Ministry of Railways
Indian railways records best ever September Monthly freight loading of 115.80 MT
Cumulative freight loading from April-September 2022 has been 736.68 MT, showing a growth of 10.14 % over same period last year
02 OCT 2022 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Indian railways has recorded best ever September Monthly freight loading of 115.80 MT in Sep’22. The incremental loading in the month of September has been 9.7 MT i.e. a growth of 9.15% over the previous best September figures achieved in 2021.With this, Indian Railways has had 25straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
The Railways has achieved an incremental loading of 6.8 MT in Coal, followed by 1.2 in Iron Ore and 1.22 MT in Balance other goods, 0.4 MT in Cement & Clinker and 0.3 MT in Fertilizers. Increase in automobile loading has been another highlight of Freight Business in FY 2022-23 and 2712 rakes have been loaded in FY 2022-23 till September as compared to 1575 rakes during the same period of last year i.e. a growth of 72.2 %.
The cumulative freight loading from 1st April’2022 to 30th September’2022 has been 736.68 MT as against 668.86 MT achieved in 2021-22 i.e. an incremental loading of 67.83 MT, with a growth of 10.14 % over same period last year.The freight NTKMs (Net tonne kilometers) have increased from 63.43 Billion in September ’21 to 69.97 Billion in September’22 registering a growth of 10.3 %. The cumulative NTKMs in the first Half of the year have also grown by 17.1 %.
The sustained efforts of Indian Railways to increase supply of Coal to Power houses, in close coordination with Ministries of Power and Coal, has again been one of the key features of the freight performance in the month of September. The loading of Coal (both domestic and imported) to Power Houses has increased by 6.2 MT in September,with 42.00 MT Coal being moved to Power houses as against 35.8 MT last year, i.e. a growth of 17.3%. Cumulatively, in the first Half of the year, IR has loaded more than 64.53 MT extra coal to Power Houses as compared to same period of last year, with a growth of more than 29.3%.
The commodity wise growth number show that IR has achieved impressive growth in almost all commodity segments with the following growth rates :
Commodity
Variation (MT)
% variation
Coal
6.8
14
Cement and Clinker
0.4
3.4
POL
0.29
8.19
Fertilizer
0.33
7.9
Containers ( Domestic)
0.09
6.15
Balance Other Goods
1.2
14.1
Iron ore
1.2
10.8

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने सितम्‍बर में 115.80 एमटी की अब तक की सबसे अच्छी मासिक माल ढुलाई की
अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2022 से संचयी माल ढुलाई 736.68 एमटी रही है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है
02 OCT 2022 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने सितम्बर, 2022 में 115.80 एमटी की अब तक की सबसे अच्छी मासिक माल ढुलाई दर्ज की है। सितम्‍बर के महीने में वृद्धिशील ढुलाई 9.7 एमटी रही है, जो 2021 में दर्ज पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ सितम्‍बर के आंकड़ों की तुलना में 9.15 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसके साथ ही, भारतीय रेलवे ने लगातार 25 महीनों तक सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ मासिक माल ढुलाई दर्ज की है।
रेलवे ने कोयले में 6.8 एमटी का वृद्धिशील ढुलाई अर्जित की है जिसके बाद लौह अयस्क में 1.2 एमटी तथा शेष अन्य वस्‍तुओं में 1.22 एमटी, सीमेंट और क्लिंकर में 0.4 एमटी और उर्वरकों में 0.3 एमटी की वृद्धि हासिल की है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में ऑटोमोबाइल लदान में वृद्धि माल ढुलाई व्‍यवसाय की एक और विशेषता रही है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में सितम्‍बर तक 2712 रेक लोड किए गए हैं, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 1575 रेक लोड किए गए थे यानी 72.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
1 अप्रैल, 2022 से 30 सितम्‍बर, 2022 तक संचयी माल ढुलाई 736.68 एमटी रही है, जबकि 2021-22 में 668.86 एमटी थी, यानी पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 67.83 एमटी की वृद्धिशील माल ढुलाई की गई है। माल ढुलाई एनटीकेएम (नेट टन किलोमीटर) सितम्‍बर 2021 के 63.43 बिलियन से बढ़कर सितम्‍बर 2022 में 69.97 बिलियन हो गया है, जो 10.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वर्ष की पहली छमाही में संचयी एनटीकेएम में भी 17.1 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
बिजली और कोयला मंत्रालयों के साथ निकट समन्वय में, बिजली घरों को कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के निरंतर प्रयास एक बार फिर सितम्‍बर महीने में माल ढुलाई निष्‍पादन की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में से एक रहा है। बिजली घरों को कोयले (घरेलू और आयातित दोनों) की ढुलाई सितम्‍बर में 6.2 एमटी बढ़ गई है, जिसमें पिछले साल 35.8 एमटी की तुलना में 42.00 एमटी कोयले की बिजली घरों में आपूर्ति की गई थी, यानी 17.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। संचयी रूप से, वर्ष की पहली छमाही में, भारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 29.3 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि के साथ 64.53 एमटी से अधिक अतिरिक्त कोयला बिजली घरों को लोड किया है।
वस्‍तु-वार वृद्धि संख्या दर्शाती है कि भारतीय रेल ने लगभग सभी वस्‍तु श्रेणियों में निम्नलिखित वृद्धि दर के साथ प्रभावशाली बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की है:
वस्‍तु
परिवर्तन (एमटी)
परिवर्तन प्रतिशत
कोयला
6.8
14
सीमेंट और क्लिंकर
0.4
3.4
पीओएल
0.29
8.19
उर्वरक
0.33
7.9
कंटेनर (घरेलू)
0.09
6.15
शेष अन्य वस्‍तुएं
1.2
14.1
लौह अयस्क
1.2
10.8