Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Invest India and the Embassy of the Netherlands formalize the India-Netherlands Fast-Track Mechanism (FTM)
FTM to strengthen bilateral efforts to increase mutual investment activities and support and develop business cooperation between companies in both the countries
28 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and The Embassy of The Kingdom of The Netherlands officially signed the Joint Statement to formalize the bilateral Fast-Track Mechanism (FTM) between India and The Netherlands. Invest India, the national investment promotion and facilitation agency, is the executing body of the bilateral FTM. The Ambassador of The Netherlands to India, H.E. Mr. Marten van den Berg, and Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Anurag Jain, formally signed and exchanged the Joint Statement on 27th September 2022.
The bilateral FTM between India and The Netherlands aims to serve as a platform for faster resolution of investment cases of Dutch companies operating in India. The mechanism functions in close collaboration between DPIIT, respective ministries and departments, Invest India and the Embassy of The Netherlands. The mechanism will strengthen and assist bilateral efforts to increase mutual investment activities, as well as support and develop business cooperation between companies in both the countries.
“It is worthy of noting the strong economic relation between India and the Netherlands. Some Dutch companies have been operating for over 100 years in India, which illustrates this close bilateral relationship. We are keen to collaborate more with our Indian partners to further stimulate Dutch companies in India, particularly in key areas of economics, science and innovation,” highlights H.E. Mr. Marten van den Berg, Ambassador of The Netherlands to India.
“I would like to highlight the opportune period during which we are signing this FTM – ‘Amrit Kal’, the celebration of 75 years of independence as well as our bilateral diplomatic relationship. India is one of the few countries which has a very open FDI policy, and we have worked to resolve several issues of Dutch companies even before the FTM process began. In this context, we are formalizing a relationship which was present since long before,” comments Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT.
“The India-Netherlands economic link has been a cornerstone in our bilateral relations. On this important occasion, it is crucial to highlight our strong political, economic and commercial relations, along with several sectoral cooperations. It is our endeavor that all issues of Dutch companies get resolved even before we reach the stage of the FTM, and are continuously working in this direction,” conveys Shri Rajendra Ratnoo, Joint Secretary, DPIIT.
“Today is a very important day for our bilateral relationship. The signing ceremony is a huge step towards promoting bilateral investments between both the partnering countries. There are significant areas of mutual interest, and we look forward to working together to make the India-Netherlands investment corridor more robust,” adds Mr. Deepak Bagla, MD & CEO, Invest India.
Diplomatic relations between India and The Netherlands were formally established in 1947. Since then, the two countries have developed strong political, economic & commercial relations, and various sectoral co- operations.
According to official Indian statistics, The Netherlands is the 4th largest foreign direct investor in India. Between April 2000 and June 2022, the cumulative flow of foreign direct investment from The Netherlands to India reached some USD 42.3 billion.
In 2021-2022, bilateral trade between the two countries amounted to USD 17 billion. India's exports to The Netherlands consists mainly of mineral fuels and mineral-based products, organic chemicals, electrical machinery and equipment, aluminium, iron and steel and pharmaceutical products.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और नीदरलैंड के दूतावास ने भारत-नीदरलैंड फास्ट-ट्रैक मैकेनिज्म (एफटीएम) को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान किया
यह एफटीएम आपसी निवेश गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए द्विपक्षीय प्रयासों को मजबूत बनाने तथा दोनों देशों की कंपनियों के बीच व्यापार सहयोग के समर्थन तथा विकास में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए है
28 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और नीदरलैंड के दूतावास ने आधिकारिक तौर पर भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय फास्ट-ट्रैक मैकेनिज्म (एफटीएम) को औपचारिक रूप देने के लिए संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, एक राष्ट्रीय निवेश प्रोत्साहन और सुविधा एजेंसी है जो द्विपक्षीय एफटीएम कार्यकारी निकाय है। भारत में नीदरलैंड के राजदूत, श्री मार्टन वैन डेन बर्ग और डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने 27 सितंबर, 2022 को संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए और उसका आदान-प्रदान किया।
भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय एफटीएम का उद्देश्य भारत में कार्यरत डच कंपनियों के निवेश के मामलों का तेजी से समाधान करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना है। यह मैकेनिज्म डीपीआईआईटी, संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और नीदरलैंड के दूतावास के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग के साथ कार्य करता है। यह तंत्र आपसी निवेश गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए द्विपक्षीय प्रयासों को मजबूत करेगा और इसके साथ ही दोनों देशों की कंपनियों के बीच व्यापार सहयोग में समर्थन और विकास में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
भारत में नीदरलैंड के राजदूत श्री मार्टन वैन डेन बर्ग ने कहा कि भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच मजबूत आर्थिक संबंध उल्लेखनीय हैं। कुछ डच कंपनियां भारत में 100 से भी अधिक वर्षों से काम कर रही हैं, जो इन घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को दर्शाती हैं। हम भारत में डच कंपनियों को विशेष रूप से अर्थशास्त्र, विज्ञान और नवाचार के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अपने भारतीय भागीदारों के साथ और अधिक सहयोग करने के इच्छुक हैं।
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने कहा कि मैं उस उपयुक्त अवधि पर प्रकाश डालना चाहता हूं जिसके दौरान हम इस एफटीएम- 'अमृत काल' पर हस्ताक्षर कर रहे हैं, जो हमारी स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल पूरे होने के समारोह के साथ-साथ हमारे द्विपक्षीय राजनयिक संबंधों का समारोह भी है। भारत उन कुछ देशों में से एक है, जिनकी एफडीआई नीति बहुत खुली है, और हमने एफटीएम प्रक्रिया शुरू होने से पहले ही डच कंपनियों के कई मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए भी काम किया है। इस संदर्भ में हम एक ऐसे रिश्ते को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जो बहुत पहले से मौजूद था।
डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजेंद्र रतनू ने कहा कि भारत-नीदरलैंड आर्थिक संबंध हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की आधारशिला रहा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर कई क्षेत्रीय सहयोगों के साथ-साथ हमारे मजबूत राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को भी उजागर करना इतना ही आवश्यक है। हमारा प्रयास है कि डच कंपनियों के सभी मुद्दों का एफटीएम के चरण में पहुंचने से पहले ही समाधान हो जाए। हम इस दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के एमडी और सीईओ श्री दीपक बागला ने कहा कि आज का दिन हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। हस्ताक्षर समारोह दोनों भागीदार देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक बड़ा कदम है। आपसी हित के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं और हम भारत-नीदरलैंड निवेश गलियारे को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की ओर अग्रसर हैं।
भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच राजनयिक संबंध औपचारिक रूप से 1947 में स्थापित किए गए थे। तब से ही दोनों देशों ने मजबूत राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंध और विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय सहयोग विकसित किए हैं।
आधिकारिक भारतीय आंकड़ों के अनुसार, नीदरलैंड भारत में चौथा सबसे बड़ा प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेशक है। अप्रैल 2000 और जून 2022 के बीच, नीदरलैंड से भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश का संचयी प्रवाह लगभग 42.3 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है।
वर्ष 2021-2022 में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 17 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का रहा है। नीदरलैंड को भारत से होने वाले निर्यात में मुख्य रूप से खनिज ईंधन और खनिज आधारित उत्पाद, जैविक रसायन, विद्युत मशीनरी और उपकरण, एल्यूमीनियम, लोहा और इस्पात तथा दवा उत्पाद शामिल हैं।