Ministry of Education
Last date to submit application for National Means cum Merit Scholarship scheme extended till 15th October, 2022
03 OCT 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of application for ‘NMCMSS for the year 2022-23 extended till 15th October, 2022’ Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 31st October, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 15th November, 2022

وزارتِ تعلیم
نیشنل مینس – کم – میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے لیے درخواست جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں پندرہ اکتوبر 2022 تک توسیع
03 OCT 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
این ایم سی ایم ایس ایس برائے سال 2022-23 کے لیے درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ میں 15 اکتوبر 2022 تک توسیع کر دی گئی ہے۔ ’نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم' کے تحت معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے ہونہار طلبا کو کلاس VIII میں ان کے ڈراپ آؤٹ کو روکنے کے لیے وظائف دیے جاتے ہیں، اور انھیں ثانوی مرحلے میں اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ ہر سال نویں جماعت کے منتخب طلبا کو ایک لاکھ تازہ وظائف دیے جاتے ہیں اور ریاستی حکومت، سرکاری امداد یافتہ اور لوکل باڈی اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم طلبا کے لیے کلاس X سے XII تک ان کی تجدید کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کی رقم سالانہ 12000 روپے ہے۔
نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس)، نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) پر موجود ہے، جو کہ طلبا کو دی جانے والی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس وظائف ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے بعد پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے منتخب طلبا کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ 100 فیصد مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے۔
وہ طلبا جن کے والدین کی تمام ذرائع سے آمدنی سالانہ 3,50,000 سے زیادہ نہیں ہے وہ اسکالرشپ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ کے انعام کے لیے انتخابی ٹیسٹ میں شرکت کے لیے طلبہ کے پاس کلاس VII کے امتحان میں کم از کم 55 فیصد نمبر یا اس کے مساوی گریڈ ہونا چاہیے (ایس سی/ایس ٹی طلبہ کے لیے 5 فیصد کی چھوٹ)۔
آئی این او لیول (ایل1) کی تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 31 اکتوبر 2022 ہے اور ڈی این او لیول (ایل2) تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 15 نومبر 2022 ہے۔