Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch 5G services on 1st October
PM to inaugurate sixth edition of India Mobile Congress
30 SEP 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Ushering in a new technological era, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch 5G services on 1st October at 10 AM in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. 5G technology will provide seamless coverage, high data rate, low latency, and highly reliable communications. It will increase energy efficiency, spectrum efficiency and network efficiency.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the sixth edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC). The IMC 2022 is scheduled to be held from 1st to 4th October with the theme of “New digital Universe”. It will bring together leading thinkers, entrepreneurs, innovators, and government officials to discuss and showcase unique opportunities emerging from the rapid adoption and spread of digital technology.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 1 अक्टूबर को 5जी सेवाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय मोबाइल सम्मेलन के छठे संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे
30 SEP 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
एक नए तकनीकी युग की शुरुआत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1 अक्टूबर को सुबह 10 बजे नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में 5जी सेवाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे। 5G तकनीक से निर्बाध कवरेज, उच्च डेटा दर, कम विलंबता और अत्यधिक विश्वसनीय संचार सुविधाऐं प्राप्त की जा सकेंगी। इससे ऊर्जा दक्षता, स्पेक्ट्रम दक्षता और नेटवर्क दक्षता में भी बेहतर रूप से सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय मोबाइल सम्मेलन (आईएमसी) के छठे संस्करण का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। आईएमसी 2022 का आयोजन 1 से 4 अक्टूबर तक "न्यू डिजिटल यूनिवर्स" विषय के साथ किया जाएगा। यह सम्मेलन प्रमुख विचारकों, उद्यमियों, नवोन्मेषकों और सरकारी अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाते हुए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को तेजी से अपनाने और इसके प्रसार से होने वाले अद्वितीय अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श और विभिन्न प्रस्तुतियों के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा।