Ministry of Electronics & IT
The three days long Digital India Conference of State IT Ministers concludes
Rs 26,000 crore approved to install new 25,000 towers in next 500 days
Support extended for Special assistance to States for capital expenditure worth Rs 2000 Crore
IT Rules, Data Governance, Digital India Bhashini, Digital Payment, MyScheme and Meri Pehchaan highlighted
Panel Discussions held on promoting startups, emerging technologies, skilling, digital governance, and semiconductor ecosystem
04 OCT 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The three day long "Digital India Conference of State IT Ministers" began on 1st October 2022 and concluded here yesterday.
On the first day, the detailed discussions on key priority areas of Digital India initiatives were held with States and Union Territories under the chairmanship of the Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. It was graced by Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and Minister of state for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan and IT Ministers from 12 States and UTs, namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Goa, Manipur, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Mizoram, Sikkim, and Puducherry.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that the connectivity is vital for the Digital India and its reach to every corner of the country. He announced that Rs 26,000 crore has been approved to install new 25,000 towers in next 500 days. He congratulated all States and UTs for their speedy onboarding at PM Gati Shakti. He also shared that the special assistance to States for capital expenditure worth Rs 2000 Crore has been supported. He encouraged the States to be proactive and make business friendly policies to attract businesses in their States. Emphasizing on the motto of Sabka Saath and Sabka Vikas, he stated that the commitments from all States and UTs, large as well as small States, are vital in taking Digital India to higher level and in realizing the AatmaNirbhar Bharat and Trillion Dollar Digital Economy.
On the second day i.e., 2nd October 2022, MeitY organized three sessions on important aspects like ‘IT Rules, Online Gaming and Data Governance’, ‘Digital India Bhashini & Digital Payment’, and ‘MyScheme and Meri Pehchaan’. The demo on eligibility / profile based service discovery at MyScheme was shown. In the concluding remarks, the Secretary, MeitY, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma encouraged the States and UTs to align their policies in sync with the policies published and in-making by the Central Government. He also said that States and UTs should leverage the latest initiatives of Central Government for improving the citizen centric and business centric services, resulting in further ease of living and ease of doing business.
On the third day, MeitY organized five panel discussions titled ‘Attracting Startups to Tier 2 Cities and Sustaining Them’, ‘Use of Emerging Tech in Public Services’, ‘Making India Talent Nation’, ‘Realization of Digital Government in States’, and ‘Make-in-India for the Globe – India as Semiconductor Nation’. The keynote speakers included Shri Rohan Verma, CEO, MapMyIndia, Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani, Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM, Shri Tanmoy Chakravarty, Senior Government Affairs Officer, Tata Sons and Shri Santhosh Kumar, MD, Texas Instruments. The panel discussion was moderated by Senior Officers from MeitY, and panel consisted of Senior officers from State Governments.
In the concluding remarks, the Secretary, MeitY, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma congratulated all States and UTs for sharing the latest progress of Digital India initiatives in their States. He also appreciated the contributions of Industry representative for sharing Industry perspectives and global best practices. He said that Government of India is committed to promote technology startups beyond tier-1 cities. He emphasized on collaboration, start-up friendly policies and incentives at state level for creating a thriving start-up ecosystem. On emerging technology, he emphasized on data driven decision making and data & process driven innovations using AI, Blockchain, Drone, IoT etc. He stated that India is the destination of first choice for getting highly skilled resource at competitive price.
Team India - Government, Industry and Academia should work together to constantly train/retrain youths and professionals on deep technologies for making them future ready and for establishing India as Talent Nation. He mentioned that ‘Digital By Default’ approach and principles of Presence-less, Contact-less, Paperless, Anytime, Anywhere and Invite less services are vital to improve and deliver personalised and proactive services. He said that a big opportunity is to be tapped in terms of establishing semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in the country and thereby generate employment and accelerate value addition to digital economy. He also mentioned that, in addition to incentives announced by the Central Government, State level friendly policies and financial incentives would be the guiding force for attracting companies that will generate jobs and revenue.
The conference ended with a vote of thanks from Shri Shushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
राज्यांच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्र्यांच्या तीन दिवसीय डिजिटल इंडिया परिषदेची सांगता
येत्या 500 दिवसांमध्ये 25,000 नवीन मनोरे बसवण्यासाठी 26,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चाला मंजुरी
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियम, माहिती प्रशासन, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी , डिजिटल पेमेंट, माय स्कीम आणि मेरी पहचान या योजनांवर भर
स्टार्ट अप्सना प्रोत्साहन, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, कौशल्य शिक्षण, डिजिटल प्रशासन आणि सेमीकंडक्टर परिसंस्था या विषयांवर गट चर्चा
04 OCT 2022 9:13AM by PIB Mumbai
राज्यांच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्र्यांची तीन दिवसीय डिजिटल इंडिया परिषद 1 ऑक्टोबर रोजी सुरु होऊन काल तिची सांगता झाली. परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी केंद्रीय रेल्वे, दळणवळण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राज्यांच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्र्यांसमवेत डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रमांविषयी विस्तृत चर्चा झाली. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान तसेच कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर आणि दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान तसेच आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, गोवा, मणिपूर, उत्तराखंड, तेलंगणा या राज्यांचे तसेच मिझोराम, सिक्कीम आणि पुद्दुचेरी या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री या परिषदेला उपस्थित होते.
डिजिटल इंडिया साकारण्यासाठी संपर्क हा सर्वात महत्वाचा घटक असून त्याची व्याप्ती देशाच्या प्रत्येक कानाकोपऱ्यापर्यंत पोहोचणे आवश्यक आहे, असे अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आपल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणात सांगितले. येत्या 500 दिवसांमध्ये 25,000 नवीन मनोरे बसवण्यासाठी 26,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चाला मंजुरी दिल्याची घोषणा त्यांनी केली. याशिवाय भांडवली खर्चासाठी राज्यांना 2000 कोटी रुपयांचे विशेष आर्थिक साहाय्य दिले जाईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सबका साथ, सबका विकास या ब्रीदवाक्यावर भर देत, आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी तसेच भारताला ट्रिलियन डॉलर डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यासह डिजिटल इंडियाच्या प्रगतीचा स्तर उंचावण्यासाठी सर्व लहान आणि मोठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची वचनबद्धता महत्वाची आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी 2 ऑक्टोबर, 2022 रोजी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने ‘माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियम, ऑनलाइन गेमिंग आणि डेटा गव्हर्नन्स’ 'डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी आणि डिजिटल पेमेंट', आणि 'माय स्कीम आणि मेरी पहचान' अशा महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंवर तीन सत्रे आयोजित केली होती. माय स्कीम मध्ये पात्रता / प्रोफाइलवर आधारित सेवांचा स्वयंचलित शोध घेण्याचे प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवण्यात आले. सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्यांच्या धोरणांची आखणी केंद्र सरकारने तयार केलेल्या धोरणांशी सुसंगत अशी करावी, असे आवाहन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अल्केश कुमार शर्मा यांनी केले.
परिषदेच्या तिसऱ्या दिवशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने 'द्वितीय श्रेणी शहरांकडे स्टार्टअप्सला आकर्षित करणे आणि त्यांनी तिथे स्थायी स्वरूपात उद्योग करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे ', 'सार्वजनिक सेवांमध्ये उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर', 'भारताला बुद्धिमत्तेचे केंद्र बनवणे ', 'राज्यांमध्ये डिजिटल सरकारची जाणीव', आणि 'जागतिक बाजारपेठेत मेक-इन-इंडियाची भरारी - सेमीकंडक्टर राष्ट्र अशी भारताची नवी ओळख ' या शीर्षंकाखाली पाच चर्चासत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली. मुख्य वक्त्यांमध्ये मॅप माय इंडियाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रोहन वर्मा, वाधवानीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रकाश कुमार, नॅसकॉमच्या अध्यक्ष देबजानी घोष, टाटा सन्सचे वरिष्ठ सरकारी व्यवहार अधिकारी तन्मय चक्रवर्ती आणि टेक्सास इन्स्ट्रुमेंट्सचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संतोष कुमार या मान्यवरांचा समावेश होता.
सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्यांच्या राज्यांमध्ये डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रमांच्या नवनवीन योजना राबवल्याबद्दल आणि त्याविषयीची माहिती सर्वाना दिल्याबद्दल, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अल्केश कुमार शर्मा यांनी समारोपाच्या भाषणात त्या सर्वांचे अभिनंदन केले. उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानासाठी माहिती केंद्रित निर्णयप्रक्रिया आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ब्लॉकचेन, ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञान, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स यांचा वापर करून माहिती आणि प्रक्रिया चालित नवकल्पनांना प्रोत्साहन दिले पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले. स्पर्धात्मक किमतीत अत्यंत कुशल स्रोत मिळविण्यासाठी भारत हे प्रथम पसंतीचे ठिकाण असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. वैयक्तिक पातळीवर तसेच सेवांचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासह त्यांचे योग्यरितीने वितरण करण्यासाठी ‘डिजिटल बाय डिफॉल्ट’ दृष्टीकोन असावा. त्याचप्रमाणे कधीही, कुठेही आणि कमीत कमी साधनांच्या साहाय्याने, प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थिती टाळून, संपर्क विरहित, कागद विरहित सेवा देणे शक्य व्हावे, या दृष्टीकोनातून कृती होणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.