Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6th September, 2022 between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border River Kushiyara during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
This MoU will enable Government of Assam to withdraw upto 153 cusecs of water from the common stretch of Kushiyara river during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
A Joint Monitoring Team shall be set up by both the countries to monitor the withdrawal of water by each side during dry season.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और बांग्लादेश की साझी सीमा से होकर गुजरने वाली कुशियारा नदी से प्रत्येक पक्ष द्वारा 153 क्यूसेक तक पानी निकाल सकने से संबंधित समझौता-ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच उस समझौता-ज्ञापन को कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसके तहत भारत और बांग्लादेश की साझी सीमा से होकर गुजरने वाली कुशियारा नदी से प्रत्येक पक्ष 153 क्यूसेक तक पानी निकाल सकेगा।
भारत के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और बांग्लादेश के जल संसाधन मंत्रालय ने छह सितंबर, 2022 को समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये थे, जिसके तहत सूखे मौसम (01 नवंबर से 31 मई तक) के दौरान साझी सीमा से होकर गुजरने वाली कुशियारा नदी से दोनों देश 153-153 क्यूसेक तक पानी निकाल सकेंगे, ताकि दोनों देश अपनी-अपनी खपत योग्य जल संबंधी आवश्यकता पूरी कर सकें।
इस समझौता-ज्ञापन से असम सूखे मौसम (01 नवंबर से 31 मई तक) के दौरान अपनी खपत योग्य आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिये कुशियारा नदी के साझा विस्तार से 153 क्यूसेक तक का पानी निकाल सकेगा।
सूखे मौसम के दौरान दोनों देश अपनी-अपनी तरफ से जल निकासी की निगरानी करने के लिए एक संयुक्त निगरानी दल का गठन करेंगे।