Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 218.68 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 38,293
3,805 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.73%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.39%
01 OCT 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 218.68 Cr (2,18,68,45,847) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,30,931) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,15,204
2nd Dose
1,01,18,887
Precaution Dose
70,28,132
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,36,829
2nd Dose
1,77,16,548
Precaution Dose
1,36,59,353
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,10,30,931
2nd Dose
3,17,93,640
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,19,46,334
2nd Dose
5,30,78,937
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,12,83,472
2nd Dose
51,58,13,517
Precaution Dose
9,62,02,389
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,40,31,332
2nd Dose
19,69,72,934
Precaution Dose
4,90,06,717
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,70,033
2nd Dose
12,31,46,337
Precaution Dose
4,74,94,321
Precaution Dose
21,33,90,912
Total
2,18,68,45,847
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 38,293. Active cases now constitute 0.09% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.73%. 5,069 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,24,164.
3,805 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,95,416 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.53 Cr (89,53,49,919) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.39% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.29%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 218.68 कोटी मात्रांची संख्या ओलांडली
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 4.10 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 38,293
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,805 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.73%
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.39%
01 OCT 2022 2:02PM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या प्राथमिक अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 218.68 (2,18,68,45,847) कोटी मात्रांची संख्या ओलांडली आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटातील मुलामुलींसाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 4.10 (4,10,30,931) कोटींपेक्षा जास्त किशोरवयीन बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. तसेच 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वाढवणारी वर्धित लसमात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या प्राथमिक अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,15,204
2nd Dose
1,01,18,887
Precaution Dose
70,28,132
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,36,829
2nd Dose
1,77,16,548
Precaution Dose
1,36,59,353
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,10,30,931
2nd Dose
3,17,93,640
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,19,46,334
2nd Dose
5,30,78,937
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,12,83,472
2nd Dose
51,58,13,517
Precaution Dose
9,62,02,389
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,40,31,332
2nd Dose
19,69,72,934
Precaution Dose
4,90,06,717
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,70,033
2nd Dose
12,31,46,337
Precaution Dose
4,74,94,321
Precaution Dose
21,33,90,912
Total
2,18,68,45,847
भारतातील रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 38,293 इतकी आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.9% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.73%. झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 5,069 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (साथरोगाच्या सुरूवातीपासून) वाढून 4,40,24,164 इतकी झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,805 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 2,95,416 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 89.53 (89,53,49,919) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.39 टक्के तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.29 टक्के इतका आहे.