Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6th September, 2022 between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border River Kushiyara during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
This MoU will enable Government of Assam to withdraw upto 153 cusecs of water from the common stretch of Kushiyara river during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
A Joint Monitoring Team shall be set up by both the countries to monitor the withdrawal of water by each side during dry season.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কুশিয়ারা নদীর জল বন্টন : ভারত-বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে ১৫৩ কিউসেক করে জল বন্টন সম্পর্কিত স্বাক্ষরিত মউটিতে কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
ভারত-বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে ১৫৩ কিউসেক করে কুশিয়ারা নদীর জল বন্টন সম্পর্কিত যে মউটি এ মাসের ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল, সে সম্পর্কে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে অবহিত করা হয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে। এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের ফলে শুখা মরশুমে অর্থাৎ, ১ নভেম্বর থেকে ৩১ মে এই সময়কালে আসাম ওই নদী থেকে ১৫৩ কিউসেক জল ব্যবহার করতে পারবে। অন্যদিকে, বাংলাদেশও তার অভ্যন্তরীণ প্রয়োজন মেটাতে সমপরিমাণ জল কুশিয়ারা নদী থেকে সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে।
শুখা মরশুমে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে এই জল বন্টনের বিষয়টির ওপর নজর রাখতে এক যৌথ নজরদারি টিমও গঠন করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন দেওয়া হল স্বাক্ষরিত মউটিকে।