Ministry of Defence
Indigenously Designed and Developed Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) inducted into Indian Air Force
LCH is as much a force multiplier for IAF as it is for Atmanirbharata in Defence: Raksha Mantri
Raksha Mantri flies on board the newly inducted LCH
03 OCT 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a big boost to Aatmanirbharatha in Defence, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today presided over the formal induction of Light Combat Helicopter (LCH), designed and developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), into the Indian Air Force (IAF) in Jodhpur. Naming LCH as “Prachanda”, Raksha Mantri said that its induction comes during the Amrit kal when the Nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahostav and a pointer to the future when IAF will be the top most force in the world, as also making the country fully AtmaNirbhar in Defence production requirements. Raksha Mantri also took a sortie onboard the LCH shortly after its induction into IAF.
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V.R. Chaudhary, Air Marshal Vikram Singh Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command, Chairman and Managing Director of HAL Shri C.B. Ananthakrishnan, senior officials of Ministry of Defence, IAF and local dignitaries were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh praised role of IAF in meeting internal as well as external threats to the country since independence. He added that the induction of LCH, with its tremendous power and versatility, not only enhances the combat capabilities of IAF but is also a big step towards self-reliance in defense production, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The trust reposed and support extended by the IAF towards indigenous design & development is evident through the examples such as Marut, Light Combat Aircraft, Akash missile system, Advanced Light Helicopter and the Light Combat Helicopter. “The induction of LCH underlines the fact that just as the country trusts the Indian Air Force, the IAF equally trusts the indigenous equipment,” he added.
Raksha Mantri said that adequate attention was not paid to the development of indigenous attack helicopters for a long time after independence. However, since the Kargil War in 1999, the need for LCH was felt more and today’s LCH was a result of two decades of R&D and indigenous efforts in that direction. Shri Rajnath Singh added that LCH was flying not only on the strength of its rotors, engines and blades, but also on the strength of penance, patience, dedication and patriotism of many scientists, engineers and others.
Raksha Mantri noted that the LCH meets the requirements of modern warfare and necessary quality parameters under varied conditions of operations. It is capable of self-protection, of carrying a wide variety of ammunition, and delivering it to the field quickly. This versatile helicopter perfectly meets the needs of our armed forces in various terrains and as such LCH is an ideal platform for both our Army and Air Force, he added.
Raksha Mantri said that the recent conflicts in Ukraine and elsewhere showed us that heavy weapon systems and platforms, which do not allow for rapid movement in the battlefield, are sometimes vulnerable and become easy targets for the enemy. Therefore, the need of the hour is to move towards the development of those equipment and platforms, which are mobile, have ease of movement, are more flexible, and at the same time meet the requirements of the armed forces. In this context, LCH has been developed with an unprecedented balance of all these features and HAL should be congratulated for this, Raksha Mantri said.
Air Chief Marshal V.R. Chaudhary, Chief of Air Staff said on the occasion that induction of LCH adds unique capability to the IAF’s combat potential. Versatility and offensive potential of the LCH is at par or better than most attack helicopters operating globally. Selection of the personnel in the 143-helicopter unit which will man the LCH have been made based on professional competence so as to ensure operationalisation of the unit at the earliest, he added.
The LCH is the first indigenous Multi-Role Combat Helicopter designed and manufactured by HAL. It has potent ground attack and aerial combat capability. Inducted in IAF’s newly raised No. 143 Helicopter Unit, it is a testimony to India’s growing prowess in indigenous design, development & manufacturing and a significant milestone in the path towards ‘Atmanirbharta’ in Defence. The helicopter possesses modern stealth characteristics, robust armour protection and formidable night attack capability. Onboard advanced navigation system, guns tailored for close combat and potent air to air missiles make the LCH especially suited for the modern battlefield. Capable of operating from high altitude terrain and carrying out precision strike at high altitude targets, the helicopter is a formidable addition to IAF’s arsenal.

وزارت دفاع
ملک میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کئے لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (ایل سی ایچ ) ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں شامل کیے گئے
ایل سی ایچ سے نہ صرف ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی طاقت میں بلکہ اس سے دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا: رکشا منتری
رکشا منتری نے فضائیہ میں نئے نئے شامل کیے گئے ایل سی ایچ میں پرواز کی
03 OCT 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا میں زبردست فروغ ہوا ہے۔ رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج جودھ پور میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) میں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تیار کئے گئے لائٹ کمبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (ایل سی ایچ ) کو رسمی طور پر شامل کئے جانے کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ ایل سی ایچ کو ’’پرچنڈ‘‘ کا نام دیتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ اس کی شمولیت امرت کال کے دوران ہوئی ہے جبکہ ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوستوو منا رہا ہے اور یہ شمولیت ایسے مستقبل کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے جب آئی اے ایف دنیا کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہو گی اور ساتھ ہی ملک کو بھی دفاعی ضروریات کے پروڈکشن میں پوری طرح آتم نربھر بنائے گی۔ رکشا منتری نے فضائیہ میں ایل سی ایچ کی شمولیت کے بعد اس میں ایک چھوٹا فضائی دورہ بھی کیا ۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، ایئر مارشل وکرم سنگھ ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ، ایچ اے ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سی بی اننت کرشنن، وزارت دفاع، آئی اے ایف کے سینئر افسران اور مقامی معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آزادی کے بعد سے ملک کو درپیش اندرونی اور بیرونی خطرات سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کےرول کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایل سی ایچ کی شمولیت سے ، اس کی زبردست طاقت اور استعداد کی وجہ سے، نہ صرف ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جنگی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویژن کے مطابق دفاعی پروڈکشن میں خودکفیلی کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم بھی ہے۔ ہندوستانی کی طرف سے مقامی ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے جو بھروسہ اور تعاون کیا گیا ہے اس کا اظہار ماروت، لائٹ کامبیٹ ایئر کرافٹ، آکاش میزائل سسٹم، ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر اور لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر جیسی مثالوں سے ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ایل سی ایچ کی شمولیت اس حقیقت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ جس طرح ملک ہندوستانی فضائیہ پر بھروسہ کرتا ہے، اسی طرح ہندوستانی فضائیہ بھی ملک کے اندر تیار ہونے والے سازوسامان پر بھروسہ کرتی ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد طویل عرصے تک دیسی اٹیک ہیلی کاپٹر تیار کرنے پر خاطر خواہ توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ تاہم، 1999 میں کارگل جنگ کے بعد سے، ایل سی ایچ کی ضرورت زیادہ محسوس کی گئی تھی اور آج کا ایل سی ایچ دو دہائیوں کی آر اینڈ ڈی اور اس سمت میں مقامی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایل سی ایچ نہ صرف اپنے روٹرز، انجنوں اور بلیڈوں کی طاقت پر بلکہ بہت سے سائنسدانوں، انجینئروں اور دیگر لوگوں کی تپسیا، صبر، لگن اور حب الوطنی کی طاقت پر بھی پرواز کر رہا تھا ۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ایل سی ایچ جدید جنگ کے تقاضوں اور آپریشن کے مختلف حالات میں ضروری معیار کے پیرامیٹرز کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ یہ خود کی حفاظت، گولہ بارود کی وسیع اقسام لے جانے اور اسے تیزی سے میدان میں پہنچانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ورسٹائل ہیلی کاپٹر مختلف خطوں میں ہماری مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو مکمل طور پر پورا کرے گا اور اس طرح ایل سی ایچ ہماری فوج اور فضائیہ دونوں کے لیے ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ یوکرین اور دیگر جگہوں پر ہونے والے حالیہ تنازعات نے ہمیں دکھایا کہ بھاری ہتھیاروں کے نظام اور پلیٹ فارم، جن سے میدان جنگ میں تیزی سے نقل و حرکت نہیں کی جاسکتی، بعض اوقات کمزور ہوتے ہیں اور دشمن کے لیے آسان ہدف بن جاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ ایسے آلات اور پلیٹ فارمز کی ترقی کی طرف بڑھیں، جو موبائل ہوں، آسانی سے نقل و حرکت کرسکتے ہوں، زیادہ لچکدار ہوں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرتے ہوں۔ رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ اس تناظر میں ایل سی ایچ کو ان تمام خصوصیات کے بے مثال توازن کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے لئے ایچ اے ایل مبارکباد کی مستحق ہے۔
چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ ایل سی ایچ کی شمولیت سے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جنگی صلاحیتوں میں ایک منفرد صلاحیت کا اضافہ ہوگا ہے۔ ایل سی ایچ کی گونا گونیت اور حملے صلاحیت عالمی سطح پر کام کرنے والے زیادہ تر اٹیک ہیلی کاپٹروں کے برابر یا بہتر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایل سی ایچ کا انتظام کرنے والی 143 ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ میں اہلکاروں کا انتخاب پیشہ ورانہ اہلیت کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ یونٹ کو جلد سے جلد فعال کیا جا سکے۔
ایل سی ایچ پہلا مقامی ملٹی رول کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر ہے جسے ایچ اے ایل نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ طاقتور زمینی حملہ کرنے اور فضائی جنگی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں نئے نئے شامل کی گئی نمبر 143 ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ، ملک کے اندر ڈیزائن، ڈیولپ اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں ثبوت ہے اور دفاع میں ’آتم نربھر تا‘ کے راسے کا ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اس ہیلی کاپٹر میں جدید خفیہ خصوصیات، مضبوط آرمر تحفظ اور رات کو حملہ کرنے کی زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ ہیلی کاپٹر پر جدید نیوی گیشن سسٹم، قریبی جنگی اور طاقتور فضا سے فضائی مار کرنے والے میزائلوں کے لیے تیار کی گئیں گن ایل سی ایچ کو خاص طور پر جدید میدان جنگ کے لیے موزوں بناتی ہیں۔ بلند خطوں سے کام کرنے اور بلند اہداف پر درست حملہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہیلی کاپٹر ہندستانی فضائیہ کے ہتھیاروں میں ایک زبردست اضافہ ہے۔