Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7 new PLI schemes just approved; Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) are the real beneficiaries of the PLI scheme: Shri Piyush Goyal
Roll-out of 5G in the country a very big confidence booster: Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister applauds the startups of India for the simplicity and brilliance of their innovations which took India to the 40th Place in the Global Innovation Index (GII)
Indian industry working on newer technologies like green Hydrogen to ensure round- the -clock supply of renewable energy: Shri Piyush Goyal
01 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal announced that 7 new PLI schemes that are not part of the original program had just been approved and reiterated the Government’s commitment to promote manufacturing in India. He was addressing IIM Ahmedabad’s Red Brick Summit 2022 virtually from New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal said that the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been very well received. The Minister opined that the idea behind PLI was to promote those champion sectors where we have a comparative and competitive advantages. The Minister also said that we must get out of the mindset of subsidies and build a resilient and self- reliant business ecosystem that is not dependant on government.
Shri Goyal observed that Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) are the real beneficiaries of the PLI scheme because when a large industry came up, it brought with it a whole ecosystem of manufacturers and service providers. “The mainstay of India is MSMEs and the mainstay of MSMEs is large industry which aggregates what our MSMEs are doing and provides them with more opportunities”, he said. The Minister also assured that every PLI scheme is very carefully and thoroughly assessed in collaboration with Industry before being formulated. He added that the PLI was just a kick-start mechanism and therefore needs to have a sunset clause as ultimately the industry needs to be viable and independent.
The Minister said that the roll-out of 5G in the country is a very big confidence booster to India’s aspirations for growth and added that the enthusiasm surrounding the launch of 5G is truly empowering.
The Minister noted that India’s youngsters made the nation very proud with their out of the box ideas and observed that the spirit of enquiry has finally set into our young people. He expressed his admiration for the simplicity and brilliance of the innovations of countless start-ups of the nation. He said that this simplicity of innovation is what took India from the 81st rank in 2015 to 40th rank 2022 in the Global Innovation Index (GII). He said that it was a matter of pride that government, industry and academia have started realizing the value of innovation in India.
The Minister highlighted India’s green energy push and said that India is one of those few countries which have not only met the commitment it made in Paris in 2015 but has exceeded it. “We committed to 175 GW of clean energy. We have now upped the ante to set a target of 500 GW and we are well on track to achieve it”, he said. Shri Goyal added that our energy mix is expected to be predominantly renewable by 2030. The Minister also noted that India was well on track to create 1 billion tonne Carbon sink through afforestation and rejuvenation. He added that our industry has been working on newer technologies like green Hydrogen to ensure round- the -clock supply of renewable energy.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of an international solar grid, the Minister said that efforts were being made to collaborate with like-minded nations to create such a grid. He said that love and respect for nature are intrinsic in every Indian and added that this government is totally committed in its efforts to make India and the whole planet a better place to live in. The Minister said that PM Modi believed very strongly in inter-generational equity, that we do not have the right to take away the natural resources of the world and leave behind a problem for our future generations. He invited participation from academia and industry in the Government’s pursuit of sustainable development.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سات نئی پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کو منظور ی دی گئی ؛ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے حقیقی مستفیدین نہایت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ صنعتی اکائیاں(ایم ایس ایم ای) ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
ملک میں 5جی کا آغاز خود اعتمادی بڑھانے والا ایک بہت بڑا قدم: جناب پیوش گوئل
مرکزی وزیر نے اختراعات کی سادگی اور شاندارصلاحیت کے لئےہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ستائش کی جس نے ہندوستان کو گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس (جی آئی آئی) میں 40 ویں مقام پر پہنچا یا
ہندوستانی صنعت قابل تجدید توانائی کی چوبیس گھنٹے فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر کام کر رہی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
01 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت ، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اعلان کیا کہ 7 نئی پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں جو اصل پروگرام کا حصہ نہیں ہیں، انہیں ابھی منظور دی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایاہے۔ وہ آج نئی دہلی سے آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کی ریڈ برک چوٹی کانفرنس 2022 سے ورچوئل طریقے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو بہت پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی کےآغاز کا مقصد پیچھے ان سرکردہ شعبوں کو فروغ دینا تھا جہاں ہمارے پاس تقابلی اور مسابقتی فوائد ہیں۔مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں رعایت کی ذہنیت سے نکل کر ایک لچکدار اور خود انحصار کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا چاہیے جو حکومت پر منحصر نہ ہو۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ صنعتی اکائیاں (ایم ایس ایم ای) پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے حقیقی استفادہ کنندگان ہیں کیونکہ جب ایک بڑی صنعت وجود میں آئی، تو وہ اپنے ساتھ مینوفیکچرر اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کا ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام لے کر آتی ہے۔ ’’ہندوستان کی اہم بنیاد ایم ایس ایم ای ہے اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی اہم بنیاد ایک بڑی صنعت ہے جو ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای کے کام کو جوڑتی ہیں اور انہیں مزید مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ ہر پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو تیار کرنے سے پہلے صنعت کے تعاون سے بہت احتیاط اور اچھی طرح سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایل آئی صرف ایک کِک اسٹارٹ میکانزم ہے اور اس لیے اسے ایک دن یقینی طور پر ختم ہونا ہی ہے کیونکہ آخر کار صنعت کو قابل عمل اور خود مختار ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ملک میں 5جی کا آغاز ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئےخود اعتمادی بڑھانے والا ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے اور مزید کہا کہ 5جی کے آغاز سے جو جوش و خروش ہے وہ واقعی بااختیار بنانے والا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں نے اپنے نادر خیالات سے قوم کی عزت افزائی کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آخر کار ہمارے نوجوانوں میں تحقیقات کا جذبہ پیدا ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے قوم کے لاتعداد اسٹارٹ اپس کی اختراعات کی سادگی اور کمال کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراع کی اس سادگی نے ہندوستان کو 2015 میں 81 ویں رینک سے گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس (GII) میں 2022 میں 40 ویں رینک پر پہنچا دیاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ حکومت، صنعت اورتعلیمی اداروں نے ہندوستان میں اختراع کی قدر کو محسوس کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی ماحول دوست توانائی کو فروغ دینے پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جنہوں نے 2015 میں پیرس میں کئے گئے اپنے وعدے کو نہ صرف پورا کیا ہے بلکہ ا سے عبور کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا "ہم نے 175 گیگا واٹ صاف توانائی کے لیے عزم کا اظہار کیاتھا ۔ اب ہم نے 500 گیگا واٹ کا ہدف مقرر کرنے کی سمت میں قدم بڑھا دیا ہے اور ہم اسے اچھی طرح حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں"۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری توانائی کا مرکب 2030 تک بنیادی طور پر قابل تجدید ہونے کی امید ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان جنگلات اور تجدید کاری کے ذریعہ ایک بلین ٹن کاربن سنک بنانے کے راستے پر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری صنعت قابل تجدید توانائی کی چوبیس گھنٹے فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بین الاقوامی شمسی گرڈ کے وژن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس طرح کا گرڈ بنانے کے لیے ہم خیال ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فطرت کے تئیں محبت اور احترام ہر ہندوستانی میں پنہاں ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ حکومت ہندوستان اور پورے روئے زمین کو رہنے کے لئے ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے کی اپنی کوششوں میں پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نسلی مساوات میں بہت پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ ہمیں دنیا کے قدرتی وسائل کو چھیننے اور اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک مسئلہ چھوڑنے کا حق نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے پائیدار ترقی کے حصول میں تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کو شرکت کی دعوت دی۔