Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.07.2022
28 SEP 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the release of additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief @ 4% to Central Government employees and pensioners due from 01.07.2022 based on the percentage increase in 12 monthly average of All India Consumer Price Index for the period ending June, 2022.
The Central Government employees and pensioners will become entitled to higher amount of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief respectively, w.e.f. 01.07.2022.
The additional financial implications on account of this increase of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees are estimated at Rs.6,591.36 crore per annum; and Rs.4,394.24 crore in the financial year 2022-23 (i.e. for a period of 8 months from July, 2022 to February, 2023).
The additional financial implications on account of this increase of Dearness Relief to pensioners are estimated at Rs.6,261.20 crore per annum; and Rs.4,174.12 crore in the financial year 2022-23 (i.e. for a period of 8 months from July, 2022 to February, 2023).
The combined impart on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be of the order of Rs.12,852.56 crore per annum; and Rs.8,568.36 crore in the financial year 2022-23 (i.e. for a period of 8 months from July, 2022 to February, 2023).

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થાના વધારાના હપ્તા અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત, 01.07.2022થી મળવાની મંજૂરી આપી
28 SEP 2022 4:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે 01.07.2022થી જૂન, 2022ના રોજ પૂરા થતા સમયગાળા માટે ભારતનો ગ્રાહક ભાવ સૂચકાંકમાં 12 માસિક સરેરાશથી વધેલી ટકાવારીના આધારે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને પેન્શનરોને 4%ના દરે મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને મોંઘવારી રાહતનો વધારાનો હપ્તો રજૂ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. .
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને પેન્શનરો અનુક્રમે મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને મોંઘવારી રાહતની વધુ રકમ માટે 01.07.2022થી હકદાર બનશે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થામાં આ વધારાના કારણે વધારાની નાણાકીય અસરો વાર્ષિક રૂ. 6,591.36 કરોડ અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં રૂ.4,394.24 કરોડ (એટલે ​​કે જુલાઈ, 2022 થી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023 સુધીના 8 મહિનાના સમયગાળા માટે) રહેવાનો અંદાજ છે;
પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહતના આ વધારાને કારણે વધારાની નાણાકીય અસરો વાર્ષિક રૂ. 6,261.20 કરોડ અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં રૂ.4,174.12 કરોડ (એટલે ​​કે જુલાઈ, 2022 થી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023 સુધીના 8 મહિનાના સમયગાળા માટે) રહેવાનો અંદાજ છે.
મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને મોંઘવારી રાહત બંનેના હિસાબથી તિજોરી પર સંયુક્ત અસર વાર્ષિક રૂ. 12,852.56 કરોડ અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં રૂ.8,568.36 કરોડ (એટલે ​​કે જુલાઈ, 2022 થી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023 સુધીના 8 મહિનાના સમયગાળા માટે)ની હશે.