Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch 5G services on 1st October
PM to inaugurate sixth edition of India Mobile Congress
30 SEP 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Ushering in a new technological era, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch 5G services on 1st October at 10 AM in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. 5G technology will provide seamless coverage, high data rate, low latency, and highly reliable communications. It will increase energy efficiency, spectrum efficiency and network efficiency.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the sixth edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC). The IMC 2022 is scheduled to be held from 1st to 4th October with the theme of “New digital Universe”. It will bring together leading thinkers, entrepreneurs, innovators, and government officials to discuss and showcase unique opportunities emerging from the rapid adoption and spread of digital technology.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 1લી ઓક્ટોબરે 5G સેવાઓ શરૂ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઈન્ડિયન મોબાઈલ કોંગ્રેસની છઠ્ઠી આવૃત્તિનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
30 SEP 2022 11:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવા ટેકનોલોજીકલ યુગની શરૂઆત કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 1લી ઓક્ટોબરે સવારે 10 વાગ્યે પ્રગતિ મેદાન, નવી દિલ્હીમાં 5G સેવાઓ શરૂ કરશે. 5G ટેક્નોલોજી સીમલેસ કવરેજ, ઉચ્ચ ડેટા દર, ઓછી વિલંબતા અને અત્યંત વિશ્વસનીય સંચાર પ્રદાન કરશે. તે ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા, સ્પેક્ટ્રમ કાર્યક્ષમતા અને નેટવર્ક કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઈન્ડિયન મોબાઈલ કોંગ્રેસ (IMC)ની છઠ્ઠી આવૃત્તિનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. IMC 2022 1લી થી 4 ઓક્ટોબર દરમિયાન “ન્યુ ડિજિટલ યુનિવર્સ” ની થીમ સાથે યોજાવાની છે. તે ડિજિટલ ટેક્નોલોજીના ઝડપી અપનાવવા અને ફેલાવાથી ઉદ્ભવતી અનન્ય તકોની ચર્ચા કરવા અને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે અગ્રણી વિચારકો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, સંશોધકો અને સરકારી અધિકારીઓને એકસાથે લાવશે.