Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6th September, 2022 between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border River Kushiyara during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
This MoU will enable Government of Assam to withdraw upto 153 cusecs of water from the common stretch of Kushiyara river during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
A Joint Monitoring Team shall be set up by both the countries to monitor the withdrawal of water by each side during dry season.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
குஷியாரா ஆற்றின் பொது எல்லையிலிருந்து 153 கனஅடி தண்ணீரை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வது என்ற ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
குஷியாரா ஆற்றின் பொது எல்லையிலிருந்து வினாடிக்கு 153 கனஅடி வீதம் தண்ணீரை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வது என்ற ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், மத்திய நீர்வள அமைச்சகம் பங்களாதேஷ் நீர்வள அமைச்சகம் இடையே செப்டம்பர்-6, 2022 அன்று கையெழுத்தானது. வறட்சி காலத்தில் (நவம்பர் 1 முதல் மே 31 வரை) குஷியாரா ஆற்றின் பொது எல்லையிலிருந்து அசாம் மாநில அரசு, வினாடிக்கு 153 கன அடி தண்ணீரை பெற இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்துள்ளது.
வறட்சி காலத்தின் போது, இரு தரப்பிலும் தண்ணீரை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதை குறித்து கண்காணிக்க இரு நாடுகளின் சார்பிலும் கூட்டு கண்காணிப்புக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1862940