Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR AUGUST, 2022
30 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries increased by 3.3 per cent (provisional) as compared to the Index of August 2021. The production of Fertilizers, Coal, Refinery Products, Steel, Cement and Electricity industries increased in August 2022 over the corresponding period of last year. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for May 2022 is revised to 19.3% from its provisional level 18.1%. The growth rate of ICI during April-August 2022-23 was 9.8% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal –Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 7.6 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 22.7 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil–Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 3.3 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index declined by 1.1 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 0.9 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 2.6 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products–Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 7.0 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 10.8 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers –Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 11.9 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 11.4 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel –Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 2.2 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 5.8 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement –Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 1.8 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 10.6 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity –Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 0.9 per cent in August, 2022 over August, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 10.5 per cent during April to August, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for June, 2022, July, 2022 and August, 2022 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised /finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for September, 2022 will be on Monday 31st October, 2022.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
Apr-Aug 2021*
116.1
78.6
70.4
118.4
109.0
155.8
148.3
175.7
130.7
Apr-Aug 2022*
142.5
77.8
72.2
131.1
121.4
164.8
164.0
194.1
143.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
Apr-Aug 2021*
12.5
-3.1
21.0
12.3
-1.5
44.7
44.3
15.4
19.4
Apr-Aug 2022*
22.7
-1.1
2.6
10.8
11.4
5.8
10.6
10.5
9.8
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
Nov-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
Dec-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
Jan-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
Feb-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
Mar-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
Apr-22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
May-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
Jun-22*
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.7
177.4
196.9
144.0
Jul-22*
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
164.6
155.0
188.9
140.7
Aug-22*
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
164.7
151.5
190.4
138.6
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
Nov-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
Dec-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
Jan-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
Feb-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
Mar-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
Apr-22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
May-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22*
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.6
19.7
16.5
13.2
Jul-22*
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
6.0
0.5
2.3
4.5
Aug-22*
7.6
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
2.2
1.8
0.9
3.3
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2022 में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
30 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का संयुक्त सूचकांक अगस्त 2021 के सूचकांक की तुलना में 3.3 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) बढ़ा। कोयला, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात, सीमेंट और बिजली उद्योगों का उत्पादन अगस्त 2022 में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में बढ़ा है। आईसीआई चयनित आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में उत्पादन के संयुक्त और व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शन को मापता है जिसमें कोयला, कच्चा तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात, सीमेंट और बिजली आदि शामिल हैं। आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल मदों के भारांक का 40.27 प्रतिशत शामिल रहता है। वार्षिक एवं मासिक सूचकांकों तथा विकास दर के विवरण क्रमशः परिशिष्ट 1 और 2 में उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
मई 2022 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम वृद्धि दर को इसके अनंतिम स्तर 18.1 प्रतिशत से संशोधित कर 19.3 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2022-23 के दौरान आईसीआई की वृद्धि दर पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 9.8 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) थी।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
कोयला-कोयला उत्पादन (भारांक: 10.33 प्रतिशत) अगस्त, 2022 में अगस्त, 2021 की तुलना में 7.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से अगस्त, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 22.7 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
कच्चे तेल-कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन (भारांक: 8.98 प्रतिशत) अगस्त, 2022 में अगस्त, 2021 की तुलना में 3.3 प्रतिशत कम हो गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से अगस्त, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.1 प्रतिशत कम हुआ है। .
प्राकृतिक गैस - प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन (भारांक: 6.88 प्रतिशत) अगस्त, 2022 में अगस्त, 2021 की तुलना में 0.9 प्रतिशत कम हो गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से अगस्त, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 2.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। .
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पाद-पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पादन (भारांक: 28.04 प्रतिशत) अगस्त, 2022 में अगस्त, 2021 की तुलना में 7.0 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से अगस्त, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है।
उर्वरक- उर्वरक उत्पादन (भारांक: 2.63 प्रतिशत) में अगस्त, 2022 में अगस्त, 2021 की तुलना में 11.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से अगस्त, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 11.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है।
इस्पात-इस्पात उत्पादन (भारांक: 17.92 प्रतिशत) में अगस्त, 2022 में अगस्त, 2021 की तुलना में 2.2 प्रतिशत की बढोत्तरी हुई है। इसके संचयी सूचकांक में अप्रैल से अगस्त, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
सीमेंट-सीमेंट उत्पादन (भारांक: 5.37 प्रतिशत) में अगस्त, 2022 में अगस्त, 2021 की तुलना में 1.8 प्रतिशत बढोत्तरी हुई है। इसके संचयी सूचकांक में अप्रैल से अगस्त, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.6 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
बिजली-बिजली उत्पादन (भारांक: 19.85 प्रतिशत) में अगस्त, 2022 में अगस्त, 2021 की तुलना में 0.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से अगस्त, 2022-23 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है।
नोट 1 : जून 2022, जुलाई 2022 तथा अगस्त 2022 के लिए डाटा अनंतिम हैं। प्रमुख उद्योगों की सूचकांक संख्या स्रोत एजेन्सियों से अपडेटेड डाटा के अनुरुप संशोधित/अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं।
नोट 2 : अप्रैल 2014 से, बिजली उत्पादन डाटा में नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से डाटा भी शामिल किए जाते हैं।
नोट 3 : ऊपर इंगित उद्योग वार भारांक आईआईपी से प्राप्त एकल उद्योग भारांक हैं और 100 के बराबर आईसीआई के संयुक्त भारांक के अनुपात के आधार पर प्रदर्शित किए जाते हैं।
नोट 4 : मार्च 2019 से, परिष्कृत स्टील के उत्पादन के भीतरकाल्ड रौल्ड (सीआर) क्वायल्स' मद के तहत हौट रौल्ड पिकल्ड एंड आयल्ड (एचआरपीओ) नामक एक नए स्टील उत्पाद को भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट 5 : सितंबर, 2022 के लिए सूचकांक सोमवार 31अक्टूबर 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा।
परिशिष्ट I
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
वार्षिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 = 100
सूचकांक
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
ईस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021*
116.1
78.6
70.4
118.4
109.0
155.8
148.3
175.7
130.7
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2022*
142.5
77.8
72.2
131.1
121.4
164.8
164.0
194.1
143.5
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर)
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
ईस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र वृद्धि
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021*
12.5
-3.1
21.0
12.3
-1.5
44.7
44.3
15.4
19.4
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2022*
22.7
-1.1
2.6
10.8
11.4
5.8
10.6
10.5
9.8
*अनंतिम, वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के समान महीने की तुलना में की जाती है
परिशिष्ट II
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
वार्षिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष : 2011-12 = 100
सूचकांक
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
ईस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
अगस्त-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
सितंबर-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
अक्टूबर-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
नवंबर-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
दिसंबर-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
जनवरी-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
फरवरी-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
मार्च-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
अप्रैल-22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
मई-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
जून-22*
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.7
177.4
196.9
144.0
जुलाई-22*
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
164.6
155.0
188.9
140.7
अगस्त-22*
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
164.7
151.5
190.4
138.6
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर)
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
ईस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र वृद्धि
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
अगस्त-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
सितंबर-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
अक्टूबर-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
नवंबर-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
दिसंबर-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
जनवरी-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
फरवरी-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
मार्च-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
अप्रैल-22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
मई-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
जून-22*
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.6
19.7
16.5
13.2
जुलाई-22*
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
6.0
0.5
2.3
4.5
अगस्त-22*
7.6
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
2.2
1.8
0.9
3.3
*अनंतिम, वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के समान महीने की तुलना में की जाती है