Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Directorate General of Training (DGT) launches Bharatskills Forum, a digital knowledge-sharing platform for the ITIs’ trainees, trainers and industry
30 SEP 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
A new feature called the Bharatskills Forum has been added to the Bharatskills learning platform developed by DGT that allows sharing of books, notes, videos, question bank, etc., and other relevant skill-related content for learners. This facility shall act as a digital warehouse for the skilling community by allowing sharing of contents in various forms like handwritten trainers’ or trainees’ notes, PDFs, scanned copies, or recorded videos in any language.
The Directorate General of Training (DGT) in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is the apex organisation for development and coordination at national level for the programmes relating to vocational training. DGT in Oct 2019 had launched an online learning platform called the Bharatskills (https://bharatskills.gov.in ), a Central Digital Repository for the trainees and trainers of the ITI ecosystem, providing easy access to updated curriculum, e-books, Question Banks, mock/practice papers, learning videos, etc., for courses under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS), Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) and the Apprenticeship Training Scheme (ATS), thus enabling anytime, anywhere learning outside the classrooms. This platform presents unique access to a centralized, scalable, and thriving support ecosystem through its industrial partners for the students and teachers who can now learn the new age (Industrial Revolution 4.0) skills to meet the demands of the industry.
The usage of Bharatskills learning platform has increased multi-fold from around 90,000 users in March 2020 to more than 48 Lakh unique users having accessed the portal and over 1.75 crores hits as of date.
The Bharatskills Forum (https://bskillforum.bharatskills.gov.in/ ) was launched today by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE in the presence of Ms. Trishaljit Sethi, Director General/ AS, DGT. On the occasion, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari while sharing his views said that the learning platform of Bharatskills has now opened a two-way, unique facility for the trainers, trainees and those interested in skill training, for sharing relevant content within the skill community. We can say that the Bharatskills Forum is for the Skill Community and at the same time, by the Skill Community, he added.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने भारतीय तकनीकी संस्थान (आईटीआई) के प्रशिक्षुओं, प्रशिक्षकों और उद्योग के लिए एक डिजिटल ज्ञान-साझा मंच भारत स्किल्स फोरम का शुभारंभ किया
30 SEP 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) द्वारा विकसित भारत स्किल्स अधिगम प्लेटफॉर्म में भारत स्किल्स फोरम नामक एक नई विशेषता जोड़ी गई है जो शिक्षार्थियों के लिए पुस्तकों, नोट्स, वीडियो, और प्रश्न बैंक आदि जैसी अन्य प्रासंगिक कौशल-संबंधी सामग्री को साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह सुविधा प्रशिक्षकों या प्रशिक्षुओं के हस्तलिखित नोट्स, पीडीएफ, स्कैन की गई प्रतियां या किसी भी भाषा में रिकॉर्ड किए गए वीडियो संदेश जैसे विभिन्न रूपों में सामग्री साझा करने की सुविधा देकर कुशल समुदाय के लिए एक डिजिटल भंडार के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विकास और समन्वय के लिए शीर्ष संगठन है। अक्टूबर 2019 में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने भारत स्किल्स (https://bharatskills.gov.in) नामक एक ऑनलाइन अधिगम प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ किया था, जो भारतीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान आईटीआई इकोसिस्टम के प्रशिक्षुओं और प्रशिक्षकों के लिए एक केंद्रीय डिजिटल भंडार है, जो नवीनतम पाठ्यक्रम और ई-पुस्तकों की आसान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करता है। शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस), शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) और शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना (एटीएस) के अंतर्गत पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए प्रश्न बैंक, नकली/अभ्यास पत्र, सीखने के वीडियो इत्यादि, इस प्रकार कक्षाओं के बाहर कभी भी, कहीं भी सीखने में सक्षम होते हैं। यह मंच विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों के लिए अपने औद्योगिक भागीदारों के माध्यम से एक केंद्रीकृत, बड़े पैमाने पर और संपन्न समर्थन इकोसिस्टम के लिए अद्वितीय पहुंच प्रस्तुत करता है जो अब उद्योग की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए नए युग (औद्योगिक क्रांति 4.0) के कौशल सीख सकते हैं।
भारत स्किल्स अधिगम मंच का उपयोग मार्च 2020 में लगभग 90,000 उपयोगकर्ताओं से कई गुना बढ़ गया है, 48 लाख से अधिक अद्वितीय उपयोगकर्ताओं ने पोर्टल का उपयोग किया है और अब तक 1.75 करोड़ से अधिक लोग इस मंच को देख चुके हैं।
भारत कौशल फोरम (https://bskillforum.bharatskills.gov.in/) का शुभारंभ आज कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय-एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने सुश्री त्रिशालजीत सेठी, महानिदेशक/एएस, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय-डीजीटी की उपस्थिति में किया। इस अवसर पर, श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा कि भारत कौशल के अधिगम मंच ने अब प्रशिक्षकों, प्रशिक्षुओं और कौशल प्रशिक्षण में रुचि रखने वालों के लिए कौशल समुदाय के भीतर प्रासंगिक सामग्री साझा करने के लिए दो-तरफा, अनूठी सुविधा शुरू की है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम कह सकते हैं कि भारत स्किल फोरम स्किल कम्युनिटी द्वारा और साथ ही स्किल कम्युनिटी के लिए है।