Ministry of Defence
DGBR inspects important tunnel projects in Arunachal Pradesh
30 SEP 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry inspected important tunnel projects in Arunachal Pradesh during his visit to Sela Tunnel Project on September 29, 2022. He reviewed the progress of works at Sela Tunnel, which is one of the most vital and strategic projects in the region, having a total cost of Rs 687.12 crore.
Once constructed, Sela tunnel will be the longest bi-lane tunnel in the world at an altitude above 13,000 feet. Lining and Electric & Mechanical work of the tunnel are proceeding in full swing. The first blast of the tunnel was carried out on January 15, 2021. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh carried out last breakthrough blast of the tunnel on October 14, 2021 from New Delhi.
On the same road, the BRO has also completed excavation of 500 m long Nechiphu tunnel cutting through the foggiest stretches. This project, too, is on the verge of completion. The total cost of this tunnel is Rs 88.78 crore.
The DGBR was briefed by Chief Engineer Project Vartak on construction activities and challenges being faced during the construction of the Sela and other Tunnels. Addressing the personnel of BRO, the DGBR appreciated their hard work and contribution towards fast-track construction of vital infrastructure in remote areas of Arunachal Pradesh to enhance defence preparedness and boosting socio-economic development of the region.
The BRO is setting unprecedented standards of pace of tunnel construction in the Himalayas. While it has completed four tunnels in the past, work is currently under progress on eight tunnels, with twelve more under planning.

وزارت دفاع
بارڈر روڈز کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے اروناچل پردیش میں اہم سرنگ پروجیکٹوں کا معائنہ کیا
30 SEP 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائرکٹر جنرل بارڈر روڈز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے 29 ستمبر 2022 کو سیلا ٹنل پروجیکٹ کے دورے پر اروناچل پردیش میں اہم سرنگ پروجیکٹوں کا معائنہ کیا۔ انھوں نے سیلا ٹنل کے کاموں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا، جو خطے کے سب سے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کی کل لاگت 687.12 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
تعمیر ہونے کے بعد سیلا سرنگ 13،000 فٹ سے زیادہ اونچائی پر دنیا کی سب سے لمبی بائی لین سرنگ ہوگی۔ سرنگ کی لائننگ اور الیکٹرک اور مکینیکل کا کام پورے زوروشور سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ سرنگ کا پہلا بلاسٹ 15 جنوری 2021 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سرنگ کا آخری بریک تھرو بلاسٹ 14 اکتوبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی سے کیا تھا۔
اسی سڑک پر بی آر او نے سب سے گہری دھند والے حصوں کو کاٹتے ہوئے 500 میٹر لمبی نیچیپھو سرنگ کی کھدائی بھی مکمل کر لی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ بھی تکمیل کے قریب ہے۔ اس سرنگ کی کل لاگت 88.78 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ڈی جی بی آر کو چیف انجینئر پروجیکٹ ورتک نے سیلا اور دیگر سرنگوں کی تعمیر کے دوران درپیش تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں اور درپیش چیلنجز کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی۔ بی آر او کے جوانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی جی بی آر نے اروناچل پردیش کے دور دراز علاقوں میں دفاعی تیاریوں کو بڑھانے اور خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار تعمیر کے لیے ان کی سخت محنت اور شراکت کی ستائش کی۔
بی آر او ہمالیہ میں سرنگ کی تعمیر کی رفتار کے بے مثال معیار قائم کر رہا ہے۔ اگرچہ اس نے ماضی میں چار سرنگیں مکمل کی ہیں، لیکن اس وقت آٹھ سرنگوں پر کام جاری ہے، جس میں مزید بارہ سرنگوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جارہی ہے۔