Ministry of Education
PM’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors – YUVA 2.0 – Launched
02 OCT 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Department of Higher Education, today launched YUVA 2.0Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors, an Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors (below 30 years of age) in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally. In view of the significant impact of the first edition of YUVA with large scale participation from young and budding authors in 22 different Indian languages and English, YUVA 2.0 is now being launched.
The launch of YUVA 2.0 (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is in tune with the Prime Minister’s vision to encourage the youth to understand and appreciate India's democracy. YUVA 2.0 is a part of India@75 Project (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on the THEME : ‘Democracy (institutions, events, people, constitutional values – past, present, future)’ in an innovative and creative manner. This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system.
NEP 2020 has emphasized on the empowerment of the young minds and creating a learning ecosystem that can make the young readers/learners ready for leadership roles in the future world. India tops the chart in youth population being 66% of the total, waiting to be tapped for capacity building and thereby nation building. With the purpose of mentoring a new generation of young creative writers, there is an imminent requirement to take initiatives at highest level, and in this context, YUVA 2.0 will go a long way in laying the foundation of the future leaders of the creative world.
The National Book Trust, India, under the Ministry of Education as the Implementing Agency will ensure phase-wise execution of the Scheme under well-defined stages of mentorship. The books prepared under this scheme will be published by National Book Trust, India, and will also be translated into other Indian languages ensuring the exchange of culture and literature, thereby promoting 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. The selected young authors will interact with some of the best authors of the world, participate in literary festivals etc.
The scheme will help to develop a stream of writers who can write on various facets of Democracy in India encompassing the past, present and future. Besides, it will also provide a window to the aspiring youth to articulate themselves and present a comprehensive outlook of Indian Democratic values at domestic as well as international platforms. This scheme has been conceptualized on the premise that the 21st century India needs to groom a generation of young authors to create ambassadors of Indian literature. In view of the fact that our country is ranked third in the arena of book publishing and we have a treasure trove of indigenous literature, India must project it at the global stage.
The Schedule of YUVA 2.0 (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is as follows:
• Announcement of the Scheme 2 October 2022.
• A total of 75 authors will be selected through an All India Contest to be conducted through https://www.mygov.in/ from 2 October 2022 - 30 November 2022.
• The received proposals would be evaluated from 1 December 2022 – 31 January 2023.
• The winners will be announced on 28 February 2023.
• The young authors will be trained by eminent authors/mentors from 1 March 2023 – 31 August 2023.
• Under the mentorship, the first set of published books will be launched on 2 October 2023.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
युवा लेखकों को मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की योजना - युवा 2.0 - शुरू की गई
02 OCT 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने देश में पढ़ने, लिखने एवं पुस्तक संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत एवं भारतीय लेखन को प्रस्तुत करने के उद्देश्य से युवा एवं नवोदित लेखकों (30 वर्ष से कम आयु) को प्रशिक्षित करने हेतु आजयुवा 2.0- युवा लेखकों को परामर्श देने वाली प्रधानमंत्री की योजना- की शुरुआत की। युवा एवं नवोदित लेखकों की 22 विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी के साथ युवा के पहले संस्करण के उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव को देखते हुए, युवा 2.0की अब शुरुआत की जा रही है।
युवा 2.0 (युवा, उभरते और बहुमुखी प्रतिभा वाले लेखक) का शुभारंभ युवाओं को भारत के लोकतंत्र को समझने और उसकी सराहना करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। युवा 2.0, India@75 परियोजना (आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव) का एक हिस्सा है, जो 'लोकतंत्र (संस्थाएं, घटनाएं, लोग, संवैधानिक मूल्य - अतीत, वर्तमान, भविष्य)’ विषय पर लेखकों की युवा पीढ़ी के दृष्टिकोण को एक अभिनव और रचनात्मक तरीके सेसामने लाता है।इस प्रकार, यह योजना लेखकों की एक ऐसी धारा विकसित करने में मदद करेगी जो भारतीय विरासत, संस्कृति और ज्ञान प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न विषयों पर लिख सकें।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 ने युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण और सीखने का एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम बनाने पर जोर दिया है जो युवा पाठकों / शिक्षार्थियों को भविष्य की दुनिया में नेतृत्व की भूमिका के लिए तैयार करे। भारत युवाओंकी आबादी के मामले में सबसे आगे है।यहां युवाओं की आबादीदेश की कुल जनसंख्या का 66 प्रतिशत है।यह आबादी क्षमता निर्माण और इस प्रकार राष्ट्र निर्माण के काम में शामिल किए जाने की प्रतीक्षा में है। युवा रचनात्मक लेखकों की एक नई पीढ़ी को मार्गदर्शन देने के उद्देश्य से, उच्चतम स्तर पर पहल करने की तत्काल जरूरत हैऔर इस संदर्भ में, युवा 2.0 रचनात्मक दुनिया के भविष्य के नेताओं का आधार तैयार करने की दिशा में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा।
कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, भारत इस योजना के चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन को मेंटरशिप के सुपरिभाषित चरणों के तहत सुनिश्चित करेगा। इस योजना के तहत तैयार की गई पुस्तकों को नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, भारत द्वारा प्रकाशित किया जाएगाऔर संस्कृति एवं साहित्य के आदान-प्रदान को सुनिश्चित करते हुए इनका अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जाएगा, जिससे ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। चयनित युवा लेखक दुनिया के कुछ बेहतरीन लेखकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, साहित्यिक उत्सवों आदि में भाग लेंगे।
यह योजना लेखकों की एक ऐसी धारा विकसित करने में मदद करेगी जो अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य को शामिल करते हुए भारत के लोकतंत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर लिख सकें। इसके अलावा, यह इच्छुक युवाओं को खुद को अभिव्यक्त करने और घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारतीय लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करने हेतु एक रास्ता भी प्रदान करेगा। इस योजना की परिकल्पना इस अवधारणाके तहत की गई है कि 21वीं सदी के भारत को भारतीय साहित्य के राजदूत बनाने के लिए युवा लेखकों की एक पीढ़ी तैयार करने की जरूरत है। इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि हमारा देश पुस्तक प्रकाशन के क्षेत्र में तीसरे स्थान पर है और हमारे पास स्वदेशी साहित्य का खजाना है, भारत को इसे वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए।
युवा 2.0 (युवा, उभरते और बहुमुखी प्रतिभा वाले लेखक)का कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है:
• योजना की घोषणा की तिथि 2 अक्टूबर 2022।
• 2 अक्टूबर 2022से लेकर 30नवंबर 2022 के दौरानhttps://www.mygov.in/के माध्यम से आयोजित की जाने वाली अखिल भारतीय प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से कुल 75 लेखकों का चयन किया जाएगा।
• प्राप्त प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन 1दिसंबर 2022से लेकर31जनवरी 2023 के दौरान किया जाएगा।
• विजेताओं की घोषणा 28फरवरी 2023को की जाएगी।
• युवा लेखकों को 1 मार्च 2023 से लेकर 31 अगस्त 2023 के दौरान प्रख्यात लेखकों / सलाहकारों द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
• मेंटरशिप के तहत, प्रकाशित पुस्तकों का पहला सेट 2 अक्टूबर 2023 को लॉन्च किया जाएगा।