Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister to inaugurate 36th National Games at a grand Opening Ceremony in Ahmedabad tomorrow
28 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 36th National Games at a grand Opening Ceremony to be held at the Narendra Modi stadium in Ahmedabad tomorrow. The Prime Minister will also address athletes from across the country taking part in the National Games. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and other dignitaries will also attend the opening ceremony.
National Games are being held in the state of Gujarat for the very first time. It will be organised from 29th September to 12th October, 2022. Nearly 15,000 sportspersons, coaches, and officials from across the country will be participating in 36 sports disciplines, making it the biggest National Games ever. The sporting events will be organised in six cities of Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar. Under the leadership of the then Chief Minister and the current Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Gujarat embarked on the journey to create a robust sports infrastructure of international standards, which helped the state to prepare for the games in a very short span of time.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી આવતીકાલે અમદાવાદમાં ભવ્ય ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં 36મી નેશનલ ગેમ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
28 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવતીકાલે અમદાવાદના નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે આયોજિત ભવ્ય ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં 36મી નેશનલ ગેમ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેશનલ ગેમ્સમાં ભાગ લઈ રહેલા દેશભરના ખેલાડીઓને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે. કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો પણ ઉદઘાટન સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે.
ગુજરાત રાજ્યમાં પ્રથમવાર રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતોત્સવ યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે. તેનું આયોજન 29મી સપ્ટેમ્બરથી 12મી ઓક્ટોબર, 2022 દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવશે. દેશભરમાંથી લગભગ 15,000 ખેલાડીઓ, કોચ અને અધિકારીઓ 36 રમતની શાખાઓમાં ભાગ લેશે, જે તેને અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી મોટી રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતો બનાવશે. અમદાવાદ, ગાંધીનગર, સુરત, વડોદરા, રાજકોટ અને ભાવનગર એમ છ શહેરોમાં આ રમતોત્સવનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. તત્કાલિન મુખ્યમંત્રી અને વર્તમાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ગુજરાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણોનું મજબૂત સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવાની યાત્રા શરૂ કરી, જેણે રાજ્યને ખૂબ જ ટૂંકા ગાળામાં રમતો માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં મદદ કરી.