Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Directorate General of Training (DGT) launches Bharatskills Forum, a digital knowledge-sharing platform for the ITIs’ trainees, trainers and industry
30 SEP 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
A new feature called the Bharatskills Forum has been added to the Bharatskills learning platform developed by DGT that allows sharing of books, notes, videos, question bank, etc., and other relevant skill-related content for learners. This facility shall act as a digital warehouse for the skilling community by allowing sharing of contents in various forms like handwritten trainers’ or trainees’ notes, PDFs, scanned copies, or recorded videos in any language.
The Directorate General of Training (DGT) in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is the apex organisation for development and coordination at national level for the programmes relating to vocational training. DGT in Oct 2019 had launched an online learning platform called the Bharatskills (https://bharatskills.gov.in ), a Central Digital Repository for the trainees and trainers of the ITI ecosystem, providing easy access to updated curriculum, e-books, Question Banks, mock/practice papers, learning videos, etc., for courses under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS), Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) and the Apprenticeship Training Scheme (ATS), thus enabling anytime, anywhere learning outside the classrooms. This platform presents unique access to a centralized, scalable, and thriving support ecosystem through its industrial partners for the students and teachers who can now learn the new age (Industrial Revolution 4.0) skills to meet the demands of the industry.
The usage of Bharatskills learning platform has increased multi-fold from around 90,000 users in March 2020 to more than 48 Lakh unique users having accessed the portal and over 1.75 crores hits as of date.
The Bharatskills Forum (https://bskillforum.bharatskills.gov.in/ ) was launched today by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE in the presence of Ms. Trishaljit Sethi, Director General/ AS, DGT. On the occasion, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari while sharing his views said that the learning platform of Bharatskills has now opened a two-way, unique facility for the trainers, trainees and those interested in skill training, for sharing relevant content within the skill community. We can say that the Bharatskills Forum is for the Skill Community and at the same time, by the Skill Community, he added.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
تربیتی ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ٹی )نے آئی آئی ٹیز کے تربیت حاصل کرنے والے ، تربیت کار اور صنعت کے لئے علم کے اشتراک کا ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بھارت اسکل فورم کا آغاز کیا
30 SEP 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
تربیتی ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ٹی )کی جانب سے تیار کردہ بھارت اسکل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم میں بھارت اسکل فورم نامی ایک نئے فیچر کوشامل کیا گیا ہے، جو طلبا کے لئے کتابوں ، نوٹس ، ویڈیو ز ، سوالات وغیرہ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ دیگر متعلقہ ہنر مندی سے متعلق مواد کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کرتاہے۔یہ سہولت ، تربیت کارو ں یا تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے ہاتھوں لکھے گئے نوٹس ، پی ڈی ایف ،اسکین کی گئی کاپیاں یا کسی زبان میں ریکارڈ کئے گئے ویڈیو جیسی مختلف شکلوں میں مواد کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کرکے کمیونٹی کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لئے ایک ڈجیٹل خزانے کے طورپر کام کرے گا۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کا ری کی وزارت (ایم سی ڈی ای ) میں تربیتی ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ٹی )پیشہ ورانہ تربیت سے متعلق پروگراموں کے لئے قومی سطحوں پر ترقی اور نظم وضبط کے لئے اعلیٰ ترین ادارہ ہے۔اکتوبر 2019 میں ڈی جی ٹی نے بھارت اسکل نامی ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم (https://bharatskills.gov.in ) کا آغاز کیا تھا، جو آئی ٹی آئی ایکو سسٹم کے تربیت حاصل کرنے والے اور تربیت کاروں کے لئے ایک مرکزی ڈجیٹل خزانہ ہے اور یہ تازہ ترین نصاب تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس ) ، کرافٹ انسٹرکٹر ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی آئی ٹی ایس ) اور اپرینٹس شپ ٹریننگ اسکیم (اے ٹی ایس ) کے تحت کورس کے لئے ای – بکس ، سوالات ، فرضی /مشق کےکاغذات ، لرننگ ویڈیو ز وغیرہ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔اسی طرح کلاس روم کے باہر کسی بھی وقت ، کہیں بھی سیکھنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم طلبا اوراساتذہ کے لئے اپنے صنعتی شراکتداروں کے ذریعہ مرکزیت ، توسیع پذیر اور زبردست امدادی ایکو سسٹم تک منفرد رسائی پیش کرتا ہے، جو اب صنعت کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے نئے دور کے (صنعتی انقلاب 4.0) ہنر سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
بھارت اسکلز لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال مارچ 2020 میں تقریباََ 90 ہزار صارفین سے کئی گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ 48 لاکھ سے زیادہ منفرد صارفین نے پورٹل پررسائی حاصل کی ہے اورآج کی تاریخ تک 1.75 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہٹس آچکے ہیں۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ( ایم ایس ڈی ای ) کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے آج ڈی جی ٹی کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل / اے ایس محترمہ ترشلا جیت سیٹھی کی موجودگی میں بھارت اسکل فورم (https://bskillforum.bharatskills.gov.in/ ) کا آغاز کیا ۔اس موقع پر جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت اسکلز کا لرننگ پلیٹ فارم اب تربیت کاروں ، تربیت حاصل کرنے والو ں اور وہ لوگ ،جو ہنرمندی کی تربیت میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں ، اسکل کمیونٹی کے اندر متعلقہ مواد کے اشتراک کے لئے دو طرفہ اور منفرد سہولیات کا آغاز ہوگیا ہے۔ہم کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ بھارت اسکل فورم اسکل کمیونٹی کے لئے ہے اور اس وقت یہ ہنر مندی حاصل کرنے والی برادری کے لئے بہت ہی مفید پہل ہے۔