Ministry of Education
PM’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors – YUVA 2.0 – Launched
02 OCT 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Department of Higher Education, today launched YUVA 2.0Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors, an Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors (below 30 years of age) in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally. In view of the significant impact of the first edition of YUVA with large scale participation from young and budding authors in 22 different Indian languages and English, YUVA 2.0 is now being launched.
The launch of YUVA 2.0 (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is in tune with the Prime Minister’s vision to encourage the youth to understand and appreciate India's democracy. YUVA 2.0 is a part of India@75 Project (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on the THEME : ‘Democracy (institutions, events, people, constitutional values – past, present, future)’ in an innovative and creative manner. This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system.
NEP 2020 has emphasized on the empowerment of the young minds and creating a learning ecosystem that can make the young readers/learners ready for leadership roles in the future world. India tops the chart in youth population being 66% of the total, waiting to be tapped for capacity building and thereby nation building. With the purpose of mentoring a new generation of young creative writers, there is an imminent requirement to take initiatives at highest level, and in this context, YUVA 2.0 will go a long way in laying the foundation of the future leaders of the creative world.
The National Book Trust, India, under the Ministry of Education as the Implementing Agency will ensure phase-wise execution of the Scheme under well-defined stages of mentorship. The books prepared under this scheme will be published by National Book Trust, India, and will also be translated into other Indian languages ensuring the exchange of culture and literature, thereby promoting 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. The selected young authors will interact with some of the best authors of the world, participate in literary festivals etc.
The scheme will help to develop a stream of writers who can write on various facets of Democracy in India encompassing the past, present and future. Besides, it will also provide a window to the aspiring youth to articulate themselves and present a comprehensive outlook of Indian Democratic values at domestic as well as international platforms. This scheme has been conceptualized on the premise that the 21st century India needs to groom a generation of young authors to create ambassadors of Indian literature. In view of the fact that our country is ranked third in the arena of book publishing and we have a treasure trove of indigenous literature, India must project it at the global stage.
The Schedule of YUVA 2.0 (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is as follows:
• Announcement of the Scheme 2 October 2022.
• A total of 75 authors will be selected through an All India Contest to be conducted through https://www.mygov.in/ from 2 October 2022 - 30 November 2022.
• The received proposals would be evaluated from 1 December 2022 – 31 January 2023.
• The winners will be announced on 28 February 2023.
• The young authors will be trained by eminent authors/mentors from 1 March 2023 – 31 August 2023.
• Under the mentorship, the first set of published books will be launched on 2 October 2023.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இளம் எழுத்தாளர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டும் பிரதமரின் திட்டமான யுவா 2.0 - தொடங்கப்பட்டது
02 OCT 2022 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய படைப்புக்களை உலக அளவில் கொண்டு செல்லும் வகையில், மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம், உயர்கல்வித் துறை, இன்று இளம் எழுத்தாளர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டும் பிரதம மந்திரியின் யுவா 2.0 திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. 22 வெவ்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்தில் இளம் மற்றும் வளரும் எழுத்தாளர்களின்( 30 வயதுக்கு கீழ் உள்ளவர்கள்) பெரிய அளவிலான பங்கேற்புடன் யுவாவின் முதல் பதிப்பின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, யுவா 2.0 இப்போது தொடங்கப்படுகிறது.
யுவா 2.0 வின் (இளம், வரவிருக்கும் மற்றும் பல்துறை ஆசிரியர்கள்) அறிமுகம், இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயகத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும் பாராட்டுவதற்கும் இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இசைந்து போகிறது. யுவா 2.0 என்பது இந்தியா@75 திட்டத்தின் (விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் )' ஒரு புதுமையான மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான முயற்சியாகும். இந்திய பாரம்பரியம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் அறிவு அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு மொழிகளில், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் எழுதக்கூடிய எழுத்தாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்க இந்தத் திட்டம் உதவும்.
தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020 இளம் மனங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் எதிர்கால உலகில் தலைமைப் பாத்திரங்களுக்கு இளம் வாசகர்கள்/கற்பவர்களைத் தயார்படுத்தக்கூடிய கற்றல் சூழலை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இளைஞர்கள் எண்ணிக்கையில் இந்தியா முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது, மொத்தத்தில் 66%, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அதன் மூலம் தேசத்தை கட்டமைக்க காத்திருக்கிறது. புதிய தலைமுறை இளம் படைப்பாற்றல் எழுத்தாளர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டும் நோக்கத்துடன், மிக உயர்ந்த மட்டத்தில் முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுக்க உடனடித் தேவை உள்ளது. மேலும் இந்த சூழலில், படைப்பு உலகின் எதிர்கால தலைவர்களின் அடித்தளத்தை அமைப்பதில் யுவா 2.0 நீண்ட தூரம் பயணிக்கும்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் நேஷனல் புக் டிரஸ்ட் ஆப் இந்தியா, செயல்படுத்தும் ஏஜென்சியாக செயல்படும். நன்கு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் திட்டத்தை கட்ட வாரியாக செயல்படுத்துவதை இது உறுதி செய்யும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட புத்தகங்கள் நேஷனல் புக் டிரஸ்ட்டால் வெளியிடப்படும். மேலும் பிற இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்டு கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் இலக்கிய பரிமாற்றத்தை உறுதிசெய்து, அதன் மூலம் 'ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்' என்ற குறிக்கோளை அடைய ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இளம் எழுத்தாளர்கள் உலகின் சிறந்த எழுத்தாளர்களுடன் தொடர்புகொள்வார்கள், இலக்கிய விழாக்கள் போன்றவற்றில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
யுவா 2.0 (இளம், வரவிருக்கும் மற்றும் பல்துறை ஆசிரியர்கள்) அட்டவணை பின்வருமாறு:
திட்டத்தின் அறிவிப்பு அக்டோபர் 2, 2022.
அக்டோபர் 2, 2022 முதல் நவம்பர் 30, 2022 வரை https://www.mygov.in/ மூலம் நடத்தப்படும் அகில இந்தியப் போட்டியின் மூலம் மொத்தம் 75 ஆசிரியர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவுகள் டிசம்பர் 1, 2022 முதல் 31 ஜனவரி 31 ,2023 வரை மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும்.
வெற்றியாளர்கள் பிப்ரவரி 28, 2023 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
இளம் எழுத்தாளர்களுக்கு மார்ச் 1, 2023 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 31, 2023 வரை புகழ்பெற்ற ஆசிரியர்கள்/வழிகாட்டிகளால் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்.
வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், வெளியிடப்பட்ட புத்தகங்களின் முதல் தொகுப்பு அக்டோபர் 2, 2023 அன்று வெளியிடப்படும்.