Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian Medical Devices Industry has the power to emerge as the global leader in manufacturing and innovation in next 25 years: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“It has the potential to grow at 28% p.a. to reach US$ 50 bn by 2030”
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches website and flyer of India MedTech Expo 2022
Department and Industry Associations to organize 3 days National Level Expo on Indian Medical Devices Sector at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi between 9-11 Dec 2022, first of its kind expo in India
30 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
“Indian medical devices industry has the power to emerge as the global leader in manufacturing and innovation in next 25 years. It has the potential to grow at 28% p.a. to reach US$ 50 bn by 2030”. This as stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare as he launched the website of India MedTech Expo 2022 (IMTE-22) and released the flyer for the event, here today. The first ever expo being spearheaded by the Government in association with Indian medical devices industry, the three-day IMTE-22 will start from 9th Dec, 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Dr Mandaviya stated that “As India prepares for its Amrit Kaal, it is a moment in time to redesign our aspiration in pharmaceutical and medical device sector and build an ecosystem for innovation in medical devices and drugs, thereby enhancing the industry- academia linkages to a greater extent”.
“The event will create visibility of medical devices ecosystem to the world and build a brand identity for the Indian MedTech sector”, he said. He further stated that “the Indian medical devices sector’s contribution has become even more prominent since India supported the domestic and global battle against COVID-19 pandemic through the production of medical devices & diagnostic kits, such as ventilators, Rapid Antigen Test kits, RT-PCR kits, IR thermometers, PPE kits & N-95 masks”.
The Minister pointed out that “India has been recognised as ‘Pharmacy of the World’. It is time for us to take the lead in the medical devices sector. India has its strengths of skilled manpower, ease of business through its industry-friendly rules and also offers a huge market. The Expo will provide a platform for the various global leaders in this sector to converge and explore India’s potential as a manufacturing hub, and also an emerging global market”.
The Union Minister emphasized that India has the potential to be one of the top 20 global medical device markets in a short span of time and urged the Indian Medical Devices Industry to work with an aim to emerge as the global leader in the manufacturing and innovation of medical devices. The Minister expressed confidence in the ability of the Indian Medical Devices Industry to achieve 10-12% share in the expanding global market over the next 25 years. He further noted that owing to the paramount importance of the medical devices sector, “the IMTE-22 is a timely effort that will allow us to deliberate upon the opportunities and key challenges in the areas of the sectors”.
The purpose of India MedTech Expo is to showcase the strength and potential of Indian MedTech Industry, the innovation ecosystem of the country and a strong academia which is nurturing entrepreneurship relentlessly. IMTE-22 is expected to have participation of more than 450 Indian MedTech companies including big companies, MSMEs and start-ups.
Medical devices constitute a multi-disciplinary sector with the following broad classification: (a) Electronic equipment (b) Implants; (c) Consumables and Disposables (d) Surgical instruments and (e) In-Vitro Diagnostic Reagents. Several segments in the medical device industry are highly capital intensive with long gestation period, requiring continuous induction of new technologies and training of healthcare professionals to adapt to new technologies and bring rapid innovation. Medical devices undergo safety, quality and efficacy tests through processes defined by the regulator before they get placed in the market for sale. The current market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be US$ 11 bn and its share in the global medical device market is estimated to be 1.5%. The sector in India is witnessing fast growth with CAGR of 10-12% over the last decade.
At the event, Ms S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals reiterated on how the Department has been working to ensure a stable long-term policy environment and reduce the compliance burden on the Industry.
About the event:
The 3-day long IMTE-22 is the 1st edition of India MedTech Expo, organized by Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Govt of India in close association with all the Medical Devices Industry Associations. It is being coordinated by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI).
IMTE-22 is planned around the theme “Future of Device, Diagnostics & Digital”. The event will create opportunities to network and explore collaborations both for the sector’s growth in India and its potential contribution globally, by bringing together all the stakeholders such as PLI participants, start-ups, MSMEs, Innovative entrepreneurs, R&D facilities, Incubators, public and private hospitals, industry at large, academia, research institutions, investors, State governments, MedTech parks and key government officials to deliberate on key sectoral issues, collaborate & create opportunities to not only make India truly self-reliant but also transform it into a global med-tech hub by 2047.
IMTE-22 would offer a unique platform to meet and interact with around 200+ Start-ups, 150+ Indian & International Medical Device companies, 100+ MSME units & 50+ Research Institutions. In addition to rich participation from all across the sector entities, IMTE-22 would also feature special Government & State focus pavilions, future & R&D pavilion, start-ups & MSME pavilion, a PLI Pavilion as well as parallel thematic conference sessions, displaying medical tech prowess of India jointly built by innovators, companies, R&D institutions and efficiently nurtured by Government of India.
Details of the National MedTech Expo 2022, are available at - http://www.indiamedtechexpo.in/

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग अगले 25 वर्षों में विनिर्माण और नवाचार में वैश्विक नेता बनने की क्षमता रखता है
“इसमें प्रति वर्ष 28 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ते हुए 2030 तक 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की क्षमता है”
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2022 की वेबसाइट और विज्ञापन पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया
विभाग और उद्योग संघ 09-11 दिसंबर, 2022 को प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय एक्सपो का आयोजन करेगा, जो भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला एक्सपो होगा
30 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एंव परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2022 (आईएमटीई-22) की वेबसाइट और विज्ञापन पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग में अगले 25 वर्षों में विनिर्माण और नवाचार में वैश्विक नेता बनने की क्षमता है। इसमें प्रति वर्ष 28 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ते हुए 2030 तक 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की क्षमता है। भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग की सहायता से केंद्र सरकार पहली बार एक्सपो का आयोजन कर रही है, तीन दिवसीय आईएमटीई-22 का आयोजन 09-11 दिसंबर, 2022 को प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "जैसा कि भारत अपने अमृत काल की तैयारी कर रहा है, यह दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में हमारी आकांक्षा को नया स्वरूप देने और इन क्षेत्रों में नवाचार के लिए एक इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करने का समय है, जिसके माध्यम से उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों को नई ऊंचाई तक पहुंचाया जा सके।"
उन्होंने कहा कियह आयोजन वैश्विक रूप से चिकित्सा उपकरण इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगा और भारतीय मेडटेक क्षेत्र के लिए एक ब्रांड के रूप में काम करेगा।उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र का योगदान कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान और भी ज्यादा प्रमुख बन गया है जब भारत ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों और नैदानिक किटों, जैसे वेंटिलेटर, रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट किट, आरटी-पीसीआर किट, आईआर थर्मामीटर, पीपीई किट और एन-95 मास्क का उत्पादन करते हुए कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ देश में और वैश्विक रूप से लड़ाई में पूरा सहयोग दिया है।"
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को 'फार्मेसी ऑफ द वर्ल्ड' के रूप में मान्यता दी जा रही है। यह समय हमारे लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व प्रदान करने का है। भारत में अपने उद्योगों के अनुकूल नियम हैं, यहां कुशल जनशक्ति, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस की अपनी क्षमता है, साथ ही साथ इसके पास एक विशाल बाजार भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक्सपो इस क्षेत्र के विभिन्न वैश्विक दिग्गजों को एक मंच प्रदान करेगा, जिसके माध्यम से वे एक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में और एक उभरते वैश्विक बाजार के रूप में भारत की क्षमता का पता लगा सकेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत के पास बहुत ही कम समय में शीर्ष 20 वैश्विक चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजारों में से एक बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग से चिकित्सा उपकरणों का विनिर्माण और नवाचार में वैश्विक नेता बनने के उद्देश्य से काम करने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग की क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हम अगले 25 वर्षों में वैश्विक बाजार में 10-12 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के विश्वव्यापी महत्व के कारण, "आईएमटीई-22 एक सामयिक प्रयास है जो हमें इन क्षेत्रों में अवसरों और प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।"
इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो का उद्देश्य भारतीय मेडटेक उद्योग की शक्ति और क्षमता, देश में नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम और एक मजबूत अकादमिक का प्रदर्शन करना है जो उद्यमिता को लगातार पोषित कर रहा है। आईएमटीई-22 में बड़ी कंपनियों, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप सहित 450 से ज्यादा भारतीय मेडटेक कंपनियों के शामिल होने का अनुमान है।
चिकित्सा उपकरण व्यापक वर्गीकरण के साथ एक बहु-विषयक क्षेत्र का गठन करते हैं, जो निम्नलिखित हैं: (क) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण (ख) प्रत्यारोपण (ग) कंज्यूमेबल और डिस्पोजेबल (घ) शल्य चिकित्सा उपकरण और (ङ) इन-विट्रो नैदानिक अभिकर्मक। चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के कई हिस्सों में दीर्घकालिक समय और अत्यधिक पूंजी की आवश्यकता होती है, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को निरंतर शामिल करने, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुकूल बनने और तेजी से नवाचार करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता होती है। चिकित्सा उपकरणों की बिक्री करने से पहले उसे नियामक द्वारा तय की गई प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और प्रभावकारिता परीक्षणों से गुजरना पड़ता है। वर्तमान समय में भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र लगभग 11 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान है और वैश्विक चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजार में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 1.5 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है। भारत में इस क्षेत्र में पिछले दशक में 10-12 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर के साथ तीव्र गति से वृद्धि देखी जा रही है।
इस अवसर पर औषध विभाग की सचिव, सुश्री एस. अपर्णा ने बताया कि किस प्रकार से यह विभाग एक स्थिर दीर्घकालिक नीतिगत वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने और उद्योग पर अनुवृत्ति भार में कमी लाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के संदर्भ में:
आईएमटीई-22 इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो का पहला संस्करण है, यह तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम है, जिसका आयोजन औषध विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग संघों के महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वय फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। आईएमटीई-22 का विषय-वस्तु "फ्यूचर ऑफ डिवाइस, डायग्नोस्टिक्स एंड डिजिटल" पर आधारित है। यह आयोजन सभी हितधारकों जैसे पीएलआई प्रतिभागी, स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, अभिनव उद्यमी, अनुसंधान और विकास सुविधाएं, इनक्यूबेटर, सार्वजनिक और निजी अस्पताल, बड़े स्तर के उद्योग, अकादमिक, अनुसंधान संस्थान, निवेशक, राज्य सरकारें, मेडटेक पार्क और प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारी को एक मंच पर लाकर भारत में इस क्षेत्र के विकास और वैश्विक स्तर पर इसका संभावित योगदान दोनों के लिए नेटवर्क और सहयोग का अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें हितधारक प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे, सहयोग करेंगे और न केवल भारत को वास्तव में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे, बल्कि 2047 तक इसे वैश्विक मेड-टेक हब के रूप में परिवर्तित करेंगे।
आईएमटीई-22 में लगभग 200 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअपों, 150 से ज्यादा भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण कंपनियों, 100 से ज्यादा एमएसएमई इकाइयों और 50 से ज्यादा अनुसंधान संस्थानों को आपस में मिलने और बातचीत करने का एक अनूठा मंच प्राप्त होगा। इसके माध्यम से सभी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं की समृद्ध भागीदारी होगी। इसके अलावा, आईएमटीई-22 में विशेष सरकारी और राज्य केंद्रित मंडप, भविष्य और अनुसंधान और विकास मंडप, स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई मंडप, एक पीएलआई मंडप के साथ-साथ समानांतर विषयगत सम्मेलन सत्र भी शामिल होंगे और भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल का प्रदर्शन करेंगे जिसे अन्वेषकों, कंपनियों, अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से निर्मित किया गया है और भारत सरकार द्वारा कुशलतापूर्वक पोषित किया गया है।
नेशनल मेडटेक एक्सपो 2022 का विवरण यहां उपलब्ध है- http://www.indiamedtechexpo.in/