Ministry of Defence
General Anil Chauhan takes over as Chief of Defence Staff; Vows to fulfil the hopes of the Nation & deal with challenges together
30 SEP 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM assumed office as the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) on September 30, 2022. General Chauhan will also be the Principal Military Advisor to the Raksha Mantri on all Tri-Service matters as well as head Department of Military Affairs as Secretary. He will also be Permanent Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC).
In a brief interaction with media before taking charge, General Chauhan said that it was a matter of pride for him to be nominated as CDS. There are hopes and expectations among the three Services, government and citizens from the new CDS which, he said, he would fulfil to the best of his abilities. He added that the security challenges facing the nation will be dealt with jointly by the Services.
Earlier, General Chauhan paid homage to the fallen heroes by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. He also inspected the Tri-Service Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns, in the presence of Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade and other senior officers of the Armed Forces.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജനറൽ അനിൽ ചൗഹാൻ സംയുക്ത സൈനിക മേധാവിയായി ആയി ചുമതലയേറ്റു
30 SEP 2022 3:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബർ 30, 2022
ജനറൽ അനിൽ ചൗഹാൻ ഇന്ന് (2022 സെപ്തംബർ 30-ന്) സംയുക്ത സൈനിക മേധാവിയായി (ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ് - CDS) ചുമതലയേറ്റു. മൂന്നു സൈനിക വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിയുടെ മുഖ്യ സൈനിക ഉപദേഷ്ടാവായും, സൈനിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് മേധാവിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ സെക്രട്ടറി പദവിയിലും, ചീഫ്സ് ഓഫ് സ്റ്റാഫ് കമ്മിറ്റി (COSC) സ്ഥിരം ചെയർമാനായും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.
ചുമതലയേൽക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് മാധ്യമങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഹ്രസ്വ ആശയവിനിമയത്തിൽ, സംയുക്ത സൈനിക മേധാവിയായി നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത്തിൽ അഭിമാനമുണ്ടെന്ന് ജനറൽ ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ സംയുക്ത സൈനിക മേധാവിയിൽ മൂന്ന് സൈനിക വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കും സർക്കാരിനും പൗരന്മാർക്കും വിശ്വാസവും പ്രതീക്ഷയും ഉണ്ട്. തന്റെ കഴിവിന്റെ പരമാവധി വിനിയോഗിച്ച് ചുമതല നിറവേറ്റുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യം നേരിടുന്ന സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ സൈന്യം സംയുക്തമായി നേരിടുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
നേരത്തെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിച്ച് വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച സൈനികർക്ക് ജനറൽ ചൗഹാൻ ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. വ്യോമസേനാ മേധാവി എയർ ചീഫ് മാർഷൽ വി ആർ ചൗധരി, കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ, നാവികസേനാ വൈസ് ചീഫ് വൈസ് അഡ്മിറൽ എസ്എൻ ഘോർമഡെ സായുധ സേനയിലെ മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ സൗത്ത് ബ്ലോക്ക് പുൽത്തകിടിയിൽ മൂന്ന് സൈനിക വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും ഗാർഡ് ഓഫ് ഓണറും അദ്ദേഹം പരിശോധിച്ചു.