Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister to inaugurate 36th National Games at a grand Opening Ceremony in Ahmedabad tomorrow
28 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 36th National Games at a grand Opening Ceremony to be held at the Narendra Modi stadium in Ahmedabad tomorrow. The Prime Minister will also address athletes from across the country taking part in the National Games. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and other dignitaries will also attend the opening ceremony.
National Games are being held in the state of Gujarat for the very first time. It will be organised from 29th September to 12th October, 2022. Nearly 15,000 sportspersons, coaches, and officials from across the country will be participating in 36 sports disciplines, making it the biggest National Games ever. The sporting events will be organised in six cities of Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar. Under the leadership of the then Chief Minister and the current Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Gujarat embarked on the journey to create a robust sports infrastructure of international standards, which helped the state to prepare for the games in a very short span of time.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल अहमदाबाद में एक भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह में 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेल का शुभारंभ करेंगे
28 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल अहमदाबाद के नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम में होने वाले भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह में 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेल का शुभारंभ करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय खेल में भाग लेने वाले देश भर के एथलीटों को संबोधित भी करेंगे। इस उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय खेल का आयोजन पहली बार गुजरात में किया जा रहा है। ये खेल 29 सितंबर, 2022 से लेकर 12 अक्टूबर, 2022 के दौरान आयोजित किए जायेंगे। देश भर के लगभग 15,000 खिलाड़ी, प्रशिक्षक और अधिकारी के 36 खेल स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेने से यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रीय खेल बन जाएगा। ये खेल स्पर्धाएं छह शहरों - अहमदाबाद, गांधीनगर, सूरत, वडोदरा, राजकोट और भावनगर - में आयोजित की जायेंगी। तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री और वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, गुजरात ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर का एक मजबूत खेल बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने की यात्रा शुरू की थी, जिससे इस राज्य को बहुत कम समय में इन खेलों की तैयारी करने में मदद मिली।