Ministry of Defence
Government appoints Lt General Anil Chauhan (Retired) as Chief of Defence Staff (CDS)
28 SEP 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to appoint Lt General Anil Chauhan (Retired) PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM as the next Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) who shall also function as Secretary to Government of India, Department of Military Affairs with effect from the date of his assumption of charge and until further orders. In a career spanning over nearly 40 years, Lt Gen Anil Chauhan had held several command, staff and instrumental appointments and had extensive experience in counter-insurgency operations in Jammu & Kashmir and North-East India.
Born on 18th May 1961, Lt Gen Anil Chauhan was commissioned into the 11 Gorkha Rifles of the Indian Army in 1981. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. In the rank of Maj General, the officer had commanded an Infantry Division in the critical Baramula sector in the Northern Command. Later as Lt General, he commanded a corps in the North East and subsequently went to become the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Eastern Command from September 2019 and held the charge until his retirement from the service in May 2021.
In addition to these command appointments, the officer also tenanted important staff appointments including the charge of Director General of Military Operations. Earlier, the officer had also served as a United Nations mission to Angola. The officer superannuated from the Indian Army on 31 May 2021. Even after his retirement from the Army, he continued to contribute to national security and strategic matters. For his distinguished and illustrious service in the Army, Lt General Anil Chauhan (Retired) was awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

وزارت دفاع
حکومت نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انیل چوہان (سبکدوش)کو چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس)مقرر کیا
28 SEP 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انیل چوہان (سبکدوش)پی وی ایس ایم، یو وائی ایس یم، اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم، وی سی ایم کو اگلے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف(سی ڈی ایس)کے طورپر تقرر کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو اپنا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد کی تاریخ سے اور اگلے حکم نامے تک فوجی امور کے محکمے، حکومت ہند میں سیکریٹری کے طورپر بھی اپنی خدمات انجام دیں گے۔تقریباً 40 سال سے زیادہ کے اپنے کیریئر میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انیل چوہان نے متعدد کمانڈ ، اسٹاف اور معاون تقرریاں کی تھیں اور انہیں جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں دہشت گردی مخالف مہموں کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
18مئی 1961 کو پیدا ہوئے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انیل چوہان کو 1981 میں ہندوستانی فوج کی 11گورکھا رائفلز میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، کھڑک واسلہ اور ہندوستانی فوجی اکیڈمی دہرادون کے سابق تعلیم علم ہیں۔ شمالی کمان میں میجر جنرل کی رینک میں اس افسر نے اہم بارہمولہ سیکٹر میں ایک انفینٹری ڈویژن کی کمان سنبھالی تھی، بعد میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے طورپر انہوں نے شمال مشرق میں ایک کورپس کی کمان سنبھالی۔ بعد ازاں ستمبر 2019 میں وہ مشرقی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ –اِن-چیف بنے اور مئی 2021 میں اپنی سبکدوشی تک انہوں نے یہ عہدہ سنبھالا۔
اِن کمانڈ تقرریوں کے علاوہ اس افسر نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ملٹری آپریشن سمیت اہم اسٹاف تقرریاں بھی کیں۔ اس سے پہلے افسر نے انگولہ میں اقوام متحدہ مشن کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ وہ 31مئی 2021 کو ہندوستانی فوج سے سبکدوش ہوئے۔فوج سے سبکدوشی کے بعد بھی انہوں نے قومی تحفظ اور اسٹریٹیجک معاملوں میں تعاون دینا جاری رکھا۔ فوج میں اہم اور شاندار خدمت کے لئے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انیل چوہان(سبکدوش)کو پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل ، اُتّم یودھ سیوا میڈل، اِتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل، سینا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے سرفراز کیاگیا۔