Ministry of Defence
Indigenously Designed and Developed Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) inducted into Indian Air Force
LCH is as much a force multiplier for IAF as it is for Atmanirbharata in Defence: Raksha Mantri
Raksha Mantri flies on board the newly inducted LCH
03 OCT 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a big boost to Aatmanirbharatha in Defence, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today presided over the formal induction of Light Combat Helicopter (LCH), designed and developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), into the Indian Air Force (IAF) in Jodhpur. Naming LCH as “Prachanda”, Raksha Mantri said that its induction comes during the Amrit kal when the Nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahostav and a pointer to the future when IAF will be the top most force in the world, as also making the country fully AtmaNirbhar in Defence production requirements. Raksha Mantri also took a sortie onboard the LCH shortly after its induction into IAF.
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V.R. Chaudhary, Air Marshal Vikram Singh Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command, Chairman and Managing Director of HAL Shri C.B. Ananthakrishnan, senior officials of Ministry of Defence, IAF and local dignitaries were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh praised role of IAF in meeting internal as well as external threats to the country since independence. He added that the induction of LCH, with its tremendous power and versatility, not only enhances the combat capabilities of IAF but is also a big step towards self-reliance in defense production, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The trust reposed and support extended by the IAF towards indigenous design & development is evident through the examples such as Marut, Light Combat Aircraft, Akash missile system, Advanced Light Helicopter and the Light Combat Helicopter. “The induction of LCH underlines the fact that just as the country trusts the Indian Air Force, the IAF equally trusts the indigenous equipment,” he added.
Raksha Mantri said that adequate attention was not paid to the development of indigenous attack helicopters for a long time after independence. However, since the Kargil War in 1999, the need for LCH was felt more and today’s LCH was a result of two decades of R&D and indigenous efforts in that direction. Shri Rajnath Singh added that LCH was flying not only on the strength of its rotors, engines and blades, but also on the strength of penance, patience, dedication and patriotism of many scientists, engineers and others.
Raksha Mantri noted that the LCH meets the requirements of modern warfare and necessary quality parameters under varied conditions of operations. It is capable of self-protection, of carrying a wide variety of ammunition, and delivering it to the field quickly. This versatile helicopter perfectly meets the needs of our armed forces in various terrains and as such LCH is an ideal platform for both our Army and Air Force, he added.
Raksha Mantri said that the recent conflicts in Ukraine and elsewhere showed us that heavy weapon systems and platforms, which do not allow for rapid movement in the battlefield, are sometimes vulnerable and become easy targets for the enemy. Therefore, the need of the hour is to move towards the development of those equipment and platforms, which are mobile, have ease of movement, are more flexible, and at the same time meet the requirements of the armed forces. In this context, LCH has been developed with an unprecedented balance of all these features and HAL should be congratulated for this, Raksha Mantri said.
Air Chief Marshal V.R. Chaudhary, Chief of Air Staff said on the occasion that induction of LCH adds unique capability to the IAF’s combat potential. Versatility and offensive potential of the LCH is at par or better than most attack helicopters operating globally. Selection of the personnel in the 143-helicopter unit which will man the LCH have been made based on professional competence so as to ensure operationalisation of the unit at the earliest, he added.
The LCH is the first indigenous Multi-Role Combat Helicopter designed and manufactured by HAL. It has potent ground attack and aerial combat capability. Inducted in IAF’s newly raised No. 143 Helicopter Unit, it is a testimony to India’s growing prowess in indigenous design, development & manufacturing and a significant milestone in the path towards ‘Atmanirbharta’ in Defence. The helicopter possesses modern stealth characteristics, robust armour protection and formidable night attack capability. Onboard advanced navigation system, guns tailored for close combat and potent air to air missiles make the LCH especially suited for the modern battlefield. Capable of operating from high altitude terrain and carrying out precision strike at high altitude targets, the helicopter is a formidable addition to IAF’s arsenal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन एवं विकसित लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच) भारतीय वायु सेना में शामिल किया गया
एलसीएच भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए है: रक्षा मंत्री
रक्षा मंत्री ने शामिल किए गए एलसीएच पर उड़ान भरी
03 OCT 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन देते हुए आज जोधपुर में भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) में हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किए गए हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच) को औपचारिक रूप से शामिल करने के समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। एलसीएच का "प्रचंड" नामकरण करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इसका वायुसेना में आगमन अमृत काल के दौरान ऐसे समय हो रहा है जब राष्ट्र आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है और यह भविष्य के लिए एक संकेत है जब भारतीय वायुसेना दुनिया में सबसे बड़ी ताकत होगी, साथ ही देश भी रक्षा उत्पादन आवश्यकताओं में पूरी तरह से आत्मनिर्भर बन रहा है। रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल होने के तुरंत बाद एलसीएच में एक उड़ान भरी।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी. आर. चौधरी, एयर मार्शल विक्रम सिंह एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान, एचएएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सी.बी. अनंतकृष्णन, रक्षा मंत्रालय और भारतीय वायुसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और स्थानीय गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे ।
अपने संबोधन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद से देश के लिए आंतरिक एवं बाहरी खतरों से निपटने में भारतीय वायुसेना की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी जबरदस्त शक्ति और बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के साथ एलसीएच का शामिल करना न केवल भारतीय वायुसेना की लड़ाकू क्षमता बढ़ाता है, बल्कि रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भी एक बड़ा कदम है, जैसी कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल्पना की थी। स्वदेशी डिजाइन और विकास के प्रति भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा दिया गया विश्वास और समर्थन मारुत, हल्के लड़ाकू विमान, आकाश मिसाइल प्रणाली, उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर और हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर जैसे उदाहरणों के माध्यम से स्पष्ट है। उन्होंने कहा, "एलसीएच को शामिल करना इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करता है कि जिस तरह देश भारतीय वायु सेना पर भरोसा करता है, उसी तरह भारतीय वायुसेना भी स्वदेशी उपकरणों पर भरोसा करती है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद लंबे समय तक स्वदेशी अटैक हेलीकॉप्टरों के विकास पर पर्याप्त ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। हालांकि 1999 में कारगिल युद्ध के बाद से, एलसीएच की आवश्यकता अधिक महसूस की गई थी और आज का एलसीएच उस दिशा में दो दशकों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा स्वदेशी प्रयासों का परिणाम था। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि एलसीएच न केवल अपने रोटार, इंजन और ब्लेड के बल पर उड़ रहा था बल्कि अनेक वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और अन्य लोगों की तपस्या, धैर्य, समर्पण और देशभक्ति के बल पर भी उड़ान भर रहा था ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एलसीएच सैन्य अभियानों की विभिन्न परिस्थितियों में आधुनिक युद्ध और आवश्यक गुणवत्ता मानकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। यह आत्म-सुरक्षा करने, विभिन्न प्रकार के गोला-बारूद ले जाने और इसे जल्दी से वांछित स्थान पर पहुंचाने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुमुखी हेलीकॉप्टर विभिन्न इलाकों में हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की जरूरतों को पूरी तरह से पूरा करता है और इस तरह एलसीएच हमारी सेना और वायु सेना दोनों के लिए एक आदर्श प्लेटफॉर्म है ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यूक्रेन एवं अन्य जगहों पर हाल के संघर्षों ने हमें दिखाया कि भारी हथियार प्रणाली और प्लेटफॉर्म, जो युद्ध के मैदान में तेजी से आवाजाही की सुविधा नहीं देते हैं, कभी-कभी कमजोर होते हैं और दुश्मन के लिए आसान लक्ष्य बन जाते हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इसलिए समय की मांग है कि हम उन उपकरणों और प्लेटफार्मों के विकास की ओर बढ़ें, जो आवाजाही के लिहाज से आसान हों, अधिक लचीले हों, और साथ ही साथ सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हों। इस संदर्भ में एलसीएच को इन सभी विशेषताओं के अभूतपूर्व संतुलन के साथ विकसित किया गया है और इसके लिए एचएएल को बधाई दी जानी चाहिए ।
वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी. आर. चौधरी ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि एलसीएच को शामिल करने से भारतीय वायुसेना की युद्ध क्षमता में अद्वितीय क्षमता जुड़ती है। एलसीएच की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और आक्रामक क्षमता विश्व स्तर पर संचालित होने वाले अधिकांश अटैक हेलीकॉप्टरों के बराबर या बेहतर है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एलसीएच का संचालन करने वाली 143-हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट में कर्मियों का चयन पेशेवर क्षमता के आधार पर रखा गया है ताकि यूनिट का संचालन जल्द से जल्द सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
एलसीएच पहला स्वदेशी मल्टी-रोल कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर है जिसे एचएएल द्वारा डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है। इसमें शक्तिशाली जमीनी हमले और हवाई युद्ध क्षमता है। भारतीय वायुसेना की नव निर्मित नंबर 143 हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट में शामिल किया गया यह स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास एवं निर्माण में भारत के बढ़ते कौशल का प्रमाण है और रक्षा में 'आत्मानिर्भरता' की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। हेलीकॉप्टर में आधुनिक स्टील्द विशेषताओं, मजबूत कवच सुरक्षा और रात में हमला करने की दुर्जेय क्षमता है। जहाज पर उन्नत नेविगेशन प्रणाली, निकट युद्ध के लिए तैयार बंदूकें और शक्तिशाली हवा से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलें एलसीएच को आधुनिक युद्धक्षेत्र के लिए विशेष रूप से अनुकूल बनाती हैं। ऊंचाई वाले इलाकों से संचालन करने और ऊंचाई वाले लक्ष्यों पर सटीक हमले करने में सक्षम यह हेलीकॉप्टर भारतीय वायुसेना के शस्त्रागार के लिए एक शानदार प्लेटफॉर्म है ।