Ministry of Defence
General Anil Chauhan takes over as Chief of Defence Staff; Vows to fulfil the hopes of the Nation & deal with challenges together
30 SEP 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM assumed office as the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) on September 30, 2022. General Chauhan will also be the Principal Military Advisor to the Raksha Mantri on all Tri-Service matters as well as head Department of Military Affairs as Secretary. He will also be Permanent Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC).
In a brief interaction with media before taking charge, General Chauhan said that it was a matter of pride for him to be nominated as CDS. There are hopes and expectations among the three Services, government and citizens from the new CDS which, he said, he would fulfil to the best of his abilities. He added that the security challenges facing the nation will be dealt with jointly by the Services.
Earlier, General Chauhan paid homage to the fallen heroes by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. He also inspected the Tri-Service Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns, in the presence of Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade and other senior officers of the Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ का पदभार संभाला, राष्ट्र की आशाओं को पूरा करने और चुनौतियों से मिलकर निपटने का संकल्प लिया
30 SEP 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
जनरल अनिल चौहान, पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम ने दिनांक 30 सितंबर, 2022 को चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। जनरल चौहान सेना के तीनों अंगों से जुड़े मामलों पर रक्षा मंत्री के प्रधान सैन्य सलाहकार तथा साथ ही सचिव के रूप में सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के प्रमुख भी होंगे। वह चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीओएससी) के स्थायी अध्यक्ष भी होंगे।
पदभार ग्रहण करने से पहले मीडिया से संक्षिप्त बातचीत में जनरल चौहान ने कहा कि सीडीएस के रूप में घोषित होना उनके लिए गर्व की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए सीडीएस से तीनों सेवाओं, सरकार और नागरिकों की उम्मीदें एवं आकांक्षाएं हैं, जिन्हें वह अपनी पूरी क्षमता से पूरा करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र के सामने मौजूद सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से सेना के तीनों अंगों संयुक्त रूप से निपटेंगे।
इससे पहले जनरल चौहान ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण कर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में ट्राई-सर्विस गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण भी किया, जिसमें वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, नौसेना उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमडे और सशस्त्र बलों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।