Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR AUGUST, 2022
30 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries increased by 3.3 per cent (provisional) as compared to the Index of August 2021. The production of Fertilizers, Coal, Refinery Products, Steel, Cement and Electricity industries increased in August 2022 over the corresponding period of last year. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for May 2022 is revised to 19.3% from its provisional level 18.1%. The growth rate of ICI during April-August 2022-23 was 9.8% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal –Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 7.6 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 22.7 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil–Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 3.3 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index declined by 1.1 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 0.9 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 2.6 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products–Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 7.0 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 10.8 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers –Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 11.9 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 11.4 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel –Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 2.2 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 5.8 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement –Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 1.8 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 10.6 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity –Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 0.9 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 10.5 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for June, 2022, July, 2022 and August, 2022 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised /finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for September, 2022 will be on Monday 31st October, 2022.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
Apr-Aug 2021*
116.1
78.6
70.4
118.4
109.0
155.8
148.3
175.7
130.7
Apr-Aug 2022*
142.5
77.8
72.2
131.1
121.4
164.8
164.0
194.1
143.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
Apr-Aug 2021*
12.5
-3.1
21.0
12.3
-1.5
44.7
44.3
15.4
19.4
Apr-Aug 2022*
22.7
-1.1
2.6
10.8
11.4
5.8
10.6
10.5
9.8
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
Nov-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
Dec-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
Jan-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
Feb-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
Mar-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
Apr-22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
May-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
Jun-22*
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.7
177.4
196.9
144.0
Jul-22*
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
164.6
155.0
188.9
140.7
Aug-22*
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
164.7
151.5
190.4
138.6
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
Nov-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
Dec-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
Jan-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
Feb-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
Mar-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
Apr-22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
May-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22*
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.6
19.7
16.5
13.2
Jul-22*
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
6.0
0.5
2.3
4.5
Aug-22*
7.6
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
2.2
1.8
0.9
3.3
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اگست، 2022 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ (بیس: 2011-12=100)
30 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں اگست 2021 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے میں 3.3 فیصد (عارضی) اضافہ ہوا۔ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں کوئلہ، سیمنٹ، بجلی، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کھاد، اسٹیل اور قدرتی گیس کی صنعتوں کی پیداوار میں اگست 2022 کے مقابلے میں اضافہ ہوا۔ آئی سی آئی کی منتخبہ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کوئلہ، خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کھاد، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور بجلی میں پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کاجائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی ) میں شامل اشیاء کے وزن کے 40.27 فیصد پر مشتمل ہیں۔ سالانہ اور ماہانہ اشاریہ جات کی تفصیلات اور شرح نمو بالترتیب ضمیمہ I اور II میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
مئی 2022 کے لئے اہمیت کی حامل آٹھ صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کی حتمی شرح ترقی اس کی عبوری سطح کی 18.1 فیصد کی ترقی سے 19.3 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔اپریل۔اگست 2022-23 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی شرح ترقی پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 9.8 (پی)فیصد رہی ۔
اہمیت کی حامل آٹھ صنعتوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
کوئلہ – کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) اگست، 2021 کے مقابلے اگست، 2022 میں 7.6 فیصداضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2022-23 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 22.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
خام تیل – اگست 2021 کے مقابلے اگست، 2022 میں خام تیل کی پیداوار میں (وزن: 8.98 فیصد 3.3 فیصد کمی درج کی گئی ۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے اگست، 2022-23 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں1.1 فیصد اضافہ ہوا .
قدرتی گیس - اگست، 2021 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2022 میں قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن: 6.88 فیصد) میں 0.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2022-23 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ .
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری پروڈکٹس– پیٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار (وزن: 28.04 فیصد) میں اگست، 2021 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2022 میں 0.9 فیصدکااضافہ ہوا ۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2022-23 کے دوران گزشتہ اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 13.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
کھاد - کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد) اگست، 2022 میں اگست، 2021 کے مقابلے میں 11.9 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2022-23 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 11.4 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
اسٹیل – اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 17.92 فیصد) میں اگست، 2021 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2022 میں2.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے اگست، 2022-23 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں5.8 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
سیمنٹ – سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد) میں اگست، 2021 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2022 میں 1.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2022-23 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 10.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
بجلی-بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن: 19.85 فیصد) میں اگست، 2021 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2022 میں 0.9 فیصد کااضافہ درج کیاگیا ۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2022-23 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 10.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
نوٹ 1: جون، 2022، جولائی، 2022 اور اگست، 2022 کا ڈیٹا عارضی ہے۔ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس نمبرز کو ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق نظر ثانی / حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے، قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ڈیٹا بھی شامل ہے۔
نوٹ 3: صنعت کے لحاظ سے اوپر اشارہ کیا گیا انفرادی صنعتی وزن ہے جو آئی آئی پی سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے اور تناسب کی بنیاد پرآئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن میں 100 کے برابر ہے۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 سے، تیار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے اندر آئٹم 'کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوائلز' کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ (ایچ آر پی او) نامی ایک نئی اسٹیل پروڈکٹ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5: ستمبر 2022 کے لیے انڈیکس کی ریلیز بدھ 31 اکتوبر 2022 کوجاری ہوگی۔
ضمیمہI
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال : 2011-12=100
ضمیمہ
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری کی مصنوعات
فرٹیلائزرس
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
Apr-Aug 2021*
116.1
78.6
70.4
118.4
109.0
155.8
148.3
175.7
130.7
Apr-Aug 2022*
142.5
77.8
72.2
131.1
121.4
164.8
164.0
194.1
143.5
* عبوری
شرح نمو (سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر فیصد میں)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری کی مصنوعات
فرٹیلائزرس
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
Apr-Aug 2021*
12.5
-3.1
21.0
12.3
-1.5
44.7
44.3
15.4
19.4
Apr-Aug 2022*
22.7
-1.1
2.6
10.8
11.4
5.8
10.6
10.5
9.8
*عارضی،سال بہ سال کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال سے لگایا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ II
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال : 2011-12=100
ضمیمہ
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری کی مصنوعات
فرٹیلائزرس
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
Nov-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
Dec-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
Jan-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
Feb-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
Mar-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
Apr-22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
May-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
Jun-22*
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.7
177.4
196.9
144.0
Jul-22*
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
164.6
155.0
188.9
140.7
Aug-22*
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
164.7
151.5
190.4
138.6
عبوری*
شرح نمو (سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر فیصد میں)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری کی مصنوعات
فرٹیلائزرس
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
Nov-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
Dec-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
Jan-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
Feb-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
Mar-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
Apr-22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
May-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22*
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.6
19.7
16.5
13.2
Jul-22*
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
6.0
0.5
2.3
4.5
Aug-22*
7.6
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
2.2
1.8
0.9
3.3
*عارضی،سال بہ سال کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال سے لگایا جاتا ہے۔