Ministry of Communications
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched wholly indigenous 5G NSA Core designed and developed by C-DOT, at India Mobile Congress 2022
End-to-end indigenous 5G NSA call was demonstrated using C-DOT’s Core and Radio Access Network (RAN) developed in collaboration with industry and start-ups
A 5G use-case pertaining to remote medical assistance in rural areas and hilly terrains was demonstrated to the Prime Minister
Home-grown 5G, powered by the spirit of “Gati Shakti” and “Startup India” is a manifestation of concerted efforts towards achieving Atmanirbharta in Telecom
C-DOT demonstrates its cutting-edge indigenous Telecom technologies and innovative solutions at India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2022
01 OCT 2022 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, launched the 5G Non-Standalone (NSA) Core, indigenously designed and developed by C-DOT at C-DOT pavilion in India Mobile Congress (IMC), 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. End-to-end 5G call was demonstrated using C-DOT 5G NSA Core installed at BSNL Chandigarh and 5G Radio Access Network (RAN) developed in collaboration with Wisig Networks, VVDN Technologies and Radisys India Pvt Ltd.
Various 5G use-cases have been implemented in collaboration with national academic institutions and local start-ups. An innovative use-case of extending remote medical assistance to the citizens was demonstrated to Prime Minister by making video calls to Primary Health Centres in Bhora Kalan village of Haryana and Matiana village of Himachal Pradesh using the wholly indigenous 5G NSA system and e-health solutions of start-ups. This is a true manifestation of the harmonious spirit of “Gati Shakti” leading to the creation of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the Telecom R&D center of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, has been keenly working towards evolving an indigenous technology framework driven by synergistic collaboration amongst R&D, academia, industry, startups and other relevant stakeholders of the Telecom ecosystem to expedite the design, development and production of globally-competitive, cost-effective and market-ready Telecom technology systems for wider reach and deployment in diverse scenarios.
C-DOT, in its booth at IMC 2022, has staged a live demonstration of its diverse Telecom products and solutions spanning a wide array of technologies including Optical Communication, Switching & Routing Systems, Wireless Communication – WiFi, 4G & 5G, Cyber Security, Quantum Communication, Network Management and a host of Telecom software applications based on IoT/M2M, AI/ML, AR/VR and Big Data.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director & Chairman, C-DOT expressed his sincere thanks and heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister for his noble gesture of launching indigenous 5G NSA that would inspire and motivate the young engineers and research community to innovate for achieving “Atmanirbharta” that would usher-in a new revolution by giving India a distinction amongst the top technology hubs in the world.
C-DOT reiterated its firm commitment to building an indigenous Telecom ecosystem powered by novel research, cutting-edge innovation and mutually-productive collaboration.

संचार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2022 में सी-डॉट द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित पूर्ण स्वदेशी 5जी एनएसए कोर का शुभारंभ किया
उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप के सहयोग से विकसित सी-डॉट के कोर और रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क (आरएएन) के इस्तेमाल से एंड-टू-एंड स्वदेशी 5जी एनएसए कॉल का प्रदर्शन किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और पहाड़ी इलाकों में दूरस्थ चिकित्सा सहायता से संबंधित 5जी यूज-केस का प्रदर्शन किया गया
"गति शक्ति" और "स्टार्टअप इंडिया" की भावना से संचालित घरेलू 5जी, दूरसंचार में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में ठोस प्रयासों की अभिव्यक्ति है
सी-डॉट ने इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) 2022 में अपनी अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों और अभिनव समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया
01 OCT 2022 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी), 2022 में सी-डॉट पवेलियन में सी-डॉट द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित 5जी नॉन-स्टैंडअलोन (एनएसए) कोर का शुभारंभ किया। बीएसएनएल चंडीगढ़ में स्थापित सी-डॉट 5जी एनएसए कोर और विसिग नेटवर्क्स, वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजीज और रैडिसिस इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सहयोग से विकसित 5जी रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क (आरएएन) का उपयोग करके एंड-टू-एंड 5जी कॉल का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और स्थानीय स्टार्ट-अप के सहयोग से विभिन्न 5जी यूज-केस को लागू किया गया है। हरियाणा के भोरा कलां गांव और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मटियाना गांव में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में पूर्ण स्वदेशी 5जी एनएसए प्रणाली और स्टार्ट-अप की -हेल्थ सॉल्यूशन का उपयोग करके वीडियो कॉल करके नागरिकों को दूरस्थ चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने का एक अभिनव यूज-केस प्रदर्शित किया गया। यह "गति शक्ति" की सामंजस्यपूर्ण भावना की एक सच्ची अभिव्यक्ति है जो "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के निर्माण की दिशा में है।
सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट आफ टेलीमेटिक्स (सी-डॉट), भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग के तहत दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास का एक केंद्र है। सी-डॉट, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग जगत, स्टार्टअप और टेलीकॉम इको सिस्टम से जुड़े अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के बीच निकट सहयोग से स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल द्वारा विभिन्न परिदृश्यों में व्यापक पहुंच और कार्यान्वयन के लिए विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, किफायती और बाजार के लिए तैयार दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणालियों के डिजाइन, विकास और उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयत्नशील है।
सी-डॉट ने आईएमसी 2022 में अपने बूथ में ऑप्टिकल संचार, स्विचिंग और रूटिंग सिस्टम, वायरलेस संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों - वाईफाई, 4जी और 5जी, साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन, नेटवर्क मैनेजमेंट और आईओटी/ एम2एम, एआई/एमएल, एआर/वीआर और बिग डेटा पर आधारित कई टेलीकॉम सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन जैसे अपने अनेक उत्पाद और सॉल्यूशन प्रदर्शित किए।
सी- डॉट के कार्यकारी निदेशक और अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने स्वदेशी 5जी एनएसए को लॉन्च करने के अपने नेक कदम के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का हार्दिक धन्यवाद और हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया, जो युवा इंजीनियरों और अनुसंधान समुदाय को "आत्मनिर्भरता" प्राप्त करने के लिए नवाचार की दिशा में प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करेगा। इससे भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों में एक विशिष्ट स्थान मिलेगा और यह एक नई क्रांति की शुरुआत करेगा।
सी-डॉट ने नवीन अनुसंधान, अत्याधुनिक नवाचार और परस्पर लाभदायक सहयोग द्वारा संचालित एक स्वदेशी टेलीकॉम-इको सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए अपना दृढ़ संकल्प दोहराया।