Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti To Celebrate Swachh Bharat Diwas, 2022 on 2nd October
President Of India To Confer Awards For Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2022, Swachhta Hi Sewa 2022, Sujlam 1.0 & 2.0, Jal Jeevan Mission Functionality Assessment, Har Ghar Jal Certification & Start-Up Grand Challenge
01 OCT 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
[CURTAIN RAISER]
As the country commemorates the birth anniversary of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on 2nd October, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be conferring the awards for Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2022, Swachhta Hi Sewa 2022, Sujlam 1.0 & 2.0, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) Functionality Assessment, Har Ghar Jal certification and Start-up Grand Challenge.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) is organising Swachh Bharat Diwas-2022 on 2nd October at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Department is implementing two flagship programmes of the central government i.e. Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). SBM-G was started on 2nd October 2014 with the aim to stop Open Defecation. On 2nd October 2019, all villages in the country declared themselves ODF. Thereafter, SBM-G 2.0 was launched in 2020 to sustain the ODF status in villages and improve the level of cleanliness in rural areas through Solid and Liquid Waste Management, thereby making villages ODF Plus.
On 15th August 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. At the time of the launch, only 3.23 Crore rural households had access to tap water connection. With relentless efforts made on ground by the Mission in partnership with the State and UTs, today over 10.27 Crore rural households are getting water through taps, in a short period of 3 years.
As a means to recognize exemplary efforts of the States/ UTs in implementation of the two flagship programmes, the Department has organized various competitions, campaigns and Survekshans. The good performing States/ UTs/ Districts will be felicitated for accelerating ODF Plus and Har Ghar Jal momentum. The awards will be conferred under SBM-G and JJM by the President of India and Union Minister of Jal Shakti under the following categories –
• Swachh Survekshan Gramin-2022 – The Survekshan aimed to undertake ranking of States and Districts on the basis of their performance attained on key quantitative and qualitative SBM-G parameters and engage rural community in improvement of their sanitation status through an intensive and holistic IEC campaign and engage with select Gram Panchayats and citizens in every district.
• Wall Paining - A national-level wall painting campaign on ODF Plus was also launched on 15th August 2021. Three best performing States will be awarded on each theme from each zone. The five themes are BWM, GOBARdhan, PWM, GWM & FSM.
• NFC Awards - A national-level film competition for Gram Panchayats was launched on 15th December 2021 on various components of ODF plus. Awards are to be given for 3 categories viz; hilly terrain, islands and UTs. 33 films were recommended by States for these awards which will be conferred during the event.
• Awards for Sujalam I and Sujalam II - The Sujalam 1.0 award will be given on the occasion based on a 100-day campaign launched by the Department on “ODF Plus Sustainability and Sujlam 1.0”. The target of Sujalam 1.0 was completely achieved on 15th February 2022, as more than 1 million soak pits for household and community level were reported. To continue the momentum of Sujalam 1.0, DDWS launched Sujalam 2.0 focussing on creation of community and institutional level greywater management assets viz; Panchayat Ghars, Primary Health Care Centres, schools , anganwadi centres and other government institutions. Over 1 million soak pits have been constructed for household and community level under it by 30th June 2022.
• Start-up Grand Challenge Awards - DDWS has set up a Start-up Grand Challenge to scout technologies that could support sustainable, affordable, scalable and responsive solutions to solid and liquid waste management challenges in rural areas. The key focus is to achieve ‘Sampoorna Swachhta’ at the village level solid liquid waste management. The Grand Challenge was organized and Start-ups, technology providers, technical institutes and entrepreneurs participated in the Challenge under seven categories.
• Awards for Functionality Assessment 2022 - To assess the performance of local water utilities in the States/ UTs, a functionality assessment exercise is undertaken every year by JJM to understand the status of water service delivery in households. The tap water connection is referred functional only if it provides 55 lpcd water of BIS:10500 standard on regular basis. This year the functionality assessment was carried out in all 33 States/ UTs covering 712 districts with 3.01 lakh households, 22,596 village level institutions. The details of the findings can be accessed through the report.
Swachh Bharat Diwas is not a single event but a culmination of several activities/campaigns for the components of SBM-G phase II. The following activities were conducted as a run up to the event –
1. Swachhta Hi Sewa (SHS) – is a fortnightly campaign undertaken by the public offering “shramdaan” for sustaining cleanliness in the country. It is a massive community mobilization drive for cleaning up of legacy waste and activities under solid waste management, across rural India. The Campaign was launched on 15th September and concludes on 2nd October. As on 30th Sept more than 18 crore people have participated in the SHS activities across the country. The activity includes:
1. Cleaning of legacy waste and garbage vulnerable sites in the villages
2. Keeping the area clean around the water body and doing tree plantation in the catchment area
3. Sarpanch Samvads on element of ODF Plus
4. Slogan writing and taking a pledge towards "No Littering"
5. Community awareness for segregation of waste (dry and wet) at source
6. Construction of waste collection & segregation sheds/centres
7. Purchase of waste collection vehicle like tricycle/ e-cart (battery operated vehicle) through GeM
8. Door-to-door collection of non-biodegradable waste like plastic
9. Generate awareness about ill effects of Single Use Plastics (SUP) by organizing Gram Sabha meetings and passing resolutions for ban on SUPs'
10. Promote the principle of 4Rs for Plastic Waste Management – Refuse, Reduce, Reuse and Recycle
1. United India for Swachhata – is a dedicated week-long intensified campaign for complete cleanliness – ‘sampoorna swachhta’ in 9 states across the country. The activities comprise of events across railways stations, beaches, schools, AWCs etc. to highlight the achievements of SBM during last 8 years.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग 2 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस, 2022 मनाने के लिए तैयार है
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण 2022, स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2022, सुजलम 1.0 और 2.0, जल जीवन मिशन कार्यदक्षता मूल्यांकन, हर घर जल प्रमाणन और स्टार्ट-अप ग्रैंड चैलेंज के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगी
01 OCT 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
[पूर्वावलोकन]
समूचा देश 2 अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की जयंती मनाता है। इसी दिन राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण (एसएसजी) 2022, स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2022, सुजलम 1.0 और 2.0, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) कार्यदक्षता मूल्यांकन, हर घर जल प्रमाणन और स्टार्ट-अप ग्रैंड चैलेंज के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगी।
नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) 2 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस-2022 का आयोजन कर रहा है। विभाग केंद्र सरकार के दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों यानी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) और जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को लागू कर रहा है। एसबीएम-जी की शुरुआत 2 अक्टूबर 2014 को खुले में शौच पर रोक लगाने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। 2 अक्टूबर 2019 को देश के सभी गांवों ने अपने आप को खुले में शौच से मुक्त-ओडीएफ घोषित किया। इसके बाद, गांवों में ओडीएफ की स्थिति को बनाए रखने और ठोस तथा तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता के स्तर में सुधार करने के लिए वर्ष 2020 में एसबीएम-जी 2.0 शुरू किया गया, जिससे गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस बनाया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 15 अगस्त 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन का शुभारंभ किया गया था। इस योजना के शुभारंभ के समय केवल 3.23 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल से जल का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध था। मिशन द्वारा राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में जमीनी स्तर पर किए गए अथक प्रयासों के बाद आज 3 साल की छोटी अवधि में 10.27 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के माध्यम से स्वच्छ पीने का पानी प्राप्त हो रहा है।
दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के साधन के रूप में, पेय जल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं, अभियानों और सर्वेक्षणों का आयोजन किया है। ओडीएफ प्लस और हर घर जल की गति को तेज करने की दिशा में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/जिलों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु और केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत एसबीएम-जी और जेजेएम के तहत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे -
• स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण-2022 - सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य प्रमुख मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक एसबीएम-जी मापदंडों के आधार पर प्राप्त किए गये उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर राज्यों और जिलों की रैंकिंग तैयार करना और एक गहन और समग्र आईईसी अभियान और प्रत्येक जिले में चुनिंदा ग्राम पंचायतों और नागरिकों को शामिल करने के माध्यम से ग्रामीण समुदाय को उनकी स्वच्छता की स्थिति में सुधार करना है।
• दीवार पर चित्रकारी - ओडीएफ प्लस पर एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की दीवार पर चित्रकारी करने का अभियान भी 15 अगस्त 2021 को शुरू किया गया था। प्रत्येक क्षेत्र से प्रत्येक विषय पर तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इन पांच विषयों में बीडब्ल्यूएम, गोवर्धन, पीडब्लूएम, जीडब्ल्यूएम और एफएसएम शामिल हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय स्तर के फिल्म प्रतियोगिता पुरस्कार - ओडीएफ प्लस के विभिन्न घटकों पर 15 दिसंबर 2021 को ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की फिल्म प्रतियोगिता शुरू की गई थी। पुरस्कार 3 श्रेणियों के लिए दिए जाने हैं अर्थात; पहाड़ी इलाके, द्वीपीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश। इन पुरस्कारों के लिए राज्यों द्वारा 33 फिल्मों की सिफारिश की गई थी, जिन्हें कार्यक्रम के दौरान पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।
• सुजलम-1.0 और सुजलम 2.0 के लिए पुरस्कार - इस अवसर पर "ओडीएफ प्लस की स्थिति बरकरार रखने और सुजलम 1.0" पर विभाग द्वारा शुरू किए गए 100-दिवसीय अभियान के आधार पर सुजलम 1.0 पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा। सुजालम 1.0 का लक्ष्य 15 फरवरी 2022 को पूरी तरह से हासिल कर लिया गया था, क्योंकि घरेलू और सामुदायिक स्तर के लिए 10 लाख से अधिक सोक पिट के निर्माण की सूचना प्रदान की जा चुकी थी। सुजलम 1.0 की गति को जारी रखने के लिए, पेय जल और स्वच्छता विभाग-डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने सुजलम 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया था, जिसमें सामुदायिक और संस्थागत स्तर के दूषित जल प्रबंधन परिसंपत्तियों; पंचायत घर, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्र, स्कूल, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र और अन्य सरकारी संस्थान के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 30 जून 2022 तक घरेलू और सामुदायिक स्तर पर 10 लाख से अधिक सोक पिट बनाए जा चुके हैं।
• स्टार्ट-अप ग्रैंड चैलेंज अवार्ड्स - पेय जल और स्वच्छता विभाग-डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने उन प्रौद्योगिकियों की खोज के लिए एक स्टार्ट-अप ग्रैंड चैलेंज की शुरुआत की है जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन चुनौतियों के लिए टिकाऊ, किफायती, बड़े पैमाने पर और उत्तरदायी समाधान में सहायता कर सकती हैं। मुख्य ध्यान ग्राम स्तर पर ठोस तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर 'संपूर्ण स्वच्छता' हासिल करने पर है। पेय जल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किए गए ग्रैंड चैलेंज में सात श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत स्टार्ट-अप, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, तकनीकी संस्थानों और उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया।
• कार्यदक्षता मूल्यांकन के लिए पुरस्कार 2022 - राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थानीय जल उपयोगिताओं के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने के लिए, जल जीवन मिशन-जेजेएम द्वारा हर वर्ष घरों में जल सेवा वितरण की स्थिति को समझने के लिए एक कार्यदक्षता मूल्यांकन अभ्यास किया जाता है। नल के पानी के कनेक्शन को तभी क्रियाशील माना जाता है जब वह नियमित आधार पर बीआईएस: 10500 मानक का 55 एलपीसीडी पानी प्रदान करता है। इस वर्ष सभी 33 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 712 जिलों को शामिल करते हुए 3.01 लाख घरों, 22,596 ग्राम स्तर के संस्थानों के साथ कार्यदक्षता मूल्यांकन किया गया था। निष्कर्षों के विवरण तक रिपोर्ट के माध्यम से पहुँचा जा सकता है।
स्वच्छ भारत दिवस कोई एक आयोजन नहीं है बल्कि एसबीएम-जी चरण II के घटकों के लिए कई गतिविधियों/अभियानों का उच्चतम परिणाम है। आयोजन के लिए निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया -
1. स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) - स्वच्छता ही सेवा, देश में स्वच्छता का स्तर बनाए रखने के लिए जनता द्वारा "श्रमदान" देने वाला एक पाक्षिक अभियान है। यह पूरे ग्रामीण भारत में बहुत पुराने कचरे की सफाई और ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों के लिए एक विशाल सामुदायिक संपर्क का अभियान है। यह अभियान 15 सितंबर को शुरू किया गया था और 2 अक्टूबर को समाप्त होगा। 30 सितंबर तक देश भर में स्वच्छता ही सेवा गतिविधियों में 18 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया है। इन गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं:
1. गांवों में बहुत पुराने कचरे और कचरा मौजूद होने की संभावना वाले स्थलों की सफाई
2. जलाशय के आसपास के क्षेत्र को साफ रखना और जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में वृक्षारोपण करना
3. ओडीएफ प्लस के घटकों के बारे में सरपंच संवाद
4. नारा लिखना और "कूड़ा मत फेकें" का संकल्प लेना
5. स्रोत पर अपशिष्ट (सूखा और गीला) कचरे के पृथक्करण के लिए सामुदायिक जागरूकता
6. अपशिष्ट कचरे के संग्रह और पृथक्करण के लिए शेड/केंद्रों का निर्माण
7. जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से कचरा संग्रहण वाहन जैसे ट्राइसाइकिल / -कार्ट (बैटरी संचालित वाहन) की खरीद
8. प्लास्टिक जैसे गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे का घर-घर जाकर संग्रह करना
9. ग्राम सभा की बैठकें आयोजित करके और एक बार उपयोग होने वाली प्लास्टिक-एसयूपी पर प्रतिबंध के लिए प्रस्ताव पारित करके एसयूपी के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना
10. प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए 4 आर - मना करना, कम करना, पुन: उपयोग करना और रीसायकल करने के सिद्धांत को बढ़ावा देना
1. स्वच्छता के लिए संयुक्त भारत - स्वच्छता के लिए संयुक्त भारत अभियान, देश भर के 9 राज्यों में पूर्ण स्वच्छता के लिए एक समर्पित सप्ताह भर का - 'संपूर्ण स्वच्छता' गहन अभियान है। पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-एसबीएम की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने के लिए गतिविधियों में रेलवे स्टेशनों, समुद्र तटों, स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों आदि में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।