں مدد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ملکوں کی کمپنیوں کے درمیان کاروباری تعاون کی مدد ملے گی اور اسے فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
ہندوستان میں نیدر لینڈ کے سفیر عزت مآب مارٹن وان ڈین برگ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈ کے درمیان مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات قابل توجہ ہیں۔ کچھ ڈچ کمپنیاں تو ہندوستان میں 100 سال سے زیادہ مدت سے کام کر رہی ہیں ، جس سے قریبی دو طرفہ تعلقات کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ خصوصی طور پر اقتصادیات ، سائنس اور اختراع کے کلیدی شعبوں میں ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والی ڈچ کمپنیوں کو مزید تحریک دینے کے لئے ہم اپنے ہندوستانی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مزید تعاون کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں’’۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے کہا کہ ‘‘جس وقت ہم اس ایف ٹی ایم پر دستخط کر رہے ہیں، میں اس وقت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالنا چاہتا ہوں، وہ ‘امرت کال’ ہے، جو کہ ہماری آزادی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے دو طرفہ سفارتی تعلقات کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کا وقت ہے۔ ہندوستان اُن چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے، جس کی بہت ہی کھلی ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی ہے اور ہم نے ایف ٹی ایم کا عمل شروع ہونے سے قبل بھی ڈچ کمپنیوں کے کئی معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لئے کام کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ہم ان تعلقات کو رسمی شکل دے رہے ہیں جو طویل مدت سے قائم ہیں’’۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجندر رتنو نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈ کے اقتصادی رابطے ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی بنیاد رہے ہیں۔ اس اہم موقع پر ہمارے سیاسی اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی دیگر شعبوں میں تعاون کا ذکر کیا جانا اہم ہے۔ ہماری یہ کوشش ہے کہ ایف ٹی ایم کے مرحلے تک پہنچنے سے پہلے ہی ڈ چ کمپنیوں کے تمام مسائل حل ہو جائیں اور ہم اس سلسلے میں مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔’’
انوسٹ انڈیا کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب دیپک باگلا نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لئے بہت اہم دن ہے۔ دونوں شراکت ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے دستخط کئے جانے کی یہ تقریب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ باہمی مفات کے دیگر اہم شعبے بھی ہیں، اور ہم ہندوستان - نیدر لینڈ سرمایہ کاری کوریڈور کو مزید فعال بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں’’۔
ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈ کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات رسمی طور پر 1947 میں قائم ہوئے تھے۔ اس وقت سے ہی دونوں ممالک نے مضبوط سیاسی ، اقتصادی اور کاروباری تعلقات اورمختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
سرکاری ہندوستانی اعداد وشمار کے مطابق نیدر لینڈ ہندوستان میں براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کرنے والا چوتھا سب سے بڑا بیرونی ملک ہے۔ اپریل 2000 اور جون 2022 کے درمیان ہندوستان میں نیدر لینڈ کی جانب سے 44.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی مجموعی براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔
سال 22-2021 میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان 17 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی دو طرفہ تجارت ہوئی۔ نیدر لینڈ کو کی جانےو الی ہندوستانی بر آمدات میں، بالخصوص معدنیاتی ایندھن اور معدنیات پر مبنی مصنوعات ،نامیاتی کیمکلز الیکٹرکل مشینری اور ایکوپمنٹ، الیومینیم، لوہا ، فولاد اور فارماسوئیٹیکل پروڈکٹس شامل ہیں۔