Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6th September, 2022 between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border River Kushiyara during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
This MoU will enable Government of Assam to withdraw upto 153 cusecs of water from the common stretch of Kushiyara river during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
A Joint Monitoring Team shall be set up by both the countries to monitor the withdrawal of water by each side during dry season.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
ঙমখৈগী তুরেল কুসিয়ারাদগী ভারত অমসুং বঙ্গলাদেশ অনিমক্না ঈশিং কুসেক ১৫৩গী চাংদা লৌননবগীদমক ভারত অমসুং বঙ্গলাদেশগী মরক্তা খুৎয়েক পীনখিবা মেমোরেন্দম ওফ অন্দরস্তেন্দিং মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা অয়াবা পীখ্রে
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা ঙসি ঙমখৈগী তুরেল কুসিয়ারাদগী ভারত অমসুং বঙ্গলাদেশ অনিমক্না ঈশিং কুসেক ১৫৩গী চাংদা লৌননবা রিপব্লক ওফ ইন্দিয়া অমসুং রিপব্লিক ওফ বঙ্গলাদেশকী লৈঙাক অনিগী মরক্তা খুৎয়েক পীনখিবা মেমোরেন্দম ওফ অন্দরস্তেন্দিং (এম.ও.য়ু.) এক্স-পোস্ত ফেক্তোগী অয়াবা পীখ্রে‍।
মেমোরেন্দম ওফ অন্দরস্তেন্দিং (এম.ও.য়ু.) অদু ভারত লৈঙাক্কী জল শক্তি মন্ত্রালয় অমসুং বঙ্গলাদেশ লৈঙাক্কী ৱাতর রিসোর্সেস মন্ত্রালয় অনিগী মরক্তা সেপ্তেম্বর ৬, ২০২২দা ঙমখৈগী তুরেল কুসিয়ারাদগী লৈবাক অনিমক্না ঈশিং কুসেক ১৫৩ ফাওবগী চাংদা ঈশিং কংনবা মতমদা (নবেম্বর ১দগী মে ৩১ ফাওবা) ঈশিং লৌথোক্তুনা শিজিন্ননবগীদমক খুৎয়েক পীনখিবনি‍।
এম.ও.য়ু. অসিনা অসাম লৈঙাকপু মখোয়না মথৌ তাবা ঈশিং শীজিন্ননবগীদমক ঙমখৈগী তুরেল কুসিয়ারাদগী ঈশিং কুসেক ১৫৩ ফাওবগী চাংদা ঈশিং কংনবা মতমদা (নবেম্বর ১দগী মে ৩১ ফাওবা) ঈশিং লৌবা য়াহল্লগনি‍।
ঈশিং কংনবা মতমদা ঈশিং লৌবগী ফীভম য়েংশিন্নবগীদমক লৈবাক অনিগী ওইবা জোইন্ত মোনিতরিং তীম অমা শেম্লগনি‍।