Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Concessional custom duty on Edible Oil import extended till March 2023 to keep domestic price under control
02 OCT 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) in a notification no. 46/2022-Customs dated 31st August, 2022, has extended existing concessional import duties on specified edible oils up to March 31, 2023. The move is aimed at increasing domestic supply and keeping prices under control.
The concessional customs duty on edible oil import has been extended by another 6 months, which means that the new deadline will now be March 2023. Prices of edible oil have been on declining trend driven by fall in global prices. With falling global rates and lower import duties, retail prices of edible oils have fallen considerably in India.
The current duty structure on crude palm oil, RBD Palmolein, RBD palm oil, crude soybean oil, refined soybean oil, crude sunflower oil and refined sunflower oil remains unchanged till March 31, 2023. The import duty on crude varieties of palm oil, soyabean oil and sunflower oil is currently zero. However, after taking into account 5 per cent agricess and 10 per cent social welfare cess, the effective duty on crude varieties of these three edible oils touches 5.5 per cent.
The basic customs duty on refined varieties of palmolein and refined palm oil is 12.5 per cent, while social welfare cess is 10 per cent. So, the effective duty is 13.75 per cent.For refined soyabean and sunflower oil, the basic customs duty is 17.5 per cent and taking into account 10 per cent social welfare cess, the effective duty comes to 19.25 per cent.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு விலையைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் வைத்திருக்க சமையல் எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி மீதான சுங்க வரிச் சலுகை 2023 மார்ச் வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
02 OCT 2022 9:57AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நேர்முக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிவிக்கையின்படி குறிப்பிட்ட சமையல் எண்ணெய் மீதான இறக்குமதி தீர்வைகளில் தற்போதுள்ள சலுகை 2023 மார்ச் 31 வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதும் விலையைக் கட்டுக்குள் வைத்திருப்பதும் இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் நோக்கமாகும்.
உலகளாவிய விலை வீழ்ச்சியால் சமையல் எண்ணெயின் விலை இறங்கு முகத்தில் உள்ளது. உலகளாவிய விலையின் வீழ்ச்சி மற்றும் இறக்குமதி தீர்வை குறைப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் இந்தியாவில் சமையல் எண்ணெயின் சில்லரை விற்பனை விலை கணிசமாக குறையக்கூடும்.
சுத்திகரிக்கப்படாத பாமாயில், ஆர்பிடி பாமாலின், ஆர்பிடி பாமாயில், சுத்திகரிக்கப்படாத சோயா பீன் எண்ணெய், சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய், சுத்திகரிக்கப்படாத சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய், சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது தற்போதுள்ள தீர்வை 2023 மார்ச் 31 வரை மாற்றமில்லாமல் நீடிக்கும்.
சுத்திகரிக்கப்படாத பாமாயில் வகைகள் சோயா பீன் எண்ணெய் சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான இறக்குமதி தீர்வை தற்போது பூஜ்யமாக உள்ளது. இருப்பினும் இந்த மூன்று வகையான சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்கு சுத்திகரிக்கப்படாத வகைகளுக்கான வேளாண் செஸ் மற்றும் சமூக நலத்திட்ட செஸ் 5.5 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1864312