Ministry of Electronics & IT
23.45 crore e-KYC transactions executed via Aadhaar in August
Almost 220 crore Aadhaar authentications done in August, Aadhaar usage and adoption continues to grow
UIDAI successfully executes 1.46 crore Aadhaar updation requests from residents during the month
24.2 lakh fresh Aadhaar enrolments happened in August; Aadhaar saturation near universal among adults in India
29 SEP 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar usage and adoption by residents is witnessing sizable growth indicative of how it is increasingly supporting ease of living for residents. In August, 219.71 crore authentication transactions were carried out via Aadhaar, a growth of more than 44% against July 2022.
A majority of these monthly transaction numbers were done by using fingerprint biometric authentication (128.56 crore), followed by demographic authentications and OTP authentications.
As of end August 2022, a cumulative number of 8074.95 crore Aadhaar authentications have been carried out so far, as against 7855.24 crore such authentications by the end of July.
The number of e-KYC transactions executed via Aadhaar was 23.45 crore in August. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions so far increased from 1249.23 crore in July to 1272.68 crore by end of August.
An e-KYC transaction is done, only with the explicit consent of the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification requirement for KYC. Aadhaar e-KYC service is increasingly playing an important role for banking and non-banking financial services in providing better and transparent customer experience and ease of doing business.
In August, residents successfully updated 1.46 crore Aadhaars, and cumulatively till date (end of August) 65.01 crore Aadhaar numbers have been successfully updated following requests from the residents.
These updation requests are related to demographic as well as biometric updates done at both physical Aadhaar centres, and by using the online Aadhaar platform.
Whether it is e-KYC, Aadhaar enabled payment system (AEPS) for last mile banking, or Aadhaar enabled DBT, Aadhaar has been playing a stellar role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India.
Aadhaar, a digital infrastructure of good governance, is a catalyst of both ease of living and ease of doing business. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries. Around 1000 social welfare schemes in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar till date.
Besides, more than 1,528.81 crore of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through the use of Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS), and the network of micro-ATMs so far, including nearly 22 crore such transactions in August alone. It has enabled financial inclusion at the bottom of the pyramid.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
अगस्त के महीने में आधार के माध्यम से 23.45 करोड़ ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन किए गए
अगस्त में लगभग 220 करोड़ आधार प्रमाणीकरण किए गए, आधार का उपयोग और अपनाने में वृद्धि का सिलसिला जारी है
यूआईडीएआई ने अगस्त महीने के दौरान नागरिकों से 1.46 करोड़ आधार अपडेट करने के अनुरोधों को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया
अगस्त में 24.2 लाख नए आधार नामांकन किए गए; भारत में लगभग सभी वयस्कों के पास आधार उपलब्ध है
29 SEP 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
आधार के उपयोग और नागरिकों द्वारा अपनाए जाने में काफी वृद्धि देखी नज़र आ रही है, जो इस बात का संकेत है कि यह कैसे नागरिकों के लिए जीवनयापन की सुगमता में तेजी से सहायता कर रहा है। अगस्त महीने में, 219.71 करोड़ प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन आधार के माध्यम से किए गए हैं। यह जुलाई 2022 के मुकाबले 44 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि है।
इनमें से अधिकांश मासिक लेन-देन नंबर फिंगरप्रिंट बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण (128.56 करोड़) का उपयोग करके किए गए थे, इसके बाद जनसांख्यिकीय प्रमाणीकरण और ओटीपी प्रमाणीकरण थे।
अगस्त 2022 के अंत तक, अब तक कुल 8074.95 करोड़ आधार प्रमाणीकरण किए जा चुके हैं, जबकि जुलाई के अंत तक कुल 7855.24 करोड़ आधार प्रमाणीकरण किए जा चुके थे।
अगस्त के महीने में आधार के माध्यम से किए गए ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की संख्या 23.45 करोड़ थी। अब तक ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की कुल संख्या जुलाई में 1249.23 करोड़ से बढ़कर अगस्त के अंत तक 1272.68 करोड़ हो गई है।
आधार संख्या पर आधारित ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन केवल आधार धारक की स्पष्ट सहमति से किया जाता है, और इस प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से भौतिक कागजी कार्रवाई तथा केवाईसी के लिए व्यक्तिगत सत्यापन की आवश्यकता भी समाप्त हो जाती है। आधार ई-केवाईसी सेवा बेहतर और पारदर्शी ग्राहक अनुभव एवं व्यवसाय करने में आसानी प्रदान करने में बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
अगस्त महीने में, नागरिकों ने सफलतापूर्वक 1.46 करोड़ आधार अपडेट कराए हैं और नागरिकों के आधार अपडेट करने के अनुरोधों के बाद कुल मिलाकर (अगस्त के अंत तक) 65.01 करोड़ आधार नंबर सफलतापूर्वक अपडेट किए गए हैं।
आधार अपडेट करने के ये अनुरोध जनसांख्यिकीय के साथ-साथ भौतिक आधार केंद्रों पर और ऑनलाइन आधार प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके किए गए बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट से संबंधित हैं।
चाहे वह ई-केवाईसी हो, अंतिम छोर पर उपलब्ध बैंकिंग सेवा के लिए आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस), या आधार सक्षम प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण-डीबीटी हो, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया की परिकल्पना का समर्थन करने में आधार एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
आधार, सुशासन का एक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा, जीवन में सुगमता और व्यापार करने में आसानी दोनों के लिए उत्प्रेरक है। डिजिटल पहचान पत्र, केंद्र और राज्यों में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों को लक्षित लाभार्थियों को दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और कल्याणकारी सेवाओं के वितरण में सुधार करने में मदद कर रहा है। देश में केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा चलाई जा रही लगभग 1000 सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं को अब तक आधार का उपयोग करने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) और माइक्रो-एटीएम के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अब तक 1,528.81 करोड़ से अधिक बैंकिंग लेनदेन संभव हुए हैं, जिसमें अकेले अगस्त महीने में ऐसे लगभग 22 करोड़ लेनदेन शामिल हैं। इसने पिरामिड के सबसे निचले स्तर पर वित्तीय समावेशन को सक्षम बनाया है।