Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6th September, 2022 between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border River Kushiyara during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
This MoU will enable Government of Assam to withdraw upto 153 cusecs of water from the common stretch of Kushiyara river during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
A Joint Monitoring Team shall be set up by both the countries to monitor the withdrawal of water by each side during dry season.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्या सामायिक सीमेवर असलेल्या कुशियारा नदीमधून प्रत्येकी 153 क्युसेक पाणी काढून घेण्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य कराराला मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मंजुरी
28 SEP 2022 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज भारत प्रजासत्ताक आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला कार्योत्तर मान्यता दिली, ज्याअंतर्गत सामायिक सीमेवरील कुशियारा नदी मधून भारत आणि बांगलादेश प्रत्येकी 153 क्युसेक पर्यंत पाणी काढू शकतील.
भारताचे जलशक्ती मंत्रालय आणि बांगलादेशचे जलसंपदा मंत्रालय यांच्यात 6 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी, भारत आणि बांगलादेश त्यांच्या वापराच्या पाण्याच्या गरजेसाठी कोरड्या हंगामात (1 नोव्हेंबर ते 31 मे) सामायिक सीमेवरील कुशियारा नदीमधून प्रत्येकी 153 क्युसेक पाणी काढून घेण्याबाबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे आसाम सरकार कुशियारा नदीच्या पात्रातून कोरड्या हंगामात (1 नोव्हेंबर ते 31 मे) 153 क्युसेक पाणी काढून घेऊ शकेल. या काळात उभय देशांकडून होणाऱ्या पाणी उपशावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांचे एक संयुक्त देखरेख पथक स्थापन केले जाईल.