President's Secretariat
President of India launches 'HERSTART' – A start-up platform of Gujarat University for Women Entrepreneurs and Inaugurates/Lays Foundation Stone for various Projects of Government of Gujarat Related to Education and Tribal Development
04 OCT 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, launched 'herSTART' – a start-up platform of Gujarat University in Ahmedabad today (October 4, 2022). She also inaugurated/laid the foundation stone virtually from Gujarat University for various projects of the government of Gujarat related to education and tribal development.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride for Gujarat University that not only Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi but also the father of India's space program, Dr. Vikram Sarabhai; former chairman of ISRO, Dr. K. Kasturirangan; and Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah are alumni of this university.
The President said that it is natural for an institution which has alumni like Dr. Vikram Sarabhai, to be a pioneer in science, research and innovation. She noted that there are more than 450 start-ups working in the campus of Gujarat University. And more than 125 women-led start-ups are being actively supported by this university. Also around 15,000 women entrepreneurs are associated online or offline with this initiative. She said that she was happy to inaugurate a start-up platform dedicated to women entrepreneurs in such a start-up friendly university. She expressed confidence that this platform will not only boost innovation and start-up efforts of women entrepreneurs but also prove to be an effective platform in connecting women entrepreneurs with various government and private enterprises.
The President said that she was also happy to inaugurate projects like Sainik School, Girls Literacy Residential School and Eklavya Model Residential School related to education, especially girls and tribal education in Gujarat. Because the foundation stone for further strengthening India's position in science, research and innovation will be built through school education.
The President said that Gujarat has made remarkable progress in the field of education among other sectors. The school drop-out rate in the state has come down from 22 percent to 1.37 percent in the last two decades. The teacher-student ratio has also improved from 40 to 26. Today, through 'Vidya Samiksha Kendra', real-time monitoring of students and teachers is being done in about 55,000 schools, which is resulting in an increase in the learning outcome of the students. She noted that under the ‘Mission School of Excellence’, a target has been set to upgrade the infrastructure of about 20,000 schools in the state in the next five years.
The President noted that Gujarat has also made significant progress in the field of higher education. While the number of colleges in the state was 775 in 2001-02, in 2020-21 this number increased to more than 3,100. India's first education quality and monitoring cell, 'Garima Cell' has been established in this state for evaluation of higher education. She said that with the effective implementation of 'Van Bandhu-Kalyan Yojana', there has been a significant increase in the literacy rate in the tribal society. This scheme has also improved the school dropout rate among tribal students.
The President said that Gujarat has been a leading state in the last two decades on many parameters of development. It has presented many benchmarks in the inclusive development of industry, innovation and infrastructure.
The President said that every state has its own model of development which is determined by the resources and needs of the state. But the manner in which Gujarat has made all round progress, has shown the path of inclusive development to other states. She expressed confidence that India will secure its place as a developed country during Amrit-Kaal, if all states move forward by learning from each other and adopting their successful models.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਹਰਸਟਾਰਟ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ
04 OCT 2022 1:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ HERSART ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਿਤਾਮਾ ਡਾ. ਵਿਕਰਮ ਸਾਰਾਭਾਈ, ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ: ਕੇ. ਕਸਤੂਰੀਰੰਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਇਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਸਾਰਾਭਾਈ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੁਭਾਵਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ 450 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 125 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਲਗਭਗ 15,000 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਫਲਾਈਨ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ, ਗਰਲਸ ਲਿਟਰੇਸੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 22 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 1.37 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਆਪਕ-ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 40 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 26 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ 'ਵਿਦਿਆ ਸਮੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 55,000 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2001-02 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 775 ਸੀ, 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 3,100 ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸੈੱਲ, 'ਡਿਗਨਿਟੀ ਸੈੱਲ' ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਵਨ ਬੰਧੂ-ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ 'ਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸੂਬਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੈਅ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ-ਕਾਲ’ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪੱਕਾ ਕਰ ਲਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -