Ministry of Education
Last date to submit application for National Means cum Merit Scholarship scheme extended till 15th October, 2022
03 OCT 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of application for ‘NMCMSS for the year 2022-23 extended till 15th October, 2022’ Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 31st October, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 15th November, 2022

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தகுதி மற்றும் திறமையான மாணவர்களுக்கான உதவித்தொகை வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்க கால அவகாசம் 2022 அக்டோபர் 15-ந் தேதி வரை நீட்டிப்பு
03 OCT 2022 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அளவிலான தகுதி மற்றும் திறமையான மாணவர்களுக்கான உதவித்தொகை வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்க கால அவகாசம் 2022 அக்டோபர் 15-ந் தேதி வரை நீட்டிப்பு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 8-ம் வகுப்பில் பள்ளிப்படிப்பை பாதியிலேயே நிறுத்திவிடும், பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்த திறமையான மாணவர்கள் மீண்டும் கல்வியை தொடர ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே இந்த திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுமார் 1 லட்சம் புதிய மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டு அவர்கள் 9-ம் வகுப்பில் பள்ளிப் படிப்பை தொடர முடியும். மேலும் மாநில அரசு, அரசு உதவிபெறும் மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பின் கீழ் வரும் பள்ளி மாணவர்களும் 10 மற்றும் 12 வகுப்புகளில் பள்ளிப்படிப்பை தொடர முடியும். ஆண்டுக்கு உதவித் தொகை ரூ. 12,000 வழங்கப்படும்.
தேசிய அளவிலான தகுதி மற்றும் திறமையான மாணவர் களுக்கான உதவித்தொகை வழங்குவது தொடர்பாக வலைதளம் ஒன்று உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் உதவித்தொகை, மாணவர்களின் வங்கி கணக்கிற்கு நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுவிடும். இந்த திட்டம் நூறுசதவீதம் மத்திய அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த உதவித்தொகையை பெறுவதற்கு தகுதியான மாணவர்களின் பெற்றோர்களின் ஆண்டு வருமானம் ரூ.3,50,000-த்திற்கு மிகாமல் இருக்க வேண்டும். உதவித்தொகையை பெறுவதற்கான தேர்வில்
7-ம் வகுப்பு அல்லது அதற்கு இணையான வகுப்பில் மாணவர்கள் குறைந்தபட்சம் 55 சதவீதம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். மேலும் எஸ்சி/எஸ்டி மாணவர்களுக்கு 5 சதவீதம் மதிப்பெண்கள் தளர்த்தப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.