Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian Fertiliser companies sign MOU with Canpotex, Canada one of the largest Potash suppliers globally
Canpotex, Canada will supply up to 15 LMT of Potash annually for 3 years
A path-breaking step; the MOU will reduce both Supply and Price volatility and ensure stable long-term supply of Potassic fertiliser to India: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“The MOU will uphold Welfare of Farming Community and contribute towards ensuring food security in the country”
28 SEP 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards ensuring long-term fertiliser availability for the farming community, India’s fertiliser companies- Coromandel International, Chambal Fertilizers and Indian Potash Limited signed an MoU with Canpotex, Canada on 27th September 2022. The MoU was presented to Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, here today. Canpotex, Canada is amongst the largest suppliers of Potash globally, exporting around 130 LMT of product annually.
Union Minister Chemicals & Fertilizers hailed the signing of long term agreements between the companies for supply of MOP (Muriate of Potash) to the Indian farmers. Calling this a path-breaking step, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “The MOU will reduce both supply and price volatility and ensure stable long-term supply of Potassic fertiliser to India. Government of India has been encouraging the domestic fertiliser industry for establishing supply linkages through long term partnerships with resource rich nations. Given India’s high dependence on imports of raw material and fertiliser minerals, these partnerships provide secured availability of fertilizers and raw materials over a period of time and also offer price stability in volatile market conditions.”
He added that “As part of the MoU, Canpotex, Canada will supply upto 15 LMT of Potash annually for a period of 3 years to the Indian Fertilizer companies. This supply partnership is expected to improve the fertiliser availability within the country and reduce supply side and price vulnerabilities”.
Underscoring importance of the MOU ahead of the upcoming cropping seasons, Dr Mandaviya stated that “This is a significant initiative as it will improve the availability of MOP for the farming community, uphold their welfare and contribute towards ensuring food security in the country”. He added that this MOU will lead to “strengthening of our mutual relationship and furthering bilateral relations between the two countries”.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted that Government of India is working towards long-term MOUs for Potash and other fertilisers with countries like Russia, Israel and others. Aiming at reducing import dependence, Department of Fertiliser has included PDM (Potash derived from Molasses) in the Nutrient Based Subsidy Scheme (NBS) scheme to support indigenous sources of Potash. Similar initiatives have been taken fertilisers industries for manufacturing of Potash from Spent Wash.
Background:
Potash, which is source of Potassium, is used both for direct application as MOP as well as in combination with ‘N’ & ‘P’ nutrients in NPK fertilizers. India meets 100% of its Potash requirement through imports. The country imports approximately 40 LMT MOP annually.
Canpotex is a joint venture between leading fertiliser players, Mosaic and Nutrien, and markets Potash being produced at Saskatchewan region in Canada. It is amongst the largest suppliers of Potash globally, exporting around 130 LMT of product annually to more than 40 countries and has been one of the suppliers to India.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ہندوستانی کھاد کمپنیوں نے کنیڈا کی کین پو ٹیکس کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئےجو دنیا میں پوٹاش کی سب سے بڑی سپلائر ہے
کنیڈا کی کین پو ٹیکس 3 سال کےلئے سالانہ 15 ایل ایم ٹی تک پوٹاش سپلائی کرے گی
اس مفاہمت نامہ سے ہندوستان کے لئے پوٹاسک کھاد کی مستحکم طویل مدتی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے اور سپلائی اور قیمت دونوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ کو کم کرے گی:ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
یہ مفاہمت نامہ زرعی برادری کی بہبود کو برقرار رکھے گا اور ملک میں خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تعاون دےگا
28 SEP 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی برادری کے لئے طویل مدتی کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر ہندوستان کی کھاد کمپنیوں کورومنڈل انٹرنیشنل ، چمبل فرٹیلائزرس اور انڈیا پوٹاش لمیٹیڈ نے 27 ستمبر 2022 کو کنیڈا کی کین پوٹیکس کمپنی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔یہ مفاہمت نامہ کیمیکلس اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کو آج یہاں پیش کیا گیا ۔کنیڈا کی کین پوٹیکس کمپنی عالمی سطح پر پوٹاش کی سب سے بڑی سپلائر کمپنی ہےجو سالانہ تقریباً 30 ایل ایم ٹی پوٹاش برآمد کررہی ہے۔
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستانی کسانوں نے کے لئے پوٹاش کی کلورائیڈ ایم او پی کی سپلائی کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کی کمپنیوں کے درمیان طویل مدتی سمجھوتوں پر دستخط کی سراہنا کی ہے۔ اسے ایک اہم قدم بتاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ’’اس مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو)سےسپلائی اور قیمت دونوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ دونوں میں کمی آئے گی اور ہندوستان کو پوٹاسک کھاد کی طویل مدتی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ حکومت ہند وسائل سے مالا مال ممالک کے ساتھ طویل مدتی شراکت داری کے ذریعہ سپلائی روابط قائم کرنے کے لیے گھریلو کھاد کی صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ خام مال اور کھاد کے معدنیات کی درآمدات پر ہندوستان کے زیادہ انحصار کے پیش نظر، یہ شراکت داری ایک مدت کے دوران کھادوں اور خام مال کی محفوظ دستیابی فراہم کرتی ہے اور مارکیٹ کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے حالات میں قیمتوں میں استحکام بھی پیش کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’مفاہمت نامہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، کینیڈا کی کین پو ٹیکس ہندوستانی کھاد کمپنیوں کو 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے سالانہ15 ایل ایم ٹی تک پوٹاش فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سپلائی سےپارٹنرشپ سے ملک کے اندر کھاد کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے گا اور سپلائی سائیڈ کے علاوہ قیمت کے خطرات کو کم کئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
آئندہ زرعی سیزن سے قبل مفاہمت نامہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم پہل ہے کیونکہ یہ زرعی برادری کے لئے ایم او پی کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنائے گا ،ان کی فلاح کو برقرار رکھے گا اور ملک میں خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں تعاون دےگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس مفاہمت نامہ سے آپسی تعلقات کے استحکام کی راہ ہموار ہوگی اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات مزید بہتر ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت ہند روس اسرائیل اور دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ پوٹاش اور دیگر کھادوں کے لئے ایک طویل مدتی مفاہمت ناموں کے لئے کام کررہی ہے ۔درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنے کے مقصد سے کھاد کے محکمے نے تغذیہ پر مبنی سبسڈی اسکیم این بی ایس میں شیرہ سے نکالے گئے پوٹاش میڈیم کو شامل کیا ہےتاکہ پوٹاش کی دیسی وسائل کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔اسی طرح کے اقدامات اسپینٹ واش سے پوٹاش کی تیاری کے لئے کھاد صنعتوں سے لئے گئے ہیں۔
پس منظر:
پوٹاش جو پوٹاشیئم کا وسیلہ ہے ایم او پی کے طور پر براہ راست ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ این پی کے کھادوں میں این این پی نٹریئنس کے ساتھ کمبنیشن کے لئے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنی پوٹاش کی 100 فیصد ضروریات درآمدات کے ذریعہ پوری کرتا ہے۔ ملک سالانہ لگ بھگ40 ایل ایم ٹی ایم او پی درآمد کرتا ہے۔
کین پوٹیکس سرکردہ کھاد کے سربراہوں موسائک اور نٹریئن کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ہے اور مارکٹ پوٹاش کنیڈا میں سسکت شیون خطے میں تیار کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ عالمی سطح پر پوٹاش سپلائی کرنے والی سب سے بڑی کمپنی میں شمار ہوتی ہے جو 40 سے زیادہ ملکوں کو سالانہ تقریباً 130 ایل ایم ٹی پوٹاش برآمد کررہی ہے اور ہندوستان سب سے بڑا سپلائر رہا ہے۔