Ministry of Electronics & IT
23.45 crore e-KYC transactions executed via Aadhaar in August
Almost 220 crore Aadhaar authentications done in August, Aadhaar usage and adoption continues to grow
UIDAI successfully executes 1.46 crore Aadhaar updation requests from residents during the month
24.2 lakh fresh Aadhaar enrolments happened in August; Aadhaar saturation near universal among adults in India
29 SEP 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar usage and adoption by residents is witnessing sizable growth indicative of how it is increasingly supporting ease of living for residents. In August, 219.71 crore authentication transactions were carried out via Aadhaar, a growth of more than 44% against July 2022.
A majority of these monthly transaction numbers were done by using fingerprint biometric authentication (128.56 crore), followed by demographic authentications and OTP authentications.
As of end August 2022, a cumulative number of 8074.95 crore Aadhaar authentications have been carried out so far, as against 7855.24 crore such authentications by the end of July.
The number of e-KYC transactions executed via Aadhaar was 23.45 crore in August. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions so far increased from 1249.23 crore in July to 1272.68 crore by end of August.
An e-KYC transaction is done, only with the explicit consent of the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification requirement for KYC. Aadhaar e-KYC service is increasingly playing an important role for banking and non-banking financial services in providing better and transparent customer experience and ease of doing business.
In August, residents successfully updated 1.46 crore Aadhaars, and cumulatively till date (end of August) 65.01 crore Aadhaar numbers have been successfully updated following requests from the residents.
These updation requests are related to demographic as well as biometric updates done at both physical Aadhaar centres, and by using the online Aadhaar platform.
Whether it is e-KYC, Aadhaar enabled payment system (AEPS) for last mile banking, or Aadhaar enabled DBT, Aadhaar has been playing a stellar role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India.
Aadhaar, a digital infrastructure of good governance, is a catalyst of both ease of living and ease of doing business. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries. Around 1000 social welfare schemes in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar till date.
Besides, more than 1,528.81 crore of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through the use of Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS), and the network of micro-ATMs so far, including nearly 22 crore such transactions in August alone. It has enabled financial inclusion at the bottom of the pyramid.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اگست میں آدھار کے ذریعے 23.45 کروڑ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین
اگست میں تقریباً 220 کروڑ آدھار کی تصدیق کی گئی، آدھار کا استعمال اور اسے اپنانے کا سلسلہ مسلسل میں اضافہ پذیر
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے رواں مہینے کے دوران رہائشیوں کی آدھار کی تازی کاری کی 1.46 کروڑ درخواستوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹایا
اگست میں 24.2 لاکھ تازہ آدھار اندراجات؛ ہندوستان میں بالغوں میں آدھار کی تقریباً عالمگیر تکمیل
29 SEP 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
رہائشیوں کی طرف سے آدھار کا استعمال اور اسے اپنانا بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کی گواہی دے رہا ہے کہ یہ کس طرح تیزی سے لوگوں کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ اگست میں، آدھار کے ذریعے 219.71 کروڑ مصدقہ لین دین کیے گئے، جو جولائی 2022 کے مقابلے میں 44 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
ان میں سے زیادہ تر ماہانہ لین دین فنگر پرنٹ بائیو میٹرک تصدیق (128.56 کروڑ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے تھے، اس کے بعد آبادیاتی اور او ٹی پی کے ذریعہ تصدیق کا نمبر آتا ہے۔
اگست 2022 کے آخرتک مجموعی طور پر 8074.95 کروڑ آدھار کی تصدیق کی جاچکی ہے، جب کہ جولائی کے آخر تک اس طرح کی 7855.24 کروڑ کی تصدیق کی گئی تھی۔
اگست میں آدھار کے ذریعے ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کی تعداد 23.45 کروڑ تھی۔ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کی مجموعی تعداد جولائی میں 1249.23 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر اگست کے آخر تک 1272.68 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔
ای-کے وائی سی لین دین صرف آدھار ہولڈر کی واضح رضامندی سے کی جاتی ہے اس طرح ذاتی طور پر کاغذی کارروائی اور کے وائی سی کے لیے ذاتی طور پر تصدیق کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔ آدھار ای۔ کے وائی سی سروس بہتر اور شفاف کسٹمر کا تجربہ اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرنے میں بینکنگ اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی خدمات کے لیے تیزی سے اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
اگست میں رہائشیوں نے 1.46 کروڑ آدھار کی کامیابی کے ساتھ تازہ کاری کی اور مجموعی طور پر اب تک یعنی (اگست کے آخر تک) 65.01 کروڑ آدھار نمبروں کی رہائشیوں کی درخواستوں کے بعد کامیابی کے ساتھ تازہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
تازہ کاری کی یہ درخواستیں آبادیاتی اور بائیو میٹرک اپ ڈیٹس سے متعلق ہیں جو فزیکل آدھار مراکز اور آن لائن آدھار پلیٹ فارم دونوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں۔
خواہ وہ ای-کے وائی سی ہو، حتمی بینکنگ کے لیے آدھار کے ذریعہ ادائیگی کا نظام (اے ای پی ایس) ہو، یا آدھار سے چلنے والا ڈی بی ٹی ہو، آدھار وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کی تائید میں ایک شاندار کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
آدھار جو گڈ گورننس کا ایک ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر ہے، زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی دونوں کیلئے معاون ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل آئی ڈی سے مرکز اور ریاستوں میں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، شفافیت اور اہداف حاصل کرنے والوں کو فلاحی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ ملک میں تقریباً 1000 سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں کو جنہیں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ چلایا جاتا ہے، مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آدھار استعمال کریں۔
علاوہ ازیں 1528.81 کروڑ سے زیادہ آخری میل بینکنگ لین دین کو آدھار کے ذریعہ فعال ادائیگی کے نظام (اے ای پی ایس) اور مائیکرو-اے ٹی ایم کے نیٹ ورک کے استعمال سے ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔ ان میں صرف اگست میں ایسے تقریباً 22 کروڑ لین دین شامل ہیں۔ اس نے مالی شمولیت کو بنیادی سطح تک فعال کر دیا ہے۔