Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 218.68 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 38,293
3,805 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.73%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.39%
01 OCT 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 218.68 Cr (2,18,68,45,847) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,30,931) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,15,204
2nd Dose
1,01,18,887
Precaution Dose
70,28,132
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,36,829
2nd Dose
1,77,16,548
Precaution Dose
1,36,59,353
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,10,30,931
2nd Dose
3,17,93,640
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,19,46,334
2nd Dose
5,30,78,937
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,12,83,472
2nd Dose
51,58,13,517
Precaution Dose
9,62,02,389
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,40,31,332
2nd Dose
19,69,72,934
Precaution Dose
4,90,06,717
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,70,033
2nd Dose
12,31,46,337
Precaution Dose
4,74,94,321
Precaution Dose
21,33,90,912
Total
2,18,68,45,847
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 38,293. Active cases now constitute 0.09% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.73%. 5,069 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,24,164.
3,805 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,95,416 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.53 Cr (89,53,49,919) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.39% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.29%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
218.68 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.10 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 38,293
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 3,805
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.73%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.39%
01 OCT 2022 9:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 218.68 కోట్ల ( 2,18,68,45,847 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.10 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,10,30,931 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,15,204
రెండో డోసు
1,01,18,887
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
70,28,132
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,36,829
రెండో డోసు
1,77,16,548
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,36,59,353
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,10,30,931
రెండో డోసు
3,17,93,640
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,19,46,334
రెండో డోసు
5,30,78,937
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,12,83,472
రెండో డోసు
51,58,13,517
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
9,62,02,389
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,40,31,332
రెండో డోసు
19,69,72,934
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,90,06,717
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,76,70,033
రెండో డోసు
12,31,46,337
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,74,94,321
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
21,33,90,912
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,18,68,45,847
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 38,293. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.09 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.73 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 5,069 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,24,164 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,805 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,95,416 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.53 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,53,49,919 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.39 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.29 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.