Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6th September, 2022 between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border River Kushiyara during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
This MoU will enable Government of Assam to withdraw upto 153 cusecs of water from the common stretch of Kushiyara river during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
A Joint Monitoring Team shall be set up by both the countries to monitor the withdrawal of water by each side during dry season.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಗಡಿ ನದಿಯಾದ ಕುಶಿಯಾರದಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶಗಳು ತಲಾ 153 ಕ್ಯೂಸೆಕ್ ನಷ್ಟು ನೀರು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಕುರಿತ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಗಡಿ ನದಿಯಾದ ಕುಶಿಯಾರದಿಂದ ತಲಾ 153 ಕ್ಯೂಸೆಕ್ ನೀರು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಕುರಿತಾದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಘಟನೋತ್ತರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2022 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 6 ರಂದು ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜಲ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಗಡಿ ನದಿಯಾದ ಕುಶಿಯಾರದಿಂದ ಶುಷ್ಕ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ [ನವೆಂಬರ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಮೇ 31 ರ ವರೆಗೆ] ಅವರ ಬಳಕೆಯ ನೀರಿನ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ತಲಾ 153 ಕ್ಯೂಸೆಕ್ ನೀರು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಕುರಿತ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಪತ್ರ [ಎಂಒಯು]ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಕುಶಿಯಾರ ನದಿಯ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಶುಷ್ಕ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಬಳಕೆಯ ನೀರಿನ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ 153 ಕ್ಯೂಸೆಕ್ ನೀರನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶುಷ್ಕ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಲು ಒಂದು ಜಂಟಿ ನಿಗಾ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.