Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6th September, 2022 between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh on withdrawal of upto 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border River Kushiyara during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
This MoU will enable Government of Assam to withdraw upto 153 cusecs of water from the common stretch of Kushiyara river during dry season (1st November to 31st May) for their consumptive water requirement.
A Joint Monitoring Team shall be set up by both the countries to monitor the withdrawal of water by each side during dry season.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉమ్మడి సరిహద్దు నదిగా ఉన్న కుషియారా నుండి చెరి 153 క్యూసెక్కుల నీటి వినియోగంపై భారతదేశం మరియు బంగ్లాదేశ్ మధ్య కుదిరిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని ఆమోదించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం
28 SEP 2022 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సరిహద్దు నదిగా ఉన్న కుషియారా నుండి చెరి 153 క్యూసెక్కుల నీటిని మళ్లించి వినియోగించుకోవడానికి భారతదేశం, బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పడానికి ఈరోజు ఢిల్లీ లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశం అయిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
కుషియారా నదీ జలాల వినియోగంపై 2022 సెప్టెంబర్ 6వ తేదీన భారత ప్రభుత్వ జల్ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, బంగ్లాదేశ్ జల వనరుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశాయి. దీని ప్రకారం రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సరిహద్దు నదిగా ఉన్న కుషియారా నుండి చెరి 153 క్యూసెక్కుల నీటిని మళ్లించి వినియోగించుకోవడానికి ఇరు దేశాలు అంగీకరించాయి. వర్షాలు కురవని కాలంలో ( నవంబర్ 1 నుంచి మే 31 వరకు ) తమ వినియోగ నీటి అవసరాల రెండు దేశాలు ఉమ్మడి సరిహద్దు కుషియారా నది నీటిని ఉపయోగించుకుంటాయి. .
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య కుదిరిన ఒప్పందం వల్ల అస్సాం ప్రభుత్వం నవంబర్ 1 నుంచి మే 31 వరకు కుషియారా నది జలాలను మంచినీటి అవసరాల కోసం ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి వీలవుతుంది.
ఎండా కాలంలో నీటి ఉపసంహరణ పర్యవేక్షించడానికి రెండు దేశాలు ఒక జాయింట్ మానిటరింగ్ టీమ్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తాయి