Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Project for Chennai Port to Maduravoyal corridor in Tamil Nadu to be completed by December 2024
03 OCT 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said working towards providing seamless multimodal connectivity in New India the project for Chennai Port to Maduravoyal corridor in Tamil Nadu has been developed at an estimated cost of Rs. 5800 Crore.
The Minister said the proposed elevated stretch of 20.5 km will be developed in 4 sections and will start inside the Chennai Port and end after the Maduravoyal interchange.
Shri Gadkari said the project will be completed by December 2024 & it will serve as a dedicated freight corridor for Chennai bound port traffic & increase the handling capacity of Chennai Port by 48% and subsequently reduce the waiting time at the port by 6 hours.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو میں چنئی پورٹ سے مدوراوئیل تک کا راہداری پروجیکٹ دسمبر 2024 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا
03 OCT 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
سلسلہ وار ٹویٹس میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ نئے ہندوستان میں بلارکاوٹ کثیر مقصدی کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرتے ہوئے تمل ناڈو میں چنئی پورٹ سے مدوراوئیل تک کا راہداری کا پروجیکٹ 5800 کروڑروپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 20.5 کلومیٹر کے مجوزہ ایلیویٹڈ پٹی کو 4 مرحلوں میں تیار کیا جائے گا اور یہ چنئی پورٹ کے اندر سے شروع ہو کر مدوراوئیل انٹرچینج کے بعد ختم ہوگا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ دسمبر 2024 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا اور یہ چنئی جانے والی بندرگاہ کی ٹریفک کے لیے ایک مربوط مال برداری کوریڈور کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور چنئی پورٹ کی کام کرنے کی صلاحیت میں 48 فیصد اضافہ کرے گا اور اس کے بعد بندرگاہ پر انتظار کے وقت کو 6 گھنٹے تک کم کر دے گا۔