Ministry of Defence
DGBR inspects important tunnel projects in Arunachal Pradesh
30 SEP 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry inspected important tunnel projects in Arunachal Pradesh during his visit to Sela Tunnel Project on September 29, 2022. He reviewed the progress of works at Sela Tunnel, which is one of the most vital and strategic projects in the region, having a total cost of Rs 687.12 crore.
Once constructed, Sela tunnel will be the longest bi-lane tunnel in the world at an altitude above 13,000 feet. Lining and Electric & Mechanical work of the tunnel are proceeding in full swing. The first blast of the tunnel was carried out on January 15, 2021. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh carried out last breakthrough blast of the tunnel on October 14, 2021 from New Delhi.
On the same road, the BRO has also completed excavation of 500 m long Nechiphu tunnel cutting through the foggiest stretches. This project, too, is on the verge of completion. The total cost of this tunnel is Rs 88.78 crore.
The DGBR was briefed by Chief Engineer Project Vartak on construction activities and challenges being faced during the construction of the Sela and other Tunnels. Addressing the personnel of BRO, the DGBR appreciated their hard work and contribution towards fast-track construction of vital infrastructure in remote areas of Arunachal Pradesh to enhance defence preparedness and boosting socio-economic development of the region.
The BRO is setting unprecedented standards of pace of tunnel construction in the Himalayas. While it has completed four tunnels in the past, work is currently under progress on eight tunnels, with twelve more under planning.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीजीबीआर ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में महत्वपूर्ण सुरंग परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण किया
30 SEP 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी ने दिनांक 29 सितंबर, 2022 को सेला सुरंग परियोजना की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान अरुणाचल प्रदेश में महत्वपूर्ण सुरंग परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने सेला सुरंग में कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जो कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक परियोजनाओं में से एक है तथा इसकी कुल लागत 687.12 करोड़ रुपये है ।
एक बार बनने के बाद सेला सुरंग 13,000 फीट से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर दुनिया की सबसे लंबी बाइ-लेन सुरंग होगी। सुरंग की लाइनिंग और इलेक्ट्रिक और मैकेनिकल का काम जोरों पर चल रहा है। सुरंग का पहला विस्फोट दिनांक 15 जनवरी, 2021 को किया गया था। रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 14 अक्टूबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली से सुरंग का अंतिम सफल विस्फोट किया।
उसी सड़क पर बीआरओ ने 500 मीटर लंबी नेचिफू सुरंग की खुदाई का काम भी पूरा कर लिया है, जो सबसे धुंधले हिस्सों को चीरकर जाता है। यह प्रोजेक्ट भी पूरा होने की कगार पर है। इस टनल की कुल लागत 88.78 करोड़ रुपये है।
प्रोजेक्ट वर्तक के मुख्य अभियंता द्वारा डीजीबीआर को निर्माण गतिविधियों और सेला एवं अन्य सुरंगों के निर्माण के दौरान आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। बीआरओ के कर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए, डीजीबीआर ने रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और योगदान की सराहना की ।
बीआरओ हिमालय में सुरंग निर्माण की गति के अभूतपूर्व मानक स्थापित कर रहा है। जबकि इसने अतीत में चार सुरंगों को पूरा किया है, वर्तमान में आठ सुरंगों पर काम चल रहा है, जिसमें बारह और प्लानिंग के अंतर्गत हैं ।