Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 218.80 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 34,598
1,968 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.29%
04 OCT 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 218.80 Cr (2,18,80,50,600) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,44,847) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415230
2nd Dose
10119129
Precaution Dose
7033521
FLWs
1st Dose
18436865
2nd Dose
17716920
Precaution Dose
13669193
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41044847
2nd Dose
31838542
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61950936
2nd Dose
53100981
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561302022
2nd Dose
515877623
Precaution Dose
96836457
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204034629
2nd Dose
196986661
Precaution Dose
49248756
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127672289
2nd Dose
123156490
Precaution Dose
47609509
Precaution Dose
21,43,97,436
Total
2,18,80,50,600
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 34,598. Active cases now constitute 0.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 3,481 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,36,152.
1,968 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,09,801 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.59 Cr (89,59,58,696) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.29% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.94%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 218.80 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा ओलांडला
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 4.10 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 34,598
गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात 1,968 नव्या कोरोना बाधित रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.74%
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.29%
04 OCT 2022 9:41AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 218.80 (2,18,80,50,600) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
16 मार्च 2022 रोजी देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटातील बालकांसाठीची कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरु झाली. आतापर्यंत 4.10 (4,10,44,847) कोटीपेक्षा जास्त बालकांना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे, देशातील 18 ते 59 वर्षे वयोगटातील नागरिकांना कोविड-19 लसीची खबरदारीची मात्रा देण्याचे अभियान देखील 10 एप्रिल 2022 सुरु करण्यात आले आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415230
2nd Dose
10119129
Precaution Dose
7033521
FLWs
1st Dose
18436865
2nd Dose
17716920
Precaution Dose
13669193
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41044847
2nd Dose
31838542
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61950936
2nd Dose
53100981
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561302022
2nd Dose
515877623
Precaution Dose
96836457
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204034629
2nd Dose
196986661
Precaution Dose
49248756
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127672289
2nd Dose
123156490
Precaution Dose
47609509
Precaution Dose
21,43,97,436
Total
2,18,80,50,600
भारतातील रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 34,598 इतकी आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.08% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.74% झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 3,481 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (साथरोगाच्या आरंभापासून ) 4,40,36,152 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 1,968 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 2,09,801 कोविड निदान चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 89.59 (89,59,58,696) कोटीपेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.29% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.94% आहे.