Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6th September, 2022 between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border River Kushiyara during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
This MoU will enable Government of Assam to withdraw upto 153 cusecs of water from the common stretch of Kushiyara river during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
A Joint Monitoring Team shall be set up by both the countries to monitor the withdrawal of water by each side during dry season.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਿਯਾਰਾ ਨਦੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਤੋਂ 153 ਕਿਊਸਿਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਿਯਾਰਾ (Kushiyara) ਨਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਓਂ 153 ਕਿਊਸਿਕ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ-ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
6 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਲੋਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਨਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਿਯਾਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਮੌਸਮ (1 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਲਈ 153 ਕਿਊਸਿਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (1 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਿਯਾਰਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ 153 ਕਿਊਸਿਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਟੀਮ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।