Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Concessional custom duty on Edible Oil import extended till March 2023 to keep domestic price under control
02 OCT 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) in a notification no. 46/2022-Customs dated 31st August, 2022, has extended existing concessional import duties on specified edible oils up to March 31, 2023. The move is aimed at increasing domestic supply and keeping prices under control.
The concessional customs duty on edible oil import has been extended by another 6 months, which means that the new deadline will now be March 2023. Prices of edible oil have been on declining trend driven by fall in global prices. With falling global rates and lower import duties, retail prices of edible oils have fallen considerably in India.
The current duty structure on crude palm oil, RBD Palmolein, RBD palm oil, crude soybean oil, refined soybean oil, crude sunflower oil and refined sunflower oil remains unchanged till March 31, 2023. The import duty on crude varieties of palm oil, soyabean oil and sunflower oil is currently zero. However, after taking into account 5 per cent agricess and 10 per cent social welfare cess, the effective duty on crude varieties of these three edible oils touches 5.5 per cent.
The basic customs duty on refined varieties of palmolein and refined palm oil is 12.5 per cent, while social welfare cess is 10 per cent. So, the effective duty is 13.75 per cent.For refined soyabean and sunflower oil, the basic customs duty is 17.5 per cent and taking into account 10 per cent social welfare cess, the effective duty comes to 19.25 per cent.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
घरेलू कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखने के लिए खाद्य तेल आयात पर रियायती सीमा शुल्क को मार्च 2023 तक बढ़ाया गया
02 OCT 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने अपनी एक अधिसूचना संख्या 46/2022-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 31 अगस्त, 2022 के अनुसार निर्दिष्ट खाद्य तेलों पर मौजूदा रियायती आयात शुल्क को 31 मार्च, 2023 तक बढ़ा दिया है। इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य घरेलू आपूर्ति बढ़ाना और कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखना है।
अधिसूचना के मुताबिक खाद्य तेल आयात पर रियायती सीमा शुल्क को और 6 महीने के लिए बढ़ाया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अब नई समय सीमा अब मार्च 2023 होगी। खाद्य तेल की कीमतें वैश्विक कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण कम होते स्तर पर रही हैं। कम होती वैश्विक दरों और आयात शुल्क में कमी के साथ, भारत में खाद्य तेलों की खुदरा कीमतों में काफी गिरावट आई है।
कच्चे पाम तेल, आरबीडी पामोलिन, आरबीडी पाम तेल, कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल, परिष्कृत सोयाबीन तेल, कच्चे सूरजमुखी तेल और परिष्कृत सूरजमुखी तेल पर वर्तमान शुल्क व्यवस्थामें 31 मार्च, 2023 तक कोई बदलाव नहीं होगा। पाम तेल, सोयाबीन तेल और सूरजमुखी तेल की कच्ची किस्मों पर आयात शुल्क फिलहाल शून्य है। हालांकि, 5 प्रतिशत कृषि और 10 प्रतिशत सामाजिक कल्याण उपकर को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इन तीन खाद्य तेलों की कच्ची किस्मों पर प्रभावी शुल्क 5.5 प्रतिशत तक पहुँच जाता है।
पामोलिन और रिफाइंड पाम तेल की परिष्कृत किस्मों पर मूल सीमा शुल्क 12.5 प्रतिशत है, जबकि सामाजिक कल्याण उपकर 10 प्रतिशत है। इसलिए, प्रभावी शुल्क 13.75 प्रतिशत है। परिष्कृत सोयाबीन और सूरजमुखी तेल के लिए, मूल सीमा शुल्क 17.5 प्रतिशत है और 10 प्रतिशत सामाजिक कल्याण उपकर को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रभावी शुल्क 19.25 प्रतिशत होता है।