Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6th September, 2022 between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border River Kushiyara during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
This MoU will enable Government of Assam to withdraw upto 153 cusecs of water from the common stretch of Kushiyara river during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
A Joint Monitoring Team shall be set up by both the countries to monitor the withdrawal of water by each side during dry season.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے دریائے کُشیارہ کی مشترکہ سرحد سے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش دونوں کے ذریعہ 153-153 کیوسک تک پانی حاصل کرنے سے متعلق ،ہند وستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان کئے جانے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے دریائے کُشیارہ کی مشترکہ سرحد سے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش دونوں میں سے ہر ایک کے ذریعہ 153 کیوسک تک پانی حاصل کرنے سے متعلق جمہوریہ ہند اور جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی حکومتوں کے درمیان کئے گئے مفاہمت نامے پر بعد از وقوع واقعہ آج منظوری دی ہے۔
اپنی پانی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے خشک موسم (یکم نومبر سے 31 مئی تک) کے دوران دریائے کُشیارہ کی مشترکہ سرحد سے ہند وستان اور بنگلہ دیش میں سے ہر ایک کے ذریعہ 153 کیو سک تک پانی حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں کئے جانے والے مفاہمت نامے پر 6 ستمبر 2022 کو حکومت جمہوریہ ہند کی جل شکتی کی وزارت اور حکومت عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی آبی وسائل کی وزارت نے دستخط کئے تھے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے بعد آسام کی حکومت اپنی پانی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے خشک موسم (یکم نومبر سے 31 مئی تک) کے دوران دریائے کشیارہ کی مشترکہ سرحد سے 153 کیوسک پانی حاصل کرسکتی ہے۔
خشک موسم کے دوران دونوں فریقوں کے ذریعہ پانی کے حصول کی نگرانی کے مقصد سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ مونیٹرنگ ٹیم قائم کی جائے گی۔