Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister to inaugurate 36th National Games at a grand Opening Ceremony in Ahmedabad tomorrow
28 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 36th National Games at a grand Opening Ceremony to be held at the Narendra Modi stadium in Ahmedabad tomorrow. The Prime Minister will also address athletes from across the country taking part in the National Games. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and other dignitaries will also attend the opening ceremony.
National Games are being held in the state of Gujarat for the very first time. It will be organised from 29th September to 12th October, 2022. Nearly 15,000 sportspersons, coaches, and officials from across the country will be participating in 36 sports disciplines, making it the biggest National Games ever. The sporting events will be organised in six cities of Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar. Under the leadership of the then Chief Minister and the current Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Gujarat embarked on the journey to create a robust sports infrastructure of international standards, which helped the state to prepare for the games in a very short span of time.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کل احمد آباد میں ایک شاندار افتتاحی تقریب میں 36ویں قومی کھیلوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
28 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل احمد آباد کے نریندر مودی اسٹیڈیم میں ہونے والی ایک شاندار افتتاحی تقریب میں 36ویں قومی کھیلوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔وزیر اعظم قومی کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے والے ملک بھر کے ایتھلیٹ کو بھی خطاب کریں گے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں نوجوانوں کے امور اورکھیل کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور دیگر اہم شخصیات بھی شامل ہوں گی۔
گجرات ریاست میں پہلی بار قومی کھیلوں کا انعقاد ہورہا ہے۔یہ 29ستمبر سے 12؍اکتوبر2022ء تک منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ ملک بھر کے تقریباً15,000 کھلاڑی، کوچ اور حکام 36کھیلوں میں حصہ لیں گے، جس سے یہ اب تک سب سے بڑا قومی کھیل بن جائے گا۔کھیلوں کا انعقاد احمد آباد، گاندھی نگر،سورت، ودودرا، راجکوٹ اور بھاؤنگر سمیت چھ شہروں میں منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔کل کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور موجودہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گجرات نے عالمی معیار کا ایک مضبوط کھیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرانے کا سفر شروع کیا، جس سے ریاست کو بہت کم وقت میں کھیلوں کی تیاری کرنے میں مدد ملی۔