Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6th September, 2022 between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border River Kushiyara during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
This MoU will enable Government of Assam to withdraw upto 153 cusecs of water from the common stretch of Kushiyara river during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
A Joint Monitoring Team shall be set up by both the countries to monitor the withdrawal of water by each side during dry season.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ વચ્ચેની સામાન્ય સરહદ નદી કુશિયારામાંથી ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ દરેક માટે 153 ક્યુસેક પાણી ઉપાડવા અંગેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાક અને બાંગ્લાદેશ પ્રજાસત્તાક સરકાર વચ્ચે ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ દ્વારા દરેકને સામાન્ય સરહદ નદી કુશિયારામાંથી પાણી.153 ક્યુસેક સુધીના પાણીને પાછું ખેંચવા અંગેના સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) માટે એક્સ-ફેક્ટો મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
6મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ ભારત સરકારના જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલય અને પીપલ્સ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ બાંગ્લાદેશ સરકારના જળ સંસાધન મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ તેમની ઉપભોક્તા પાણીની જરૂરિયાત માટે શુષ્ક ઋતુ (1લી નવેમ્બરથી 31મી મે) દરમિયાન સામાન્ય સરહદ નદી કુશિયારામાંથી 153 ક્યુસેક સુધી પાણી ઉપાડવા પર સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. .
આ એમઓયુ આસામ સરકારને તેમની વપરાશની પાણીની જરૂરિયાત માટે શુષ્ક ઋતુ (1લી નવેમ્બરથી 31મી મે) દરમિયાન કુશિયારા નદીના સામાન્ય પટમાંથી 153 ક્યુસેક પાણી ઉપાડવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
શુષ્ક ઋતુ દરમિયાન દરેક બાજુ દ્વારા પાણીના ઉપાડ પર દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે બંને દેશો દ્વારા સંયુક્ત મોનિટરિંગ ટીમની રચના કરવામાં આવશે.