Ministry of Jal Shakti
Executive Committee of NMCG Approves 14 Projects Worth Rs. 1145 Crores
EC Approves 8 Sewerage Management Projects For Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal
4 Sewerage Management Projects Approved For U.P. Worth Rs. 308.09 crore
​​​​​​​4 Ganga Biodiversity Parks Approved For 4 districts of Uttar Pradesh
01 OCT 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) held the 45th meeting of the Executive Committee under the chairmanship of Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG. In the meeting, 14 projects pertaining to sewerage management, industrial pollution abatement, Biodiversity Conservation, Afforestation, River Front Development and Decentralized Wastewater Treatment were approved at a total estimated cost of approximately Rs. 1145 crores. These include eight projects of sewerage management in five main stem Ganga basin states – Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
For sewerage management, four projects in Uttar Pradesh were approved including tapping of Assi drain in Varanasi by constructing a 55 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) and other works costing Rs. 308.09 crore. The project was sanctioned with the objective of achieving zero untreated discharge from three drains – Assi, Sanme ghat and Nakhha. Other projects include construction of 13 MLD STP, renovation of existing structures etc. in Vrindavan City costing Rs. 77.70 crore, construction of 12 MLD STP, laying of interception and diversion (I&D) network etc. in Kosi Kalan town in Mathura district costing Rs. 66.59 crore and 6 MLD STP, laying of I&D network etc. in Chhata town in Mathura district. The above projects in Mathura-Vrindavan envisage to intercept and divert 2, 1 and 11 drains respectively that have their outfall into Kosi drain, which ultimately discharges into River Yamuna at Mathura. All the above projects are inclusive of Operation and Maintenance of the assets for 15 years.
One project each of sewerage management has also been approved for Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand including construction of 2 STPs (17 MLD and 23 MLD) including necessary ancillary infrastructures, SCADA and online monitoring system etc. in Ramgarh town, Jharkhand costing Rs. 284.80 crore, construction of 50 MLD STP, renovation of existing structures etc. in Keorapukur, West Bengal costing Rs. 67.06 crore. The project in Bihar at an estimated cost of 47.39 crore consists of 2 STPs (2.5 MLD on River Harbora and 4.5 MLD on Belwa Sathi canal), I&D networks, intake wells etc. A project for construction of 13 MLD STP and other works was also approved in Sapera Basti, Dehradun, Uttarakhand costing Rs. 74.38 crore. This project will stop the untreated sewage from flowing into River Sushwa.
A big project for establishment of four Biodiversity Parks in four districts of Uttar Pradesh – Hapur, Bulandshahar, Badaun and Mirzapur – has also been approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 24.97 crore. All four locations are situated along the Gangetic floodplains. The proposed parks are part of Reserve Forests along Gangetic floodplains and will play key role in river restoration and conservation of biodiversity. The details of the Biodiversity Parks are Mohanpur Biodiversity Park in Mirzapur, Ramghat Biodiversity Park in Bulandshahar, Alamgirpur Biodiversity Park in Hapur and Ujhani Biodiversity Park in Budaun. These sites are rich in floral and faunal diversity and has heterogeneous habitat. On restoration, the biodiversity would further enrich with biomass, flow regime, climate resilience and enhancement in livelihood in Ganga river basin. The Biodiversity Parks will also provide unique landscape of wilderness with assemblage of native plant and animal species that form self-sustaining biological communities recreated in a region and serve both in-situ and ex-situ conservation of biodiversity, gene pool, and ecosystem services in natural and agricultural landscape. The overall outcome of the Ganga Biodiversity Parks would help to sustain ecosystem services, biodiversity and rejuvenation of river Ganga at basin scale.
Under the Afforestation component, a project at an estimated cost of Rs. 1.56 crore was approved for the State of Jharkhand. The interventions seek improved forest cover, enhanced forest diversity and productivity, biodiversity conservation and sustainable land and ecosystem management for better flow of ecosystem services, sustainable livelihood and overall conservation of Ganga River scape. This project is part of the Annual Plan of Operation (APO) prepared by Forest Department of Jharkhand based on the DPR prepared by Forest Research Institute, Dehradun for creation of an enabling environment for climate resilient and sustainable ecosystem management approach, adopting community participatory approach in forestry interventions and conservation activities in different landscapes and enhancing capacity of the forest and line department for up-scaling and mainstreaming of best practices developed for Riverscape management.
For River Front Development, a ghat development project in Jaunpur district of Uttar Pradesh was also approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 5.07 crore. The location of the project is an important pilgrimage site attracting lots of people during festive seasons to taking a holy dip in River Gomti, a tributary of River Ganga. The project includes construction of 4m wide walking promenade connecting Hanuman Ghat with Sadbhavna Bridge, ghat steps, landscaping, toilet blocks etc. Another project for the construction of electric crematorium at Kaliganj, Murshidabad, West Bengal costing Rs. 4.14 crore was also approved.
A project for ‘Pollution Prevention and Effective Waste Management of Panipat Textile Cluster to Optimize the Trade Potential’ has also been approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 18.95 crore in the EC meeting. The principal objective of the project is to improve the water quality of river Ganga as well as river Yamuna by avoiding the discharge of untreated effluent into river Ganga/river Yamuna by preventing discharge of effluent from the textile cluster. The project aims to reduce water consumption (up-to 30%) by adoption of Best Management Practice, reduce wastewater discharge (pollution load) through demonstration of green technologies and development of in-house Chemical Management System (reduction in consumption of chemicals by 25 %), promote efficient working of Effluent Treatment Plants, improve the quality of treated effluent. The project also looks to provide in-depth training & generate internal teams to develop own systems for quality, environmental aspects, employees’ skill development, conservation of natural resources etc. for continual improvements.
The EC also approved indicative funds of Rs 45 crore for the installation of decentralized wastewater treatment systems in main stem Ganga basin States. The fund bifurcation is Rs 10 crore each for Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal and Rs. 5 crores to Jharkhand. For decentralized wastewater treatment, the projects can be taken up under any proven technology working in the country like nature-based solutions, Johkasou etc. Some of the advantages of decentralized wastewater treatment include better monitoring of industrial waste, easier expansion of systems, new treatment centers can be added without routing ever more flows to existing center, lesser investment for the sewer pipelines etc.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی نے 1145 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 14 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
ای سی نے اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے لیے 8 سیوریج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
چار سیوریج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس یو پی کے لیے منظور کئے گئے جن کی مالیت 308.09 کروڑ روپے ہے
اتر پردیش کے 4 اضلاع کے لیے 4 گنگا بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارکس منظور کئے گئے
01 OCT 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نے این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار کی صدارت میں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی 45ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ میٹنگ میں سیوریج مینجمنٹ، صنعتی آلودگی میں کمی، بائیو ڈائیورسٹی کنزرویشن، جنگلات کے فروغ، ریور فرنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ ویسٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ سے متعلق 14 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی جن کی کل تخمینہ لاگت تقریباً 1145 کروڑ ہے۔ ان میں گنگا کی طاس کی پانچ اہم ریاستوں - اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال میں سیوریج مینجمنٹ کے آٹھ پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
سیوریج کے انتظام کے لیے، اتر پردیش میں چار پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی تھی ان میں 55 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کے ذریعے وارانسی میں اسی ڈرین کی ٹیپنگ اور 308.09 کروڑ مالیت کے دیگر کام شامل ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو تین ڈرین - اسی، سنمی گھاٹ اور ناکھا سے ان ٹریٹیڈ ڈسچارج کو پوری طرح ختم کرنے کے مقصد سے منظور کیا گیا۔ دیگر پروجیکٹوں میں 13 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر، ورنداون شہر میں موجودہ ڈھانچوں کی تزئین و آرائش وغیرہ جن کی مالیت 77.70 کروڑ روپے ہے، متھرا ضلع کے کوسی کلاں قصبے میں 12 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر، انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن (آئی اینڈ ڈی) نیٹ ورک بچھانا جس کی لاگت 66.59 کروڑ ہے اورمتھرا ضلع کے چھٹا ٹاؤن میں 6 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی، آئی اینڈ ڈی نیٹ ورک بچھانا وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ متھرا-ورنداون میں مذکورہ پروجیکٹوں میں بالترتیب 2، 1 اور 11 ڈرین کو روکنا اور موڑنا شامل ہیں جوکہ کوسی ڈرین میں گرتے ہیں اور بالآخر متھرا میں دریائے جمنا میں گرتے ہیں۔ مندرجہ بالا تمام پروجیکٹ 15 سال کے اثاثوں کے آپریشن اور مینٹیننس پر مشتمل ہیں۔
اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، بہار اور جھارکھنڈ کے لیے سیوریج مینجمنٹ کا ایک ایک پروجیکٹ بھی منظور کیا گیا ہے جس میں 2 ایس ٹی پیز (17 ایم ایل ڈی اور 23 ایم ایل ڈی) بشمول رام گڑھ ٹاؤن، جھارکھنڈ میں 284.80 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ضروری ذیلی انفراسٹرکچر، ایس سی اے ڈی اے اور آن لائن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم وغیرہ کی تعمیر ، مغربی بنگال کے کیوراپوکور میں 50 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر، موجودہ ڈھانچے کی تزئین و آرائش وغیرہ شامل ہیں جس کی مالیت 67.06 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ بہار میں 47.39 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کا پروجیکٹ 2 ایس ٹی پیز (دریائے ہربورہ پر 2.5 ایم ایل ڈی اور بیلوا ساٹھی نہر پر 4.5 ایم ایل ڈی)، آئی اینڈ ڈی نیٹ ورکس، انٹیک کنوئیں وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے۔ 13 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر اور دیگر کاموں کا ایک پروجیکٹ بھی سپیرا بستی، دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ میں منظور کیا گیا جس کی لاگت 74.38 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ پراجیکٹ ان ٹریٹیڈ سیوریج کو دریائے سشوا میں جانے سے روکے گا۔
اتر پردیش کے چار اضلاع ہاپڑ، بلند شہر، بدایوں اور مرزا پور میں چار بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارکس کے قیام کے ایک بڑے پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی گئی، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 24.97 کروڑ ہے۔ یہ چاروں مقامات گنگا کے سیلابی میدانوں کے ساتھ واقع ہیں۔ مجوزہ پارک گنگا کے سیلابی میدانوں کے ساتھ ریزرو فاریسٹ کا حصہ ہیں اور دریا کی بحالی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارکس میں مرزا پور میں موہن پور بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارک، بلند شہر میں رام گھاٹ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارک، ہاپڑ میں عالمگیر پور بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارک اور بدایوں میں اجھانی بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارک شامل ہیں۔ یہ سائٹس پھولوں اور حیوانات کے تنوع سے مالا مال ہیں اور ان کا مسکن متنوع ہے۔ بحالی پر، حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بایو ماس، بہاؤ کے نظام، آب و ہوا کی لچک اور گنگا ندی کے طاس میں روزگار کے مواقع میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارکس مقامی پودوں اور جانوروں کی نسلوں کے اجتماع کے ساتھ بیابان کا انوکھا منظر بھی فراہم کریں گے جو کسی خطے میں خود کو برقرار رکھنے والی حیاتیاتی برادریوں کی تشکیل کرےگا۔ گنگا بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارکس کے مجموعی نتائج سےایکو سسٹم خدمات، حیاتیاتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے اور دریائے گنگا کے طاس کی صفائی ستھرائی کو رقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ریور فرنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے، اتر پردیش کے جونپور ضلع میں ایک گھاٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی گئی تھی جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 5.07 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کا مقام ایک اہم تیرتھ استھان ہے جو تہواروں کے موقع میں بہت سے لوگوں کو دریائے گنگا کی معاون ندی گومتی میں مقدس ڈبکی لگانے کے لیے راغب کرتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ہنومان گھاٹ کو سدبھاونا برج سے جوڑنے والے 4 میٹر چوڑے پیدل چلنے کے راستے گھاٹ کی سیڑھیوں ، زمین کی تزئین، ٹوائلٹ بلاکس وغیرہ کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ کالی گنج، مرشد آباد، مغربی بنگال میں برقی شمشان کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک اور پروجیکٹ بھی منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کی لاگت 4.14 کروڑ ہے۔
تجارتی امکانات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پانی پت ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر کے موثر فضلہ کے انتظام اور آلودگی کی روک تھام کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 18.95 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا بنیادی مقصد ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر سے خارج ہونے والے فضلے کو روک کر دریائے گنگا/دریائے یمنا میں ان ٹریٹیڈ فضلے کو گرنے سے روک کر دریائے گنگا کے اور دریائے جمنا کے پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد بہترین مینجمنٹ پریکٹس کو اپنا کر پانی کی کھپت (30 فیصد تک) کو کم کرنا، گرین ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے ذریعے گندے پانی کے اخراج (آلودگی کا بوجھ) کو کم کرنا اور ان ہاؤس کیمیکل مینجمنٹ سسٹم تیار کرنا (کیمیکلز کی کھپت میں 25 فیصد تک کمی)، ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کے موثر کام کو فروغ دینا، ٹریٹیڈ ایفلوئنٹ فضلے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
ای سی نے گنگا طاس کی اہم ریاستوں میں ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ ویسٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ سسٹم کی تنصیب کے لیے 45 کروڑ روپے کے اشارتی فنڈز کو بھی منظوری دی۔ فنڈ میں سے اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، بہار اور مغربی بنگال کے لیے ہر ایک کو 10 کروڑ روپے اور جھارکھنڈ کو 5 کروڑ روپے دیئے جائیں گے۔ ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ ویسٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ کے لیے ملک میں کام کرنے والی کسی بھی منظور شدہ ٹیکنالوجی مثلاً نیچر بیسڈ سولیوشن جوہکاسو وغیرہ کے تحت پروجیکٹ شروع کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ ویسٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ کے فوائد میں صنعتی فضلے کی بہتر نگرانی، نظام کی آسانی سے توسیع، موجودہ سینٹر کے روز مرہ سے زیادہ بہاؤ کے بغیر نئے ٹریٹمنٹ سینٹر وں کا اضافہ سیور پائپ لائنوں کے لیے کم سرمایہ کاری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔